<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> 2010 DIIIs

Division III New England Championships

February 20, 2010

 

Full Results

 

 

 

Amherst Results - Men followed by Women

3000m Run
3 Yochum, Will 8:37.89
8 Eubank, Carlyle 8:48.04
55m Dash
16 Amponsah, Ofori 6.77
55m Hurdles
7 Russell, Spencer 7.99
Mile Run
3 Corsello, Steven 4:18.42
11 Murner, Dan 4:20.65
400m Dash
10 Moore, Tommy 51.76
15 Reed, Andrew 52.17
600m Run
1 Scheetz, Ben 1:20.92
800m Run
16 Corsello, Steven 2:02.92
1000m Run
8 Swanson, Jimmy 2:34.96
5000m Run
1 Murner, Dan 15:14.35
11 Erskine, Andrew 15:39.93
21 McGrail, John 16:27.47
DMR
2 Bell 3:10.6
Callahan 51.6
Pitmon 2:00.8
Grimes 4:18.4
10:21.89
4x400m Relay
6 Reed 52.6
Drost 52.7
Gary 51.9
Moore 51.4
3:28.77
4x800m Relay
1 Swanson 1:58.5
Corsello 1:59.5
Callahan 1:58.8
Scheetz 1:58.1
7:55.04
Long Jump
3 Tsatsimpe, Thebe 6.90m
Weight Throw
13 Eaton, Christopher 15.30m
     
3000m Run
3 Galleher, Sophie 10:24.93
9 Daly, Sarah 10:40.01
18 Zaccagnino, Laura 11:12.22
Mile Run
16 Reed, Elodie 5:25.28
24 Moulton, Kristen 5:40.67
400m Dash
16 McKnight, Jade 61.61
600m Run
4 Reggie, Mary Doris 1:39.41
6 Wasserman, Susie 1:39.83
800m Run
1 Sullivan, Melissa 2:15.94
1000m Run
3 Cheung, Hoiwan 3:02.29
5000m Run
3 Simeone, Ali 18:06.64
12 Pritchard, Melissa 19:14.02
17 McKenna, Shannon 19:50.11
DMR
8 Almeida 3:51.9
Pagonis 68.1
Schalch 2:24.8
Lambert 5:20.1
12:45.98
4x400m Relay
4 Wasserman 60.8
McKnight 60.9
Cheung 62.8
Reggie 59.5
4:04.50
4x800m Relay
2 Schalch 2:28.2
Almeida 2:25.4
Lambert 2:22.7
Sullivan 2:17.4
9:33.70
Triple Jump
14 Mueller, Jess 10.54m
Shot Put
10 Roehl, Jordan 11.19m
Weight Throw
9 Roehl, Jordan 13.51m

 

Performers of the Meet: Kit Callahan '10, Chris Eaton '11 and Sophie Galleher '10

The Lord Jeff men’s and women’s track and field teams traveled this weekend to the surprisingly warm, inviting, and green northlands of New England to compete in the Division III New England Championships hosted by Bates for the men and the University of Southern Maine for the women.  Perhaps inspired by the previous night’s viewing of Miracle, the men of Amherst tied the best overall finish in program history, placing fourth, a mere two points out of third.  Sophomore Spencer Russell started the day by stealing points from his 16th seed in the 55m hurdles, placing 7th in 7.99s, a personal best and ECAC qualifying time.  Amherst continued to collect points in the open events as junior Steve Corsello merited a 3rd-place finish in the men’s mile, and sophomore Ben Scheetz cruised to a 1st-place finish in the 600m, making the turn in 1:20.92.  To round out the middle-distance scoring, senior Jimmy Swanson grabbed 8th place in the 1000m run, after beginning the race out of scoring position.  The Jeffs also showed strongly in the long-distance events.  Junior Will Yochum and senior Carlyle Eubank both scored in the 3000m, placing 3rd and 8th, and senior Dan Murner took the 5000m in convincing fashion, doubling from a mile earlier in the day.  In the relays, the DMR team comprising seniors Will Bell and Christopher “Kit” Callahan and first years Adron Pitmon and Patrick Grimes finished in a close 2nd to MIT, with Grimes barely unable to hold off the late race charge by MIT’s mile leg.  Andrew Reed, Ryan Drost, Andre Gary, and Tommy Moore teamed up in the 4x400m relay and claimed 6th, thanks to a stellar 3rd leg by Gary to keep the team competitive.  Finally, Amherst saw victory on the track once again the day’s final event: the 4x800m relay.  Swanson, Corsello, Callahan, and Scheetz all clocked in at sub-2:00 minute splits to win the event in 7:55.04.  In the field, junior Thebe Tsatsimpe leaped to 6.90m, 3rd-place finish in the long jump, while his freshman year roommate, Chris Eaton, hurled the 35-pound weight 15.30m for a big PR and an ECAC qualifying mark.

At points south, the women enjoyed similar success, placing 8th overall in a field of 25 teams at the USM.  Amherst’s scoring day began with the DMR team of first year Lauren Almeida, junior Zoe Pagonis, sophomore Liza Schalch, and first year Keri Lambert, who ran to an 8th place finish.  The 5000m run saw the next Lord Jeff points, as first year Ali Simeone crossed the tape in 18:06.64, good enough for 3rd.  The Jeffs also faired well in the long sprints and middle distances.  In the 600m run, senior captain Mary Doris Reggie edged teammate Susie Wasserman by .4 seconds as the pair finished 4th and 6th.  Sophomore Melissa Sullivan took the 800m run in an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 2:15.94, and senior captain Hoiwan Cheung clinched 3rd in the 1000m run in 3:02.29, a PR to boot.  To conclude the afternoon’s open events, senior Sophie Galleher grabbed 3rd in the 3000m run in 10:24.93 from the unseeded section.  In the 4x400m relay, Wasserman, Cheung, and Reggie teamed with first year Jade McKnight, herself doubling from an earlier open 400, to clock in at 4:04.50, while the 4x800m team of Schalch, Almeida, Lambert, and Sullivan ran 9:33.70 to take 2nd.  In the field, sophomore Jordan Roehl barely missed a scoring position, but threw a substantial PR of 13.51m.