<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Snowflake

Snowflake Classic

April 3, 2010

 

Full Results

 

 

 

Amherst Results - Men followed by Women

100m
4 Amponsah Ofori 11.63
6 Matthew Thomas 11.80
7 Johnson Robert 11.92
13 Dolmatch Michael 12.54
110m H
2 Russell Spencer 15.99
200m
5 Reed Andrew 23.40
6 Tsatsimpe Thebe 23.56
9 Matthew Thomas 23.80
15 Dolmatch Michael 24.68
400m
1 Scheetz Ben 49.07
4 Moore Tommy 50.88
9 Thompson Larry 52.45
10 Erickson Chris 52.78
15 Perkins Taylor 53.32
400m H
3 Drost Ryan 58.33
800m
2 Corsello Steve 1:57.03
4 Pitmon Adron 1:57.64
7 Swanson Jimmy 1:59.06
8 Callahan Kit 1:59.11
9 Bell Will 1:59.98
12 Ainslie Geoff 2:01.70
13 Grimes Patrick 2:04.81
14 Howe Eli 2:06.03
15 Klein Ben 2:06.35
17 Skurman Pete 2:09.78
19 Seaver Jack 2:12.68
20 Pendergrass Keith 2:16.91
1500m
1 Murner Dan 4:00.87
5 Bell Will 4:03.43
6 Corsello Steve 4:03.69
11 Swanson Jimmy 4:09.32
12 Buckley Dillon 4:12.69
18 Seaver Jack 4:19.27
3000m Steeplechase
3 McGrail John 10:01.11
5 Hanley Kevin 10:16.53
5000m
1 Eubank Carlyle 15:08.39
2 Yochum Will 15:18.56
3 Murner Dan 15:21.58
9 Erskine Andrew 16:07.75
10,000m
6 Holaday Eric 34:29.46
4x400
1 Reed 50.6
Drost 53.6
Kit 51.3
Moore 50.7
3:26.23
2 Erickson 52.9
Pitmon 52.4
Grimes 54.3
Ainslie 52.4
3:34.63
4 Skurman 55.9
Johnson 60.6
Klein 57.8
Howe 55.7
3:50.12
Long Jump
1 Tsatsimpe Thebe 6.86m
Triple Jump
1 Tsatsimpe Thebe 13.20m
Javelin
5 Kelley Pierce 37.15m
6 Duncan Denzel 29.47m
Discus
3 Duncan Denzel 33.31m
6 Kelley Pierce 28.61m
Hammer
2 Eaton Chris 42.48m
       
200m
12 Darmody Caroline 31.79
400m
4 Darmody Caroline 68.24
400m H
3 Wasserman Susie 69.46
6 Pagonis Zoe 78.32
800m
2 Sullivan Melissa 2:19.23
3 Reggie Mary Doris 2:19.46
4 Cheung Hoiwan 2:20.02
9 Almeida Lauren 2:23.76
10 Schalch Liza 2:23.97
15 Lambert Keri 2:33.49
25 Gnirke Marlis 2:44.36
1500m
2 Sullivan Melissa 4:41.26
6 Reed Elodie 5:04.47
10 Zaccagnino Laura 5:10.04
12 Lambert Keri 5:15.09
13 Moulton Kristen 5:24.78
17 Odeh Jamila 5:55.45
3000m Steeplechase
3 Pritchard Melissa 12:06.39
7 Richmond Ellen 13:18.16
5000m
2 Simeone Ali 18:16.83
7 Galleher Sophie 19:31.29
9 Hopper Abby 19:39.66
11 Knuff Cate 20:07.18
12 Hager Anna 21:29.40
4x400m
1 Wasserman 60.4
Mueller 62.8
Cheung 62.1
Reggie 60.4
4:05.74
5 Schalch 64.2
Almeida 62.8
Pagonis 68.2
Darmody 75.9
4:31.26
High Jump
4 Rybak Jennifer 1.45m
Long Jump
5 Mueller Jess 5.02m
Triple Jump
3 Mueller Jess 10.94m
Shot Put
3 Roehl Jordan 11.47m
Hammer Throw
4 Roehl Jordan 33.86m
Discus Throw
5 Roehl Jordan 29.44m

 

Performers of the Meet: Chris Erickson '12 and Jess Mueller '13

On Saturday, amidst uncharacteristically warm temperatures and sunny skies, the Amherst College men’s and women’s track and field teams traveled to Tufts University for the Snowflake Classic.  The day’s first big results for the men came from the field, as junior Thebe Tsatsimpe jumped 6.86m and 13.20m in the long and triple jumps to win both and classmate Chris Eaton threw 42.48m in the hammer to take second.  As the midday sun beat down upon the track, four Lord Jeff sprinters took their marks for two heats of the men’s 100m dash.  Three of them would qualify for the finals.  First years Ofori Amponsah, Thomas Matthew, and Robert Johnson took fourth, sixth, and seventh, with Matthew recording a qualifying mark for conference championships on the way.  Junior Kevin Hanley recorded a PR of about 10 seconds in the next event on the track, the 3,000m Steeplechase, finishing in 10:16.53 for fifth place.  In a battle of strength versus speed, senior captain Dan Murner exhibited both, propelling himself to a 4:00.87 win in the 1,500m run.  Teammates Will Bell and Steve Corsello trailed in fifth and sixth, and Jimmy Swanson, Dillon Buckley, and Jack Seaver followed to round out the field.  Sophomore Ben Scheetz took the men’s 400m dash in a cool 49.07, running for the first time since indoor nationals.  Junior Tommy Moore grabbed fourth in 50.88, and sophomore Chris Erickson clocked a substantial PR, making his turn in 52.78, just behind teammate Larry Thompson and good enough for tenth place.  The men’s 800 featured a field that included a staggering 12 Lord Jeff harriers.  Junior Steve Corsello and first year Adron Pitmon led the group, finishing second and fourth in 1:57.03 and 1:57.64, with seniors Jimmy Swanson, Kit Callahan, and Will Bell notching seventh, eighth, and ninth, all between 1:59 and 2:00.  The men’s 200m dash also proved successful for the Lord Jeffs, with three runners sprinting to sub 24 second marks.  For the second week in a row, sophomore Andrew Reed barely edged teammate Thebe Tsatsimpe, this time 23.40 to 23.56, while Thomas “T-Mat” Matthew took his heat running away in 23.80.  In the day’s final open event, the men of Amherst track went 1, 2, 3 in the 5,000m run as senior Carlyle Eubank, junior Will Yochum, and senior Dan Murner outpaced the flagging competition in the surprisingly oppressive early April heat.  In the men’s 4x400m relay, the team comprising Andrew Reed, Ryan Drost, Kit Callahan, and Tommy Moore took a convincing first place finish in 3:26.23, a solid eight seconds ahead of the second place team, another Amherst team, comprising Chris Erickson, Adron Pitmon, Patrick Grimes, and Geoff Ainslie.

On the women’s side, the day started similarly in the field.  First year Jess Mueller launched herself from the board to third and fifth place finishes in the long and triple jumps with outstanding efforts of 5.02m and 10.94m, while sophomore Jordan Roehl recorded and impressive and encouraging 11.47m throw in the shot put.  On the oval, sophomore Melissa Sullivan ran to a second place finish in 4:41.26, a PR in the event, first year Elodie Reed took sixth in 5:04.47, and sophomore Laura Zaccagnino clocked in at 5:10.04, a PR by some 17-odd seconds and good for tenth.  Despite the imminence of her thesis deadline, senior Caroline Darmody found the energy to nearly match her best time in the 400m dash, finishing in 68.24 for fourth place.  Later that afternoon, Melissa Sullivan recorded her second second-place finish on the day, this time in the 800m run, where she cruised to a cool 2:19.23, just ahead of senior captain Mary Doris Reggie in 2:19.46 and senior captain Hoiwan Cheung in 2:20.02.  On the women’s side of the 5,000m run, first year Ali Simeone finished second in an admirable 18:16.83, ahead of senior captain Sophie Galleher in seventh and classmate Abby Hopper, who finished in ninth, and looked strong doing it.  In the women’s 4x400m relay, junior Susie Wasserman teamed with Jess Mueller, Hoiwan Cheung, and Mary Doris Reggie for another Amherst victory on the day in 4:05.74 with Mueller recording a PR split in 62.8 to boot.