<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> ECACs

ECAC Championships

May 13-14, 2010

 

Full Results

 

 

 

Amherst Results - Men followed by Women

ECAC
110m H
9 Russell Spencer 15.28
400m
3 Scheetz Ben 48.38
800m
13 Yochum Will 1:55.90
15 Pitmon Adron 1:56.70
16 Corsello Steve 1:59.32
1500m
1 Yochum Will 3:48.73
4 Corsello Steve 3:50.49
23 Grimes Pat 3:59.17
3000m Steeple
7 McGrail John 9:38.22
5000m
3 Murner Dan 15:03.21
9 Eubank Carlyle 15:32.74
10000m
7 Erskine Andrew 32:23.04
4x100
8 Tsatsimpe Thebe 43.28
Legister Sean
Moore Tommy
Reed Andrew
4x400
2 Reed 49.2
Gary 50.0
Moore 48.8
Scheetz 48.1
3:16.34
Triple Jump
3 Tsatsimpe Thebe 14.24m
Long Jump
3 Tsatsimpe Thebe 6.84m
       
400m H
16 Wasserman Susie 66.57
800m
3 Reggie Mary Doris 2:13.46
11 Cheung Hoiwan 2:19.14
1500m
3 Sullivan Melissa 4:32.75
19 Almeida Lauren 4:57.13
3000m Steeplechase
2 Galleher Sophie 10:49.63
17 Lambert Keri 11:45.23
22 Pritchard Melissa 11:58.86
5000m
15 Zaccagnino Laura 18:54.45
10,000m
6 Daly Sarah 37:38.95
16 Hopper Abby 39:52.82
4x400m
7 Wasserman 59.4
Sullivan 61.1
Cheung 61.6
Reggie 58.1
4:00.36
Shot Put
- Roehl Jordan ND

 

Performers of the Meet: WIll Yochum '11 and Keri Lambert '13

This weekend’s competition saw our story’s heroes venture to Dedham, Massachusetts to run, throw, and jump against a slew of division I, II, and III rivals at NEICAAA Championships, hosted by Northeastern University.  On a cool, sunny, Friday evening, Junior Will Yochum set the tone for the Jeffs, placing third in the 5,000m run with a personal-best and NCAA provisional qualifying time of 14:43.68.  Although the weather took a turn for the harsher on Saturday afternoon, a number of Amherst men found themselves rewarded for their resiliency.  In the 1500m run, hard-charging first year Pat Grimes broke 4:00 for the first time.  After barreling through the 1100m mark in 2:55, he found the drive to complete the 3 and ¾ lap race in 3:59.17.  In the 400m run, traditional 800m man Ben Scheetz stepped down once again, this time qualifying on Friday for Saturday’s 8-man final, in which passed two competitors down the homestretch to clock a 48.46 for fifth overall and an NCAA provisional mark in the event.  In the 800m run, Junior Steve Corsello proved the wind and rain no match for him, as he made the two-lap turn in an outstanding 1:52.69, with the help of an aggressive move to take the lead with just over 200m left in the race.  His time represents a personal best and an NCAA provisional mark.  He placed second overall.  The Lord Jeff men also enjoy success in the day’s relays.  The men’s 4x800m squad of Pat Grimes, Adron Pitmon, Steve Corsello, and senior captain Kit Callahan grabbed 13, carried by Callahan’s 1:57.6 split.  Finally, the 4x400m relay team comprising Andrew Reed, Andre Gary, Tommy Moore, and Ben Scheetz saw for the first time this year all four members run under 50 seconds as the squad returned a time of 3:16.55 for ninth place overall.  On the women’s side, senior captain Mary Doris Reggie displayed impressive consistency, running a 2:13.83 in the 800m for ninth place, while in the 3,000m steeplechase, classmate and fellow captain Sophie Gallaher marked a convincing second-place finish in 10:58.84.  In the afternoon’s relays, the 4x800m team of Hoiwan Cheung, Eliza Schalch, Mary Doris Reggie, and Melissa Sullivan ran 9:16.03 for a fifth place finish, thanks in large part to Cheung’s effort in the first leg to place the Jeffs in excellent position amidst 17 other teams.