<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> DIIIs

DIII New England Championship

April 30 - May 1, 2010

 

Full Results

 

 

 

Amherst Results - Men followed by Women

DIII NEW ENGLANDS
110m H
6 Russell Spencer 15.33
200m
19 Tsatsimpe Thebe 23.07
400m
7 Reed Andrew 49.71
18 Moore Tommy 50.79
26 Gary Andre 52.32
400m H
12 Drost Ryan 57.08
18 Russell Spencer 58.39
800m
3 Yochum Will 1:53.64
19 Scheetz Ben 1:56.29
24 Swanson Jimmy 1:57.34
30 Corsello Steve 1:59.57
1500m
4 Corsello Steve 3:52.54
16 Eubank Carlyle 3:59.11
19 Grimes Pat 4:00.17
25 Murner Dan 4:07.23
3000m Steeple
9 Buckley Dillon 9:52.78
14 Hanley Kevin 10:01.69
10000m
3 Erskine Andrew 32:03.53
4x100
5 Legister Sean 43.10
Amponsah Ofori
Tsatsimpe Thebe
Reed Andrew
4x400
3 Reed 50.6
Gary 50.7
Moore 49.8
Scheetz 48.7
3:20.10
4x800
4 Callahan 1:58.4
Pitmon 1:58.0
Swanson 1:59.1
Yochum 1:53.3
7:49.29
Long Jump
3 Tsatsimpe Thebe 6.97m
Triple Jump
4 Tsatsimpe Thebe 13.99m
17 Lewis Landrus 12.30m
       
100m
28 McKnight Jade 13.56
200m
24 McKnight Jade 27.25
400m H
9 Wasserman Susie 66.81
800m
2 Reggie Mary Doris 2:13.51
15 Sullivan Melissa 2:18.37
17 Cheung Hoiwan 2:19.46
24 Almeida Lauren 2:22.10
1500m
2 Sullivan Melissa 4:35.91
3000m Steeplechase
14 Pritchard Melissa 11:58.86
15 Lambert Keri 11:59.65
18 Zaccagnino Laura 12:11.92
24 Reed Elodie 12:50.32
5000m
1 Galleher Sophie 17:31.70
10000m
5 Daly Sarah 37:53.42
4x400m
8 Wasserman 59.8
McKnight 62.8
Almeida 63.1
Muller 65.0
4:10.75
4x800m
2 Cheung 2:21.9
Schalch 2:21.8
Sullivan 2:19.0
Reggie 2:18.0
9:21.05
High Jump
9 Rybak Jennifer 1.53m
Long Jump
12 Mueller Jess 5.02m
Triple Jump
14 Mueller Jess 10.64m
Shot Put
6 Roehl Jordan 11.69m
Hammer Throw
14 Roehl Jordan 37.03m

 

Performers of the Meet: Steve Corsello '11 and Mary Doris Reggie '10

For the third time this season, the Amherst College Lord Jeff track and field teams journeyed to Tufts University in Medford, MA, this time to engage regional rivals in the Division III New England Championships.  The harriers from the Fairest College made their first mark in the 10,000m run on Friday evening.  First years Andrew Erskine and Sarah Daly recorded excellent personal bests on route to top eight finishes – Erskine in third and Daly in fifth.  Friday’s events also saw junior jumper Thebe Tsatsimpe spring into third place in the long jump.

The following afternoon began promisingly.  Sophomore Spencer Russell qualified for finals in the 110m hurdles, where he would ultimately run 15.33, for a personal record and sixth place.  In the women’s 3,000m steeplechase, junior Melissa Pritchard returned to form and first year Keri Lambert demonstrated her aptitude for the water pit; both women ran under 12:00 to earn themselves an extension on their seasons.  Next on the track, the men’s 4x100m relay ran their fastest time on the season at 43.10 to claim fifth overall.  The Jeffs continued their string of successful performances in the following event, the 1500m run.  Junior Steve Corsello ran as everyone knew he could to post a 3:52.54 for a fourth place finish, an NCAA provisional time, and an impressive personal record.  First year Pat “Grimey” Grimes notched a personal record in the event as well.  On the women’s side, sophomore speed demon Melissa Sullivan also recorded a personal record and NCAA provisional time, making the turn of just under four laps in 4:35.31 to take home second.  In the men’s 400m dash, the Jeffs capitalized on an opportunity to mark some unexpected points.  Sophomore Andrew Reed ran a personal best 49.71 leading wire to wire to grab seventh place.  In the 800m, Amherst’s two-lappers would not be outdone.  Junior Will Yochum grabbed third in the men’s race with a 1:53.64, while senior captain Mary Doris Reggie raced to a four-second PR to finish in 2:13.51 for second place on the women’s side.  Classmate and fellow captain Hoiwan Cheung also marked a PR, making her two-lap turn in 2:19.46.  In the day’s final open event, the 5,000m run, senior captain Sophie Galleher clocked a 17:31.70 to win the event by five seconds.  In the relays, the men’s 4x400m squad comprising Andrew Reed, Andre Gary, Tommy Moore, and Ben Scheetz recorded their best outdoor mark at 3:20.10 to take a photo-finish third just behind Bowdoin, and the 4x800m relay team of Kit Callahan, Adron Pitmon, Jimmy Swanson, and Will Yochum took fourth.  On the women’s side of that relay, the team comprising Hoiwan Cheung, Eliza Schalch, Melissa Sullivan, and Mary Doris Reggie sped to a 9:21.05, second-place finish.

In Saturday’s field events, Thebe Tsatsimpe bounded to a triple jump mark of 13.99m for fourth place, and sophomore Jordan Roehl claimed sixth in the women’s shot put with a throw of 11.69m.