Amherst Athletics  home

search

search
Amherst College > Athletics > Cross Country > Amherst Second at Little III Championship Meet
Amherst Second at Little III Championship Meet
October 20, 2000

AMHERST, MA - The Amherst College men's and women's cross country teams both finished second behind Williams College at the Little III Cross Country Championships on Saturday, just ahead of Wesleyan University, who finished third in both races.

Williams dominated both events as senior Joey Shapiro took the women's race with a time of 19:30 and senior Tim Campbell paced the men's field with a winning time of 27:29.

On the women's side, junior Katie Scangos was the top Amherst finisher (fourth place, 19:54), followed by teammates Katie Famous (sixth place, 20:07), junior Emily Lobsenz (seventh place, 20:09), junior Molly Burnett (20:19), sophomore Alison Dimon (15th place, 20:44), first-year Erinn White (17th place, 20:52), sophomore Laurel Kilgour (19th place, 20:55), junior Cecily Brewer (22nd place, 21:01), junior Rebecca Woo (23rd place, 21:02), first-year Aparna Nancherla (24th place, 21:07), sophomore Emily Dubinsky (31st place, 21:25), sophomore Jamie Newman (34th place, 21:37), first-year Anne McNamara (41st place, 22:19), first-year Helen Dole (42nd place, 22:30), first-year Denise Drohobyczer (43rd place, 22:35), first-year Alyson Venti (45th place, 22:46) and junior Julie Lipez (47th place, 23:05).

The Jeffs were without the services of top women's runner Diana Rancourt, who began the 2000 season with a sixth place finish at the Amherst Invitational and proceeded to pace Amherst in each of the following four meets, including a fourth place finish at U-Mass Dartmouth on Sept. 16 and a 12th place finish at Tufts two weeks later. She also led the Jeffs to a first place finish at the prestigious Codfish Bowl in BostonŐs Franklin Park on Saturday, Sept. 23.

Meanwhile, junior Nathaniel Robinson paced the Amherst men in ninth place (28:22), followed by first-year Michael Page (10th place, 28:23), first-year John Stanton-Geddes (11th place, 28:24), first-year Justin DiVenuta (15th place, 28:38), sophomore Alex Lenkoski (20th place, 29:03), junior Ben Kozyak (26th place, 29:45), sophomore Carson Taylor (27th place, 29:45), sophomore Brett Richey (30th place, 30:11), first-year Andrew Schneider (34th place, 30:41), junior Rusty Ryan (37th place, 30:50), sophomore Albert Lee (38th place, 30:50) and junior Jake Cooper (42nd place, 32:12).

Page and Robinson have flip-flopped as the Jeffs' top finishers in nearly every meet this season. Robinson was the top Amherst finisher at UMass-Dartmouth and the Codfish Bowl, while Page crossed the tape first at Tufts and the season-opening Amherst Invitational.

Amherst returns to action next week, hosting the NESCAC Championship Meet Saturday at Noon.

· Schedule and Results

· Season Preview

· Rosters & Bios

· Coaching Staff

· X-Country Team Page

· Archives