1997 M & W Indoor Track Performances
SR = School Record

ECAC = ECAC Qualifier

NCAA = NCAA Qualifier





Wesleyan Invite #1, @ Wesleyan - 12/7/96                                



        Women                   



1500    Amanda  Weiss   05:09.24        2nd

1500    Dini            Pineda  05:13.24        3rd

5000    Amanda  Weiss   18:53.74        2nd    SR / ECAC

                                



Welseyan Invite #1 @ Wesleyan, 12/7/96                                   Men                                                       800     Erick   Hung            02:01.54        3rd 1500    Rob     Mitchell                04:04.64        1st  ECAC  1500    Allen   Nunnally        04:16.10         5000    Don     Baril           15:42.24        4th 5000    Thane   Hancock 15:48.74        5th 5000    Jon     Prokup          15:57.74        6th
        WESLEYAN INVITE @ Wesleyan, 1/24/97                                                               MEN                      4x400   Amherst         03:46.8  200     Contreras       Steven  25.68    400     Contreras       Steven  56.55    600     Anderson        Mike    01:31.60         600     Hite            Mike    01:34.36         800     Rockoff         Jonah   02:02.78        2nd 1500    Beim            Aaron   04:17.24        5th 3000    Morris          Mike    09:25.40         3000    Thunen          Chris   09:19.15        6th 3000    Lovenheim       Mike    10:22.42         3000    Logalbo Matthew 10:51.49         PV      Carpenter       Stefan  NH       SP      Schur           Robert  42' 05  3rd LJ      Contreras       Steven  17' 11.5        
        Wesleyan Invite @ Wesleyan, 1/24/97                                                               Women                                                     4x200   Amherst         01.52.10        2nd 4x400   Amherst         4.18.62 1st 4x800   Amherst         10.54.35        5th 55      Holloway        Rachel  7.92     55      Rob             Catherine       7.76    4th 55      Chung           Liz     8.94     200     Almiron         Jennifer        28.45   3rd 200     Ford            Kristie 27.80    200     Campbell        Nicole  30.15    200     Chung           Liz     30.53    400     Holloway        Rachel  63.27   1st 400     Almiron         Jennifer        64.79   3rd 500     Leaver          Linnea  01:28.17        5th 800     Weiss           Amanda  02:35.50         800     Pineda          Dinelle 02:43.40         1500    Pineda          Dinelle 05:17.63        4th 1500    Lang            Amanda  05:36.50         3000    Levy            Lisa    12:11.77         LJ      Campbell        Nicole  15' 07.25       5th LJ      Rob             Catherine       14' 03.5        
        Terrier Classic @ BU, 1/25/97                            MEN  800     Hung    Erick   02:01.58         Mile    Mitchell        Rob     04:16.59           SR / ECAC Mile    Nunnally        Allen   04:29.42         1000    Mitchell        rob     02:29.80         3000    Baril   Don     08:48.96        ECAC 3000    Hancock Thane   08:57.14        ECAC 3000    Prokup  Jon     09:03.25        ECAC
        Wheaton Invite @ Wheaton 2/1/97                          Men                      400     Willis  Jeff    53.82    400     Hite    Mike    55.96    600     Anderson        Mike    01:26.55         800     Mitchell        Rob     01:53.99        1st  NCAA / ECAC 800     Hung    Erick   01:58.60        5th     ECAC 800     Rockoff Jonah   02:00.34         1500    Nunnally        Allen   04:14.74        5th 1500    Beim    Aaron   04:22.43         1500    Lovenheim       Mike    04:41.39         3000    Morris  Mike    09:21.51         5000    Hancock Thane   15:27.13        1st  ECAC 5000    Baril   Don     15:32.29        2nd     ECAC 5000    Prokup  Jon     15:38.22        3rd   ECAC 5000    Thunen  Chris   16:01.75        5th PV      Carpenter       Stefan  nh       SP      Schur   Robert  44' 06  1st             ECAC 4 x 400                 03:57.9  4 x 800 A                       08:02.3 1st 4 x 800 B                       08:19.8 4th
        Wheaton Invite @ Wheaton 2/1/97                          Women                    4x200   Amherst         01:51.11        3rd    tie SR 4x400   Amherst         04:19.20        3rd 4x800   Amherst         10:25.89        3rd 55      Rob     Catherine       7.79    5th 55      Chung   Liz     8.20     200     Holloway        Rachel  27.75   5th     ECAC 200     Ford    Kristie 29.41    200     Chung   Liz     30.42    200     Boyle   Michelle        32.82    400     Holloway        Rachel  62.05   6th     ECAC 400     Almiron Jennifer        62.50           ECAC 400     Leaver  Linnea  66.60    800     Pineda  Dinelle 02:29.23        4th 800     Lang    Amanda  02:43.91         1500    Sperry  Arianne 05:16.64         1500    Levy    Lisa    05:31.50         3000    Weiss   Amanda  11:00.09        1st     ECAC 55h     Ford    Kristie 9.60     Hj      Berens  Nell    4' 08    Hj      Boyle   Michelle        4' 06    LJ      Campbell        Nicole  16' 01  2nd     ECAC LJ      Rob     Catherine       15' 06  4th LJ      Boyle   Michelle        12' 02   SP      Berens  Nell    36' 05  3rd             ECAC TJ      Campbell        Nicole  33' 01  6th
        Smith Last Chance Invite @ Smith                                 Men                      200     Watts   Mario   22.69   1st    SR / ECAC 200     Willis  Jeff    25.04    400     Watts   Mario   49.42   1st     NCAA / ECAC 400     Willis  Jeff    53.04    500     Hite    Mike    01:13.43         800     Prokup  Jon     02:03.51         800     Anderson        Mike    02:05.41         800     Logalbo Matt    02:19.70         1000    Hung    Erick   02:34.95        1st     ECAC 1000    Nunnally        Allen   02:39.44        6th 1000    Contreras       Steve   02:52.39         1500    Mitchell        Rob     04:07.74        1st 1500    Prokup  Jon     04:13.00        6th 1500    Beim    Aaron   04:15.89         1500    Lovenheim       Mike    04:35.30         3000    Mitchell        Rob     08:42.86        1st    SR / ECAC 3000    Baril   Don     08:51.53        2nd     ECAC 3000    Hancock Thane   08:53.16        3rd     ECAC 3000    Thunen  Chris   09:16.73         5000    Morris  Mike    16:04.40        5th 55h     Contreras       Steve   9.5      HJ      Contreras       Steve   NH       LJ      Contreras       Steve   17' 03.5         PV      Carpenter       Stefan  NH       SP      Dawson  Kassim  45' 04.5        4th     ECAC SP      Schur   Robert  44' 09.25       5th     ECAC SP      Contreras       Steve   32' 03.75       
        Smith Last Chance Invite @ Smith, 2/8/97                                 Women                    55      Rob     Catherine       7.77    6th 55      Chung   Liz     8.06     200     Holloway        Rachel  27.70   5th     ECAC 200     Rob     Catherine       28.02    200     Chung   Liz     29.51    400     Holloway        Rachel  61.56   5th     ECAC 800     Leaver  Linnea  02:32.7  800     Lang    Amanda  02:41.5  1000    Weiss   Amanda  03:16.6  1500    Weiss   Amanda  04:56.6 1st     ECAC 1500    Pineda  Dinelle 05:09.1  1500    Sperry  Arianne 05:09.2  3000    Levy    Lisa    11:43.7  4x400   Amherst         04:15.6 5th 4x800   Amherst         10:29.9 2nd Hj      Berens  Nell    4' 07    LJ      Campbell        Nicole  15' 06.25        LJ      Rob     Catherine       16' 06.5        1st     ECAC SP      Berens  Nell    36' 09.5        3rd             ECAC TJ      Campbell        Nicole  34' 07.25       2nd    SR / ECAC
        New England DIII Championships @ MIT, 2/15/97                            Men     Team - 6th place w/ 32 points            600     Anderson        Mike    01:27.14         800     Rockoff Jonah   02:01.54         1000    Mitchell        Rob     02:29.87        1st     ECAC 1000    Hung    Erick   02:36.99         1500    Mitchell        Rob     03:56.19        1st   SR / NCAA / ECAC 1500    Nunnally        Allen   04:13.64         3000    Baril   Don     08:55.89         3000    Hancock Thane   09:00.59         3000    Prokup  Jon     09:09.57         5000    Thunen  Chris   16:27.78         4 x 800                 08:03.56        2nd DMR                     10:49.03        5th SP      Dawson  Kassim  43' 02.5         SP      Schur   Robert  45' 10.25       5th             ECAC
New England Mens Open Championships @ Boston University,2/21 -22/97                 Team - 15th out of approx. 35 teams with 10 points 800     Erick Hung              1:58.03         ECAC MILE    Rob Mitchell            4:15.67 in trials MILE    Rob Mitchell            4:07.13         1st!!! NCAA / SR / ECAC 5000    Thane Hancock           15:24.49        11th   ECAC 5000    Jon Prokup              15:28.02        14th   ECAC 5000    Don Baril               15:34.71 4 x 800         Hung, Rockoff   8:00.52                 Nunnally , Mitchell DMR     Hancock, Willis         10:32.34        10th         Prokup, Nunnally
New England Womens Open Championships @ URI, 2/21-22/97 55      Kate Rob                7.78 400     rachel Holloway         61.74   ECAC 500     Linnea Leaver           1:27.81 800     Dinelle Pineda          2:27.72 5000    Amanda Weiss            18:38.76        SR / ECAC 4 x 200   Almiron, Chung        1:51.72           Rob, Holloway 4 x 400   Holloway, Almiron     4:06.29            Bertkau, Rob DMR     Pineda, Bertkau         13:36.44         Leaver, Weiss    LJ      Kate Rob                17' 00          8th ECAC TJ      Nicole Campbell 33' 07 SP       Nell Berens            35' 06.5  
ECAC WOMENS DIII CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Boston University 3/1/97 5000    Amanda Weiss            18:25.15        4th SR LJ      Kate Rob                15' 09.75        TJ      Nicole Campbell 33' 08.5 SP      Nell Berens             35' 11 4 x 200 Rachel Holloway 1:48.92         6th SR         Jen Almiron         Liz Chung         Kate Rob 4 x 400 Rahel Holloway          4:03.86         SR  NCAA         Jen Almiron         Anne Bertkau         Kate Rob         4 x 800 Leaver , Sperry         10:10.54         Weiss, Pineda
ECAC Mens DIII Championships @ Boston University, 3/1/97         Team 11th place with 23 points 200     Mario Watts             22.49           5th SR 400     Mario Watts             49.05           3rd  NCAA 800     Rob Mitchell            1:52.51         1st  SR / NCAA 1000    Erick Hung              2:34.61         6th 3000    Jon Prokup              9:12.76 5000    Don Baril               15:38.39 5000    Thane Hancock           16:38.56 SP      Rob Schur               42' 07.5 4 x 800 Rockoff                 8:01.45         5th         Nunnally         Prokup         Hung
NCAA DIII Championships @ UWisc. - OshKosh  March 7-8,1997 400     Mario Watts             49.35           2nd Trials 400     Mario Watts             49.22           5th Finals 1500    Rob Mitchell            3:55.30         1st Trials      SR 1500    Rob Mitchell            3:51.61         4th Finals      SR
son Mike 02:05.41 800 Logalbo Matt€Õ
New Engla