<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> 2011-12 Little III

Little III Championships

April 14, 2012

 

Full Results

 

 

 

Amherst Results

100m Dash 1500m Run
5 Gijima Persie 11.76 5 Fussell KC 4:05.31
7 Krampa Selasie 11.82 8 Erskine Andrew 4:08.20
10 Thaffe Wrenford 13.06 11 Ainslie Geoff 4:13.75
200m Dash 5000m Run
5 Gijima Persie 23.15 2 Turissini Greg 15:28.86
7 Krampa Selasie 23.35 6 Buckley Dillon 15:48.99
9 Thaffe Wrenford 24.28 9 Greenstein Gus 16:29.61
11 Aleshinloye Kash 24.66
12 Hetterich Steve 24.68 400m Hurdles
4 Durkee Alex 1:03.66
400m Dash 6 Reighard Charlie 1:14.78
1 Melton Matt 49.00
2 Scheetz Ben 49.20 3000m Steeplechase
6 Codola Nick 51.75 2 Lebovitz Lucas 10:11.17
7 Durkee Alex 52.73 3 Reighard Charlie 10:49.15
9 Aleshinloye Kash 54.28
11 Thaffe Wrenford 54.97 Hammer Throw
12 Howe Eli 55.16 2 Duncan Denzel 34.72m
6 Terrell-Perica Josiah 29.14m
800m Run
1 Grimes Pat 1:56.06 Javelin Throw
2 Sklar Romey 1:56.62 1 Terrell-Perica Josiah 51.36m
4 Pitmon Adron 1:58.62 4 Duncan Denzel 39.23m
12 Erickson Chris 2:06.11 5 Sklar Romey 35.04m
13 Burnett Dan 2:10.10
14 Skurman Pete 2:10.77 Discus Throw
2 Terrell-Perica Josiah 39.50m
4x100m Relay 4 Duncan Denzel 34.19m
3 Krampa Selasie
Codola Nick Shot Put
Gijima Persie 3 Duncan Denzel 12.99m
Hetterich Steve   4 Terrell-Perica Josiah 10.68m
44.68
Long Jump
5 Hetterich Steve 5.72m
6 Thaffe Wrenford 5.15m
Triple Jump
5 Hetterich Steve 11.26m
High Jump
4 Melton Matt 1.55m
4x400m Relay
1 Codola Nick 52.3
Scheetz Ben 51.5
Pitmon Adron 51.2
Grimes Pat 52.1
3:27.30
4 Sklar Romey 54.6
Erickson Chris 53.6
Skurman Pete 55.8
Ainslie Geoff 56.5
3:40.64

 

Performer of the Meet: Dan Burnett '14 and Josiah Terrell-Perica '15

On Saturday, April 21 the Amherst College Men’s Track and Field Jeffs traveled to Middletown, CT to begin the championship portion of the season with the Little III meet against long-time rivals Williams College and Wesleyan University, the host of this year’s event.  Events on the track began shortly after noon with the 4x100m relay followed by the steeplechase.  The latter event – potentially the most taxing of the outdoor track events – featured two Jeffs making their debut in it, first-year Lucas Lebovitz, who placed second, and sophomore Charlie Reighard who marked third.  The 1500m run, the third event on the day, witnessed two traditional harriers for the Fairest College duke it out for the speed, with first-year KC “Kindly Courageous“ Fussell throwing down a 64-second final 400m to outkick – yes, “Fussell” and “outkick” in the same sentence – junior Andrew Erskine 4:05.31 to 4:08.20, finishes good for fifth and eighth.  Senior Geoff Ainslie competed in the event as well, finishing in 4:13.75, a personal best by a full second.  Dropping in distance, the 400m dash included notable races from a number of Amherst athletes, first among them Matt Melton, who demonstrated both strength and speed, holding off the field down the homestretch for a 49.00-second overall win.  Teammate and senior captain Ben Scheetz finished just behind in 49.20.  Other competitors in the event included first years Nick Codola, who placed sixth in a PR 51.75, and Alex Durkee, whose own PR of 52.73 was good for eighth.  In the 800m run, Amherst again achieved a one-two finish, this time with junior Pat Grimes and first-year Romey Sklar whose times of 1:56.06 and 1:56.62 were also good for personal bests.  Sklar’s finish owed largely to a herculean kick that might have gotten him the win if the race were but a few meters longer.  Senior captain Chris Erickson, classmate Pete Skurman, and sophomore Dan Burnett also ran and all recorded outdoor bests, Burnett’s by five seconds.  In the 400m hurdles, first-year Alex Durkee gave a respectable effort and made the turn in fourth place in his first attempt at the event, and the 200m dash saw fifth and seventh places finishes from sophomore Persie Gijima and junior Selasie Krampa, who also took fifth and seventh earlier in the day in the 100m dash.  The 200 also witnessed a huge PR by junior Wrenford Thaffe and a slightly smaller PR from sophomore Kash Aleshinloye.  The afternoon’s final open event, the 5,000m run, featured first-year Greg Turissini, who claimed second, and junior Dillon Buckley, who ran to a sixth place finish.  In the 4x400m relay, the Amherst team comprising Nick Codola, Ben Scheetz, Adron Pitmon, and Pat Grimes took first place by a margin of almost three seconds, bolstered in large part by a very nice third leg by Pitmon.


Highlights in the field came from first-year hurler Josiah Terrell-Perica who traded throws with Williams’ Rusty Cowher in the javelin, ultimately prevailing with a toss that exceeded the length of the measuring tape at the event (later determined to be 51.36m).  He would also take second in the disc, while fellow weight man Denzel Duncan claimed third in the shot with an effort just under 13.00m.