1997 Fall
Football
Men's Soccer
Women's Soccer
Field Hockey
Volleyball
Women's Tennis
Cross Country
Golf

1997-98 Winter
Men's Basketball
Women's Basketball
Men's Ice Hockey
Women's Ice Hockey
Men's Squash
Women's Squash
Men's Swimming
  and Diving
Women's Swimming
  and Diving
Indoor Track

1998 Spring
Baseball
Softball
Men's Lacrosse
Women's Lacrosse
Men's Tennis
Women's Tennis
Track and Field
Golf

Clubs

Archives

Directory

SID Page

AC Home

Amherst College Sports

1997 Amherst College Volleyball (25-13)

 1997 Roster

 NCAA Statistics

 Upcoming Match Schedule

Wed. Sept. 10 Keene State W 3-0 [0, 2, 2] (1-0)
Fri-Sat. Sept. 12-13 Williams Invitational (5-1)
 UNew England, W 3-0 [1, 1, 1]
 Colby, W 3-0 [13, 10, 11]
 Middlebury, L 2-3 [(12), (12), 4, 11, (10)]
 Mount Holyoke, W 3-0 [5, 1, 3]
 Rhode Island College, W 3-0 [5, 0, 3]
Sat. Sept. 20 Williams Quad (7-2)
 SUNY-Binghamton, W 3-1 [9, 8, (10), 9]
 Williams, L 2-3 [9, (8), 13, (10), (6)]
 Skidmore, W 3-1 [7, (9), 11, 10]
Tue. Sept. 23 at Westfield State W 3-0 [2, 4, 12] (8-2)
Fri-Sat Sept. 26-27 at MIT Invitational - 5th place (10-4)
 Wheaton, W 3-2 [(8), 10, (10), 12, 7]
 Tufts, L 0-3 [(4), (3), 10)]
 Coast Guard, L 1-3 [9, m(9), (12), (9)]
 Smith, W 3-2 [1, 5, (13), (2), 10]
Tue. Sept. 30 at Coast Guard L 1-3 [(7), 11, (9), (9)] (10-5)
Sat. Oct. 4 Amherst Invitational 1st place
 Amherst 3 Connecticut College 0 [0, 14, 11]
  Middlebury 3, Westfield State 0
 Amherst 3, Middlebury 2 [(13), 12, (11), 13, 12]
  Connecticut College 0, Westfield State 3
 Amherst 3, Westfield State 0 [2, 4, 3]
  Connecticut College 1, Middlebury 3
Tue. Oct. 7 Trinity W 3-1 [5, 6, (11), 3] (14-5)
Sun. Oct. 12 Bowdoin Invitational 3rd place
 Amherst 3, Bowdoin 0 [3, 10, 4]
 Tufts 3, Amherst 2 [12, (12), (70), 9, (12)]
 Colby 3, Amherst 1 [(11), (16), 8, (10)]
Sat. Oct. 18 NESCAC Quad at Bowdoin 1st place
 Bates, W 3-0 [12, 3, 10]
 Conn College, W 3-0 [3, 3, 1]
 Bowdoin, W 3-0 [5, 3, 4]
Fri-Sat Oct. 24-25 Hall of Fame at Mount Holyoke - 9th place
 Smith, L 2-3 [12, 13, (4), (10), (13)]
 Gordon, L 1-3 [14, (12), (14), (9)]
 Bowdoin, W 3-0 [3, 10, 4]
 Mount Holyoke, W 3-1 [(13), 2, 12, 3]
 Brandeis, L 2-3 [5, (2), (13), 13, (10)]
Wed. Oct. 29 at Smith W 3-0 [12, 13, 12] (21-10)
Sat. Nov. 1 Little IIIs - 2nd place
 at Wesleyan, W 3-0 [10, 6, 5]
 Williams, L 0-3 [(8), (12), (12)]
Fri-Sat Nov. 7-8 NESCAC Championship - 3rd place
 Colby, W 3-0 [11, 3, 14]
 Williams, L 1-3 [(10), (7), 12, (2)]
 Tufts, W 3-1 [12, 14, (8), 7]

 Amherst Earns No. 4 seed in ECAC Tournament
Fri. Nov. 14 No. 5 Gordon W 3-1 [9, 9, (12), 13]
Sat. Nov. 15 No. 1 Smith L 1-3 [(7), 6, (7), (13)]

Head Coach: Sue Everden (Slippery Rock University)
Assistant Coach: Kathy Zweir
Captains: Adrienne Beshong, Elizabeth Delsman

Last Modified November 15, 1997