Harrison Lakehomer '09
Sophomore Harrison Lakehomer won the men's race with a time of 27:28.60 on Saturday.

Lakehomer, Garrahan Guide Jeffs to Amherst Invite Crowns

September 9, 2006

AMHERST, MA – Sophomore Harrison Lakehomer (Eugene, OR) and senior co-captain Shauneen Garrahan (Fairfax Station, VA) won their respective races to guide the Amherst College men's and women's cross country teams to the Amherst Invitational crowns on Saturday afternoon.

On the men’s side, Lakehomer led a field which saw only one non-Jeff runner place in the top seven finishers.  Joining Lakehomer in the top five were junior Mike Harbus (New York, NY) in second, senior co-captain Cooper Knowlton (Montclair, NJ) in fourth and sophomore Peter Foote (Shelbourne, VT) in fifth. Also finishing in the top ten for the Jeffs were senior Nathaniel Freese (Tunbridge, VT), senior co-captain Richard Wilson (Columbus, OH), first-year Carlyle Eubank (Santa Ynez, CA) and senior Robert Boley (Mount Pleasant, MI).

On the women’s side, Garrahan won the race by over 35 seconds as Amherst cruised to a team victory over visiting Wheaton, Merrimack and Springfield Colleges. Juniors Kim Partee (Brentwood, TN) and Katie Moravec (Chico, CA) and sophomore Elise Tropiano (Plainview, NY) also finished in the top five.

Both squads return to action Saturday, Sept. 16 at the University of Massachusetts - Dartmouth Invitational.

MEN’S TEAM SCORES
1.     Amherst - 18
2.     Merrimack - 58
3.     Wheaton – 68
4.     Springfield – 94

WOMEN’S TEAM SCORES
1.     Amherst – 19
2.     Wheaton - 71
3.     Merrimack - 74
4.     Springfield - 77

AMHERST MEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1.     Harrison Lakehomer - 27:28.6
2.     Mike Harbus - 27:39.8
4.     Cooper Knowlton - 28:17.5
5.     Peter Foote - 28:20.5
6.     Nathaniel Freese – 28:22.6
7.     Richard Wilson – 28:30.3
9.     Carlyle Eubank – 29:00.5
10. Robert Boley – 29:04.2
11.  Jimmy Swanson – 29:10.7
12.  John Babbott – 29:14.7
14.  Eric Holaday – 29:18.4
18.  Daniel Murner – 30:03.5
19.  William Bell – 30:27.4
20.  Romulo Cabeza – 30:29.9

AMHERST WOMEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1.     Shauneen Garrahan – 19:17.9
3.     Kim Partee – 19:55.5
4.     Elise Tropiano – 20:03.9
5.     Katie Moravec– 20:11.6
6.     Heather Wilson – 20:29.0
8.     Meg Ray – 20:35.0
10. Laura Mortimer – 20:38.0
11.  Liz Dalton – 20:44.2
12.  Zandra Wilson – 20:46.0
13.  Nicole Anderson – 20:54.0
14.  Sophia Galleher – 20:54.4
16.  Caitlin McDermot-Murphey – 21:26.5
17. Rachel Cameron – 21:35.5

Men's Results

Women's Results