All-American Honorees
Amherst College is proud to have Seven NCAA National Champions as Carter Hamill'05 with Five Titles, Robert Mitchell'99 and Shauneen Garrahan'07 each with Four, Nicole Campbell'00 with Two, Elise Tropiano'09, William Flannery'89 and Ben Scheetz'12 each with One, have won a National Title, and who collectively have won Eighteen NCAA National Championship Titles between them. As of the end of the 2010 Outdoor track season, Amherst competitors have earned One Hundred Forty oneAll-American Awards in Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track.

For athletes to have earned All-American distinction, they must have competed in the NCAA National Championships and  placed in the Top Six for Indoor Track through 2001 and Top Eight since then, Top Eight for Outdoor Track and for Cross Country, they must have been in the Top Twenty Five through 1994 and since then, finish in the Top Thirty Five.

2011

Amherst's 7th NCAA Champion - Ben Scheetz

Ben Scheetz - Outdoor 800m 2nd Place

Ben Scheetz - Indoor Track 800m National Champion

Ben Scheetz - Indoor Track 400m 4th place

Ben Scheetz - Indoor Track 4 x 400 relay 6th place

Tommy Moore - Indoor Track 4 x 400 relay 6th place

Matthew Melton - Indoor Track 4 x 400 relay 6th place

Andrew Reed - Indoor Track 4 x 400 relay 6th place

Melissa Sullivan - Indoor Track Mile 8th Place

2010

Daniel Murner'10 2x All-American 5k & 10k

Ali Simeone - Cross Country 12th Place

Will Yochum - Outdoor Track 1500m 3rd Place

Daniel Murner - Outdoor Track 10,000m 3rd Place

Steve Corsello - Outdoor Track 1500m 4th Place

Thebe Tsatsimpe - Outdoor Track Long Jump 8th Place

Will Yochum - Indoor Track Mile Runner-up

Daniel Murner - Indoor Track 5000m 4th Place

Melissa Sullivan - Indoor Track Mile 4th Place

Jimmy Swanson - Indoor Track Distance Medley Relay 5th Place

Steve Corsello - Indoor Track Distance Medley Relay 5th Place

Ben Scheetz - Indoor Track Distance Medley Relay 5th Place

Tommy Moore - Indoor Track Distance Medley Relay 5th Place

Steve Corsello (R) and Will Yochum (L) en route to All-American finish in 1500

2009

Elise Tropiano - Indoor Track 5000m National Champion

Jimmy Swanson - Indoor Track Distance Medley Relay 7th Place

Kit Callahan - Indoor Track Distance Medley Relay 7th Place

Will Bell - Indoor Track Distance Medley Relay 7th Place

Tommy Moore - Indoor Track Distance Medley Relay 7th Place

2009 NCAA Indoor 5000 Champion, Elise Tropiano'09

2008

Elise Tropiano - Cross Country 2nd Place (Best finish in program history)

Elise Tropiano - Outdoor Track 5000m 8th Place

Elise Tropiano - Outdoor Track Steeplechase 6th Place

Kristen Ballinger - Outdoor Track 800 6th Place

Elise Tropiano - Indoor Track 5000m 7th Place

Heather Wilson - Indoor Track 5000m 8th Place

2007

National Champions - Women XC

Heather Wilson - XC 12th Place

Elise Tropiano - XC 22nd Place

Shauneen Garrahan - Outdoor Track 5000m 1st Place

Shauneen Garrahan - Outdoor Track 10000m 1st Place

Shauneen Garrahan - Outdoor Track Steeplechase 1st Place

Elise Tropiano - Outdoor Track 10000m 7th Place

Elise Tropiano - Outdoor Track Steeplechase 7th Place

Heather Wilson - Outdoor Track 10000m 6th Place

Maria Millard - Outdoor Track 400 Hurdles 5th Place

Shauneen Garrahan - Indoor Track 5000m 2nd Place

Shauneen Garrahan - Indoor Track Mile 3rd Place

Shauneen Garrahan - Indoor Track DMR 3rd Place

Maria Millard - Indoor Track DMR 3rd Place

Carly Levenson - Indoor Track DMR 3rd Place

Caitlin Murphy - Indoor Track DMR 3rd Place

Elise Tropiano - Indoor Track 5000m 7th Place

Heather Wilson - Indoor Track 5000m 8th Place

2006


Heather Wilson'07 and Kim Partee'05 - 2006 XC All-Americans

Shauneen Garrahan - Outdoor Steeplechase 4th Place
Heather Wilson - XC 7th Place
Kim Partee - XC 11th place

2005

    
Carter Hamill'05 - 5 Time NCAA Champ               Shauneen Garrahan'07 in the Steeplechase

Kim Partee - XC 34th place
Tomas Morrissey - XC 19th Place
Carter Hamill - Outdoor 10,000 National Champion
Carter Hamill Outdoor 5000 2nd Place
Shauneen Garrahan - Outdoor Steeplechase National Champion
Shauneen Garrahan - Outdoor 1500 7th Place
Lee-Jay Henry - Outdoor Triple Jump 7th place
Mike Page - Outdoor Steeplechase 4th place
Carter Hamill - Indoor Track 5000 National Champion
Carter Hamill - Indoor Track Distance Medley 2nd Place
Shauneen Garrahan - Indoor Track Mile 2nd Place
Shauneen Garrahan - Indoor Track Distance Medley 2nd Place
Hannah Campbell - Indoor Track Distance Medley 2nd Place
Ginger Polich - Indoor Track Distance Medley 2nd Place
Mike Page - Indoor Track Distance Medley 3rd Place
Jack Morgan - Indoor Track Distance Medley 3rd Place
John Babbott - Indoor Track Distance Medley 3rd Place
Sam Hayman - Indoor Track Distance Medley 3rd Place

Lee-Jay Henry'05 in the Triple Jump

2004
Carter Hamill - XC 5th Place
Shauneen Garrahan - XC 24th Place
Carter Hamill - Outdoor Track 10,000 NCAA Champion
Carter Hamill - Outdoor Track 5,000 Runner-up
Shauneen Garrahan - Outdoor Track Steeplechase Runner-up
Shauneen Garrahan - Outdoor Track 5,000 Third Place

Shauneen Garrahan in the steeple at Penn Relays

Carter Hamill - Indoor Track 5000 National Champion
Carter Hamill - Indoor Distance Medley Relay 2nd Place
Ariel Haney - Indoor Distance Medley Relay 2nd Place
Ginger Polich - Indoor Distance Medley Relay 2nd Place
Shauneen Garrahan - Indoor Distance Medley Relay 2nd Place
Dave Molina - Indoor Distance Medley Relay 6th Place
Janak Chandrasoma - Indoor Distance Medley Relay 6th Place
Jack Morgan - Indoor Distance Medley Relay 6th Place
Mike Page - Indoor Distance Medley Relay 6th Place

Men's DMR - Molina, Chandrasoma, Morgan and Page
2003
Carter Hamill - Cross Country 4th place
Shauneen Garrahan - Cross Country 10th place

Shauneen Garrahan '07
Carter Hamill - 5000 Outdoor 4th Place
Carter Hamill - 10,000 Outdoor 5th Place
Carter Hamill - 5000m Indoor Track 6th place
Lyndsey Scott - Distance Medley Relay Indoor Track 7th Place
Jessamyn Connell-Price - Distance Medley Relay Indoor Track 7th Place
Kate Hamill - Distance Medley Relay Indoor Track 7th Place
Carter Hamill - Distance Medley Relay Indoor Track 7th Place


Women's DMR - Scott, Conell-Price, Hamill & Hamill

2002
Carter Hamill - 5000m Indoor Track National Champion
Carter Hamill - 5000m Outdoor Track 3rd Place
Carter Hamill - Cross Country 10th Place


 Carter Hamill '05

2001
Carter Hamill - Cross Country 18th Place
Martha Nelson -  Cross Country 19th Place

Carter Hamill '05

2000
Nicole Campbell - Triple Jump Indoor Track National Champion
Bruce Perlow -  800m Indoor Track 4th Place
Nicole Campbell - Triple Jump Outdoor Track National Champion
Dini Pineda - 1500m Outdoor Track 7th Place
Katie Scangos -  Cross Country 25th Place

                                                                Dini Pineda '00                                                    Nicole Campbell '00

1999
Robert Mitchell - 1500m Indoor Track National Champion
Jeff Willis - 800m Indoor Track 3rd Place
Robert Mitchell - 1500m Outdoor Track National Champion
Robert Mitchell - 5000m Outdoor Track 4th Place
Jeff Willis 800m - Outdoor Track 4th Place
Nicole Campbell - Triple Jump Outdoor Track 2nd Place
Katie Scangos - Cross Country 14th Place
 
 

                                                                      Jeff Willis '00                                                   Katie Scangos '02
1998
Robert Mitchell - 800m Indoor Track National Champion
Robert Mitchell - 1500m Indoor Track 4th Place
Nicole Campbell - Triple Jump Indoor Track 3rd Place
Robert Mitchell - 1500m Outdoor Track National Champion
Robert Mitchell - 800m Outdoor Track 6th Place
Jeff Willis - 800m Outdoor Track 3rd Place
Robert Mitchell - Cross Country 4th Place
 
 

                                                                                                            Robert Mitchell '99
 
 

1997
Robert Mitchell - 1500m Indoor Track 4th Place
Mario Watts - 400m Indoor Track 5th Place
Amanda Weiss - 3000m Outdoor Track 6th Place
Robert Mitchell - 800m Outdoor Track 4th Place

                                                                           Amanda Weiss '97                              Rob Mitchell '99
1996
Mario Watts - 400m Indoor Track 2nd Place
Mario Watts - 400m Outdoor Track 2nd Place
Robert Mitchell - 1500m Outoor Track 3rd Place
Amanda Weiss - 3000m Outdoor Track 4th Place
Rachael Holloway - 200m Outdoor Track 7th Place

                                                                                                            Rachael Holloway '98

1995
Mario Watts - 400m Outdoor Track 2nd Place
Katie Rob - 4 x 400m Relay Outdoor Track 6th Place
Jennifer Almiron - 4 x 400m Relay Outdoor Track 6th Place
Rachael Holloway - 4 x 400m Relay Outdoor Track 6th Place
Rhea Parendelis - 4 x 400m Relay Outdoor Track 6th Place

                                                                                                                 Mario Watts '97

1994
Amanda Weiss - 1500m Indoor Track 6th Place
Mario Watts - 400m Outdoor Track 2nd Place
Mario Watts - 200m Outdoor Track 3rd Place

1988
William Flannery - 1500m Outdoor Track National Champion

                                                       Bill Flannery '89

1987
William Flannery - 1500m Outdoor Track 5th Place

1985
Berit Ashla - Cross Country 12th Place

1983
David Skaggs - 400m Hurdles Outdoor Track

1981
Richard Sutherland - Decathlon Outdoor Track
Jeffrey Poor - Cross Country 25th Place