Amherst Athletics  home

search

search
Amherst College > Athletics > Cross Country > Amherst Invitational Wrapup
Amherst Invitational Wrapup
AMHERST HOSTS STRONG FIELD AT CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL

September 9, 2000

AMHERST, MA. - The Amherst College men's and women's cross country teams hosted a competitive field at the season-opening Amherst Invitational on Saturday afternoon.

The Lord Jeff women placed second behind Brandeis College on the strength of a sixth place finish by junior Diana Rancourt, who covered the 3.1 mile course in 20:09. Amherst sophomore Alison Dimon just missed the top-10, finishing 11th with a time of 20:31, while junior Rebecca Woo and first-year runner Alyson Venti finished 16th and 17th, respectively, at 20:42 and 20:44.

Elsewhere in the pack, junior Molly Burnett finished 25th at 21:21, sophomore Emily Dubinsky placed 28th at 21:27, and newcomer Erinn White finished 29th at 21:36.

On the men's side, the Jeffs placed two runners in the top-10 for a third place team finish, just behind the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy and eventual winner Trinity College. First-year runner Michael Page (28:22), junior Nathaniel Robinson (28:24), and newcomer John Stanton-Geddes finished consecutively at ninth, 10th, and 11th, while fellow first-year harrier Justin DiVenuta covered the rain-soaked five-mile loop in 29:00 for 21st place.

Other Amherst notables included juniors Ben Kozyak (35th - 29:40) and Albert Lee (36th - 29:41), and sophomores Alex Lenkoski (42nd - 29:53), Brett Richey (44th - 29:59), and Carson Taylor (45th - 30:10).

The Amherst cross country teams return to action next Saturday, September 16, at the UMass-Dartmouth Invitational in North Dartmouth, MA.

Men's Standings Points Women's Standings Points
1. Trinity 37 1. Brandeis 42
2. USMMA 52 2. Amherst 69
3. Amherst 86 3. Wellesley 101
4. Keene St. 88 4. Trinity 112
5. USCGA 139 5. Springfield 131
6. Brandeis 151 6. USCGA 153
7. Westfield 257 7. Keene St. 241
8. WNEC 491 8. UMD 258
    9. Westfield St. 440
    10. WNEC 445
    10. USMMA NS

Top Amherst Finishers

Men (5-miles) Time Women (3.1-miles) Time
Michael Page (9th) 28:22 Diana Rancourt (6th) 20:09
Nathaniel Robinson (10th) 28:24 Alison Dimon (11th) 20:31
John Stanton-Geddes (11th) 28:28 Rebecca Woo (16th) 20:43
Justin DiVenuta (21st) 29:00 Alyson Venti (17th) 20:44
Ben Kozyak (35th) 29:13.69 Katie Famous (19st) 20:59
Albert Lee (36th) 29:41 Molly Burnett (25th) 21:21
Alex Lenkoski (42ndth) 29:53 Emily Dubinsky (28th) 21:27
Brett Richey (44th) 29:59 Erinn White (29th) 21:36
Carson Taylor (45th) 30:10 Helen Dole (38th) 21:52
Rusty Ryan (50th) 30:34 Aparna Nancheria (48th) 22:26
Andrew Schneider (62nd) 31:12 Denise Drohobyczer (53rd) 22:45
    Cecily Brewer (57th) 22:56
    Anne McNamara (65th) 23:13

· Schedule and Results

· Season Preview

· Rosters & Bios

· Coaching Staff

· X-Country Team Page

· Archives