<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> 2010 ECACs

ECAC Championships

March 5-6, 2010

 

Full Results

 

 

 

Amherst Results - Men followed by Women

3000m Run
5 Erskine, Andrew 8:43.74
10 Eubank, Carlyle 8:58.33
Mile Run
9 Swanson, Jimmy 4:23.15
11 Bell, Will 4:24.73
17 Murner, Dan 4:30.89
18 Grimes, Patrick 4:33.14
55m Hurdles
6 Russell, Spencer 7.91
800m Run
4 Scheetz, Ben 1:55.36
8 Corsello, Steve 1:56.21
1000m Run
1 Yochum, Will 2:29.49
18 Pitmon, Adron 2:35.80
5000m Run
17 Eubank, Carlyle 16:03.14
DMR
14 Pitmon 3:10.7
Drost 52.7
Callahan 1:58.5
Grimes 4:35.4
10:37.01
4x400m Relay
6 Reed 50.7
Pitmon 51.2
Callahan 51.8
Tommy 50.7
3:24.75
Weight Throw
26 Eaton, Chris 14.51m
Long Jump
6 Tsatsimpe, Thebe 6.72
     
3000m Run
2 Galleher, Sophia 10:26.10
3 Daly, Sarah 10:32.90
500m Run
5 Wasserman, Susie 1:20.04
800m Run
2 Sullivan, Melissa 2:15.43
15 Reggie, Mary Doris 2:20.39
17 Lambert, Keri 2:22.03
1000m Run
6 Cheung, Hoiwan 3:06.37
10 Almeida, Lauren 3:07.42
5000m Run
4 Galleher, Sophie 17:39.83
5 Simeone, Ali 17:41.14
DMR
8 Almeida 3:46.4
McKnight 61.1
Lambert 2:23.3
Schalch 5:26.5
12:37.16
4x800m Relay
1 Cheung 2:24.6
Almeida 2:24.8
Reggie 2:21.3
Sully 2:21.0
9:31.75

 

Performers of the Meet: Spencer Russell '13 and Lauren Almeida '13

As the 2009-2010 indoor track and field season fast draws to a close, the Amherst College Lord Jeffs traveled to nearby Smith College to compete in the Eastern College Athletic Conference Division III Championships.  Action started early Friday afternoon as sophomore Spencer Russell capped an outstanding sophomore campaign with a 6th-place finish in the 55m hurdles, clocking a time of 7.91 – a personal record by nearly a tenth of a second.  The following afternoon, sophomore Ben Scheetz and junior Steve Corsello continued in form, grabbing points in the 800m run.  The two finished 4th and 8th in 1:55.36 and 1:56.21.  In the longer distances, junior Will Yochum sharpened up for the national competition, dropping down to the 1000m run, which he won going away in 2:29.49, and first-year Andrew Erskine wrapped up his first indoor season with an impressive 5th-place finish in the 3000m run in 8:43.74.  The weekend’s relay highlight came from the men’s 4x400 squad comprising Andrew Reed, Tommy Moore, Kit Callahan, and Adron Pitmon, which placed 6th, led by the sophomore Reed, who finally unleashed the beast and ran the aggressive initial leg we all knew he had.  In the field, junior Thebe Tsatsimpe leaped into 6th place in the long jump competition with a 6.72m effort.

On the women’s side, senior captain Sophie Galleher and first year Ali Simeone started the weekend strongly in the 5000m run, placing 4th and 5th.  Both women ran NCAA provisional qualifying times, the former in 17:39.83 and the latter in 17:41.14.  Saturday’s events saw continued excellent performances.  Melissa Sullivan ran 2:15.43 to take second in the 800m run, leading teammates Mary Doris Reggie and Keri Lambert.  Senior captain Hoiwan Cheung took home points in the 1000m run, finishing 6th, while first-year Lauren Almeida ran a PR at the same distance, after having run an excellent 1200 leg of the DMR the previous afternoon.  Junior Susie Wasserman notched 5th in the 500, making the turn in 1:20.04.  In the meet’s final open event, the 3000m run, Galleher returned to the track, joined by first year Sarah Daly.  The two finished 2nd and 3rd in 10:26.10 and 10:32.90.  The women’s 4x800m team of Sullivan, Cheung, Reggie, and Almeida provided the relay highlights, winning the event in a convincing, comfortable manner.