Amherst Athletics  home

search

search
Amherst College > Athletics > Cross Country > Amherst Women 4th, Men 9th at NESCAC Cross Country Championship
NESCAC Championship
Amherst Women 4th, Men 9th at NESCAC Cross Country Championship

October 28, 2000

AMHERST, MA - Middlebury College junior Jessica Johnston won her second consecutive NESCAC Cross Country Championship and led the Panthers to their third straight team title, covering the 5K course at Amherst College in 18:46 on Saturday afternoon. Johnston also won last year's individual title at Hamilton College with a time of 17:36.

Meanwhile, senior Stephen Allison's first-place time of 15:54 in the men's five-mile race wasn't enough for Bowdoin to catch men's champion Williams College, who won the team championship on the strength of top-ten finishes by seniors Tim Campbell (2nd, 26:00) and Dusty Lopez (3rd - 26;12), and sophomores Andy Golden (6th - 26:37) and Karl Remsen (9th - 26:40).

Amherst's women finished fourth while the men came in ninth in the team standings. On the women's side, junior Katie Scangos took 11th place with a time of 19:28, while classmate Molly Burnett finished 14th at 19:38, senior Katie Famous finished 21st at 19:48 and junior Emily Lobsenz placed 28th at 20:00.

Other Amherst finishers included first-year Erinn White (50th - 20:23), sophomore Laurel Kilgour (53rd - 20:28), junior Rebecca Woo (59th - 20:39), junior Cecily Brewer (61st - 20:41), first-year Aparna Nancherla (68th - 20:50), sophomore Emily Dubinsky (86th - 21:08), sophomore Jamie Newman (93rd - 21:18) and first-year Alyson Venti (116th - 22:19).

Junior Nathaniel Robinson paced the Amherst men in 32nd place with a time of 27:45, while first-year Michael Page finished 35th at 27:50, sophomore Alex Lenkoski finished 45th at 28:11, and first-year John Stanton Geddes finished 47th at 28:17.

Also in the draw, junior Ben Kozyak (28:43), sophomore Carson Taylor (28:44) and first-year Justin DiVenuta (28:46) finished 66th, 67th and 68th, consecutively, while sophomore Brett Richey (28:56) placed 73rd, junior Albert Lee (29:02) finished 80th, junior Rusty Ryan (29:47) finished 99th and first-year Andrew Schneider (30:12) finished 110th.

Amherst returns to action on Saturday, Nov 4 at the ECAC Championships, starting at 11 a.m.

00xcwnes NESCAC XC CHAMPIONSHIP

AMHERST, MA OCTOBER 28, 2000 AMHERST COLLEGE

WOMEN's TEAM SCORES

1. MIDDLEBURY    39
2. WILLIAMS    64
3. HAMILTON    114
4. AMHERST    121
5. CONNECTICUT    125
6. WESLEYAN    170
7. TUFTS    177
7. BOWDOIN    177
9. COLBY    194
10. TRINITY    235
11. BATES    312

WOMEN's INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
PLACE TmPl NO. NAME SCHOOL WOMEN PACE
===== ==== ==== ==================== ============================ ======= =====
1 1 357 JESSICA JOHNSTON MIDDLEBURY 18:46 6:04
2 2 387 LESLIE CROFTON* TUFTS 18:48 6:04
3 3 437 JULIA BENSEN WILLIAMS 18:48 6:04
4 4 338 KATE NELSON HAMILTON 18:49 6:04
5 5 366 KASIE WALLACE MIDDLEBURY 18:50 6:05
6 6 328 JEN CAMMARANO HAMILTON 18:53 6:06
7 7 452 JOEY SHAPIRO WILLIAMS 18:57 6:07
8 8 368 MOLLY YAZWINSKI MIDDLEBURY 19:15 6:13
9 9 307 MAURA DANAHY CONNECTICUT 19:18 6:14
10 10 324 JENNIFER STIEG CONNECTICUT 19:25 6:16
11 11 226 KATIE SCANGOS AMHERST 19:28 6:17
12 12 346 MICHELA ADRIAN MIDDLEBURY 19:31 6:18
13 13 350 KARIN ERICSON MIDDLEBURY 19:34 6:19
14 14 211 MOLLY BURNETT AMHERST 19:38 6:20
15 15 413 ERIN FLAHERTY WESLEYAN 19:38 6:20
16 16 349 SARAH DAY MIDDLEBURY 19:39 6:21
17 17 436 COURTNEY BENNIGSON WILLIAMS 19:39 6:21
18 18 439 SANDRA DIPILLO WILLIAMS 19:40 6:21
19 19 453 KATIE SHARFF WILLIAMS 19:43 6:22
20 20 381 HEATHER BALLANTYNE TUFTS 19:44 6:22
21 21 217 KATIE FAMOUS AMHERST 19:48 6:24
22 22 265 MEREDITH GODREAU BOWDOIN 19:49 6:24
23 23 286 TIFFANY FRAZAR COLBY 19:52 6:25
24 24 334 ALYSON GRANT HAMILTON 19:53 6:25
25 25 361 ROSEMARY NASH MIDDLEBURY 19:54 6:25
26 26 317 SARAH MORGAN CONNECTICUT 19:55 6:26
27 27 378 KAREN ROY TRINITY 19:57 6:26
28 28 221 EMILY LOBSENZ AMHERST 20:00 6:27
29 29 440 MAYA KESSLER WILLIAMS 20:02 6:28
30 30 268 KALA HARDACKER BOWDOIN 20:05 6:29
31 31 266 JESSICA GRAY BOWDOIN 20:06 6:29
32 32 295 MARY PHELPS COLBY 20:07 6:30
33 33 457 LAUREN WIENER WILLIAMS 20:08 6:30
34 34 327 SARAH BARDENETT HAMILTON 20:10 6:31
35 35 314 CELENE MENSCHEL CONNECTICUT 20:11 6:31
36 36 421 KATE MCNAMARA WESLEYAN 20:12 6:31
37 37 420 MAUREEN MCMURRAY WESLEYAN 20:14 6:32
38 38 291 KATIE MACDONALD COLBY 20:15 6:32
39 39 406 BRITTANY ALLEN WESLEYAN 20:16 6:32
40 363 LARCOMBE TEICHGRAEBE MIDDLEBURY 20:17 6:33
41 40 260 ELIZABETH BARNEY BOWDOIN 20:18 6:33
42 352 MARGERY GLOVER MIDDLEBURY 20:18 6:33
43 41 252 KATIE PARKER BATES 20:19 6:34
44 42 372 KRISTINA DEPEAU TRINITY 20:20 6:34
45 443 HEATHER LINDENMAN WILLIAMS 20:21 6:34
46 43 409 CATLIN CONVERSE WESLEYAN 20:21 6:34
47 44 384 LAUREN CAPUTO TUFTS 20:22 6:34
48 45 325 MEGAN VALENTINE CONNECTICUT 20:22 6:35
49 46 344 ANN TOTH HAMILTON 20:23 6:35
50 47 228 ERINN WHITE AMHERST 20:23 6:35
51 48 371 LIZ BROWN TRINITY 20:23 6:35
52 451 ELIZABETH ROLLER WILLIAMS 20:26 6:36
53 49 219 LAUREL KILGOUR AMHERST 20:28 6:37
54 50 288 MEGAN HOAR COLBY 20:31 6:37
55 348 LAURA DALY MIDDLEBURY 20:35 6:39
56 51 292 RACHEL MEIKLEJOHN COLBY 20:35 6:39
57 52 374 KATE KLEIN TRINITY 20:35 6:39
58 354 KELLY HEANEY MIDDLEBURY 20:35 6:39
59 53 229 REBECCA WOO AMHERST 20:39 6:40
60 54 273 BRE-ANNE MCKENNA BOWDOIN 20:40 6:40
61 210 CECILY BREWER AMHERST 20:41 6:41
62 55 395 KATIE MASON TUFTS 20:43 6:41
63 56 390 JENNIFER EDELMANN* TUFTS 20:44 6:41
64 57 290 KATE ISLEY COLBY 20:44 6:42
65 448 MAYWA MONTENEGRO WILLIAMS 20:44 6:42
66 58 278 EMILY WILSON BOWDOIN 20:47 6:42
67 59 287 SARAH GETCHELL COLBY 20:50 6:44
68 223 APARNA NANCHERLA AMHERST 20:50 6:44
69 60 259 ELIZABETH WALLACE BATES 20:51 6:44
70 61 389 LAUREN DUNN TUFTS 20:51 6:44
71 62 429 TARA TRACY WESLEYAN 20:53 6:44
72 63 329 CHRISTINE CAMPBELL HAMILTON 20:55 6:45
73 298 ANA CHRISTINA SISSON COLBY 20:58 6:46
74 64 397 MARY NODINE TUFTS 21:00 6:47
75 65 414 RUTH GOLDSTEIN WESLEYAN 21:01 6:47
76 300 ANNA SOMMO COLBY 21:02 6:47
77 66 373 SARAH HACKETT TRINITY 21:02 6:47
78 67 339 LAUREN PERKINS HAMILTON 21:02 6:47
79 418 SAMMIE KEMPNER WESLEYAN 21:02 6:48
80 68 322 KATIE SKLARSKY CONNECTICUT 21:03 6:48
81 69 248 ALLISON LOCKE BATES 21:04 6:48
82 70 239 JESSICA GAGNE-HALL BATES 21:06 6:49
83 71 312 SARA KELLY CONNECTICUT 21:07 6:49
84 72 231 JULIE AVERY BATES 21:07 6:49
85 403 HEIDI TYSON TUFTS 21:08 6:49
86 215 EMILY DUBINSKY AMHERST 21:08 6:49
87 423 CHRISSY SONTAG WESLEYAN 21:09 6:50
88 299 JENNIFER SMYTH COLBY 21:10 6:50
89 313 HEATHER KOLPA CONNECTICUT 21:10 6:50
90 386 EMILY CRAIGHEAD TUFTS 21:11 6:50
91 73 256 LAUREN SCHOFF BATES 21:12 6:51
92 417 LIZZY HALLINAN WESLEYAN 21:16 6:52
93 224 JAMIE NEWMAN AMHERST 21:18 6:53
94 74 271 ERIN LYMAN BOWDOIN 21:20 6:53
95 276 JEN STAPLES BOWDOIN 21:21 6:54
96 75 245 LEIGH JOHNSON BATES 21:22 6:54
97 337 TRICIA KOWALSKI HAMILTON 21:23 6:54
98 261 ANNIE BLAIR BOWDOIN 21:26 6:55
99 283 MAYA BURTON COLBY 21:28 6:56
100 302 MELISSA STERNLIEB COLBY 21:30 6:56
101 246 MEGHAN JOHNSTON BATES 21:30 6:57
102 335 LIZ GUANCIAL HAMILTON 21:30 6:57
103 438 LAURA BOTHWELL WILLIAMS 21:35 6:58
104 332 ISABEL EZRATI HAMILTON 21:41 7:00
105 305 KIM BELLAVANCE CONNECTICUT 21:43 7:01
106 331 LARA CLEMENZI HAMILTON 21:45 7:01
107 240 REBECCA HAKALA BATES 21:50 7:03
108 407 JENN BAUDREAU WESLEYAN 21:53 7:04
109 76 375 CAROLINE LEARY TRINITY 21:56 7:05
110 391 SARAH FOSS TUFTS 22:01 7:07
111 263 JEANNE BOUDREAU BOWDOIN 22:06 7:08
112 77 379 STEPHANIE WESOWICZ TRINITY 22:08 7:09
113 269 KAREN JACOBSON BOWDOIN 22:09 7:09
114 399 ASHLEY PETERSON TUFTS 22:15 7:11
115 275 KATELYN SHAUGHNESSY BOWDOIN 22:16 7:11
116 227 ALYSON VENTI AMHERST 22:19 7:12
117 431 MANDY WESTLAKE WESLEYAN 22:20 7:13
118 394 KATHRYN HUGHES TUFTS 22:23 7:14
119 255 MEGHAN REIDY BATES 23:35 7:37
  00xcmnes

MEN's TEAM SCORES

1. WILLIAMS    31
2. BOWDOIN    97
3. TRINITY    98
4. TUFTS    115
5. HAMILTON    156
6. BATES    162
7. CONNECTICUT    171
8. WESLEYAN    189
9. AMHERST    212
10. COLBY    219
11. MIDDLEBURY    249

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

PLACE TmPl NO. NAME SCHOOL MEN PACE
===== ==== ==== ==================== ============================ ======= =====
1 1 30 STEPHEN ALLISON BOWDOIN 25:54 5:13
2 2 182 TIM CAMPBELL WILLIAMS 26:00 5:14
3 3 197 DUSTY LOPEZ WILLIAMS 26:12 5:17
4 4 149 DAVID PATTERSON TUFTS 26:18 5:18
5 5 124 TODD MARKELZ TRINITY 26:30 5:20
6 6 192 ANDY GOLDEN WILLIAMS 26:37 5:22
7 7 34 TODD FORSGREN BOWDOIN 26:38 5:22
8 8 66 DAVE CLAYMAN CONNECTICUT 26:39 5:22
9 9 201 KARL REMSEN WILLIAMS 26:40 5:22
10 10 47 NAT BROWN COLBY 26:44 5:23
11 11 202 WES REUTIMANN WILLIAMS 26:49 5:24
12 12 191 CHRIS GARVIN WILLIAMS 26:49 5:24
13 13 116 RYAN BAK TRINITY 26:52 5:25
14 14 96 MAC WEISS HAMILTON 26:57 5:26
15 15 121 JIM EMORD TRINITY 27:01 5:27
16 16 147 JASON MANN TUFTS 27:04 5:27
17 17 17 JUSTIN EASTER BATES 27:08 5:28
18 18 154 BEN SMITH TUFTS 27:14 5:29
19 19 23 STEVE MAGUE BATES 27:16 5:30
20 20 18 MALCOLM GRAY BATES 27:20 5:30
21 21 67 DARREN DLUGO CONNECTICUT 27:24 5:31
22 22 162 BRYAN BISSELL WESLEYAN 27:29 5:32
23 23 178 MITCHELL BAKER WILLIAMS 27:31 5:32
24 24 169 DAN LAZAREK WESLEYAN 27:31 5:33
25 206 MATT WINKLER WILLIAMS 27:35 5:33
26 25 55 ERIC REINAUER COLBY 27:37 5:34
27 26 37 SCOTT HERRICK BOWDOIN 27:37 5:34
28 27 122 RYAN LERNER TRINITY 27:38 5:34
29 28 94 SCOTT TAYLOR HAMILTON 27:38 5:34
30 29 144 JAMES LAMOUREAUX TUFTS 27:39 5:34
31 30 43 RICHARD SHERMAN BOWDOIN 27:43 5:35
32 31 10 NATHANIEL ROBINSON AMHERST 27:45 5:35
33 32 100 MIKE COOLEY MIDDLEBURY 27:48 5:36
34 33 31 SCOTT BARBUTO BOWDOIN 27:48 5:36
35 34 8 MICHAEL PAGE AMHERST 27:50 5:36
36 35 83 NATE ARNOLD HAMILTON 27:54 5:37
37 36 85 SAM BROWN HAMILTON 27:55 5:37
38 194 FRED HINES WILLIAMS 27:58 5:38
39 37 77 MATT LUNT CONNECTICUT 27:58 5:38
40 38 117 PETER BROMKA TRINITY 28:00 5:38
41 39 36 DANIEL GULOTTA BOWDOIN 28:02 5:39
42 184 BEN CHAFFEE WILLIAMS 28:03 5:39
43 40 170 MATT NETTLETON WESLEYAN 28:03 5:39
44 41 99 MARSHALL BOYD MIDDLEBURY 28:07 5:40
45 42 7 ALEX LENKOSKI AMHERST 28:11 5:41
46 43 92 RYAN MURELLI HAMILTON 28:14 5:41
47 44 13 JOHN STANTON-GEDDES AMHERST 28:17 5:42
48 204 JAY SLOWIK WILLIAMS 28:18 5:42
49 45 86 JOHN DAMASKE HAMILTON 28:20 5:42
50 46 41 ALEX MOORE BOWDOIN 28:20 5:42
51 47 69 ADAM FITZGERALD CONNECTICUT 28:20 5:42
52 48 160 ADRIAN WILAIRAT TUFTS 28:21 5:42
53 49 49 CHRIS COGBILL COLBY 28:21 5:43
54 50 20 ERIC KNACKMUHS BATES 28:22 5:43
55 51 166 MIKE FOX-BOYD WESLEYAN 28:27 5:44
56 52 161 MIKE BERNE WESLEYAN 28:29 5:44
57 42 CONOR O'BRIEN BOWDOIN 28:35 5:45
58 53 156 MICHAEL STANTON-GEDD TUFTS 28:35 5:45
59 54 111 TOM SANTORO MIDDLEBURY 28:36 5:46
60 55 105 MIKE MAZZOTTA MIDDLEBURY 28:36 5:46
61 56 16 BEN BRUCE BATES 28:37 5:46
62 57 98 DOUG ZEYAK HAMILTON 28:38 5:46
63 58 76 JARED LAMB CONNECTICUT 28:42 5:47
64 59 157 MATTHEW THEODOROS TUFTS 28:42 5:47
65 60 119 STEVE COAKLEY TRINITY 28:42 5:47
66 61 4 BEN KOZYAK AMHERST 28:43 5:47
67 62 14 CARSON TAYLOR AMHERST 28:44 5:47
68 63 2 JUSTIN DIVENUTA AMHERST 28:46 5:48
69 87 STEVE GUDITUS HAMILTON 28:46 5:48
70 64 58 JUSTIN SUKIENNIK COLBY 28:48 5:48
71 65 125 STEVE NAPIER TRINITY 28:53 5:49
72 66 81 ALEX ROE CONNECTICUT 28:55 5:49
73 9 BRETT RICHEY AMHERST 28:56 5:50
74 67 102 MARSHALL GREENE MIDDLEBURY 28:58 5:50
75 84 KARL BRESSLER HAMILTON 28:59 5:50
76 153 ADAM SHARP TUFTS 28:59 5:50
77 68 107 MIKE MORAN MIDDLEBURY 29:00 5:50
78 69 27 JOHN PLIMPTON BATES 29:00 5:51
79 70 109 RYAN RICHARDS MIDDLEBURY 29:01 5:51
80 6 ALBERT LEE AMHERST 29:02 5:51
81 88 PAUL JONES HAMILTON 29:04 5:51
82 71 57 JUSTIN STEMPECK COLBY 29:05 5:51
83 46 TAYLOR WASHBURN BOWDOIN 29:07 5:52
84 195 TIM KARPOFF WILLIAMS 29:09 5:52
85 72 168 JON KRAUS WESLEYAN 29:10 5:53
86 73 72 BRITT HASELTON CONNECTICUT 29:13 5:53
87 64 MATT BUCHHOLZ CONNECTICUT 29:17 5:54
88 74 19 ALBERT HABER BATES 29:17 5:54
89 75 54 BENTLEY LIM COLBY 29:18 5:54
90 113 MIKE UNGER MIDDLEBURY 29:20 5:54
91 132 JACOB BERMAN TUFTS 29:29 5:56
92 126 MAX RIFFIN TRINITY 29:33 5:57
93 145 ANDREW LEAVITT TUFTS 29:35 5:58
94 32 JASON COLUMBINO BOWDOIN 29:36 5:58
95 142 PETER JURCZYNSKI TUFTS 29:37 5:58
96 21 TRENT LIERMAN BATES 29:38 5:58
97 112 NAT SILVERSON MIDDLEBURY 29:39 5:58
98 91 ANDREW MATLACK HAMILTON 29:45 6:00
99 11 RUSTY RYAN AMHERST 29:47 6:00
100 26 JUSTIN PAGNOTTA BATES 29:48 6:00
101 103 SIMON ISAACS MIDDLEBURY 29:49 6:00
102 76 51 NICK GAUBINGER COLBY 29:51 6:01
103 63 BEN BREWER CONNECTICUT 29:52 6:01
104 133 YEE-HUAN CHENG TUFTS 30:01 6:03
105 25 TIMOTHY MILLER BATES 30:01 6:03
106 77 173 JT TORRES WESLEYAN 30:03 6:03
107 28 ANDREW PHILPOTT BATES 30:06 6:04
108 59 JOHN TYSON COLBY 30:07 6:04
109 101 CHRISTOPHER EBERLY MIDDLEBURY 30:12 6:05
110 12 ANDREW SCHNEIDER AMHERST 30:12 6:05
111 163 VINCE BUCCOLA WESLEYAN 30:15 6:06
112 174 MIKE TRACY WESLEYAN 30:19 6:06
113 68 JESSE EFRON CONNECTICUT 30:29 6:08
114 48 DAVID CLARK COLBY 30:30 6:09
115 65 JEF BURKE CONNECTICUT 30:41 6:11
116 53 JUSTIN HEDGE COLBY 30:55 6:14
117 127 ADAM SHELBY TRINITY 30:59 6:14
118 50 JAMIE COWAN COLBY 31:08 6:16
119 171 TOM PETEET WESLEYAN 31:12 6:17
120 165 DAVE DIVALERIO WESLEYAN 31:20 6:19
121 123 GEOFF LONG TRINITY 31:33 6:21
122 118 JACK CANNING TRINITY 31:46 6:24
123 60 ERIC WASHER COLBY 32:00 6:27
124 73 TIMOTHY HOST CONNECTICUT 32:25 6:32
125 104 MICHAEL KIRKLAND MIDDLEBURY 34:28 6:56
126 128 MIKE TOBIN TRINITY 36:43 7:24


· Schedule and Results

· Season Preview

· Rosters & Bios

· Coaching Staff

· X-Country Team Page

· Archives