2000 Div. III Women's East Regional Tennis Championship Results

 

First Round

(scroll down for final round results)

 

Amherst defeats Skidmore 9-0

 

Match Results:

#1 Singles: Jamie Cohen (Amherst) defeats Amy Wachenheim (Skidmore) 6-7 (5-7), 6-0, 6-3

#2 Singles: Stephanie Fong (Amherst) defeats Heather Wood (Skidmore) 6-1, 6-1

#3 Singles: Heather Cole (Amherst) defeats Alexis Karetzky (Skidmore) 6-0, 6-0

#4 Singles: Vas Kozoulina (Amherst) defeats Linn Erickson (Skidmore) 6-0, 4-6, 6-4

#5 Singles: Carolyn Pastel (Amherst) defeats Dawn Penniston (Skidmore) 6-1, 6-0

#6 Singles: Paige Lawrence (Amherst) defeats Sarah Sharpe (Skidmore) 6-0, 6-4


#1 Doubles: Cohen/Lawrence (Amherst) defeat Wachenheim/Wood (Skidmore) 8-3

#2 Doubles: Fong/Cole (Amherst) defeat Karetzky/Penniston (Skidmore) 8-3

#3 Doubles: Burke/Kozoulina (Amherst) defeat Ashley Powell/Karlene Kunigiel (Skidmore) 8-6

 

 

 

College of New Jersey defeats Mary Washington 5-4

 

Match Results:

#1 Singles: Jennifer Crombie (TCNJ) defeats Lea Schon (MW) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4

#2 Singles: Steffany Slaughter (MW) defeats Laura Faulkner (TCNJ) 6-4, 7-6

#3 Singles: Monika Jakober (TCNJ) defeats Emily Sutliff (MW) 6-7, 7-5, 6-2

#4 Singles: Ashley Knapp (MW) defeats Sarah Spizzirri (TCNJ) 6-1, 6-0

#5 Singles: Stacy Dinner (TCNJ) defeats Ashley Roeting (MS) 6-0, 6-2

#6 Singles: Kelly Hernandez (TCNJ) defeats Sarah Sachen (MW) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3


#1 Doubles: Crombie/Faulkner (TCNJ) defeats Schon/Knapp (MW) 8-2

#2 Doubles: Sutliff/Sachen (MW) defeats Jakober/Spizzirri (TCNJ) 8-2

#3 Doubles: Slaughter, Roeting (MW) defeats Dinner/Hernandez (TCNJ) 8-2

 

 

Final Round

 

Amherst defeats College of New Jersey 8-1

 

Match Results:

#1 Singles: Jamie Cohen (Amherst) defeats Jen Crombie (TCNJ) 6-4, 6-3

#2 Singles: Stephanie Fong (Amherst) defeats Laura Faulkner (TCNJ) 6-1, 6-2

#3 Singles: Suzanna Burke (Amherst) defeats Monika Jakober (TCNJ) 6-2, 6-1

#4 Singles: Heather Cole (Amherst) defeats Sarah Spizzirri (TCNJ) 6-1, 6-3

#5 Singles: Vas Kozoulina (Amherst) defeats Stacy Dinner (TCNJ) 6-2, 6-1

#6 Singles: Carolyn Pastel (Amherst) defeats Kelly Hernandez (TCNJ) 6-0, 6-1


#1 Doubles: Crombie/Faulkner (TCNJ) defeat Cohen/Lawrence (Amherst) 8-2

#2 Doubles: Fong/Cole (Amherst) defeat Jakober/Spizzirri (TCNJ) 8-2

#3 Doubles: Burke/Kozoulina (Amherst) defeat Dinner/Hernandez (TCNJ) 9-7