Fall 1999 Amherst College
Post-Season Awards

Field Hockey
Football
Cross Country
Women's Tennis
Volley Ball
Men's Soccer
Women's Soccer


Field Hockey Awards

1999 Fall NESCAC All-Academic Team
Tyra Gettleman, Sr., Orono, ME
Alie Stechenberg, Sr., Longmeadow, MA

1999 NFHCA All-Academic Team
Gretchen Bowe, Jr., Hampstead, NH
Tyra Gettleman, Sr., Orono, ME
Alie Stechenberg, Sr., Longmeadow, MA
Tiffany Waskowicz, Sr., Latrobe, PA

1999 NFHCA North/South Senior All-Star Game
North Team
Alie Stechenberg, Sr., Longmeadow, MA

1999 Astroturf/NFHCA Division III All-Americans
First Team
Gretchen Bowe, Jr., Hampstead, NH
Second Team
Alie Stechenberg

1999 All-NESCAC Field Hockey Team
1st-team All-NESCAC
Alie Stechenberg, F
Gretchen Bowe, M
Beth Sensing, G
2nd-team All-NESCAC
Aleni Pappas

1999 NCAA Division III All-Tournament Team
Gretchen Bowe, Jr., Hampstead, NH
Mairin Brady, So., Bethesda, MD
Tiffany Waskowicz, Sr., Latrobe, PA

1999 NFHCA New England Division III Coach of the Year
Chris Paradis

 


Football Awards

1999 Fall NESCAC All-Academic Team
Luke Blocher, Sr., Washington, D.C.
Matt Flavin, So., Littleton, CO
Greg O’ Neill, Sr., Weymouth, MA
Mike Perrone, Sr., Garfield, NJ

1999 NESCAC Football All-Star Team
Greg O’Neill, DL

1999 Division III New England ECAC Football All-Star Team
Dan Lalli, Second Team, LB, So., Watertown, MA

George Cadigan Trophy (Most Valuable Defensive Lineman)
Greg O’Neill, DL, Sr., Weymouth, MA

Paul Eckley Trophy (Most Valuable Offensive Lineman)
Al Zywotchenko, OL, Sr., Putnam, NY

Co-Offensive Back's of the Year
OK Ugwonali, TB, So., Dallas, TX
Derrell Wright, WR, So., Hudson, OH

Most Valuable Defensive Back
Mike Perrone, OLB, Sr., Garfield, NJ

Rookie of the Year
Jeff Ryan, FB, Fr., Belmont, MA

Co-Friends of Amherst Athletics Coaches' Award
Ben Mathes, WR, Sr., Miquon, PA
Brian Gatewood, ILB, Sr., Buffalo, NY

Co-Winners of the Hammer Award
Pat McGee, DL, So., Marshfield, MA
Gregg Stankewicz, OLB, So., Portland, CT

Thomas Ashley Award for Most Valuable Player
Dan Lalli, ILB, So., Watertown, MA

 


 

Men’s Cross Country Awards

1999 Fall NESCAC All-Academic Team
Aaron Beim, Sr., Princeton, NJ
Mike Morris, Sr., New City, NY

 

Women’s Cross Country Awards

1999 Fall NESCAC All-Academic Team
Emily Lobsenz, So., Fairfield, CT
Katie Scangos, So., Hillsborough, CA

 


Women’s Tennis Awards

1999 Fall NESCAC All-Academic Team
Jamie Cohen, Jr., Rye, NY
Vassilisa Kozoulina, So., New York, NY

 


 

Women’s Volleyball Awards

1999 Fall NESCAC All-Academic Team
Meredith DeMeules, So., Los Angeles, CA
Vic Gonzalez, Sr., Miami, FL

1999 NESCAC All-Tournament Team
Vic Gonzalez, Sr., Miami, FL (named Tournament MVP)
1999 All-NESCAC
First Team
Meredith DeMeules, S, So., Los Angeles, CA
Vic Gonzalez, OH, Sr., Miami, FL
Second Team
Erica Hewes, OH, So., Woodside, CA

NESCAC Coach of the Year
Sue Everden

 


 

Men’s Soccer Awards

1999 Fall NESCAC All-Academic Team
Ryan Goodband, So., Needham, MA
Bill Orum, So., Greenwich, CT

1999 All-NESCAC Men's Soccer Team
1st-team All-NESCAC
Andy Kay, F, Sr., N. Easton, MA
2nd-team All-NESCAC
Ryan Goodband, B, So., Needham, MA
Dave Michener, M, So., Eden Prairie, MN

1999 NSCAA All-New England
1st-team All-New England
Andy Kay, F, Sr., N. Easton, MA

1999 NSCAA All-Americans
Third Team
Andy Kay, F, Sr., N. Easton, MA

 


Women’s Soccer Awards

1999 Fall NESCAC All-Academic Team
Katie Connelly, Sr., East Granby, CT
Cathy Poor, So., Harwich Port, MA

1999 All-NESCAC Women’s Soccer Team
2nd-team All-NESCAC
Katie Connelly, M, Sr., East Granby, CT
Cathy Poor, M, So., Harwich Port, MA
Margaret Rubin, B, So., McLean, VA

1999 NEWISA All-New England
First Team
Cathy Poor, M, So., Harwich Port, MA

 

 

 

 


Site Index

Questions and comments about this site to
sid@amherst.edu

Copyright 2000
Amherst College, Amherst MA, 01002-5000.

Designed by Garret R. Kinsey '03 AC Home Facilities Schedules Athletics-Home QuickFacts Directory NESCAC Links