Amherst College Athletics
Amherst College  
Site Map
Search
Amherst College > Athletics > Cross Country > Women Second, Men Third at Little Three's
   

Amherst Women's Cross Country Second, Men Third at Little Three Championships

October 25, 2004

MIDDLETOWN, CT - Senior All-America Carter Hamill (Richmond, VA) captured her third victory of the season to lead the Amherst College womenís cross country team to a second-place showing at the Little Three Championships, hosted by Wesleyan University on Saturday, while the menís team, led by first-year Tomas Morrissey (Astoria, OR), placed three runners in the top 10 to finish third.

Amherst sophomore All-America Shauneen Garrahan (Fairfax Station, VA) placed fourth, while first-year Kim Partee (Brentwood, TN) cracked the top 10 of the 5k-race with an eighth-place showing. Junior Ginger Polich (Ironwood, MI) crossed the line in 13th place, and first-years Katie Moravec (Chico, CA) and Laura Mortimer (Jackson, MS) finished 17th and 25th, respectively.

In the menís 8k-race, Morrissey placed fifth, followed closely by senior co-captains Matt Katz (Tallahassee, FL) and Dave Molina (Cleveland, OH) in sixth and eighth place, respectively. Sophomores Richard Wilson (Columbus, OH), Cooper Knowlton (Montclair, NJ) and Fraser Kitchell (Seattle, WA) rounded out the Jeffsí scoring, grabbing 12th, 16th, and 23rd place, respectively.

Williams College earned both the menís and womenís team titles, while Wesleyanís Weston Fuhrman took home the menís individual crown.

Both squads return to action Saturday at the NESCAC Championships, hosted by Colby College.

WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS
1. Williams - 33
2. Amherst - 42
3. Wesleyan - 55

AMHERST WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1. Carter Hamill - 17.53.35
4. Shauneen Garrahan - 18:07.53
8. Kim Partee - 18:53.34
13. Ginger Polich - 19:23.34
17. Katie Moravec - 19:40.07
25. Laura Mortimer - 20:06.72
26. Heather Wilson - 20:11.28
28. Alison Rodriguez - 20:14.68
32. Lucy Sheehan -20:45.25
33. Margaret Ray - 20:56.48
39. Mattea Kramer - 21:45.32
45. Julie Kim - 22:44.97
53. Liz Petrik - 25:06.62

MEN'S TEAM RESULTS
1. Williams - 34
2. Wesleyan - 42
3. Amherst - 47

AMHERST MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
5. Tomas Morrissey - 26:22.28
6. Matt Katz - 26:37.58
8. Dave Molina - 26:49.10
12. Richard Wilson - 27:20.74
16. Cooper Knowlton - 27:43.20
23. Fraser Kitchell - 27:57.80
25. John Babbott - 28:06.78
31. Evan Guiney - 28:24.48
34. Mike Erkinnen - 28:31.82
37. Robert Boley - 28:41.26
41. Dave Schreiner - 28:51.99
51. Nathaniel Freese - 29:44.59
52. Romulo Cabeza - 29:47.34
62. Ben Read - 31:26.20
63. Sam Hayman - 31:28.11