Amherst College Athletics
Amherst College  
Site Map
Search
Amherst College > Athletics > Men's Tennis > 2005 NESCAC Tournament
   

Middlebury Wins NESCAC Men's Tennis Championship Tournament, Hosted by Amherst

April 24, 2005

AMHERST, MA - Middlebury College claimed four of the six singles finals and two of the three doubles finals to win the 2005 NESCAC Men's Tennis Championship Tournament, hosted by Amherst College on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Two-time defending top-flight singles champion William Boe-Wiegaard of Bates fell to Bowdoin's McAfee Burke in the No. 1 singles final. Burke and teammate Garrett Gates defeated the Middlebury duo of Justin Ingoglia and George Mayer for the No. 1 doubles title.

Team scores were determined with three points awarded for each main draw win in six singles flights and three doubles flights. Individuals or doubles teams who received first-round byes and won their first match received six points. One point was awarded for each consolation victory. Seeds are listed in parentheses.


Results for Sunday, April 24, 2005

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: Middlebury - 96, Bowdoin - 66, Williams - 51, Bates - 47, Amherst - 43, Trinity - 26, Tufts - 25, Colby - 19, Wesleyan - 16, Hamilton - 8, Connecticut - 2

Menís #1 Singles- Final
McAfee Burke (Bowdoin) def. William Boe-Wiegaard (Bates) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)

Menís #2 Singles-Final
Ari Beilin (Middlebury) def. Jeffrey Kivitz (Williams) 7-5, 6-3

Men's #3 Singles- Final
Sam Bitetti (Bowdoin) def. Nate Edmunds (Middlebury) 4-6, 7-5, 7-5

Menís #4 Singles-Final
George Mayer (Middlebury) def. Michael Mintz (Amherst) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

Menís #5 Singles-Final
Alex Scott (Middlebury) def. Max Rettig (Amherst) 6-1, 6-4

Menís #6 Singles- Final
Salih Unsal (Middlebury) def. Brian Monier (Williams) 6-1, 6-4

Men's #1 Doubles-Final
Burke/Gates (Bowdoin) def. Ingoglia/Mayer (Middlebury) 8-3

Men's #2 Doubles- Final
Beilin/Scott (Middlebury) def. Greenberg/Monier (Williams) 8-5

Men's #3 Doubles- Final
Edmunds/Waldron (Middlebury) def. Keneally/Lawson (Bowdoin) 9-8 (9-7)

2005 NESCAC Men's Tennis Awards
Team Awards
NESCAC Champions - Middlebury College

Individual Awards
NESCAC Co-Players of the Year - McAfee Burke (Bowdoin) & Brian Marsden (Trinity)
NESCAC Rookie of the Year - Dan Greenberg (Williams)
NESCAC Clarence Chaffee Sportsmanship Award - McAfee Burke (Bowdoin)
NESCAC Co-Coaches of the Year - Paul Gastonguay (Bates) & Dave Johnson (Williams)

2005 All-NESCAC Team
Ari Beilin (Middlebury)
William Boe-Wiegaard (Bates)
McAfee Burke (Bowdoin)
Garrett Gates (Bowdoin)
Justin Ingoglia (Middlebury)
Jeffery Kivitz (Williams)
George Mayer (Middlebury)
Josh Rilla (Amherst)
Alex Scott (Middlebury)
Brian Waldron (Middlebury)


Results for Saturday, April 23, 2005

TEAM STANDINGS: Middlebury - 78, Bowdoin - 57, Williams - 51, Bates - 47, Amherst - 43, Trinity - 26, Tufts - 24, Colby - 19, Wesleyan - 16, Hamilton - 8, Connecticut - 2

Menís #1 Singles- Semifinals
William Boe-Wiegaard (Bates) def. Brian Waldron (Middlebury) 5-7, 7-5, 6-3
McAfee Burke (Bowdoin) def. Josh Rilla (Amherst) 6-2, 6-4

Menís #2 Singles- Semifinals
Ari Beilin (Middlebury) def. Jimmie Ames (Trinity) 6-2, 6-3
Jeffrey Kivitz (Williams) def. Danny Babkes (Amherst) 6-7, 7-6, 6-4

Menís #3 Singles -Semifinals
Nate Edmunds (Middlebury) def. Daniel Greenberg (Williams) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Sam Bitetti (Bowdoin) def. William Fleder (Tufts) 7-5, 6-4

Menís #4 Singles Semifinals
George Mayer (Middlebury) def. Tristan Beach (Bates) 7-5, 6-2
Michael Mintz (Amherst) def. Garrett Gates (Bowdoin) 6-1, 6-4

Menís #5 Singles Semifinals
Alex Scott (Middlebury) def. Sam Duvall (Bates) 6-1, 6-0
Max Rettig (Amherst) def. Sean McCooey (Tufts) 6-4, 7-5

Menís #6 Singles Semifinals
Salih Unsal (Middlebury) def. Jeffrey Wan (Amherst) 6-2, 6-0
Bryan Monier (Williams) def. Bucky Jencks (Bowdoin) 7-5, 6-1

Menís #1 Singles Consolation- First Round
ALL #1 SINGLES CONSOLATION BYE INTO 2ND ROUND

Menís #1 Singles Consolation- Second Round
Scott MacKenzie (Williams) def. Daniel Gordon (Hamilton) 8-5
Craig Hutchinson (Connecticut) def. Adam Yates (Tufts) Default

Menís #1 Singles Consolation- Final
Scott MacKenzie (Williams) def. Craig Hutchinson (Connecticut) 8-4

Menís #2 Singles Consolation- First Round
ALL #2 SINGLES CONSOLATION BYE INTO 2ND ROUND

Menís #2 Singles Consolation- Second Round
Patrick Keneally (Bowdoin) def. Tallen Todorovich (Wesleyan) 9-7
Ned Minevitz (Connecticut) def. Zach Khan (Hamilton) Default

Menís #2 Singles Consolation- Final
Patrick Kenally (Bowdoin) def. Ned Minevitz (Connecticut) 8-3

Menís #3 Singles Consolation-First Round
Lenny Lepner (Amherst) def. Ben Sherman (Connecticut) 8-0
Ben Crane (Colby) BYE
Jonathan Hart (Trinity) BYE
Duncan Cameron (Hamilton) BYE

Menís #3 Singles Consolation- Second Round
Ben Crane (Colby) def. Jonathan Hart (Trinity) Default
Lenny Lepner (Amherst) def. Duncan Cameron (Hamilton) 8-4

Menís #3 Singles Consolation- Final
Lenny Lepner (Amherst) def. Ben Crane (Colby) 8-0

Menís #4 Singles Consolation- First Round
ALL #4 SINGLES CONSOLATION BYE INTO 2ND ROUND

Menís #4 Singles Consolation- Second Round
Timothy White (Williams) def. John Pearson (Hamilton) 9-8 (7)
Evan Rhodes (Wesleyan) def. Gabriel Sidman (Connecticut) 8-4

Menís #4 Singles Consolation- Final
Timothy White (Williams) def. Evan Rhodes (Wesleyan) 8-3

Menís #5 Singles Consolation- First Round
Ted Haley (Williams) def. Tim Stenovec (Colby) 9-7
Ben Bradford (Hamilton) BYE
John Posey (Bowdoin) BYE
Brandon Gatlin (Connecticut) BYE

Menís #5 Singles Consolation- Second Round
John Posey (Bowdoin) def. Ben Bradford (Hamilton) 8-4
Ted Haley (Williams) def. Brandon Gatlin (Connecticut) 8-1

Menís #5 Singles Consolation- Final
Ted Haley (Williams) def. John Posey (Bowdoin) 8-4

Menís #6 Singles Consolation- First Round
ALL #6 SINGLES CONSOLATION BYE INTO 2ND ROUND

Menís #6 Singles Consolation- Second Round
Patrick Conway (Bates) def. Tom Gildersleeve (Colby) 8-1
Reid Snyder (Hamilton) def. Jamie Harris (Connecticut) 8-0

Menís #6 Singles Consolation- Final
Patrick Conway (Bates) def. Reid Snyder (Hamilton) 8-4

Menís #1 Doubles- Semifinal
Ingoglia/Mayer (Middlebury) def. Boe-Wiegaard/Duvall (Bates) 8-2
Burke/Gates (Bowdoin) def. Kivitz/MacKenzie (Williams) 8-6

Menís #2 Doubles- Second Round
Beilin/Scott (Middlebury) def. Ames/Dolan (Trinity) 8-2
Wayman/Beach (Bates) def. Loh/McCooey (Tufts) 8-0
Greenberg/Monier (Williams) def. Lepner/Schwartz (Amherst) 8-4
Bitetti/Jencks (Bowdoin) def. Schuman/Gill (Colby) 9-7

Menís #2 Doubles Semifinal
Beilan/Scott (Middlebury) def. Wayman/Beach (Bates) 8-0
Greenberg/Monier (Williams) def. Bitetti/Jencks (Bowdoin) 8-5

Menís #3 Doubles- Second Round
Edmunds/Waldron (Middlebury) def. Roberts/Fleder (Tufts) 8-5

Menís #3 Doubles- Semifinal
Edmunds/Waldron (Middlebury) def. Liddell/Feinberg (Bates) 8-2
Keneally/Lawson (Bowdoin) def. Haley/White (Williams) 8-1

Menís #4 Doubles- First Round
ALL #4 DOUBLES BYE INTO 2ND ROUND

Menís #4 Doubles- Second Round
McCleren /Leonard (Trinity) def. Pandian/Schenkein (Wesleyan) Default

Menís #4 Doubles- Semifinal
Moncure/Stenovek (Colby) def. Chow/Child (Williams) 8-5
Bergesen/Meditz (Middlebury) def. McCleren/Leonard (Trinity) 8-1

Menís #4 Doubles- Final
Bergesen/Meditz (Middlebury) def. Moncure/Stenovek (Colby) 8-0

Menís #1 Doubles Consolation-First Round
ALL #1 DOUBLES CONSOLATION BYE INTO 2ND ROUND

Menís #1 Doubles Consolation- Second Round
Rilla/Babkes (Amherst) def. Rubenstein/Yates (Tufts) Default
Minevitz/Hutchinson (Connecticut) def. Rhodes/Todorovich (Wesleyan) Default

Menís #1 Doubles Consolation- Final
Rilla/Babkes (Amherst) def. Minevitz/Hutchinson (Connecticut) Default

Menís #2 Doubles Consolation- First Round
ALL #2 DOUBLES CONSOLATION BYE INTO 2ND ROUND

Menís #2 Doubles Consolation-Second Round
Kates/Rooney (Wesleyan) def Loh/McCooey (Tufts) Default
Pearson/Bradford (Hamilton) def. Sherman/Sidman (Connecticut) Default

Menís #2 Doubles Consolation- Final
Pearson/Bradford (Hamilton) def. Loh/McCooey (Tufts) Default

Menís #3 Doubles Consolation- First Round
ALL #3 DOUBLES CONSOLATION BYE INTO 2ND ROUND

Menís #3 Doubles Consolation- Second Round
Merns/Stempeck (Trinity) def. Mintz/Godsall (Amherst) 8-5
Snyder/Pew (Hamilton) def. Gatlin/Harris (Connecticut) Default

Menís #3 Doubles Consolation-Final
Merns/Stempeck (Trinity) def. Snyder/Pew (Hamilton) 8-4


Results for Friday, April 22, 2005

Menís #1 Singles- First Round
John Fallon (Colby) def. Daniel Gordon (Hamilton) 6-3, 6-3
Brett Ramsay (Trinity) def. Craig Hutchinson (Connecticut) 6-0, 6-0
Max Kates (Wesleyan) def. Adam Yates (Tufts) 6-4, 6-0
Brian Waldron (Middlebury) BYE
William Boe-Wiegaard (Bates) BYE
Scott MacKenzie (Williams) BYE
Josh Rilla (Amherst) BYE
McAfee Burke (Bowdoin) BYE

Menís #1 Singles- Second Round
William Boe-Wiegaard (Bates) def. Scott MacKenzie (Williams) 6-3, 6-2
Brian Waldron (Middlebury) def. John Fallon (Colby) 6-0, 6-1
Josh Rilla (Amherst) def. Brett Ramsay (Trinity) 6-7, 6-2, 6-3
McAfee Burke (Bowdoin) def. Max Kates (Wesleyan) 6-1, 6-2

Menís #2 Singles- First Round
Zach Schuman (Colby) def. Tallen Todorovich (Wesleyan) 6-2, 6-4
Paul Roberts (Tufts) def Ned Minevitz (Connecticut) 6-1, 6-0
Blake Wayman (Bates) def. Zach Khan (Hamilton) 6-1, retired
Ari Beilin (Middlebury) BYE
Patrick Keneally (Bowdoin) BYE
Jimmie Ames (Trinity) BYE
Danny Babkes (Amherst) BYE
Jeffrey Kivitz (Williams) BYE

Menís #2 Singles- Second Round
Ari Beilin (Middlebury) def. Zach Schuman (Colby) 6-2, 6-3
Jimmie Ames (Trinity) def. Patrick Keneally (Bowdoin) 7-6, 6-4
Danny Babkes (Amherst) def. Paul Roberts (Tufts) 7-5, 6-7, 6-4
Jeffrey Kivitz (Williams) def. Blake Wayman (Bates) 6-2, 6-2

Menís #3 Singles-First Round
Matt Cron (Wesleyan) def. Ben Crane (Colby) 6-3, 7-5
William Fleder (Tufts) def. Ben Sherman (Connecticut) 6-0, 6-0
James Liddell (Bates) def. Duncan Cameron (Hamilton) 6-1, 6-0
Nate Edmunds (Middlebury) BYE
Daniel Greenberg (Williams) BYE
Jonathan Hart (Trinity) BYE
Lenny Lepner (Amherst) BYE
Sam Bitetti (Bowdoin) BYE

Menís #3 Singles-Second Round
Nate Edmunds (Middlebury) def. Matt Cron (Wesleyan) 6-1, 6-2
Daniel Greenberg (Williams) def. Jonathan Hart (Trinity) 6-1, 6-1
William Fleder (Tufts) def. Lenny Lepner (Amherst) 1-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)
Sam Bitetti (Bowdoin) def. James Liddell (Bates) 6-3, 6-1

Menís #4 Singles- First Round
Tom Dolan (Trinity) def. John Pearson (Hamilton) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
Jon Rubenstein (Tufts) def. Gabriel Sidman (Connecticut) 6-1, 6-2
Tony Gill (Colby) def. Evan Rhodes (Wesleyan) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
George Mayer (Middlebury) BYE
Tristan Beach (Bates) BYE
Timothy White (Williams) BYE
Michael Mintz (Amherst)
Garrett Gates (Bowdoin) BYE

Menís #4 Singles- Second Round
George Mayer (Middlebury) def. Tom Dolan (Trinity) 6-3, 6-3
Tristan Beach (Bates) def. Timothy White (Williams) 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
Michael Mintz (Amherst) def. Jon Rubenstein (Tufts) 6-2, 6-4
Garrett Gates (Bowdoin) def. Tony Gill (Colby) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

Menís #5 Singles- First Round
Mike Roguly (Wesleyan) def. Ben Bradford (Hamilton) 6-2, 6-1
Jonathan McClernen (Trinity) def. Brandon Gatlin (Connecticut) 6-0, 6-1
Sean McCooey (Tufts) def. Tim Stenovec (Colby) 6-0, 6-4
Alex Scott (Middlebury) BYE
John Posey (Bowdoin) BYE
Sam Duvall (Bates) BYE
Ted Haley (Williams) BYE
Max Rettig (Amherst) BYE

Menís #5 Singles- Second Round
Alex Scott (Middlebury) def. Mike Roguly (Wesleyan) 6-3, 6-2
Sam Duvall (Bates) def. John Posey (Bowdoin) 1-6, 6-3, 6-1
Max Rettig (Amherst) def. Jonathan McClernen (Trinity) 6-3, 6-2
Sean McCooey (Tufts) def. Ted Haley (Williams) 6-1, 6-7 (7-3) 6-3

Menís #6 Singles- First Round
William Leonard (Trinity) def. Tom Gildersleeve (Colby) 6-2, 6-2
Jack Rooney (Wesleyan) def. Jamie Harris (Connecticut) 6-0, 6-0
Geoff Loh (Tufts) def. Reid Snyder (Hamilton) 6-2, 6-2
Salih Unsal (Middlebury) BYE
Patrick Conway (Bates) BYE
Jeffrey Wan (Amherst) BYE
Bucky Jencks (Bowdoin) BYE
Bryan Monier (Williams) BYE

Menís #6 Singles- Second Round
Salih Unsal (Middlebury) def. William Leonard (Trinity) 6-0, 6-2
Jeffrey Wan (Amherst) def. Patrick Conway (Bates) 6-4, 6-2
Bucky Jencks (Bowdoin) def. Jack Rooney (Wesleyan) 6-4, 6-3
Bryan Monier (Williams) def. Geoff Loh (Tufts) 6-0, 6-1

Menís #1 Doubles- First Round
Daniel Gordon/Duncan Cameron (Hamilton) def. Jon Rubenstein/Adam Yates (Tufts) Default
John Fallon/Ben Crane (Colby) def. Ned Minevitz/Craig Hutchinson (Connecticut) 8-4
Brett Ramsay/Jonathan Hart (Trinity) def. Evan Rhodes/Tallen Todorovich (Wesleyan) 8-3
William Boe-Wiegaard/Sam Duvall (Bates) BYE
Josh Rilla/Danny Babkes (Amherst) BYE
Justin Ingoglia/George Mayer (Middlebury) BYE
Jeffrey Kivitz/Scott MacKenzie (Willimans) BYE
McAfee Burke/Garrett Gates (Bowdoin) BYE

Menís #1 Doubles-Second Round
Boe-Wiegaard/Duvall (Bates) def. Gordon/Cameron (Hamilton) 8-5
Ingoglia/Mayer (Middlebury) def. Rilla/Babkes (Amherst) 8-6
Kivitz/MacKenzie (Williams) def. Fallon/Crane (Colby) 8-4
Burke/Gates (Bowdoin) def. Ramsay/Hart (Trinity) 8-3

Menís #2 Doubles- First Round
Jimmie Ames/Tom Dolan (Trinity) def. Max Kates/Jack Rooney (Wesleyan) 8-0
Lenny Lepner/Geoff Schwartz (Amherst) def. Ben Sherman/Gabriel Sidman (Conn.) 8-1
Zach Schuman/Tony Gill (Colby) def. John Pearson/Ben Bradford (Hamilton) 8-4
Blake Wayman/Tristan Beach (Bates) BYE
Ari Beilin/Alex Scott (Middlebury) BYE
Geoff Loh/Sean McCooey (Tufts) BYE
Daniel Greenberg/Bryan Monier (Williams) BYE
Sam Bitetti/Bucky Jencks (Bowdoin) BYE

Menís #3 Doubles-First Round
Paul Roberts/William Fleder (Tufts) def. Jonathan McLernan/Jeff Stempeck (Trinity) 8-4
Matt Cron/Mike Roguly (Wesleyan) def. Brandon Gatlin/Jamie Harris (Conn.) 8-1
James Cryan/Tom Gildersleeve (Colby) def. Reid Snyder/John Pew (Hamilton) 8-4
Nate Edmunds/Brian Waldron (Middlebury) BYE
James Liddell/Josh Feinberg (Bates) BYE
Michael Mintz/Jon Godsall (Amherst) BYE
Ted Haley/Tiimothy White (Williams) BYE
Patrick Keneally/Barrett Lawson (Bowdoin) BYE

Menís #3 Doubles-Second Round
Liddell/Feinberg (Bates) def. Mintz/Godsall (Amherst) 8-4
Haley/White (Williams) def. Cron/Roguly (Wesleyan) 8-4
Keneally/Lawson (Bowdoin) def. Cryan/Gildersleeve (Colby) 8-4

Menís #4 Doubles- First Round
ALL #4 DBLS TEAMS BYE INTO 2ND ROUND

Menís #4 Doubles-Second Round
Jonathan Chow/Kevin Child (Williams) def. Wesleyan #4 DBLs 8-2
Kevin Bergesen/Alex Meditz (Middlebury) def. Scott Bronner/Karti Subramanian (Amherst) 8-3
Fraser Moncure/Tim Stenoveck (Colby) BYE