<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> 2009 Out L3's

Little Three Championships

April 18th at Wesleyan

Full Results Men and Women

 

Team Score

Women 2nd with 112 and Men 3rd with 91

 

Amherst Results

Men followed by Women

                            2009 Little Three
Men 3rd with 91 points and Women 2nd with 112

Event 1  Men 100 Meter Dash
  3 Legister, Sean            SO Amherst Coll             11.40 
  5 Fuller, Anthony           SR Amherst Coll             11.55 
  8 Dolmatch, Michael         SO Amherst Coll            x12.13

Event 2  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
  2 Russell, Spencer          FR Amherst Coll             15.78 
 
Event 3  Men 200 Meter Dash
  6 Fuller, Anthony           SR Amherst Coll             23.44  
  7 Legister, Sean            SO Amherst Coll             23.70 
  9 Thompson, Larry           JR Amherst Coll            x23.84 
 10 Pendergrass, Keith        JR Amherst Coll            x24.00
 13 Skurman, peter            FR Amherst Coll            x25.20 
 
Event 4  Men 400 Meter Dash
  3 Reed, Andrew              FR Amherst Coll             49.92  
  4 Moore, Tommy              SO Amherst Coll             50.34 
  5 Stewart, Steve            SR Amherst Coll            x50.53  
  6 Thompson, Larry           JR Amherst Coll            x52.25 
  7 Pendergrass, Keith        JR Amherst Coll            x52.26 
  10 Erickson, Chris           FR Amherst Coll            x53.11
 11 Kiley, Jack               SR Amherst Coll            x53.14  
 14 Skurman, peter            FR Amherst Coll            x55.74 

Event 5  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
  3 Drost, Ryan               SO Amherst Coll             57.87  
  7 Hanley, Kevin             SO Amherst Coll           1:09.38  

Event 6  Men 800 Meter Run
  4 Yochum, Will              SO Amherst Coll           1:56.01 
   6 Bell, William             JR Amherst Coll           1:56.28   
  8 Swanson, Jimmy            JR Amherst Coll          x1:57.53
13 Callahan, Chris           JR Amherst Coll          x2:00.50
 16 Eubank, Carlyle           JR Amherst Coll          x2:02.49
19 Ainslie, Geoff            FR Amherst Coll          x2:10.10
  21 Seaver, Jack              SO Amherst Coll          x2:21.42
 
Event 8  Men 1500 Meter Run
   4 Eubank, Carlyle           JR Amherst Coll           4:03.69  
  7 Corsello, Steven          SO Amherst Coll           4:08.68  
   9 Ainslie, Geoff            FR Amherst Coll          x4:17.14

Event 40  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
  1 Cohoon, Travis            SO Amherst Coll          10:16.51 
  3 Hanley, Kevin             SO Amherst Coll          10:33.16  

 Event 9  Men 5000 Meter Run
  3 Foote, Peter              SR Amherst Coll          15:30.88   
   7 Holaday, Eric             JR Amherst Coll          15:42.71   
 9 McGrail, John             SO Amherst Coll         x15:51.95
 
Event 10  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
  2 Amherst College  'A'                                  43.21   
  Fuller, Reed, Legister, Moore

Event 11  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
  1 Amherst College  'A'                                3:21.74  
  Moore 50.2, Callahan 51.5, Stewart, 49.8, Reed 49.9
  4 Amherst College  'B'                               x3:32.75
Pendergrass 53.4, Drost 52.2, Thompson 54.7, Fuller 51.7
 
Event 12  Men Long Jump
  4 Legister, Sean            SO Amherst Coll             5.78m  18-11.75 
  6 Stewart, Steve            SR Amherst Coll             5.65m    18-06.50 

Event 13  Men Hammer Throw
  3 Eaton, Chris              SO Amherst Coll            41.72m     136-10  

Event 14  Men Triple Jump
  5 Stewart, Steve            SR Amherst Coll            11.61m   38-01.25  
  6 Drost, Ryan               SO Amherst Coll            11.26m    36-11.50  

Event 15  Men High Jump
  4 Drost, Ryan               SO Amherst Coll             1.61m    5-03.25  
 
Event 16  Men Shot Put
  4 Eaton, Chris              SO Amherst Coll            11.30m   37-01.00  

Event 18  Men Discus Throw
 6 Eaton, Chris              SO Amherst Coll            24.65m      80-10  

Event 19  Men Javelin Throw
  5 Callahan, Chris           JR Amherst Coll            36.43m     119-06
  6 Gary, Andre               SO Amherst Coll            35.60m     116-09 
  7 Dolmatch, Michael         SO Amherst Coll           x24.61m      80-09

Event 21  Women 100 Meter Dash
   5 Baker, Mattie             SR Amherst Coll             13.61 
  7 Silverman, Kate           SR Amherst Coll             14.24 
  8 Reggie, Mary Doris        JR Amherst Coll            x14.51 
 

Event 22  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
  4 Silverman, Kate           SR Amherst Coll             17.65 
  5 Loomis, Kathryn           SR Amherst Coll             17.73 
  6 Pagonis, Zoe              SO Amherst Coll            x18.82 

Event 23  Women 200 Meter Dash
  5 Baker, Mattie             SR Amherst Coll             27.62 
  8 Levenson, Carly           SR Amherst Coll             27.92 
  10 Rybak, Jennifer           JR Amherst Coll            x28.70
13 Darmody, Caroline         JR Amherst Coll            x31.28 
 
Event 24  Women 400 Meter Dash
  5 Levenson, Carly           SR Amherst Coll           1:00.40  
  7 Reggie, Mary Doris        JR Amherst Coll           1:02.54
  10 Darmody, Caroline         JR Amherst Coll          x1:08.14  
 
Event 25  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
  3 Wasserman, Susan          SO Amherst Coll           1:08.50  
  4 Silverman, Kate           SR Amherst Coll           1:08.73  
  6 Loomis, Kathryn           SR Amherst Coll          x1:11.51  
  8 Mancino, Jenny            SR Amherst Coll          x1:12.34  
  9 10 Pagonis, Zoe              SO Amherst Coll          x1:16.28

Event 26  Women 800 Meter Run
  3 Cheung, Hoiwan            JR Amherst Coll           2:19.65   
  4 Priedeman, Molly          SR Amherst Coll           2:19.67  
  5 Schalch, Liza             FR Amherst Coll          x2:21.90
  8 Palacios, Mariana         SR Amherst Coll          x2:26.54
12 Gnirke, Marlis            FR Amherst Coll          x2:36.66
14 Richmond, Ellen           FR Amherst Coll          x2:39.34

Event 28  Women 1500 Meter Run
  6 Sullivan, Melissa         FR Amherst Coll           4:46.53   
12 Schwab, Hallie            SO Amherst Coll           5:00.51   
 16 Richmond, Ellen           FR Amherst Coll          x5:15.06
 17 Taylor, Mercedes          SO Amherst Coll          x5:16.36
 19 Gnirke, Marlis            FR Amherst Coll          x5:31.33

Event 41  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
   2 Galleher, Sophia          JR Amherst Coll          11:53.44  
  3 Walton, Zandra            SR Amherst Coll          12:31.11   

Event 29  Women 5000 Meter Run
  1 Tropiano, Elise           SR Amherst Coll          17:50.08   
  5 Dalton, Liz               SR Amherst Coll          18:33.47   
  6 Wong, Christina           SO Amherst Coll         x18:45.90
  9 Pritchard, Melissa        SO Amherst Coll         x19:33.82
 10 McKenna, Shannon          FR Amherst Coll         x19:47.96
12 Zaccagnino, Laura         FR Amherst Coll         x20:28.93
 13 Hager, Anna               FR Amherst Coll         x21:15.01

Event 30  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
3 Amherst College  'A'                                  52.36   
Baker, Silverman, Loomis, Mancino

Event 31  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
  2 Amherst College  'A'                                4:02.88  
  Wasserman 60.3, Sullivan 61.7, Reggie 61.3, Levenson 59.3
  4 Amherst College  'B'                               x4:16.63
Silverman 64.5, Cheung 63.2, Priedeman 62.7, Loomis 65.8

Event 32  Women Long Jump
 4 Mancino, Jenny            SR Amherst Coll             4.46m   14-07.75 
  5 Wasserman, Susan          SO Amherst Coll             4.44m   14-07.00  
 
Event 33  Women Hammer Throw
 1 Roehl, Jordan             FR Amherst Coll            36.06m     118-04  
  3 Uwakaneme, Chibuzo        SO Amherst Coll            29.39m      96-05 
 
Event 34  Women Triple Jump
  4 Rybak, Jennifer           JR Amherst Coll             9.68m     31-09.25 
 
Event 35  Women High Jump
  2 Mancino, Jenny            SR Amherst Coll             1.50m    4-11.00  
  3 Rybak, Jennifer           JR Amherst Coll             1.45m    4-09.00  

Event 36  Women Shot Put
  2 Roehl, Jordan             FR Amherst Coll            11.26m   36-11.50 
   4 Uwakaneme, Chibuzo        SO Amherst Coll             9.69m   31-09.50 
 
Event 38  Women Discus Throw
  2 Roehl, Jordan             FR Amherst Coll            30.23m      99-02  
   6 Uwakaneme, Chibuzo        SO Amherst Coll            18.83m      61-09  
 
Event 39  Women Javelin Throw
  6 Roehl, Jordan             FR Amherst Coll            20.92m      68-08  
  7 Rybak, Jennifer           JR Amherst Coll            19.79m      64-11    

 

Meet Recap

Performers of the Meet - Andrew Reed & Travis Cohoon and Hoiwan Cheung

The teams headed down to Wesleyan for the annual Little Three Championships and with perfect weather and a large gathering of friend and family, conditions were ideal for great performances. Travis Cohoon grabbed the day's lone individual victory for the men as he cruised to a win in the steeplechase, taking over the lead at the mile and then pulling away for the decisive victory. the men's 4x400 relay of Tommy Moore, Kit Callahan, Steve Stewart and Andrew Reed finished the day with an exciting victory that saw 2 guys dip under 50 seconds (Steve and Andrew). In the open 400, Andrew dipped under the 50 second barrier for the first time as he placed 3rd in a 49.92, and then coming in 4th and 5th were Tommy and Stew who both just missed breaking 50 seconds, while in the 2nd heat Keith Pendergrass and Chris Erickson each had great races that saw them lower their best times of the season considerably. Spencer Russell, high hurdling for the first time this season, narrowly missed the win while running a 15.78 in his first effort over the 42 inch hurdles. Sean "Legs" Legister, ran to a new 100m PR, placing 3rd overall after running 11.40 out of the second section. The 800 was a hot event that saw some great marks. Will Yochum and Will Bell - after having run the night before at princeton - stepped down the 800 and both ran 1:56 to finish 4th and 6th in new PR's. Carlyle Eubank and Steve Corsello finish 4th and 7th in the 1500, while Geoff Ainslie ran to a new PR of 4:17. Ryan drost, in addition to keeping busy with some of the jumps, also found time to finish 3rd in the 400 hurdles, running 57.87 and Peter Foote also grabbed a 3rd place finish, this being in the 5k with Eric Holaday coming in shortly after. Chris Eaton grabbed a 3rd place finish in his throwing specialty - the hammer, and also grabbed points in the discus and shot put. running the 4x100 for the first time this season the quartet of Anthony Fuller, Moore, legister and Reed raced around the track in 43.21 to grab a runner-up finish.

The women garnered 2 first place finishes on the day - one by Elise tropiano in the 5k and the other by jordan Roehl in the hammer (the 2nd consecutive year an Amherst thrower won that event). Jordan also stayed very busy with the other throwing events as she finished 2nd in both the shot put and discus and also scored points in the javelin for good measure. Keeping Jordan company on the day was Chibuzo Uwakeneme who finished 3rd, 4th and 6th in the hammer, shot and discus. Hoiwan Cheung and Molly Priedeman had a great stretch battle in the 800 as they finished side by side and to make it even better, both dipped under 2:20 for the first time as they came through in 2:19.65 and 67 while one spot behind them was Liza Schalch also lowered her best time to a 2:21. Melissa Sullivan ran to a huge Pr in the 1500 as she grabbed 6th after running a 4:46.53, and then joined with Susie Wasserman, Mary Doris Reggie and Carly Levenson to grab a runner-up finish in the 4x400 in a time of 4:02.88. Before leading off the relay, Susie grabbed a 3rd place finish in the 400 hurdles, as her and Kate Silverman each ran 68 seconds. While a few more barriers to jump, and a water pit to keep them cool, Sophie Galleher and Zandra Walton finished 2-3 in the steeplechase. Jenny mancino and Jennifer Rybak put their versatility to good use as the pair were all over the track competing in running, jumping and throwing events with Jenny earning a runner-up finish in the high jump and JRy finishing 3rd. Mattie Baker, in addition to leading off the 4x100 relay also was the top sprinter for the team as she grabbed a pair of 5th place finishes in the 100 and 200, while Carly Levenson equaled the 5th place performance in the 400 as she just missed breaking 60 seconds. In the same event, Mary Doris grabbed 7th and Caroline Darmody raced to her best time of the season as she ran 68 seconds. the 5k, which was won by Elise, saw some great marks as Liz Dalton ran to her best time this season - despite last minute thesis work - and finished 5th, while Christina Wong grabbed 6th in a strong race and Melissa Pritchard and Shannon McKenna each getting well under the 20 minute mark.