Shauneen Garrahan '07
Junior All-America Shauneen Garrahan led the women to a second-place showing on Saturday.

Amherst Women's Cross Country Second at Little Three Championships, Men Third

October 24, 2005

WILLIAMSTOWN, MA - The Amherst College women's cross country team finished second, while the men's team came in third at the Little Three Championships, hosted by Williams College on Saturday. Junior All-America Shauneen Garrahan (Fairfax Station, VA) led the women in the 5k race, finishing second overall with a time of 18:03, while junior Rich Wilson (Columbus, OH) paced the men in the 8k race, posting a 14th-place finish in 27:02.

In the women's race, Garrahan was followed in pack-fashion by sophomores Kim Partee (Brentwood, TN) and Heather Wilson (Danvers, MA) and first-years Nicole Anderson (Kailua, HI) and Caitlin McDermott-Murphy (Newton, MA) who posted identical times and claimed 13th through 16th. Rookie Liz Dalton (Wayne, PA), sophomore Meg Ray (Menands, NY) and first-year Zandra Walton (Skaneatles, NY) finished nipping at their heels, crossing the line in 17th, 18th and 19th.

On the men's side, Wilson was followed closely by junior Cooper Knowlton (Montclair, NJ), rookie Harrison Lakehomer (Eugene, OR), senior Dave Schreiner (Manhattan Beach, CA) and sophomore Tomas Morrissey (Astoria, OR), who nabbed 15th, 16th, 17th and 18th, respectively. Junior Nate Freese (Tunbridge, VT) finished in 21st-place, while junior Rob Boley (Mount Pleasant, MI) and sophomore Mike Harbus (New York, NY) rounded out the top seven for the men.

Both squads return to action Saturday, Oct. 29 at the NESCAC Championships, hosted by Wesleyan University.


AMHERST MEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
14. Rich Wilson 27:02
15. Cooper Knowlton 27:02
16. Harrison Lakehomer 27:03
17. Dave Schreiner 27:03
18. Tomas Morrissey 27:03
21. Nate Freese 27:09
31. Rob Boley 27:35
32. Mike Harbus 27:41
43. Sam Hayman 28:25
44. Peter Foote 28:26
50. Rom Cabeza 28:49
55. Tom Herter 29:30
60. Eric Glustrom 29:51
62. Ben Read 30:11
65. Jack Kiley 30:51
69. Stephen Stewart 34:45

AMHERST WOMEN INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
2. Shauneen Garrahan 18:03
13. Kim Partee 19:22
14. Nicole Anderson 19:22
15. Caitlin McDermott-Murphy 19:22
16. Heather Wilson 19:22
17. Liz Dalton 19:25
18. Margaret Ray 19:28
19. Zandra Walton 19:31
20. Laura Mortimer 19:35
24. Katie Moravec 19:42