<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> 2007 Bantam Inv

Bantam Invitational


March 31st at Trinity

Full Results

Amherst Results

(Women followed by Men and Recap at Bottom of Page)



Women 55 Meter Dash
Women 100 Meter Dash
16 Baker, Mattie                Amherst                13.95   
  23 Loomis, Kathryn              Amherst                14.59      
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
  3 Campbell, Hannah             Amherst                  27.43   
   14 Baker, Mattie                Amherst                  28.54    
  17 Levenson, Carly              Amherst                  28.83    
  25 Loomis, Kathryn              Amherst                  30.09    
  28 McGinn, Amanda               Amherst                 x30.23    
  34 Darmody, Caroline            Amherst                 x31.78    
  
Women 400 Meter Dash
  2 Campbell, Hannah             Amherst                1:01.53   
    4 Levenson, Carly              Amherst                1:02.82    
  5 Mancino, Jenny               Amherst                1:03.44    
   14 Palacios, Mariana            Amherst                1:07.06   
  20 Darmody, Caroline            Amherst               x1:10.99    
  
Women 800 Meter Run
10 Reggie, Mary Doris           Amherst                2:27.47  
 11 Priedeman, Molly             Amherst                2:27.67  
  14 Cheung, Hoiwan               Amherst                2:28.40  
 15 Walton, Zandra               Amherst                2:29.03  
  17 Ray, Meg                     Amherst               x2:29.63  
  35 Benson, Lauren               Amherst               x2:42.14  
  40 Rybak, Jennifer              Amherst               x2:48.99  
  
Women 1500 Meter Run
  3 Garrahan, Shauneen           Amherst                4:38.51  - NCAA Provisional
  4 Tropiano, Elise              Amherst                4:47.09  
    9 Walton, Zandra               Amherst                4:55.50  
  13 Ray, Meg                     Amherst                4:58.64  
  31 Benson, Lauren               Amherst               x5:24.91  
  
Women 5000 Meter Run
  1 Garrahan, Shauneen           Amherst               17:53.28  
  2 Tropiano, Elise              Amherst               18:06.96  
    4 Galleher, Sophia             Amherst               18:26.97  
  5 McDermott-Murphy, Caitli     Amherst               18:35.03  
   22 Green, Nicole                Amherst              x20:15.06  
  
Women 10000 Meter Run
  2 Anderson, Nicole             Amherst               39:00.18  
  3 Moravec, Katie               Amherst               39:26.27  
    5 Dalton, Liz                  Amherst               41:12.10  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
    9 Rybak, Jennifer              Amherst                18.17      
 10 Loomis, Kathryn Amherst 18.58      
 11 McGinn, Amanda               Amherst                18.59      
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
  2 Millard, Maria               Amherst                1:04.73 - School record    
    6 Silverman, Kate              Amherst                1:10.63  
  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
  1 Amherst  'A'                                        4:10.26    
Levenson 63.8, Silverman 63.7, Campbell 63.0, Millard 59.6
  8 Amherst  'B'                                        4:23.18    
     Rybak 67.1, mancino 66.3, Cheung 66.3, reggie 63.2
 13 Amherst  'C'                                        4:38.56        
Palacios 66.9, Loomis 70.6, McGinn 70.2, Baker 70.7
 15 Amherst  'D'                                        4:41.96   
       Benson 74.9, Darmody 73.9, Galleher 68.7, Murphy 64.3
 
Women High Jump
  8 Mancino, Jenny               Amherst           1.42m    4-07.75    
 
Women Long Jump
  6 Rybak, Jennifer              Amherst              4.52m   14-10.00 
   13 McGinn, Amanda               Amherst           4.18m   13-08.75 
 
Women Triple Jump
7 Darmody, caroline Amherst 8.48m 27-10
 
Women Shot Put
  8 Coombs, Angela               Amherst              9.37m   30-09.00 
   14 Rybak, Jennifer              Amherst            7.44m   24-05.00 
  
Women Discus Throw
10 Coombs, Angela               Amherst              21.59m      70-10 

 
Men 100 Meter Dash
24 Nacht, Ian                   Amherst                12.68      
 30 Islam, Ashfin                Amherst                13.48      
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
22 Moore, Thomas                Amherst                  24.70   
  29 Stricsek, Geoff              Amherst                  25.19    
  33 Shashy, Steve                Amherst                  25.74  
  35 Nacht, Ian                   Amherst                  25.91  
  41 Islam, Ashfin                Amherst                 x28.23  
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
17 Shashy, Steve                Amherst                  55.33   
 18 Moore, Thomas                Amherst                  55.51   
 19 Stricsek, Geoff              Amherst                  55.67   
 
Men 800 Meter Run
  8 Beaty, Basile                Amherst                2:00.43  
   19 Stewart, Stephen             Amherst                2:03.53  
 20 Callahan, Kit                Amherst                2:03.99  
 21 Cabeza, Romulo               Amherst                2:04.09  
  27 Anderson, Tom                Amherst               x2:06.15  
  29 Glustrom, Eric               Amherst               x2:07.12  
  35 Eubank, Carlyle              Amherst               x2:10.90  
  42 Read, Ben                    Amherst               x2:13.63  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
12 Callahan, Kit                Amherst                4:14.47  
 13 Cabeza, Romulo               Amherst                4:14.48  
  17 Anderson, Tom                Amherst                4:15.56  
 18 Kiley, Jack                  Amherst                4:15.98  
  24 Beaty, Basile                Amherst               x4:19.48  
  33 Glustrom, Eric               Amherst               x4:23.53  
  36 Read, Ben                    Amherst               x4:31.09  
  39 Fairhurst, Will              Amherst               x4:32.03  
  41 Holaday, Eric                Amherst               x4:33.25  
 42 Eubank, Carlyle              Amherst               x4:33.30  
  
Men 5000 Meter Run
  1 Babbott, John                Amherst               15:15.83  
    9 Boley, Robert                Amherst               15:50.82  
 10 Foote, Peter                 Amherst               16:00.78  
  13 Wilson, Richard              Amherst               16:06.38  
  15 Swanson, Jimmy               Amherst              x16:11.63  
  18 Bell, William                Amherst              x16:23.23  
  24 Addison, Joseph              Amherst              x17:02.04  
  28 Klein, Ben                   Amherst              x17:13.16  

Men 10000 Meter Run
  4 Freese, Nathaniel            Amherst               32:46.80  
  5 Harbus, Mike                 Amherst               32:46.84  
  6 Lakehomer, Harrison          Amherst               32:51.32  
  7 Murner, Daniel               Amherst               32:51.36  
  8 Morrissey, Tomas             Amherst              x32:58.78  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
  3 Amherst  'A'                                        3:32.02   
        Beaty 52.1, Callahan 52.7, Cabeza 55.1, Stewart 52.1 
11 Amherst  'B'                                        3:43.82    
     Glustrom 57.2, Anderson 54.8, Moore 55.4, Shashy 56.5
 14 Amherst  'C'                                        3:49.47   
     Babbott 57.1, Bell 57.2, Klein 58.5, Swanson 56.6
 16 Amherst  'D'                                        3:54.69   
      Stricsek 56.4, Read 56.5, Nacht 59.9, Islam 61.7         
 
Men Long Jump
12 Stewart, Stephen             Amherst             5.37m   17-07.50 
  
Men Triple Jump
  3 Stewart, Stephen             Amherst             11.66m   38-03.25 
   
Men Shot Put
18 Winter, Warren               Amherst               7.42m   24-04.25 
 
Men Discus Throw
15 Shashy, Steve                Amherst              29.96m      98-03 

Men Javelin Throw
17 Shashy, Steve                Amherst               36.82m     120-10

Meet Recap

Athlete of the Meet - Kit Callahan'10 & Hannah Campbell'07

The outdoor season officially got started with a trip down I-91 to Trinity to compete in the Bantam Invitational. Despite a minimal amount of work actually spent on the track, and for some events, just getting the chance to start practicing them this past week, the teams took advantage of the nice weather to post some solid marks. The 10k got the day started, and while the runners were using this is a controlled tempo effort, the strategy was executed to perfection and for the men, only a few seconds separated the 5 runners - Mike Harbus and Nate Freese came in together, Harrison Lakehomer and Daniel Murner came in together a couple of seconds after, and Tomas Morrissey returned to action after a lay off and was also under 33 minutes. John Babboott had the days lone victory, as he was in a tight battle in the 5000 with runners from Wesleyan and Trinity before pulling away in the last 600 to grab the victory. Robert Boley was well under 16 minutes en route to finishing in the Top 10. Kit Callahan used a blistering kick in both the 1500 - where he finished first for the team and 14th overall - and in the 800. It was an over distance day for the mid-distance guys as they stepped up to the 1500 and then came back with short rest to run the 800. Basile Beaty had the fastest time of the day for the team in the 800, nearly breaking the 2 minute barrier. The 4x400 relay of Basile, Kit, Rom Cabeza and Steve Stewart grabbed 3rd overall. Steve finished 3rd in the Triple Jump, while Tommy Moore made his track debut, running well in both the 200 and 400.

Like the men, the women got the day started with a controlled effort 10k run, and Nicole Anderson, katie Moravec and Liz Dalton finished 2,3 and 5 in that event. Shauneen Garrahan and Elise Tropiano both did the 1500 / 5000 double, with the latter event a big negative split as they finished 1-2 in that, and in the first event, the 1500 - Shauneen hit an NCAA provisional mark. Sophie Galleher and Caitlin Murphy ran the 5k for the first time and posted solid marks to finish4th and 5th. Maria Millard, competing in the 400 Hurdles, did not take long to continue her attack on the record books as she lowered the school record to a 64.71 - just missing the NCAA provisional time. Hannah Campbell finished 2nd in the 400, 3rd in the 200 and then capped her day with a victory as she, along with maria, Carly Levenson and kate Silverman had an exciting come from behind victory in the 4x400. Carly finished 4th in the 400, while jenny Mancino - who missed indoors due to an ankle injury started her season with a 5th place run in the 400. The 800 was another bright spot, as the long sprinters opened up the season with a great run in that event with only a second separating Mary Doris Reggie (10th in a PR), Molly Priedeman 11th and Hoiwan cheung 14th. Zandra Walton and Meg ray each returned after the winter off, and were well under 5 minutes in the 1500 and doubled back in the 800. Another first time track competitor, Angela Coombs, finished in the Top 10 in both the shot put and the discus, while jennifer Rybak grabbed 6th in the Long Jump.