<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> 2010 Tartan

Smith Tartan Invitational

February 6, 2010

 

Full Results

 

 

 

Amherst Results - Men followed by Women

55m Hurdles
3 Russell, Spencer  8.05
55m Dash
11 Legister, Sean  6.92
13 Amponsah, Ofori  6.94
15 Johnson, Robert  6.98
19 Dolmatch, Michael  7.25
32 Thaffe, Wrenford  7.49
Mile Run
1 Yochum, Will 4:13.79
2 Murner, Daniel 4:17.75
3 Erskine, Andrew 4:30.69
400m Dash
4 Reed, Andrew  51.63
5 Moore, Tommy  51.70
6 Gary, Andre  51.73
11 Perkins, Taylor  53.54
12 Pendergrass, Keith  53.59
13 Thompson, Larry  54.01
500m Run
1 Scheetz, Ben  1:05.36
600m Run
1 Callahan, Kit 1:25.32
3 Drost, Ryan 1:27.19
9 Erickson, Chris 1:30.46
12 Skurman, Peter 1:31.26
800m Run
1 Corsello, Steven 1:55.76
4 Bell, William 1:59.29
12 Seaver, Jack  2:06.13
1000m Run
2 Yochum, Will 2:31.19
3 Swanson, Jimmy 2:33.81
6 Grimes, Patrick 2:35.12
10 Klein, Ben 2:43.40
200m Dash
8 Russell, Spencer  23.83
14 Legister, Sean  24.44
23 Dolmatch, Michael  25.41
24 Lewis, Landrus  25.60
5,000m Run
2 Hanley, Kevin 16:19.34
3,000m Run
1 Eubank, Carlyle 8:51.94
3 Cohoon, Travis 9:10.94
7 Buckley, Dillon 9:22.95
8 Holaday, Eric 9:26.94
4x400m Relay
2 Moore 52.3
Gary 51.8
Drost 53.4
Reed 50.7
3:28.47
6 Pendergrass 53.9
Legister 55.4
Thompson 55.1
Erickson 55.5
3:40.28
4x800m Relay
2 Corsello 2:07.6
Swanson 1:59.5
Bell 2:03.9
Callahan 2:00.5
8:11.62
5 Grimes 2:00
Seaver 2:08
Klein 2:10
Skurman 2:14
8:36.18
Long Jump
3 Eaton, Christopher  14.63m 
     
5000m Run
3 Zaccagnino, Laura 19:29.74
5 Hopper, Abby 20:14.73
6 Hager, Anna 20:41.21
3000m Run
2 Pritchard, Melissa 10:59.16
5 Knuff, Catherine 11:03.20
9 Alizzi, Rebecca 11:17.95
18 Odeh, Jamila  12:43.09
55m Dash
4 McKnight, Jade  7.74
400m Dash
18 Darmody, Caroline  1:09.48
Mile Run
2 Simeone, Ali 5:16.76
3 Almeida, Lauren 5:23.26
6 Daly, Sarah 5:29.45
8 Moulton, Kristen 5:32.30
14 Galleher, Sophia  5:46.52
600m Run
1 Reggie, Mary Doris 1:39.69
2 Wasserman, Susan 1:40.22
4 Cheung, Hoiwan 1:40.75
800m Run
1 Lambert, Keri 2:22.41
3 Schalch, Eliza 2:25.68
1000m Run
1 Sullivan, Melissa 3:01.92
6 Almeida, Lauren 3:10.14
7 Pagonis, Zoe 3:11.08
8 Reed, Elodie 3:14.48
200m Dash
33 Darmody, Caroline  31.40
4x400m Relay
1 McKnight 62.5
Sullivan 63.2
Reggie 60.5
Wasserman 62.1
4:08.60
4x800m Relay
1 Cheung 2:24.0
Schalch 2:28.8
Lambert 2:25.0
Reed 2:32.2
9:50.28
Triple Jump
4 Mueller, Jess  10.41m 
High Jump
6 Rybak, Jennifer  J1.40m 
9 Mueller, Jess  1.35m
Shot Put
5 Roehl, Jordan  11.00m
Weight Throw
7 Roehl, Jordan  12.18m

 

Performers of the Meet: Will Yochum '11and Keri Lambert '13

The Amherst College Lord Jeffs men’s and women’s track and field teams continued their strong showings throughout their invitational schedules as they traveled to Smith College to compete in the Tartan Invitational.  Junior Chris Eaton set the tone for the day in the men’s weight throw, heaving the thirty-five pound implement an even 48 feet, earning 3rd place.  Classmate Kevin Hanley followed suit with a 2nd place finish in the 5,000m run, the day’s first track event.  In the short sprint events, sophomore Spencer Russell grabbed another third place finish for the Jeffs, running 8.05 for the 55m hurdles – his best time of the season by .15 seconds.  In the men’s mile, junior Will Yochum torched the competition, winning the event in a NCAA Provisional qualifying time of 4:13.79.  He was followed by senior captain Dan Murner and first year Andrew Erskine in 2nd and 3rd.  In the men’s 400m dash, junior Andre Gary took an early lead; however, as the race continued classmate Tommy Moore and sophomore Andrew Reed demonstrated their strength and ran down the wide receiver in the final 100m of the event.  Ultimately, all three crossed the line within one tenth of a second, finishing 4th, 5th, and 6th overall; Reed in 51.63, Moore in 51.70, and Gary in 51.73.  Sophomore Ben Scheetz constituted Amherst’s only entry in the men’s 500.  He led from the gun and never looked back, crossing the line in 1:05.36.  Amherst also notched a 1st place finish in the men’s 600m run, as senior captain Kit Callahan made his turn in 1:25.32 – one of his best races of the season.  Junior Ryan Drost picked up points in 3rd.  Junior Steve Corsello took the men’s 800m run in a swift 1:55.76, his best time on the season.  Will Yochum returned to double in the men’s 1,000m run, finishing within a hair of 1st place.  He was followed closely by senior Jimmy Swanson, who finished 3rd.  To round out the men’s open events, Spencer Russell took 8th in the 200, and senior Carlyle Eubank made his glorious return to the oval after a short hiatus, capturing the top spot in the 3,000m run in 8:51.34.  At day’s end, the Jeffs mustered enough energy to field two 2nd place relay teams – Moore, Gary, Drost, and Reed in the 4x400 and Corsello, Swanson, Bell, and Callahan in the 4x800.

The women enjoyed similar success.  In the field events, Sophomore Jordan Roehl brought newfound energy to the throwing circle and launched her farthest shot put of the season to grab 5th place.  First year Jess Mueller followed suit, jumping her farthest of the season in the triple to take 4th.  In the 5,000m run, Amherst’s Laura Zaccagnino, Abby Hopper, and Anna Hager captured 3rd, 5th, and 6th in 19:29.74, 20:14.73, and 20:41.21.  In the short sprints, first year Jade McKnight shattered her previous season best in the 55m dash by .15s to place 4th in 7.74.  Subsequently, first years Ali Simeone and Lauren Almeida placed 2nd and 3rd in the women’s mile in a field that included four other Lord Jeffs.  The women’s 600m proved an exciting race as senior captain Hoiwan Cheung aggressively took the lead from the gun and held it through the quarter-mile split.  As she began to fade, classmate Mary Doris Reggie and junior Susie Wasserman began to climb.  Reggie ultimately edged Wasserman at the line as the two placed 1st and 2nd, while Cheung merited 4th.  The women’s 800m saw another Amherst win, with first year Keri Lambert recording an impressive 2:22.41 and teammate Liza Schalch following in 2:25.68 for 3rd.  Sophomore Melissa Sullivan ran away with the women’s 1,000m in 3:01.32, while in the day’s final open event, the 3000m, Melissa Pritchard took second in just under 11:00.  In the relays, both the women’s 4x400m team and the women’s 4x800m team obliterated their competition, the former in 4:08.60 and the latter in 9:50.28.