Amherst College Athletics
Amherst College  
Site Map
Search
Amherst College > Athletics > Cross Country > Women First, Men Second at Little Three's
   
Jack Morgan '05
Junior Jack Morgan finished 10th for the men with a time of 27:38.8.

Amherst Hosts Little Three Cross Country Championships;
Lord Jeffs Women First, Men Second

October 25, 2003

AMHERST, MA - The Amherst College womenís cross country team captured the Little Three Championship on its home course on Saturday, while the Amherst men finished second, just two points behind Williams College.

On the womenís side, Amherst senior Aly Venti (Newton, MA), who also won the New England Open Championship meet on October 10, secured her second individual crown of the season, covering the 5k-course in 18:15.6. First-year standout Shauneen Garrahan (Fairfax Station, VA) finished close behind, placing second in 18:22.1, and junior All-American Carter Hamill (Richmond, VA) placed 5th individually with a time of 18:38.8. Sophomore Margaret Davis (Richmond, VA) (eighth place, 19:25.0) and senior Erinn White (Watertown, NY) (13th place, 19:32.0) rounded out the top five Amherst finishers.

On the menís side, Amherst junior Mike Page (Fargo, ND) was the first Amherst finisher, finishing second overall behind winner Neal Holschulte of Williams. Junior Matt Katz (Tallahassee, FL) finished fourth individually with a time of 26:49.1, while senior John Stanton-Geddes (Glendale, MO) placed seventh with a time of 27:26.1. Junior Jack Morgan (Las Vegas, NV) finished 10th in 27:38.8, and classmate David Molina (Cleveland, OH), in only his second race of the season, placed 13th overall (27:57.8) and was Amherstís fifth finisher.

Amherstís men and women return to action next Saturday, November 1, at the NESCAC Championships, hosted by Middlebury College.

WOMENíS TEAM RESULTS
1. Amherst - 29
2. Williams - 39
3. Wesleyan - 56

AMHERST WOMENíS INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS
1. Aly Venti - 18:15.6
2. Shauneen Garrahan - 18:22.1
5. Carter Hamill-18:38.8
8. Margaret Davis-19:25.0
13. Erinn White-19:32.0
16. Ginger Polich-19:53.2
19. Helen Dole-20:04.6
23. Jenny Horowitz-20:23.0
35. Aparna Nancherla-21:21.2
36. Annie Mcnamara-21:43.0
37. Katina Hubbard-21:44.6
38. Alison Rodriguez-21:45.4
39. Leigh Rivlin-21:55

MENíS TEAM RESULTS
1. Williams - 34
2. Amherst - 36
3. Wesleyan - 58

AMHERST MENíS INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS
2. Mike Page - 26:41.9
4. Matt Katz - 26:49.1
6. John Stanton-Geddes - 27:26.1
10. Jack Morgan-27:38.8
13. Dave Molina - 27:57.8
16. Dave Schreiner - 28:08.5
26. Brandt Tullis - 28:33.4
28. Evan Guiney-28:41.8
29. Cooper Knowlton - 28:47.5
35. Richard Wilson - 29:10.2
38. Robert Boley - 29:31.6
46. Billy McNitt - 30:27.1
50. Adam David - 30:37.7
56. John Babbott - 31:51.4
61. Sam Hayman - 33:35.3