<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> NESCACs

NESCAC Championship

April 24, 2010

 

Full Results

 

 

 

Amherst Results - Men followed by Women

100m
10 Amponsah Ofori 11.54
11 Matthew Thomas 11.56
13 Legister Sean 11.60
110m H
DQ Russell Spencer NT
200m
7 Tsatsimpe Thebe 22.97
13 Matthew Thomas 23.66
14 Amponsah Ofori 23.72
400m
1 Scheetz Ben 49.18
8 Reed Andrew 50.51
14 Moore Tommy 51.48
17 Gary Andre 52.28
19 Thompson Larry 52.67
400m H
7 Drost Ryan 56.59
10 Russell Spencer 57.22
800m
2 Corsello Steve 1:54.65
8 Pitmon Adron 1:56.56
24 Callahan Kit 1:59.98
28 Howe Eli 2:01.98
1500m
3 Yochum Will 3:55.53
7 Grimes Pat 4:01.43
10 Swanson Jimmy 4:03.15
3000m Steeple
3 McGrail John 9:34.00
10 Buckley Dillon 9:49.03
14 Hanley Kevin 10:05.84
5000m
1 Murner Dan 14:53.20
11 Erskine Andrew 15:35.18
20 Seaver Jack 16.27.98
10,000m
2 Eubank Carlyle 31:26.51
16 Holaday Eric 33:42.06
4x100
2 Russell 43.20
Amponsah
Tsatsimpe
Reed
4x400
1 Reed 50.6
Gary 50.8
Moore 49.8
Scheetz 49.7
3:21.52
DMR
1 Corsello 3:08.0
Pitmon 51.3
Swanson 1:57.1
Yochum 4:11.5
10:08.48
Long Jump
1 Tsatsimpe Thebe 7.16m
Triple Jump
3 Tsatsimpe Thebe 13.93m
15 Lewis Landrus 12.36m
-- Johnson Robert ND
Javelin
17 Duncan Denzel 41.66m
21 Kelley Pierce 37.97m
Discus
11 Duncan Denzel 38.39m
Hammer
9 Eaton Chris 43.48m
       
100m
15 McKnight Jade 13.76
200m
16 McKnight Jade 26.97
400m H
6 Wasserman Susie 66.02
800m
7 Reggie Mary Doris 2:17.20
10 Cheung Hoiwan 2:19.84
17 Schalch Liza 2:23.50
1500m
2 Sullivan Melissa 4:36.32
6 Almeida Lauren 4:47.37
15 Lambert Keri 4:58.68
3000m Steeplechase
1 Galleher Sophie 10:56.21
13 Pritchard Melissa 12:07.52
20 Richmond Ellen 12:49.48
5000m
3 Daly Sarah 18:02.78
5 Simeone Ali 18:34.90
7 Zaccagnino Laura 18:43.20
15 Moulton Kristen 19:40.66
19 Knuff Cate 19:57.99
10000m
9 Hopper Abby 40:22.97
4x400m
5 Wasserman 59.5
McKnight 61.5
Mueller 63.0
Reggie 58.8
4:02.96
4x800m
2 Cheung 2:21.5
Schalch 2:25.1
Almeida 2:25.2
Sullivan 2:16.9
9:29.93
High Jump
7 Rybak Jennifer 1.50m
12 Mueller Jess 1.45m
Long Jump
15 Mueller Jess 4.88m
Triple Jump
9 Mueller Jess 10.64m
Shot Put
4 Roehl Jordan 11.63m
Hammer Throw
10 Roehl Jordan 37.17m
Discus
10 Roehl Jordan 27.84m

 

Performers of the Meet: Thebe Tsatsimpe '11, Kevin Hanley '11, Lauren Almeida '13, and Sarah Daly '13

Saturday, April 24th: The Lord Jeff men and women travel to Tufts University for the second of three times this season to test their mettle against the top NESCAC competition at the conference’s championship meet.  The day’s exploits for the men, who scored 100 points and finished fourth – both program highs – began in the meet’s first event: the men’s 10,000m run.  Senior Carlyle Eubank clocked a personal best 31:26.51 for second place and some unexpected points.  The Jeff’s next points came in the steeplechase, the next distance event.  Junior John McGrail, also notching a personal best, turned the 3,000 meters in 9:34 for third place.  Classmate Kevin “K-Fed” Hanley hit his own stride in the event, notching a major PR, crossing the line in 10:05.84 and extending his season for another week.  Following the midday lunch break, the men’s 4x100m team comprising sophomores Spencer Russell and Andrew Reed, first year Ofori Amponsah, and junior Thebe Tsatsimpe placed second in the 4x100 meter relay, as Reed walked more than his fair share of competitors down the homestretch.  The men’s 1500 saw Amherst take two scoring positions.  Junior Will Yochum nabbed third in 3:55.53 and first year Pat Grimes took seventh in 4:01.43, yet another PR.  In the 400m dash, 800m runner Ben Scheetz stepped down and won the event running away and classmate Andrew Reed grabbed points in eighth place, while in the 800m run junior Steve Corsello took a photo-finish second and first year Adron Pitmon took eighth.  In the intermediate hurdles, junior Ryan Drost notched seventh in 56.59 and journeyman Spencer Russell ran a personal best at 57.22.  In the men’s short sprints, Thebe Tsatsimpe fought off a poor start to finish in seventh in 22.97.  In the men’s 5,000 meter run, senior captain Dan Murner did not disappoint.  The hard charging phenom from Kentucky, having run a 29:45 10,000 not 36 hours previously, out kicked Tufts senior Jesse Faller in the final 100 meters to win the event.  In the relays, the 4x400m squad of juniors Andre Gary and Tommy Moore and sophomores Andrew Reed and Ben Scheetz took a tight race over Bowdoin with Scheetz sealing the victory in the homestretch, while the DMR team of Steve Corsello, Adron Pitmon, Jimmy Swanson, and Will Yochum took the race with ease.  In the field, Thebe Tsatsimpe marked PRs in both the long and triple jump, winning the former and earning third in the latter.  Furthermore, his long jump of 7.16m represents an NCAA provisional qualifier.  First year Denzel Duncan ended his season on a high note, hurling the 2kg discus 38.39m, for his long mark of the year.

On the women’s side, first year Abby Hopper began Amherst’s competitive day with a personal best mark in the 10,000m run at 40:22.97, which earned her ninth place.  Senior captain Sophie Galleher followed suit in the steeplechase, clearing the barriers and water pits in a blistering 10:56.21 to win the event.  Sophomore Ellen Richmond marked a PR in the event as well.  The women’s 1500 went well for all three Amherst competitors.  Sophomore Melissa Sullivan placed second in an NCAA provisional and PR 4:36.32 and first year Lauren Almeida took sixth in 4:47.37.  First year Keri Lambert made her turn in 4:58.68, an encouraging return to form.  In other mid distances, senior captain Mary Doris Reggie grabbed seventh place in the women’s 800m, clocking 2:17.20.  In the shorter events,  junior Susie Wasserman notched 6th in the 400m hurdles, and the women’s 200m saw first year Jade McKnight drop a significant chunk of time to mark an outstanding personal best of 26.97.  In the afternoon’s final open event, the 5,000m run, the Lord Jeffs showed impressively.  First year Sarah Daly blazed to a third place finish in 18:02.79, classmate Ali Simeone followed in fifth, and sophomore Laura Zaccagnino took the seventh place scoring position.  In the afternoon’s relays, the 4x400m team of Susie Wasserman, Jade McKnight, Jess Mueller, and Mary Doris Reggie placed fifth, and the 4x800m relay team comprising Hoiwan Cheung, Liza Schalch, Lauren Almeida, and Melissa Sullivan earned second.  In the field, sophomore Jordan Roehl marked fourth in the shot.