<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> 2010 BIG

Boston Indoor Games

January 29, 2010

 

Full Results

 

 

 

Amherst Results - Men followed by Women

55m Hurdles
14 Spencer Russell 8.25
55m Dash
12 Ofori Amponsah 6.84
20 Sean Legister 6.96
22 Robert Johnson 7.03
Mile Run
8 Jimmy Swanson 4:20.91
17 Will Bell 4:25.98
38 Dillon Buckley 4:33.62
400m Dash
7 Andre Gary 52.04
24 Taylor Perkins 54.08
500m Run
8 Tommy Moore 1:07.34
16 Ryan Drost 1:09.60
29 Chris Erickson 1:12.42
800m Run
2 Ben Scheetz 1:54.93
5 Patrick Grimes 1:57.94
9 Kit Callahan 2:00.03
1000m Run
5 Steve Corsello 2:32.06
25 Jack Seaver 2:41.51
200m Dash
17 Thebe Tsatsimpe 23.32
24 Andrew Reed 23.52
36 Ofori Amponsah 24.05
38 Sean Legister 24.29
5,000m Run
1 Dan Murner 14:52.37
2 Will Yochum 14:52.47
12 Andrew Erskine 15:23.14
22 John McGrail 15:33.22
40 Travis Cohoon 16:06.58
4x400m Relay
3 Moore 52.1
Gary 51.2
Scheetz 48.8
Reed 51.4
3:23.57
DMR
6 Grimes 3:13.0
Drost 52.1
Callahan 2:01.3
Swanson 4:32.1
10:38.40
8 Bell 3:11.1
Russell 52.1
Corsello 2:00.8
Buckley 4:38.7
10:42.55
Long Jump
3 Thebe Tsatsimpe 6.69m
     
3000m Run
11 Ali Simeone 10:26.01
22 Sophie Galleher 10:43.33
25 Sarah Daly 10:47.78
36 Laura Zaccagnino 11:01.76
41 Shannon McKenna 11:16.50
Mile Run
15 Keri Lambert 5:16.84
25 Elodie Reed 5:26.77
500m Run
24 Susie Wasserman 1:21.53
800m Run
5 Melissa Sullivan 2:17.83
11 Hoiwan Cheung 2:21.38
12 Mary Doris Reggie 2:21.65
18 Lauren Almeida 2:23.52
25 Zoe Pagonis 2:26.92
1000m Run
14 Eliza Schalch 3:10.44
4x400m Relay
20 Reggie 62.2
Pagonis 66.7
Schalch 65.4
Almeida 64.6
4:19.01
DMR
4 Lambert 3:50.0
Wasserman 61.3
Cheung 2:23.8
Sullivan 5:03.6
12:19.06
Triple Jump
- Jess Mueller ND

 

Performers of the Meet: Ben Scheetz '12 and Ali Simeone '13

On a clear Friday afternoon, a contingent of Lord Jeff runners and jumpers traveled to Boston to compete in the collegiate division of the Boston Indoor Games.  In the face of stiff and fierce competition, a number of Jeffs, particularly among the men, performed notably.  In the men’s mile, senior Jimmy Swanson grabbed an 8th place scoring position with a 4:20.91, eight-lap trip around the oval, and in the men’s 400m dash, junior Andre Gary notched a 7th-place finish overall from the second heat in just over 52 seconds, leading from the gun.  Junior Tommy Moore posted another outstanding finish for the Lord Jeff men in the 500m run, crossing the line in 1:07.34 – good enough for 8th place, and a PR of just over two and a half seconds.  In the women’s 800m run, sophomore Melissa Sullivan placed 5th with a 2:17.83 PR.  She led the Amherst crew of five 800m women, which included senior captains Hoiwan Cheung and Mary Doris Reggie, who continued their streak of close finishes: Cheung in 2:21.38 and Reggie on her shoulder in 2:21.65.  The times represent meaningful improvement over last year’s in the event for both women.  In the men’s 800m run, Amherst veritably stole the show.  For nearly 700 meters, sophomore Ben Scheetz dueled for the lead with Maine’s Miles Bartlett, fending off two strong, mid-race moves.  Although Scheetz ultimately fell to second place, he clocked in at 1:54.93, an indoor PR and nearly an NCAA provisional qualifying time.  Following Scheetz were first year Patrick Grimes, crossing 1:57.94 for 5th place, and senior captain Kit Callahan, who placed 9th in 2:00.03.  The Jeffs grabbed points again in the men’s 1000m run, in which junior Steve Corsello placed 5th with an official time of 2:32.06.  The women’s 3000m run featured another large Amherst crew.  First year Ali Simeone’s 10:26.01, 11th place finish led the group of five runners.  In the final individual event of the day, Amherst harriers Dan Murner and Will Yochum provided fireworks in the men’s 5000m run.  Murner performed strongly from the gun, maintaining good positioning throughout the race.  Late in the race, when it looked as if Murner would fade, teammate Yochum hit his stride in a slow climb from the trailing pack to the lead pack and eventually into the lead.  Then, with 200 meters remaining in the race, Murner, not to be outdone, unleashed a vicious kick and propelled himself to the win placing first overall to Yochum’s second 14:52.37 to 14:52.47.  As the day closed, the Jeffs proved no less impressive in the relays than in the open events.  The women’s DMR team of Keri Lambert, Susie Wasserman, Hoiwan Cheung, and Melissa Sullivan grabbed fourth with a 12:19.06, capped by Sullivan’s 5:03 mile leg, while both men’s DMRs finished top eight.  In the 4x400m relay, the Amherst men’s team comprising Tommy Moore, Andre Gary, Ben Scheetz, and Andrew Reed nearly edged cross-town D1 rival UMass but ultimately finished behind them in 3rd, nevertheless running a solid 3:23.57 led by a 48.8 third leg from Scheetz.  Finally, it was a quiet day in the field for the Jeffs, but junior Thebe Tsatsimpe did merit 3rd place in the long jump with a 6.69m effort.