Amherst College Athletics
Amherst College  
Site Map
Search
Amherst College > Athletics > Women's Tennis > NCAA Elite Eight Preview
   

Women's Tennis To Meet Emory in NCAA Quarterfinals

May 15, 2002
Stephanie Fong '02
Senior co-captain Stephanie Fong will look to guide the Jeffs to their fifth consecutive Final Four


SWEET BRIAR, VA - The Amherst College women's tennis team, fresh off its 6-3 win against visiting NESCAC rival Tufts University in Sunday's regional semifinals, clinched a berth in the NCAA Division III national quarterfinals and will face Emory University Friday afternoon at Sweet Briar College in Sweet Briar, Virginia. The winner of the Amherst/Emory match will face the winner of the Pimona-Pitzer/Washington & Lee contest in Saturday's Final Four.

The Jeffs enter the quarterfinals as the seventh-ranked team in the nation according to the latest Collegiate Tennis Rankings with a 11-6 overall record. 11th year head coach Jackie Bagwell has led the Jeffs to four consecutive NCAA Final Four appearances.

Amherst will see a few familiar faces in Sweet Briar, especially in its quarterfinal match against Emory, which the Jeffs fell to 7-2 earlier this season. Amherst also fell to Pimona-Pitzer, 5-4, during its California swing and got a firsthand look at Williams recently.

Juniors Roopali Agarwal (Boxford, MA) and Susanna Burke (St. Louis, MO), seniors Heather Cole (Baltimore, MD), Stephanie Fong (Los Altos, CA) and NESCAC Rookie of the Year Rachel Holt (New York, NY) have all played well for the Jeffs and should see action at Sweet Briar. Fong also qualified for a shot at the individual singles championship along with Holt and is listed with Cole in the doubles competition.

The eight-team NCAA Division III Women's Tennis Championships begins its six-day run on Friday. The team tournament will be played Friday through Sunday and the singles and doubles championships are slated for May 22.

Amherst will look to avenge a pair of losses suffered at the hands of Emory in a match slated to begin Friday at 3 p.m. The Jeffs were semifinalists last year and lost 5-4 in the third-place match and were also defeated earlier this season. Amherst has a great tournament history, including a national title (1999), and a trio of fourth-place finishes.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
FRIDAY, MAY 17

QUARTERFINALS

9 a.m. - Williams vs. Washington (Missouri)
11 a.m. - Gustavus Adolphus vs. Trinity (Texas)
1 p.m. - Washington and Lee vs. Pimona-Pitzer
3 p.m. - Amherst vs. Emory

SATURDAY, MAY 18

SEMIFINALS

9 a.m. - Trinity/Gustavus-Adolphus winner vs. Williams/Washington winner
1 p.m. - Amherst/Emory winner vs. Pimona-Pitzer/Washington and Lee winner

SUNDAY, MAY 19

Noon - Third Place Final
2 p.m. - Championship Final

MONDAY, MAY 20

9 and 10 a.m. - First-round singles
Noon - Second-round singles
3 p.m. - First-round doubles

TUESDAY, MAY 21

9 a.m. - Singles quarterfinals
Noon - Singles semifinals
3 p.m. - Doubles quarterfinals

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22

9 a.m. - Singles final
Noon - Doubles semifinals (may be scheduled earlier, if player is not in singles)
3 p.m. - Doubles final

NCAA DIVISION III WOMEN'S TENNIS INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPANTS
Kathryn Baker, Rhodes
Alexis Bawden, Bowdoin
Laura Beduhn, Gustavus Adolphus
Elena Blanina, Methodist
Megan Clark, Kalamazoo
Beth Ann DiNapoli, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Rebecca Dutton, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Emily Figel, Wittenberg
Stephanie Fong, Amherst
Katie Frick, UC Santa Cruz
Lauren Gerlach, Denison
Diana Goldman, Trinity (Connecticut)
Stephanie Gong, Rhodes
Mary Ellen Gordon, Emory
Lindsay Hagerman, Washington and Lee
Rachel Holt, Amherst
Allison Hover, Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Paulette Hricko, Bowdoin
Selma Kikic, Williams
Julia Lebedeva, Beloit
Julie Mallory, Williams
Margaret Moscato, Emory
Jackie North, Sewanee (University of the South)
Kathy North, Sewanee (University of the South)
Erika Proko, Washington and Lee
Brooke Roeper, Kenyon
Sheree Schwartz, Pomona-Pitzer
Lindsay Smith, Trinity (Texas)
Sandy Spring, Middlebury
Jenny Stein, Washington (Missouri)
Joanna Toke, Rochester
Lizzie Yasser, Trinity (Texas)

INDIVIDUAL ALTERNATES: (Alphabetical by name)
Julia Jacobs, Emory
Betsy Mork, Pomona-Pitzer
Anjani Reddy, Swarthmore
Kate Troy, Williams

DOUBLES QUALIFIERS: (Alphabetical by school)
Stephanie Fong/Heather Cole, Amherst
Tantjana Kopylova/Julia Lebedeva, Beloit
Rebecca Dutton/Beth Ann DiNapoli, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Lauren Gerlach/Allison Hughes, Denison
Mary Ellen Gordon/Anusha Natarajan, Emory
Ellen Anderson/Kristin Donley, Gustavus Adolphus
Julie Koo/Larisa Egloff, MIT
Elena Blanina/Carla Simpson, Methodist
Sheree Schwartz/Whitney Henderson, Pomona-Pitzer
Laura Hoffmeister/Hennessy Howell, Rhodes
Joanna Toke/Rachel Sandler, Rochester
Lizzie Yasser/Abbe Ulrich, Trinity (Texas)
Melissa Hatley/Erika Proko, Washington and Lee
Ne'ko Browder/Shoko Nakamura, Washington (Maryland)
Rathi Mani/Kat Copiozo, Washington (Missouri)
Selma Kikic/Stephanie Hall, Williams

DOUBLES ALTERNATES: (Alphabetical by school)
Rebecca Hunau/Lisa Novajosky, Cal Lutheran
Margaret Moscato/Emily Warburg, Emory
Tracy Cheung/Kate Troy, Williams