2011 Outdoor T & F Meet Notes


Amherst College Sports Information Web Page Write-ups
Most recent meets appear first, scroll down for our past meets and their respective write-ups.

 


NCAA Championships - May 19-20

There they were: four Lord Jeff men and one Lord Jeff woman in alternately stormy and sunny central Ohio at the NCAA championship meet, hosted by Ohio Wesleyan University.  The competition stretched three days, with members of Amherst’s team competing on each day.  First, on Thursday, junior captain Melissa Sullivan set the tone for the team by running a personal best in the women’s 1500m run to qualify for Saturday’s finals.  Not to be outshined, later that evening, the men’s 4x400m relay squad comprising junior Andrew Reed, senior captain Tommy Moore, first year speedster Matt Melton, and junior ace Ben Scheetz ran to a PR and school record of their own, in 3:14.83, becoming the first Amherst team to ever run below 3:15.  However, valiant as their effort was, it was not enough to make finals, and they finished 11th of 16, besting their entering position as the 15th ranked team.  On Friday, Ben Scheetz returned to the track in the preliminaries of the 800m run, where he cruised to a 1:51 finish, second in his heat to qualify automatically for the finals without expending a great deal of energy.  On Saturday afternoon, Melissa Sullivan competed in the first of the Jeffs’ finals – the women’s 1500.  Sullivan powered through a physical first 200 meters of the race that saw elbows flying and one girl shoved to the inside of the track, and put herself in superb running position near the leaders with roughly 450 meters remaining.  However, the work it took to attain that position ultimately proved too exhausting, and Sullivan ultimately finished 9th, one place shy of All-American honors, though up from her 12th place finish in the same event a year ago.  The final Jeff to compete in the 2011 outdoor track and field season was none other than junior Ben Scheetz in the finals of the 800m run.  At the gun, Scheetz sprinted the initial turn, and it seemed as if he would attempt to run a blistering pace and lead wire-to-wire, though as the field came around the curve, Freedonia State’s Nick Guarino assumed control and slowed the pace to a pedestrian 56-mid through the quarter mile.  As Guarino and Scheetz rounded the third turn of the race, they established themselves far and away the leaders, running neck and neck down the back stretch and into the final turn.  Coming off the final turn though, Guarino demonstrated his strength with a kick that ultimately carried him to first place and Scheetz to second.  Though in some ways it proved a bittersweet weekend for the Jeffs, it seems that there was more sweet than bitter, so be sure to tune back in next December when the 2011-2012 season gets underway!

 

ECAC Championships - May 19-20

Four hours away in Pennsylvania’s Lehigh Valley lies the town of Bethlehem, home to Moravian University, the host of the 2011 ECAC Championship meet.  A small contingent of Lord Jeff men and one Lord Jeff woman represented the Fairest College at this year’s competition, largely in preparation for the NCAA meet Memorial Day weekend.  Junior Ben Scheetz continued his championship meet win streak that began in April at Little III championships with an overall victory in the men’s 400m dash, with an outdoor best time of 47.79.  In the middle distances, sophomore Pat Grimes marked a PR in the 1500 for the third consecutive week, capping off his second season with a time of 3:55.29, while on the women’s side, junior captain Melissa Sullivan made the turn in 4:33.36 to take 4th and solidify her spot in the field at nationals the following weekend.  The afternoon’s long distance action saw sophomore Andrew Erskine take down a huge PR in the men’s 5,000m run, clocking the 12.5-lap turn in a speedy 14:52.26.  Finally, in the 4x400, Amherst’s men’s team tuned up for nationals with a 3:15.29 run, bolstered in large part by senior Tommy Moore’s 48.8 second-leg effort to keep them in the race.

 

Open NE Championships - May 13-14

Performers of the Meet: Andrew Erskine ’13 and Christina Wong ‘11


New Haven, Connecticut: home of Southern Connecticut State University and the 2011 Open New England Championships.  On Friday, May 13, a handful of Lord Jeff athletes traveled to the Division II school to compete in the 5,000m and 10,000m run and in the trial rounds of events 400m and shorter.  In those trial rounds senior captain Susie Wasserman closed out her career of individual competition with an outdoor PR in the 400m dash, nearly eclipsing the 59-second barrier.  She would return the following day as part of Amherst’s 4x800m relay squad.  In the distance events, senior captain Christina Wong closed out her career with a PR, running 25 laps to a 38:05.24 fifth-place finish, and sophomore Sarah Daly turned her best mark of the season in 38:08.46 for sixth.  On the men’s side, sophomore Andrew Erskine battled his way to a big PR of his own, taking third overall in 31:16.17, a mere three seconds off an NCAA provisional mark.


On Saturday, the Jeffs continued their storm, starting in the first event on the track: the 3,000m steeplechase.  In the men’s race, sophomore Dillon Buckley closed out his second year of competition with a PR of five seconds, bounding over the barriers and across the water pits to duck under 9:40 for the first time, finishing in a speedy 9:38.81.  In the women’s race, sophomore Keri Lambert lowered her NCAA provisional time, clocking a 10:50.23 for a five-second PR of her own and a sixth place finish.  In the mid distance events, junior captain Melissa Sullivan took seventh in the women’s 1500m run in 4:34, her fastest time of the season, and classmate Ben Scheetz led the men’s 800m run wire to wire, completing the two-lap turn in 1:49.52.  In Saturday’s relays, Amherst’s women’s 4x800 team comprising sophomore Lauren Almeida, Susie Wasserman, Melissa Sullivan, and first year Amy Dao ran a valiant 9:20.43 to capture sixth place; while in the men’s relays the 4x400 team comprising junior Andrew Reed, senior captain Tommy Moore, first year stud Matt Melton, and junior phenom Ben Scheetz sprinted brilliantly in each leg to a 3:15.10, fourth place finish.  The time constitutes a school record, an NCAA qualifying mark, and distinguishes the Jeffs as the top-finishing Division III school in the event.

DIII NE Championships - May 5-7

Performers of the Meet: Pat Grimes ’13 and Naomi Bates ‘14


This week, the Lord Jeff men’s and women’s track and field teams traveled to Cambridge, MA for the Division III New England Championships, hosted by MIT.  Across the two day meet, although lightning delays ultimately confounded the final events, the athletes generally took advantage of favorable conditions.  On Friday evening, first year Naomi Bates sprang to a 5.31m jump to take eighth overall in the women’s long jump and PR by .13m, beginning what would be a banner weekend for her.  Also on Friday, sophomore Sarah Daly ran her fastest time of the season to take 11th in the women’s 10,000m run.

On Saturday afternoon, Bates and classmate Shyloe Jones started the meet in fine form in women’s 100m dash, the former qualifying for finals and the latter capping off her season of individual racing with a personal-best time of 13.06.  In the finals, Bates would take fourth in a school-record 12.35 seconds.  In the men’s steeplechase, the next event on the track, senior John McGrail ran, hurdled and splashed his way to a sixth place finish, despite the adverse effects of a rigorous week of school work.  The 1500 resulted well for the Jeffs, with junior captain Melissa Sullivan and sophomores Keri Lambert and Lauren Almeida placing second, fifth, and seventh on the women’s side, Lambert and Almeida in significant personal best times, and sophomore Pat Grimes taking 11th on the men’s side in a personal best 3:58.28 after leading his heat for well over half the race.  As the running events moved to the sprints, Amherst’s exploits continued.  Junior speedster Ben Scheetz won the men’s 400 in 47.82, well ahead of the rest of the field and ducking under 48 seconds for the first time this outdoor season, and first year Bates capped off her weekend by taking sixth in the women’s 200m dash from the slow heat in 25.56, a PR by over a second and freshman record.  In the meet’s final open event, after 2 lightening delays for a combined 4+ hours, sophomore harrier Andrew Erskine paced his way to a ninth-place finish in a personal record time of 15:07.58.

In the meet’s only relay action for the Jeffs, the women’s 4x100 squad comprising first years Naomi Bates, Shyloe Jones, Nia Harris, and Beth Hall sprinted to their fastest time of the season – 50.68 – to take ninth overall, in no small part to Jones’s strong second leg effort.

NESCAC Championships - April 30

Performers of the Meet: Geoff Ainslie ’12, Charlie Reighard ’14, and Naomi Bates ‘14


Comfortably cool weather and occasional bursts of sunshine marked the weather for the 2011 NESCAC championships at Wesleyan University, weather that compelled our Lord Jeff men’s and women’s track and field teams to four conference titles and a plethora of top 8 finishes.  The day’s action began at 9:00 A.M. with the men’s and women’s 10,000m run, in which sophomore Andrew Erskine raced his way to place fifth and senior captain Christina Wong sprinted down the homestretch to capture second.  Wong’s time also represents her fastest time of the season, and a substantial PR.  In the shortest events on the track, first years Naomi Bates and Shyloe Jones would produce admirable results in the 100m hurdles and the 100 meter dash.  Bates took sixth in the hurdles with a 15.86, her fastest time on the season, while Jones took 11th in the flat event with a 13.12, her fastest time on the season as well.  Harriers Keri Lambert and Tori Sosnowski then took up the mantle in the women’s 3,000m steeplechase.  Sophomore Lambert led for much of the race before falling to second, where she would ultimately finish in a 13-second PR of 10:56.48.  First year Sosnowski would take sixth.  The men’s 1,500m run saw junior Ben Scheetz step up in distance and take the race, kicking down the competition in the final 300 meters to run a 3:56.08.  Senior Jack Seaver and sophomore Eli Howe raced to PRs in the three-and-three quarter trip around the oval.  In the women’s race, junior captain Melissa Sullivan took second in 4:35.36, her fastest time on the season, while classmate Liza Schalch took the first heat of the event to place 12th overall with an aggressive bell-lap kick.  In the next event, the 400m dash, first year Matt Melton continued his break out outdoor season posting a 49.50 one-lap turn to place third, and on the women’s side, classmate Beth Hall ran to a 62.14 PR, just shy of the DIII New England mark.  Shortly thereafter, junior Scheetz would return to the track to compete in the men’s 800m run.  Though it looked as if the 1,500 victory might have sapped him of speed necessary to win the shorter event, the young man delivered a strong kick from 200 meters out to take the lead down the homestretch and break the hearts of Bowdoin’s Colin Fong and Middlebury’s Addison Godine, who saw victory slip away along the back curve.  Also in the race, junior Geoff Ainslie and first year Charlie Reighard both broke 2:00, a goal for which they had strived, finishing a tenth of a second from one another.  At a quarter of that distance, Amherst sprinters Andrew Reed and Matt Melton dashed to fourth and eighth place finishes in the men’s 200, while in the women’s race, first year Bates ran a crushing turn to take fifth in 26.63, a collegiate PR.  Also on the women’s side, first year Nia Harris ducked just under her previous PR to make cross the tape in 28.31.  The afternoon’s open events closed with the 5,000 meter dash.  Senior John McGrail ran a steady race, maintaining position between third and fifth place until the final 200 meters, in which he mustered as much speed as he could and pulled into the lead midway down the homestretch.  Ultimately, he won going away in 14:56.47.  In the women’s race, sophomore Sarah Daly placed sixth in 18:06.35, marking a return to form in the event.


The relays saw further Amherst success, as the women took seventh in the 4x100 –with a season fast time – seventh in the 4x400, and fourth in the 4x800 and the men took an unchallenged first in the 4x400 – dipping under 3:20 for the first time this season – and nabbed third in the DMR.


In the field, first year Bates sprang to fourth in the long jump with a collegiate PR 5.18m effort, while in the throws, senior Chi Uwakaneme capped her hammer career with a 36.86m chuck – a big PR – and senior Pierce Kelley closed out his career with a PR in the shot put of 12.78m.  Sophomore Denzel Duncan also achieved a PR to close out his season, his in the men’s discus, with a hurl of 39.53m.

Little III Championships - April 23

Performers of the Meet: Jack Seaver '11 and Chi Uwakaneme '11

Not seeming to be able to catch a break from the weather, the Jeffs took to their home track last Saturday when they hosted the 2011 Little III Championship meet.  As has been the case at a number of previous meets, Amherst’s runners, jumpers, and throwers accepted the challenges presented by the unfavorable conditions and excelled regardless.   The day’s exploits began in the field with the men’s shot put, where senior Pierce Kelley and sophomore Denzel Duncan both chucked the 16-pound implement to distances previously unachieved.  Kelley placed second with a throw of 12.49 meters and Duncan took fourth with 12.39 meters.  Meanwhile on the oval, sophomore Dillon Buckley took the men’s steeplechase in a personal record 9:43.20 as seniors Kevin Hanley and Travis Cohoon followed in third and sixth.  Sophomore Keri Lambert won the women’s race in convincing fashion, and classmate Elodie Reed took third.  In the next event on the track, the 1,500 meter run, sophomore Pat Grimes grabbed the overall victory on the men’s side for the Jeffs , while on the women’s side classmates Lauren Almeida and Sarah Daly finished fourth with solid runs of 4:52.46 and 4:58.08.  Action turned back to the field events, where sophomore Duncan grabbed fourth in the disc with a 38.36 meter effort, one centimeter shy of his PR, and jumpers Jess Mueller and Naomi Bates took third and fourth in the women’s long and triple jumps.  Bates would also take second in the women’s high hurdles and third in the women’s 200m dash.  Both sides of the 400m dash saw a good measure of success for our story’s heroes, as Amherst finished fourth, fifth, and sixth on the women’s side led by senior captain Susie Wasserman, and first, fifth, and sixth on the men’s led by first year Matt Melton.  The men’s 100m run saw first year Javier Paulino continue his tear of a season by cutting another tenth of a second off his best time to take second overall, while classmate Shyloe Jones crossed the tape in third for the women.  The 800m run bore witness to domination once again by the Jeffs.  Junior Melissa Sullivan and senior captain Steve Corsello won their respective races by wide margins, despite having competed in the 1,500m run the previous night in Princeton, NJ.  Junior Ben Scheetz, who also ran at Princeton made a rare appearance in the men’s 200m dash, which he won in 22.52.  Fellow junior Andrew Reed finished fifth and three other Jeffs rounded out the field.  The women’s 5,000 meter run saw first year Tori Sosnowski take third in 18:13.58, her fastest time of the outdoor season, senior captain Christina Wong take fourth, and first year Angie Epifano take sixth.  In the men’s event, sophomore Andrew Erskine nabbed second in 15:08, while senior Jack Seaver took eighth in a 15:27 PR of roughly 30 seconds.  Events on the track wrapped up with the 4x400 relays, in which the women took second, and the men’s team of Andrew Reed, Ben Scheetz, Tommy Moore, and Matt Melton took first by a gargantuan margin.  The meet ended following the men’s and women’s hammer throws.  Senior Chris Eaton took second in the former, where sophomore Denzel Duncan took fourth with a three-meter PR .  In the latter, senior Chi Uwakaneme unleashed a throw of 34.91 meters, a huge PR of her own, to take fourth.  Uwakaneme also took third in the disc and jav and fifth in the shot.

Larry Ellis Invite at Princeton - April 22

Looking for some high quality competition and an opportunity to try and attain some championship qualifying marks, a handful of the team took a little drive down to Princeton to take part in the Larry Ellis Invitational. John McGrail got the meet started with his first crack at the steeplechase of the season, and after leading the race for the first three laps he settled into the pack and ran to a new PR of 9:20 that would also serve as a provisional mark for NCAA's. Running in the fastest section of the 800, Ben Scheetz did not seem fazed by the competition as he went through the first 400 in 51.5 and then took control of the race after the 500 mark and held the lead until the final meters of the race before being passed by a non-collegiate runner. His final time of 1:48.71 was good for 2nd, as well as an NCAA Automatic mark and school record by well over a second. Melissa Sullivan led the early portion of her 1500 race, and would finish 6th in her section, as she hit a provisional mark of 4:36. Will Yochum and Steve Corsello, running in separate sections of the 1500 would finish in 3:58 and 3:59 respectively.

UMass Invitational 2- April 16

Performers of the Meet: Kevin Hanley ’11 and Elodie Reed ‘13


Gone was the New England spring weather of last weekend, and back were the gray, overcast skies, and chilly, blustery wind of post-winter.  In spite of the elements at play, the Amherst College men’s and women’s track and field teams enjoyed an impressive measure of success on the afternoon.  As it does so often, the Jeffs’ success began in the field, where senior Chris Eaton took second in the men’s hammer throw with a toss of 49.42m and first year Naomi Bates notched second in the women’s triple jump, springing to a mark of 10.82m.


Action on the oval got underway for Amherst with the 4x100m relay, in which the Lord Jeff women’s team of first-year sprinters ran solidly once again to take second, barely edged by cross-valley rival Smith.  In the following event, an Amherst first year took up the mantle: New York state native Tori Sosnowski ran, hurdled, and leaped her way to an overall win in the women’s steeplechase in 11:33.23 in her debut in the race.  In the women’s 1,500m run, sophomore Keri Lambert cruised to a second-place finish in a cool 10-second PR of 4:49.21 to lead a group of nine other Jeff women.  Others who locked in PRs included, senior captain Christina Wong, juniors Marlis Gnirke and Anna Hager, and sophomore Jamila Odeh.  On the men’s side of the event, senior John McGrail finished 10th in 4:06.93, a personal record of his own.  Attention on the track then turned to the first of the open sprint events, the 400m dash.  Amherst had competitors on only the men’s side, where junior Ben Scheetz locked in a second-place finish in a 48.61 second effort.  Classmates Andrew Reed, Chris Erickson, and Pete Skurman took seventh, 14th, and 16th.  Distances descended and speed increased with the start of the 100m dash, where first year Javier Paulino’s 11.54 effort for fifth place demonstrated a return to form in the event.  He would return to take ninth in the 200m dash as well.  As event distances crescendoed to end the day, Amherst’s own Melissa Sullivan took sixth in the 800m run to lead five teammates, while on the men’s side senior captain Steve Corsello logged a fifth-place finish of his own in 1:55.92 among a field that included six other Jeffs.  The afternoon’s final open race provided many of the Jeff’s highlights.  In the men’s 5,000m run, sophomore Pat Grimes stepped up in distance and took second with a 15:19.52, while classmate Dillon Buckley followed in 15:28.48 – a personal record.  First year Gus Greenstein took eighth, and senior Kevin Hanley ran a 15:50.54 to mark a PR of his own.  On the women’s side of the race, sophomore Sarah Daly finished fourth in a solid 18:20.34, while classmates Kristen Moulton and Elodie Reed finish sixth and seventh, both running career bests in the race.  In the afternoon’s relays, Amherst’s men’s A team of Andrew Reed, Tommy Moore, Matt Melton, and Ben Scheetz took a convincing first, while the women’s A squad comprising Susie Wasserman, Melissa Sullivan, Lauren Almeida, and Jaya Tripathi took sixth.

UMass Invitational 1- April 9

Performers of the Meet: Pierce Kelley ’11, Percie Gijima ’14, and Keri Lambert ‘13


Finally, the weather broke.  For a brief afternoon, spring peeked out from behind the cloudy overcastness of late winter as the Amherst College men’s and women’s track and field teams traveled the short distance to UMass to compete in the first of two invitationals at the larger institution.  The Jeffs’ day began with a set of 25-lap turns around the oval.  Sophomore Andrew Erskine took the win on the men’s side in a 32:00.89 PR, while senior John McGrail took the second spot nine seconds later.  Among the women, senior captain Christina Wong took second overall in 38:49.44 – a PR – while sophomore Sarah Daly took third and junior Laura Zaccagnino nabbed seventh.  As that event wrapped up, field action began with the men’s hammer throw, in which senior Chris Eaton obliterated his old PR by 3.5m to take third with a heave of 49.96, inching him ever closer to the school record.  Back on the track, a team of freshmen short sprinters sprinted to a fifth-place finish in the 4x100m relay, running 51.14, bolstered by a phenomenal third leg from Nia Harris.  Following the conclusion of the sprint relay, the steeplechasers took the track, and Amherst again showed strongly.  In the men’s race, sophomore Dillon Buckley finished second in 9:45.11 while senior Kevin Hanley crossed the tape in third ten seconds later and in the women’s race, sophomore Keri Lambert notched a second-place finish of her own in 11:10.23.  All of those times constituted personal bests, and Lambert’s time puts her a tantalizing .23 seconds away from an NCAA-qualifying mark.  Next up: men’s 1,500m run.  Junior Ben Scheetz took the top spot in 3:57, while sophomore Pat Grimes finished in third, three seconds later, both doing their first racing since competing at NCAA championships in March.  Four other Amherst runners trailed them.  Throwing action moved to the infield with the start of the men’s disc, and men’s and women’s shot.  In the disc, both sophomore Denzel Duncan and senior Pierce Kelley exceeded their previous PRs, and Kelley came back to do so in the shot.  On the women’s side, junior Jordan Roehl finished fifth overall in the shot put, while senior Chi Uwakaneme marked another significant PR in the event at 10.32m, qualifying her for Division III New England championships.

Also racing for the first time since nationals were the members of Amherst’s 4x400 team.  In the open 400m dash, first year Matt Melton led the crew, holding on at the line of the overall win in 49.61.  Five other Jeff runners would trail, including junior Pete Skurman, who set a PR.  In the day’s shortest event, the 100m dash, first year Percie Gijima led the Jeff men racing to seventh overall in a huge PR of 11.70, while for the women Naomi Bates took fourth in 12.76, followed by classmates Shyloe Jones and Nia Harris.  After a short break, the Amherst harriers from the 1,500m run returned to race the 800.  Junior Scheetz got caught napping in the race, and while he could have taken the win instead finished second in 1:53.26, a respectable double nevertheless.   Grimes, Howe, Reighard, and Ainslie all powered through their races, battling fatigue and dead legs.  Putting in another high finish for the Jeffs was senior captain Susie Wasserman, who took fifth in her season debut at the 400m hurdles, in 1:08.61, her fastest opening time in the event.  The meet continued with the 200m dash, featuring the full complement of Amherst sprinters.  Though it was first year Melton who took the 400 among the men, it was junior Andrew Reed who took the 200 in 22.65 after absolutely crushing the turn.  Melton took fourth, senior captain Tommy Moore finished sixth, and first year Percie Gijima finished eighth in a second big PR on the afternoon.  In the women’s event, freshman Bates led Amherst’s five competitors, finishing in 27.16.  In the meet’s final open event, the 5,000m run, Amherst’s Steve Corsello and Will Yochum took sixth and seventh in the men’s race, while junior captain Melissa Sullivan took fifth in the women’s.  On the men’s side, senior Jack Seaver set a nice PR in the event, and on the women’s junior Anna Hager and sophomore Rebecca Alizzi did the same.  Amherst concluded the day in the 4x400 as it began it with the 10K, impressively.  The men’s A team that comprised Eli Howe, Matt Melton, Tommy Moore, and Andrew Reed snagged fifth, while the women’s counterpart comprising  Susie Wasserman, Amy Dao, Jess Mueller, and Jaya Tripathi took sixth.

AIC Invitational - April 2

Performers of the Meet: Javier Paulino ’14 and Jamila Odeh ‘13


With the 2011 outdoor season well underway, the Amherst College men’s and women’s track and field teams traveled to nearby American International College to compete in the first meet hosted at the Division II school.  A group of nine women got the meet started for the Jeffs in the 1,500m run.  Sophomore Lauren Almeida led the pack to take seventh overall, followed closely by first year Lisa Walker, who grabbed eighth.  Sophomore Abby Hopper and junior Anna Hager notched PRs in the event.  The meet’s next highlights were provided by the short sprint crew, in the 100m hurdles and the 100m dash.  In the hurdles, first year Naomi Bates gracefully sprinted her way to a fourth place finish in 15.96, despite a shaky start from the blocks, and in the women’s 100m dash, classmate Shyloe Jones earned sixth in 13.39, leading three other Jeffs, including sophomore Jess Mueller, who marked a personal best.  On the men’s side of the event, first year Javier Paulino, despite sporting a dilapidated pair of spikes, ran an exceptional race from start to finish to take 10th in 11.55.  Sophomore Wrenford Thaffe competed in the event as well and lowered his PR by roughly half a second.  In the next event on the track, the women’s 800m, Amherst senior captain Susie Wasserman clinched sixth, while first year Amy Dao claimed eighth, after having run to an 11th place finish earlier in the 1,500m.  The men’s short sprint crew returned with a vengeance in the 200m dash, in which first year Paulino returned to mark an impressive 23.27-second turn for sixth place.  Sophomore Thaffe earned his second PR on the day in the event as well, this one by nearly a second and a half.  The day’s last event on the track for the Jeffs was the 5,000m run, which they utterly dominated on both the men’s and the women’s side.  In the women’s race, the field included eight Amherst harriers.  Among them, sophomore Keri Lambert who placed third in 18:30.56 – a huge PR – classmate Sarah Daly who took fifth, senior captain Christina Wong who took seventh, and first year Tori Sosnowski who placed eighth.  Also in the field were sophomores Elodie Reed, Kristen Moulton, and Jamila Odeh, who all clocked outdoor personal bests.  In the men’s race, senior John McGrail ran to a second place finish in 15:20.49.  He was trailed by sophomore Andrew Erskine who took third, sophomore Dillon Buckley who took sixth, and first year Gus Greenstein who took eighth.  Senior Jack Seaver recorded a personal record in the 12 and a half lap event, running 16:05.12 to earn 10th.

In field action, sophomore Mueller and first year Bates took second and third in the women’s long jump with marks of 4.90m and 4.89m, while Mueller also took fifth in the triple jump.  In the throwing pits, first year Jordan Young hurled the discus to an impressive 38.21m, sixth place finish in the men’s event, while in the shot put seniors Pierce Kelley and Chi Uwakaneme took seventh for the respective genders.

Jerry Gravel Invitational - March 26

Performers of the Meet: Kash Aleshinolye '14, Anna Hager '12, and Chi Uwakaneme '11

The start of the 2011 outdoor track and field was a cold and blustery one, though adverse elements did not stop the men and women Jeffs from delivering encouraging performances across the board at Westfield Sate University’s Jerry Gravel Invitational.  The meet began with the men’s hammer throw and the women’s shot put.  Senior Chris Eaton’s work with the weight throw indoors showed results as he launched a 46.31m personal record to take second.  Sophomore Denzel Duncan also marked a collegiate PR in the event with a 38.13m chuck, vastly improving upon his previous best mark in the event.  In the women’s shot put, junior Jordan Roehl topped any throw she made in the indoor season with a throw of 11.04m, good for fourth place, while senior Chi Uwakaneme returned a significant PR in the event with a beautifully executed throw of 10.05m, her  first  time in the double digits.  Amidst these field events, the first running events of the day began, the men’s and women’s 10,000 meter run, which proved an Amherst affair on both sides.  The women took places three through six, led by first year Jasia Kaulbach in her debut in the event, who crossed the finish line in 40:48.81.  Junior Anna Hager, who took fifth, set a personal record in the event by just under one minute.  In the men’s race, sophomore Dillon Buckely kicked down teammate Ben Mears to take fourth in 33:42.95.  Mears followed in fifth, while senior Jack Seaver finished in sixth and first year Gus Greenstein in eighth.  Action in the field resumed for the Jeffs with the start of the men’s javelin throw and the women’s high jump.  Senior Pierce Kelley, in his second year as a jav man, catapulted the implement 43.30m to lead the Amherst contingent in the event.  Meanwhile, in the jumping pits, sophomore Jess Mueller floated over the bar to a graceful PR at 1.52m, good for fourth, to lead the other two Jeffs in that event.  Back on the oval, the Amherst sprint crew prepared itself for the 400m dash.  Senior Taylor Perkins led the men in 52.91, while sophomore Jade McKnight paced the women in 62.71, taking sixth overall.  Further encouraging performances in the event came from first years Kash Aleyshinolye, who made the turn in 53.64, and Beth Hall, who ran 63.22 in her collegiate debut, following surgery for compartment syndrome.  Following the 400m dash, the Amherst weight team again changed venues, this time to the men’s shot put and men’s discus.  In the former, sophomore Denzel Duncan barely bested senior Pierce Kelley in a race to 12.00m in the event.  Duncan placed tenth with 12.13m, a collegiate PR of nearly a meter, and Kelley took 13th with 11.95m.  Duncan again led the squad in the latter, with a hurl of 34.98 in the discus, ahead of Kelley at 32.53 and first year Jordan Young at 30.20.  Amherst’s track events concluded with the short sprint crew returning to double in the 200m dash.  First year Naomi Bates powered headlong through the wind to lead the Jeff women in 28.09, sixth overall, while classmate Javier Paulino did the same for the men to run 24.00 for 12th.



Track Home Page