<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> 2011-12 Tufts

Tufts Invitational

January 14, 2012

 

Full Results

 

 

 

Amherst Results

TUFTS INVITATIONAL
60m Dash 1 Mile Run
9 Paulino Javier 7.38 1 Scheetz Ben 4:15.77
10 Gijima Persie 7.40 2 Erskine Andrew 4:29.42
13 Krampa Selasie 7.45 11 Reighard Charlie 4:34.01
14 Howe Eli 4:37.72
-- Grimes Pat NT
200m Dash
6 Cort Mark 24.21 3,000m Run
8 Krampa Selasie 24.35 3 Grimes Pat 8:44.61
11 Paulino Javier 24.42 6 Erskine Andrew 8:53.35
14 Gijima Persie 24.61
16 Thaffe Wrenford 24.94 5,000m Run
18 Hetterich Steve 25.12 1 Fussell KC 15:33.00
22 Aleshinloye Kash 25.52 2 Turissini Greg 15:38.05
4 Buckley Dillon 15:45.66
400m Dash
12 Thaffe Wrenford 55.11 4x400m Relay
6 Cort Mark 55.8
Thaffe Wrenford 55.8
600m Run Hetterich Steve 54.4
1 Scheetz Ben 1:21.01 Aleshinloye Kash 56.7
8 Durkee Alex 1:28.06 3:42.74
12 Howe Eli 1:30.48
4x800m Relay
800m Run 2 Lebovitz Lucas 2:06.7
1 Melton Matt 2:00.00 Sklar Romey 2:05.9
5 Reighard Charlie 2:05.77 Durkee Alex 2:05.8
6 Codola Nick 2:05.99 Melton Matt 2:03.0
8:22.05
1000m Run
10 Lebovitz Lucas 2:38.61 6 Codola Nick 2:08.4
16 Sklar Romey 2:40.01 Erickson Chris 2:13.0
20 Erickson Chris 2:47.20 Skurman Pete 2:15.4
24 Skurman Pete 2:51.88 Burnett Dan 2:27.9
28 Burnett Dan 3:04.01 9:04.89
Long Jump
4 Cort Mark 5.95m
10 Hetterich Steve 5.31m

 

Performer of the Meet: Wrenford Thaffe '13

Amherst College Men’s Track and Field began the 2012 calendar year of competition with a successful meet at Tufts University on January 14.  The excitement began in the day’s shortest event, the 60m dash.  Sophomore Javier Paulino burst out of the blocks in the third heat and ran a blazing 7.38 second PR to finish ninth in the event, missing winning his heat and qualifying for finals by .01 seconds.  The track events quickly jumped in distance to the 3,000m run, in which Amherst’s two entrants, juniors Patrick Grimes and Andrew Erskine ran neck and neck for 2,000m meters.  Then, Grimes pulled ahead and ran with the lead pack attempting to win the race with a trademark kick in the last lap.  Ultimately, he took third in 8:44.61 - a substantial PR – and a mere half second out of first.  Erskine would finish sixth.  The 1 Mile Run featured five Lord Jeff entrants, including both Erskine and Grimes doubling from the 3,000m.  Senior captain Ben Scheetz led the event wire to wire, making the eight-lap turn in a solid 4:15.77, near a two-second PR.  Erskine, despite having raced the 3k, would finish in just under 4:30 for fourth overall, while sophomore Charlie Reighard claimed 11th in a two-second PR of his own.  In the long sprint events, junior Wrenford Thaffe made his debut in the indoor quarter mile, where he paced his heat through the 200 and ran a gritty final 100 meters to hold off Max Levitin of Tufts for the victory by a margin of .10 seconds.  Amherst continued its streak of outstanding performances in the next event on the track: the 600m run.   Senior Scheetz again led the event from the gun to win running away in an impressive 1:21.01 – after having won the mile, mind you.  First year Alex Durkee claimed the final scoring spot in the event, sprinting to a 1:28.06 finish.  The Fairest College also recorded a victory in the 800m run, in which Matt Melton emerged from the middle of pack, weaving between this runner and that, to take the event at the line in two minutes flat.  Charlie Reighard and first year Nick Codola rounded out Amherst’s entrants and finished fifth and sixth overall.  First year Lucas Lebovitz led the five Jeffs in the 1,000m run, clocking in at 2:38.61 for tenth.  The next event, the 200m dash, saw the Jeff short sprint squad return to the oval.  First year Mark Cort, who claimed fourth in the long jump, would take the crown among his teammates in the event on the day, making his one-lap turn in 24.21 from a standing start to take sixth.  Teammate Selasie Krampa notched eighth just behind in 24.35, and junior Thaffe ran an outstanding indoor PR of over half a second, finishing in 24.94.  In the last open event on the track, the 5,000m run, Amherst again dominated.  First year KC Fussell opened up the throttle to claim the top spot in 15:33, classmate Greg Turissini finished in second, and junior Dillon Buckley ran to a fourth-place mark.  The highlight of the afternoon’s relay action was undoubtedly Amherst’s 4x800m A team.  Lucas Lebovitz, Romey Sklar, Alex Durkee, and Matt Melton combined to finish second among seven teams, holding off a team from UMass Lowell by a margin of three seconds.