2006 Amherst Cross Country Milestones

WOMEN'S TEAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS

  • Amherst's women never placed worse than second in nine meets this season, including first-place finishes in the season-opening Amherst Invitational and in week two at UMASS-Dartmouth.
  • The women placed fourth overall at the Open New Englands, which featured schools from Divisions I, II and III. Of the Division III schools, Amherst placed first.
  • The women placed first in three consecutive weeks, winning the Little Three Championship, NESCAC Championship and ECAC Championship, overwhelmingly earning a spot in the NCAA Regional Championship where the Lord Jeffs placed second overall.
  • To cap off the season, the women finished in second place in the NCAA National Championships, just one point behind the leader, Middlebury College.
  • For the fourth consecutive season, a member of the Amherst women's team was named NESCAC Rookie of the Year.
  • Coach Erik Nedeau was named Women's Coach of the Year.

MEN'S TEAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS

  • Amherst's men opened the season with a first-place finish at the Amherst Invitational and finished second at the Tufts Invitational and Little Three Championship.
  • The men placed third at both the NESCAC and ECAC Championships in consecutive meets and ended their season with a ninth-place finish at the NCAA Regional Championships.

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Senior Co-Captain Shauneen Garrahan (Fairfax Station, VA)

  • NESCAC All-Academic
  • Placed 8th at the NCAA Regional Championships
  • Placed 4th at the Open New Englands
  • Placed 2nd at Tufts Invitational and Shriner's Invitational at UMASS-Dartmouth
  • Placed 1st at Amherst Invitational

    Junior Kim Partee (Brentwood, TN)
  • Earned First-Team All-NESCAC honors, placing 6th overall at the NESCAC Championships
  • Placed 11th at NCAA National Championships
  • Placed 14th at NCAA Regional Championships
  • Placed 2nd at Little Three Championship
  • Placed 12th at Open New Englands
  • Placed 1st at Amherst Invitational

    Junior Katie Moravec (Chico, CA)
  • NESCAC All-Academic
  • Earned All-ECAC honors for finishing second overall at the ECAC Championships
  • Placed 5th at Amherst Invitational

    Junior Laura Mortimer (Jackson, MS)
  • NESCAC All-Academic
  • Earned All-ECAC honors for finishing 8th at the ECAC Championships


    Junior Meg Ray (Menands, NY)
  • Earned Second-Team All-NESCAC honors, placing 14th at the NESCAC Championships
  • NESCAC All-Academic
  • Placed 7th at Little Three Championship

    Junior Co-Captain Heather Wilson (Danvers, MA)
  • Earned Second-Team All-NESCAC honors, placing 11th at the NESCAC Championships
  • NESCAC All-Academic
  • Placed 7th at the NCAA National Championships
  • Placed 5th at the NCAA Regional Championships

    Sophomore Caitlin McDermott-Murphy (Newton, MA)
  • Earned All-ECAC honors for finishing 10th at the ECAC Championships
  • Placed 15th at the Little Three Championship

    Sophomore Nicole Anderson (Kailua, HI)
  • Earned All-ECAC honors for finishing 12th overall at the ECAC Championships

    Sophomore Elise Tropiano (Plainview, NY)
  • Placed 18th at NESCAC Championships
  • Placed 5th at Little Three Championship
  • Placed 4th at Amherst Invitational

    First-Year Sophia Galleher (Denver, CO)
  • Earned NESCAC Rookie of the Year honors, finishing 15th at the NESCAC Championships, the best finish among all first-years
  • Placed 11th at the Little Three Championship

    First-Year Rachel Cameron (Grand Rapids, MI)
  • Earned All-ECAC honors for finishing 5th at the ECAC Championships

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Senior Rob Boley (Mount Pleasant, MI)

  • NESCAC All-Academic
  • Earned All-ECAC honors, placing 13th at ECAC Championships

    Senior Co-Captain Richard Wilson (Columbus, OH)
  • NESCAC All-Academic

    Senior Co-Captain Cooper Knowlton (Montclair, NJ)
  • Placed 4th at Amherst Invitational

    Senior Nate Freese (Tunbridge, VT)
  • NESCAC All-Academic

    Junior Mike Harbus (New York, NY)
  • NESCAC All-Academic
  • Placed 2nd at Amherst Invitational

    Junior Tomas Morrissey (Astoria, OR)
  • Placed 6th at Little Three Championship
  • Placed 5th at Tufts Invitational

    Sophomore Harrison Lakehomer (Eugene, OR)
  • Placed 1st at Little Three Championship and Amherst Invitational
  • Placed 3rd at Tufts Invitational

    Sophomore Peter Foote (Shelburne, VT)
  • Placed 5th at Amherst Invitational

    First-Year Carlyle Eubank (Santa Ynez, CA)
  • Earned All-ECAC honors, placing 8th at ECAC Championships

    First-Year Daniel Murner (Crestwood, KY)
  • Placed 19th at NCAA Regional Championships
  • Placed 4th at Tufts Invitational

 

Cross Country
Cross Country Home

2006 Milestones

Schedule/Results

Season Preview

Coaches

W-Roster

M-Roster

X-Country Team Page

Archives