2006 Weekly Results


(Click Links for Full Results)


October 28th

UAA's
1 New York University 25 - 2 3 4 7 9 19 20

2 Washington University 86 - 6 11 18 21 30 36 38

2 Brandeis University 86 - 8 15 16 22 25 50 55

4 Carnegie Mellon 104

5 University of Chicago 118

 

1. Stevens, Mark JR Rochester 25:25.35 1

2 Williams, Ryan JR New York University 25:33.51 2

8 Condon, Tim JR Brandeis University 25:48.08 8

15 Guilinger, John JR Brandeis University 26:16.47 15

16 Sunshine, Joel SR Brandeis University 26:17.04 16

22 Jennings, Matt SO Brandeis University 26:29.99 22

26 McDonald, Brian FR Brandeis University 26:34.63 25

55 Stone, Mike SO Brandeis University 27:22.63 50

64 Collins, Will FR Brandeis University 27:48.32 55

 

NESCAC’s

1. Williams   30
2. Bowdoin     81
3. Amherst     144
4. Trinity    148
5. Wesleyan   156
6. Middlebury  158
7. Conn College 162
8. Tufts  171
9. Bates  172
10. Colby 192

        

1    1 1009 Hunter Norte                 So  Trinity         26:13  5:17 
    2    2  963 Brian Murtagh                So  Conn College    26:26  5:20 
    3    3 1076 Brendan Christian            So  Williams        26:31  5:21 
    4    4 1074 Colin Carroll                Sr  Williams        26:33  5:21 
    5    5  922 Archie Abrams                So  Bowdoin         26:35  5:21 
    6    6 1121 Stephen Wills                Sr  Williams        26:36  5:21 
    7    7 1080 Mike Davitian                Sr  Williams        26:38  5:22 
    8    8  952 John Swain                   Jr  Colby           26:39  5:22 
    9    9  984 James Butcher                Jr  Middlebury      26:45  5:23 
   10   10 1111 Morgan Seybert               Jr  Williams        26:46  5:24 
   11   11  913 Steve Monsulick              Sr  Bates           26:47  5:24 
   12   12 1096 Connor Kamm                  Fr  Williams        26:47  5:24 
   13   13  934 Owen Mckenna                 Sr  Bowdoin         26:47  5:24 
   14   14 1045 Alex Battaglino              Sr  Wesleyan        26:48  5:24 
   15   15  899 Harrison Lakehomer           So  Amherst         26:49  5:24 
   16   16 1100 Corey Levin                  Jr  Williams        26:49  5:24 
   17   17  926 John Hall                    Jr  Bowdoin         26:51  5:25 
   18   18  935 Thompson Ogilvie             Fr  Bowdoin         26:51  5:25 
   19   19 1008 Sam Moorhead                 So  Trinity         26:52  5:25 
   20   20 1043 Nick Welch                   Fr  Tufts           26:54  5:25 
   21   21 1058 Jon King                     Sr  Wesleyan        26:56  5:25 
   22   22 1030 Joshua Kennedy               Sr  Tufts           26:56  5:25 
   23   23  901 Daniel Murner                So  Amherst         26:56  5:26 
   24      1085 Chris Ellis-Ferrara          Sr  Williams        26:57  5:26 
   25   24  900 Tomas Morrissey              Jr  Amherst         26:59  5:26 
   26   25  967 Aaron Wheeler                Jr  Conn College    27:01  5:26 
   27   26  995 Will Mcdonough               Sr  Middlebury      27:01  5:27 
   28   27  953 Dan Vassallo                 Sr  Colby           27:04  5:27 
   29   28  923 Ken Akiha                    Jr  Bowdoin         27:07  5:28 
   30      1106 Jeff Perlis                  Fr  Williams        27:07  5:28 
   31   29  957 Brendan Curran               Jr  Conn College    27:09  5:28 
   32   30 1053 Anda Greeney                 Sr  Wesleyan        27:09  5:28 
   33   31  908 Matt Dunlap                  Jr  Bates           27:09  5:28 
   34   32  989 Bruce Hallett                Fr  Middlebury      27:11  5:29 
   35   33 1006 Nate Gravel                  Sr  Trinity         27:13  5:29 
   36   34  939 Jeff Alden                   Sr  Colby           27:14  5:29 
   37   35  932 Nate Krah                    Jr  Bowdoin         27:15  5:29 
   38   36  996 Peter Murphy                 So  Middlebury      27:16  5:30 
   39      1086 Bill Ference                 Sr  Williams        27:17  5:30 
   40   37  890 Nate Freese                  Sr  Amherst         27:19  5:30 
   41   38 1016 Justin Chung                 Sr  Tufts           27:19  5:30 
   42      1120 Corey Watts                  Fr  Williams        27:26  5:31 
   43   39  958 Keith Drake                  Sr  Conn College    27:30  5:32 
   44   40  912 Dylan Mcguffin               Fr  Bates           27:31  5:33 
   45   41 1067 Sean Watson                  Jr  Wesleyan        27:32  5:33 
   46   42 1038 Dave Sorenson                Jr  Tufts           27:33  5:33 
   47   43 1007 Ryan Lane                    Fr  Trinity         27:34  5:33 
   48   44  915 Andrew Percy                 Jr  Bates           27:35  5:33 
   49   45  884 Robert Boley                 Sr  Amherst         27:35  5:33 
   50   46  920 Conor Welch                  Fr  Bates           27:36  5:34 
   51   47  898 Cooper Knowlton              Sr  Amherst         27:37  5:34 
   52   48  974 Keith Gross                  So  Hamilton        27:39  5:34 
   53   49 1042 Chad Uy                      Sr  Tufts           27:39  5:34 
   54   50 1047 Mike Brady                   Sr  Wesleyan        27:39  5:34 
   55   51  930 Tim Katlic                   Jr  Bowdoin         27:41  5:34 
   56   52 1002 Matt Anderson                Jr  Trinity         27:41  5:35 
   57   53  889 Peter Foote                  So  Amherst         27:41  5:35 
   58   54 1063 Matt Shea                    Jr  Wesleyan        27:44  5:35 
   59   55  998 Chris Pelliccia              Sr  Middlebury      27:46  5:36 
   60   56 1021 Jesse Faller                 Fr  Tufts           27:50  5:36 
   61       895 Eric Holaday                 Fr  Amherst         27:51  5:37 
   62      1093 Sean Hyland                  Sr  Williams        27:54  5:37 
   63   57  948 Jim Hurder                   So  Colby           27:57  5:38 
   64   58  986 Chris Free                   Fr  Middlebury      27:57  5:38 
   65   59  907 Doug Brecher                 Fr  Bates           27:59  5:38 
   66       882 John Babbott                 Sr  Amherst         28:05  5:39 
   67   60 1033 Ryan Lena                    Fr  Tufts           28:06  5:40 
   68   61  981 Rob Taylor                   Sr  Hamilton        28:07  5:40 
   69   62  914 C.j. Murray                  So  Bates           28:07  5:40 
   70       883 William Bell                 Fr  Amherst         28:07  5:40 
   71   63 1046 Jonah Blumstein              So  Wesleyan        28:08  5:40 
   72   64 1000 Jack Wambach                 So  Middlebury      28:09  5:40 
   73      1015 Peter Browne                 Fr  Tufts           28:10  5:40 

NEWMAC’s

1 MIT     26    
2 Coast Guard  63    
3 Springfield     64    
4 WPI   120   
5 Wheaton 148    
6 Babson  152   
7 Clark   187 
 
1 Flint, Mike               SR Coast Guard             5:22.9   26:44.70    
  2 Ruzevick, Jake            SO MIT                     5:26.5   27:02.90    
  3 Benson, Pat               JR Wheaton College         5:29.6   27:18.10    
  4 Roy-Mayhew, Joe           JR MIT                     5:29.9   27:19.80    
  5 Schneider, Johannes       FR MIT                     5:30.4   27:22.20    
  6 Griffin, Michael          SO Springfield College     5:30.7   27:23.50    
  7 Brulois, Kevin            SR MIT                     5:31.2   27:26.40    
  8 Bourbonnais, Jack         FR MIT                     5:34.3   27:41.60      
  9 Potenza, T.J.             SO Springfield College     5:35.1   27:45.50      
 10 Rundell, Trevor           SO MIT                     5:35.2   27:46.20     
 11 Persun, Mike              SO Coast Guard             5:36.8   27:54.00      
 12 Bruce, Chris              JR MIT                     5:36.9   27:54.60      
 13 White, Alex               SR WPI                     5:37.0   27:55.10     
 14 Wong, Chris               JR MIT                     5:37.4   27:56.80        
 15 Wright, Ian               JR Springfield College     5:38.0   28:00.00     
 16 Henninghausen, Zach       SO Coast Guard             5:38.6   28:03.20     
 17 Laurel, Eric              JR Coast Guard             5:40.7   28:13.40      
 18 Gann, Patrick             SR Springfield College     5:42.0   28:19.70      
 19 Palmison, Ryan            SR Springfield College     5:42.4   28:21.80      
 20 Pung, Brandon             FR MIT                     5:42.8   28:23.70        
 21 Freitas, Paul             SR WPI                     5:42.9   28:24.10      
 22 Abrams, Tyler             SO MIT                     5:43.1   28:25.30        
 23 Haas, Mike                SO Coast Guard             5:43.4   28:26.60      
 24 Parkhurst, Sherwin        SR Babson College          5:43.7   28:28.50      
 25 McMahan, Nate             SR Springfield College     5:45.8   28:38.80  
 
Little East / Alliance
1. Keene State     39
  2. USM             42
  3. Westfield      106
  4. UMD             143
  5. MMA             145
  6. Bridgewater     161
  7. Worcester       230
  8. Fitchburg State 232
  9. UMB             242
 10. RIC             249
 11. ECSU            274
 12. Salem St.       349
 13. Framingham      406
 
1    1  245 Eric Lonergan      RIC              26:44  5:21 
    2    2   41 Kevin Kelleher     Keene State      26:51  5:23 
    3    3   77 Curtis Wheeler     USM              27:04  5:25 
    4    4   78 Nick Wheeler       USM              27:12  5:27 
    5    5   69 Chris Hopkins      USM              27:33  5:31 
    6    6  115 Andy Messer        Westfield        27:39  5:32 
    7    7   43 Peter Najem        Keene State      28:04  5:37 
    8    8   76 Forest Tobie       USM              28:08  5:38 
    9    9   46 Sheridan Welch     Keene State      28:09  5:38 
   10   10   36 Jason Garrity      Keene State      28:09  5:38 
   11   11   45 Jared Samuel       Keene State      28:11  5:39 
   12   12  157 Joe Haidul         MMA              28:13  5:39 
   13   13   34 Patrick Davis      Keene State      28:16  5:40 
   14   14  243 Brian Vatcher      UMD              28:17  5:40 
   15   15  164 Kyle Ingersoll     MMA              28:20  5:40 
   16   16  209 Brian Stewart      Bridgewater      28:24  5:41 
   17   17  116 John Messer        Westfield        28:25  5:41 
   18   18   35 Casey Driscoll     Keene State      28:28  5:42 
   19   19  212 Robert Lind        Worcester        28:30  5:42 
   20   20   62 Keon Valcourt      Fitchburg State  28:32  5:43 
   21   21  238 Eric Holmes        UMD              28:35  5:43 
   22        40 Dan Johnson        Keene State      28:36  5:44 
   23   22   65 Nicholas Downing   USM              28:41  5:45 
   24   23  103 Nate Cristofori    Westfield        28:48  5:46 
   25   24  268 Mike Leavitt       UMB              28:50  5:46 
 
CCC's
1. RWU                 15 
  2. Gordon              51 
  3. UNE                 93 
  4. Endicott            112 
  5. ENC                 119
 
 1    1   78  Kevin Clark                  RWU                  28:57 
    2       186  Josh Robertson               NEC                  29:00 
    3    2   79  Alex Parulis                 RWU                  29:22 
    4    3   80  Jim Dugan                    RWU                  29:51 
    5    4   83  Tim Eynatian                 RWU                  30:12 
    6    5   90  Jim Maznio                   RWU                  30:16 
    7       185  Jesse Caprotti               NEC                  30:18 
    8    6  128  Ben McGrath                  Gordon               30:42 
    9    7   91  Brian Clark                  RWU                  30:55 
   10    8   81  Dave Strumski                RWU                  31:00

 


October 21st

Little Three's at Amherst

 1. WILLIAMS 26, 2. AMHERST 52, 3. WESLEYAN 55

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. Harrison Lakehomer AMHERST 26:32.3 1
2. Connor Kamm WILLIAMS 26:32.8 2
3. JON King WESLEYAN 26:36.4 3
4. Corey Levin WILLIAMS 26:36.8 4
5. Brendan Christian WILLIAMS 26:37.2 5
6. Tomas Morrissey AMHERST 26:39.9 6
7. MIKE DAVITIAN WILLIAMS 26:44.1 7
8. Corey Watts WILLIAMS 26:46.6 8
9. Sean Watson WESLEYAN 26:47.9 9
10. COLIN CARROLL WILLIAMS 26:49.4 P
11. CHRIS ELLIS-FERRARA WILLIAMS 26:52.8 P
12. Edgar Kosgey WILLIAMS 26:54.4 -
13. Jeffrey Perlis WILLIAMS 26:54.8 -
14. Morgan Seybert WILLIAMS 26:57.1 -
15. SEAN Hyland WILLIAMS 26:57.7 -
16. BILL FERENCE WILLIAMS 26:59.6 -
17. ANDA Greeney WESLEYAN 27:00.9 12
18. ALEX Battagliano WESLEYAN 27:02.7 13
19. Daniel Murner AMHERST 27:09.8 14
20. Eric Holaday AMHERST 27:17.6 15
21. Stephen VanWert WILLIAMS 27:21.6 -
22. Brooks Udelsman WILLIAMS 27:24.2 -
23. Cooper Knowlton AMHERST 27:26.7 16
24. Nathaniel Freese AMHERST 27:28.0 P
25. Jonah Blumstein WESLEYAN 27:28.4 18
26. John Babbott AMHERST 27:34.0 P
27. NATHAN HUDDELL WESLEYAN 27:34.8 P
28. Benjamin Swimm WILLIAMS 27:37.3 -
29. Tom Anderson AMHERST 27:40.1 -
30. MIKE Brady WESLEYAN 27:40.6 P

RPI Invite

   3 Keene State College         128    7   14   26   30   51   55   61          
   6 Trinity                     155    2    9   13   56   75   80   87          
  Individuals
  1 #453 Rono, Julius         JR Roberts Wesleyan         25:18    1             
  2  #69 Norte, Hunter        SO Trinity                  25:26    2             
    7 #106 Kelleher, Kevin      JR Keene State College      25:54    7             
    9  #66 Gravel, Nate         SR Trinity                  26:06    9             
  13  #63 Anderson, Matt       JR Trinity                  26:23   13             
 14 #110 Welch, Sheridan      SO Keene State College      26:25   14             
 26 #100 Davis, Patrick       FR Keene State College      26:47   26             
 31 #109 Samuel, Jared        FR Keene State College      26:55   30             
   58 #246 Casey, Driscoll      SO Keene State College      27:26   51             
  64  #98 Carbee, Justin       FR Keene State College      27:34   55             
  66  #67 Lane, Ryan           FR Trinity                  27:35   56             
  71 #101 Garrity, Jason       SO Keene State College      27:39   61             
 81 #108 Najem, Peter         SO Keene State College      27:55                  
 88 #103 Gavaghan, Sean       SO Keene State College      28:08                  
 89  #99 Carven, Patrick      SO Keene State College      28:13                  
 100  #72 Sullivan, Steve      SO Trinity                  28:31   75             
107  #96 Anderson, Brian      FR Keene State College      28:35                  
110  #71 Scarella, Tim        JR Trinity                  28:38   80    
      

MASCAC at Westfield

1 Westfield State College      29    
2 Mass Maritime Academy        62 
2 Bridgewater State College    62     
4 Worcester State College     110     
5 Fitchburg State College      122 
6 Mass College of Liberal A   175    
7 Salem State College         189 


Individual
 1   133  Messer, Andy                    Westfield State College      26:32.     
2   134  Messer, John                    Westfield State College      26:46.     
3   121  Cristofori, Nathan              Westfield State College      26:50.     
4    12  Bouchard, Avery             JR  Bridgewater State College    27:01.     
5   148  Lind, Robert                SO  Worcester State College      27:14.     
6    71  Haidul, Joe                 SR  Mass Maritime Academy        27:18.    
 7    16  Stewart, Brian              SO  Bridgewater State College    27:23.    
 8    72  Ingersoll, Kyle             SO  Mass Maritime Academy        27:28.    
 9    41  Valcourt, Keon              SO  Fitchburg State College      27:42.    
10    66  Alfis, Craig                JR  Mass Maritime Academy        27:48.   
 11   122  Crossman, Robbie                Westfield State College      27:51.    
12   126  Estabrook, Dave                 Westfield State College      28:03.    
13    11  Blair, Dan                  SR  Bridgewater State College    28:06.    
14   149  Malek, Adam                 SO  Worcester State College      28:13.    
15   138  Strniste, Andrew                Westfield State College      28:18.    
16    14  McCabe, Dan                 JR  Bridgewater State College    28:19.    
17   128  Gingras, Philip                 Westfield State College      28:23.    
18   119  Clark, Michael                  Westfield State College      28:24.    
19    76  O'Keefe, Paul               SR  Mass Maritime Academy        28:30.  

 


October 16th

Plansky Invite at Williams

1) Williams 19, 2) East Stroudsburg 83, 3) MIT 94, 4) Stonehill 97, 5) RPI 137 

Men's 6k Individuals
1) Wills (Williams) 19:10,
2) Kamm (Williams) 19:16
3) Pinto (East Stroudsburg) 19:18
4) Christian (Williams) 19:19
5) Ference (Williams) 19:21
6) Nesbittt (East Stroudsburg) 19:21
7) Hyland (Williams) 19:22
8) Ruzevick (MIT) 19:28
9) Ellis-Ferrara (Williams) 19:29
10) Seybert (Williams) 19:30
11) Metzger (Stonehill) 19:30
12) Carroll (Williams) 19:30
13) Roy-Mayhew (MIT) 19:31
14) Levin (Williams) 19:31
15) Mariano (RPI) 19:33
16) Watts (Williams) 19:33
17) Wyler (RPI) 19:36
18) Brulos (MIT) 19:39
19) Collins (East Stroudsburg) 19:42
20) Ryan (Stonehill) 19:43
21) Catassio (Stonehill) 19:44
22) Abdi (Stonehill) 19:46
23) Gill (Stonehill) 19:46
24) Van Wert (Williams) 19:46
25) Schneider (MIT) 19:48
27. Udelsman  W        53
28. Kosgey      W        54
30. Rundell     MIT     57
31. Chaffee     W    20:02
35. Bourbonnais MIT  08
36. Donato      Low     08
37. Layton       ESU    10
38. Wong        MIT     11

 

State of Maine Meet
1 Bowdoin College            33    3    4    5    8   13   14   17          
   2 Bates      56    1   10   12   15   18   19   25          
   3 Colby  59    2    9   11   16   21   24   27          
   4 USM    78    6    7   20   22   23   29   30          
   5 St. Joes   184,    6 UM - Presque Isle 187,  7 UM – Farm 200,  8 Maine Maritime 233, 9 UNE   245, 10 Unity College  300  

1 Monsulick, Steve             Bates College         25:33.08   
  2 Vassallo, Daniel             Colby College           25:42.72   
  3 Abrams, Archie               Bowdoin College        25:53.38    3  
  4 McKenna, Owen                Bowdoin College        25:55.53    4  
  5 Ogilvie, Thompson            Bowdoin College         25:55.85    5  
  6 Wheeler, Nick                University OF SO        26:03.35    6  
  7 Wheeler, Curtis              University OF SO        26:03.73    7  
  8 Hall, John                   Bowdoin College         26:11.30    8  
  9 Swain, John                  Colby College           26:15.78    9  
 10 Dunlap, Matthew              Bates College     26:18.06   10  
 11 Alden, Jeff                  Colby College           26:22.75   11  
 12 McGuffin, Dylan              Bates College           26:26.17   12  
 13 Krah, Nathan                 Bowdoin College         26:28.19   13  
 14 Akiha, Kenneth               Bowdoin College         26:31.53   14  
 15 Welch, Conor                 Bates College           26:34.22   15  
 16 Collins, Michael             Colby College           26:39.21   16  
 17 Katlic, Timothy              Bowdoin College         26:42.87   17  
 18 Little, Harrison             Bates College           26:49.84   18  
 19 Brecher, Douglas             Bates College           26:53.72   19  
 20 Hopkins, Chris               University OF SO        26:54.72   20  
 21 Batarags, Nikolajs           Colby College           26:55.86   21  
 22 Lonsdale, Tyler              Bowdoin College         26:58.46       
 23 Tobie, Forrest               University OF SO        27:03.75   22  
 24 Richardson, Justin           University OF SO        27:06.29   23  
 25 Hurder, Jim                  Colby College           27:08.99   24  
 26 Murray, Christopher          Bates College           27:18.42   25  
 27 Croteau, Drew             SR Umfxc                   27:23.03   26  
 28 Gill, Alexander              Colby College           27:23.43   27  
 29 Crimm, Jonas                 Bowdoin College         27:27.12       
 30 Percy, Andrew                Bates College           27:28.25       
 31 Sofen, Eric                  Bowdoin College         27:28.81       
 32 Darrah, Christopher          Colby College           27:36.21       
 33 Carpenter, Alex              Bowdoin College         27:40.60       
 34 Hatton, Colman               Bowdoin College         27:43.61       
 35 Tung, Dillon                 Bates College           27:47.29       
 36 Prescott, Ryan               St. Joes                27:53.56   28  
 37 Favreau, Eric                University OF SO        28:00.58   29  

                Univ of Albany Invite           

9.   259  Middlebury College             (26:11.1  130:55.2)

=============================================

  1     20  James Butcher            25:34.8

  2     37  Will McDonough           25:55.4

  3     61  Christopher Free         26:23.6

  4     66  Jack Wambach             26:27.2

  5     75  Peter Murphy             26:34.3

  6   ( 86) Chris Pelliccia          26:59.3

  7   ( 88) Michael Waters           27:01.9

15.   393  Connecticut College            (26:53.1  134:25.4)

=============================================

  1     32  Keith Bdrake             25:47.9

  2     63  Brendan Curran           26:25.4

  3     77  Brian Murtagh            26:39.2

  4    101  Blake Marcus             27:24.1

  5    120  Chris Bannish            28:08.9

17.   451  Springfield College            (27:06.5  135:32.2)

=============================================

  1     76  TJ Potenza               26:35.6

  2     84  Mike Griffin             26:55.2

  3     89  Ian Wright               27:02.3

  4     96  Jeff Bartlett            27:21.3

  5    106  Ryan Palmison            27:37.9

  6   (112) Patrick Gann             27:49.4

  7   (117) Mike DeCrescenzo         28:03.7

         


Gordon Invitational
1) Babson  23, 2) Gordon   43, 3) Endicott  100, 4) Salem State   115, 5) Salve Regina no score

1

28:17

Sherwin Parkhurst

Babson

Sr

2

28:34

Greg Keshian

Babson

So

3

28:51

Matt Walsh

Babson

Sr

4

28:58

Mike Bagge

Gordon

Sr

5

29:10

Ryan Collins

Salem St

Jr

6

29:29

Ben McGrath

Gordon

Fr

7

29:30

Kirk Vanacore

Gordon

So

8

30:04

Pat Socorro

Babson

Jr

9

30:19

Scott Cormier

Babson

Jr

10

30:21

Sean Kearns

Salve R

Fr

11

30:25

Pete Butera

Babson

Sr

12

30:29

Erik Boyer

Gordon

Sr

13

30:42

Matt Miller

Salve R

Fr

14

31:01

JD LaVallee

Gordon

So

15

31:04

Dan Carey

Gordon

Fr

Emmanuel Invite

1 Emerson 60, 2 Lasell 62, 3 Daniel Webster 72, 4 Emmanuel 77, 5 Suffolk 101,   6 Eastern Nazarene College    108

1 Carlos Escobar               Emmanuel                 27:55    1            
  2 Franny Cusick                Lesley College           28:24                 
  3 Collin Gately                Emerson                  28:29    2             
  4 John Weselcouch              Emerson                  28:35    3            
  5 Kevin Horton                 Daniel Webster C         28:39    4            
  6 William Feldma               Suffolk                  28:40    5            
  7 Andrew Gundlach              Lasell College           28:41    6            
  8 Greg Lauranzano              Lasell College           28:55    7            
  9 David Walsh                  Lasell College           29:06    8            
 10 Christopher Johnson          Lasell College           29:12    9          


October 7th

All New England's 
 
10. Bowdoin           14   36   59   65  101 (129)(209)      =   275
Abrams, McKenna, Krah, Ogilvie, Hall, Katlic, Sofen
  14. Wesleyan         41   60   67  104  144 (170)(182)      =   416
   Battaglino, Watson, King, Greeney, Kenney, Huddell, Shea
 15. Williams         44   86   90   94  106 (115)(131)      =   420
Christian, Levin, Ference, Ellis-Ferrara, Seybert, Carroll, Stevenson
 16. MIT           22   62   85  125  130 (142)(168)      =   424
RUZEVICK, BRULOIS, ROY-MAYHEW, SCHNEIDER, PUNG, RUNDELL, BRUCE
 17. Amherst    34   83   91  108  113 (126)(154)      =   429
Lakehomer, Knowlton, Murner, Morrissey, Freese, Harbus, Foote
 18. Bates           17   81  105  123  153 (164)(178)      =   479
Monsulick, Dunlap, Welch, Little, McGuffin, Murray, Percy
 19. Tufts           28   87  112  127  133 (188)(226)      =   487
Chung, Kennedy, Welch, Sorensen, Faller, Cummings, Browne
 20. Brandeis        61   64   80  111  212 (221)           =   528
Condon, Sunshine, Guilinger, McDonald, Stone, Collins
22. Middlebury         16  143  146  156  161 (169)(196)      =   622
Butcher, Free, McDonough, Hallett, Wambach, Murphy, Waters
 22. Southern Maine   58   71  138  174  181 (194)(244)      =   622
Wheeler, Wheeler, Hopkins, Tobie, Richardson, Downing, Favreau
 24. Colby           50  119  149  150  177 (200)(236)      =   645
Vassallo,  Swain,  Collins, Alden, Batarags, Gill, Hurder
 25. Keene State      55  140  141  159  187 (215)           =   682
Welch, Davis, Garrity, Samuel, Najem, Driscoll
  30. Connecticut   70  151  172  189  255                 =   837
Drake, Curran, Murtagh, Marcus, Bannish
  33. Springfield    121  176  197  203  233 (234)           =   930
  39. Wheaton         132  232  278  281  282 (290)           =  1205
  43. Fitchburg     231  265  269  277  280 (292)(293)      =  1322

DIII ONLY SCORE:

1. Bowdoin 75, 2. Williams 132, 3. Wesleyan 134, 4. Amherst 137, 5. MIT 140

6. Bates 167, 7. Tufts 169, 8. Brandeis 182, 9. USM 236, 10. Colby 246
DIII Individuals
   12       Mike Flint         Coast Guard      Sr 25:10  5:07 Sr
     15   Archie Abrams      Bowdoin          So 25:13  5:07 So
     17   Jimmy Butcher      Middlebury       Jr 25:14  5:07 Jr
   18   Steve Monsulick    Bates            Sr 25:14  5:07 Sr
     23   JAKE RUZEVICK      MIT              So 25:19  5:08 So
     29   Justin Chung       Tufts            Sr 25:23  5:09 Sr
     35   Harrison Lakehomer Amherst College  So 25:28  5:10 So
     37   Owen McKenna       Bowdoin          Sr 25:29  5:11 Sr
   42   Alex Battaglino    Wesleyan         Sr 25:32  5:11 Sr
     46   Brendan Christian  Williams         So 25:33  5:11 So
     52   Daniel Vassallo   Colby            Sr 25:39  5:12 Sr
     57   Sheridan Welch     Keene State      So 25:42  5:13 So
     60   Nick Wheeler       Southern Maine   Jr 25:44  5:13 Jr
   61   Nathan Krah        Bowdoin          Jr 25:44  5:14 Jr
   62   Sean Watson        Wesleyan         Jr 25:44  5:14 Jr
   63   Tim Condon         Brandeis         Jr 25:44  5:14 Jr
   64   KEVIN BRULOIS      MIT              Sr 25:45  5:14 Sr
     66   Joel Sunshine      Brandeis         Sr 25:45  5:14 Sr
   67   Thompson Ogilvie   Bowdoin          Fr 25:46  5:14 Fr
     69   Jon King           Wesleyan         Sr 25:48  5:14 Sr
     72   Keith Drake        Connecticut Coll Sr 25:50  5:15 Sr
   73    Curtis Wheeler     Southern Maine   Jr 25:50  5:15 Jr
     82   John Guilinger     Brandeis         Jr 25:53  5:15 Jr
   83   Matt Dunlap        Bates            Jr 25:54  5:15 Jr
     85   Cooper Knowlton    Amherst College  Sr 25:55  5:16 Sr
     87   JOE ROY-MAYHEW     MIT              Jr 25:56  5:16 Jr
   88   Corey Levin        Williams         Jr 25:56  5:16 Jr
   89   Josh Kennedy       Tufts            Sr 25:56  5:16 Sr
     92   Bill Ference       Williams         Sr 25:57  5:16 Sr
   93   Daniel Murner      Amherst College  Fr 25:58  5:16 Fr
     97   Chris Ellis-Ferrar Williams         Sr 25:59  5:17 Sr
    104  John Hall          Bowdoin          Jr 26:02  5:17 Jr
    107  Anda Greeney       Wesleyan         Sr 26:04  5:18 Sr
  108  Conor Welch        Bates            Fr 26:04  5:18 Fr
  109  Morgan Seybert     Williams         Jr 26:05  5:18 Jr
    111  Tomas Morrissey    Amherst College  Jr 26:05  5:18 Jr
    114  Brian McDonald     Brandeis         Fr 26:08  5:18 Fr
  115  Nick Welch         Tufts            Fr 26:08  5:18 Fr
  116  Nathaniel Freese   Amherst College  Sr 26:08  5:18 Sr
    118  Colin Carroll      Williams         Sr 26:10  5:19 Sr
    122  John Swain        Colby            Jr 26:11  5:19 Jr
    124  Mike Griffin       Springfield      So 26:12  5:19 So
    126  Harrison Little    Bates            Jr 26:13  5:19 Jr
    128  JOHANNES SCHNEIDER MIT              Fr 26:14  5:20 Fr
  129  Mike Harbus        Amherst College  Jr 26:14  5:20 Jr
  130  Dave Sorensen      Tufts            Jr 26:15  5:20 Jr
    132  Timothy Katlic     Bowdoin          Jr 26:17  5:20 Jr
  133  BRANDON PUNG       MIT              Fr 26:18  5:20 Fr
  134  Andy Stevenson     Williams         Sr 26:19  5:21 Sr
  135  Pat Benson         Wheaton          Jr 26:20  5:21 Jr
  136  Jesse Faller       Tufts            Fr 26:22  5:21 Fr
    141  Chris Hopkins      Southern Maine   Jr 26:26  5:22 Jr
    143  Patrick Davis      Keene State      Fr 26:27  5:22 Fr
  144  Jason Garrity      Keene State      So 26:29  5:23 So
  145  TREVOR RUNDELL     MIT              So 26:29  5:23 So
  146  Chris Free         Middlebury       Fr 26:29  5:23 Fr
  147  Edward Kenney      Wesleyan         Sr 26:30  5:23 Sr
    149  Will McDonough     Middlebury       Sr 26:31  5:23 Sr
    152  Michael Collins   Colby            Jr 26:33  5:23 Jr
  153  Jeff Alden        Colby            Sr 26:33  5:23 Sr
  154  Brendan Curran     Connecticut Coll Jr 26:34  5:24 Jr
    156  Dylan McGuffin     Bates            Fr 26:35  5:24 Fr
  157  Peter Foote        Amherst College  So 26:35  5:24 So
    159  Bruce Hallett      Middlebury       Fr 26:36  5:24 Fr
    162  Jared Samuel       Keene State      Fr 26:37  5:24 Fr
    164  Jack Wambach       Middlebury       So 26:38  5:25 So
    167  Chris Murray       Bates            So 26:41  5:25 So
    171  CHRIS BRUCE        MIT              Jr 26:45  5:26 Jr
  172  Peter Murphy       Middlebury       So 26:46  5:26 So
  173  Nate Huddell       Wesleyan         Sr 26:47  5:26 Sr
    175  Brian Murtagh      Connecticut Coll So 26:48  5:26 So
    177  Forrest Tobie      Southern Maine   Jr 26:48  5:27 Jr
    179        Eric Laurel        Coast Guard      Jr 26:49  5:27 Jr
  180  Ian Wright         Springfield      Jr 26:50  5:27 Jr
  181  Nikolajs Batarags Colby            Fr 26:50  5:27 Fr
  182  Andrew Percy       Bates            Jr 26:51  5:27 Jr
    185  Justin Richardson  Southern Maine   Fr 26:53  5:28 Fr
  186  Matt Shea          Wesleyan         Jr 26:54  5:28 Jr
    191  Peter Najem        Keene State      So 26:58  5:29 So
  192  Michael Cummings   Tufts            Jr 26:58  5:29 Jr
  193  Blake Marcus       Connecticut Coll Fr 26:59  5:29 Fr
   198  Nicholas Downing   Southern Maine   So 27:01  5:29 So
    200  Mike Waters        Middlebury       Fr 27:04  5:30 Fr
  201  Jeff Bartlett      Springfield      Jr 27:05  5:30 Jr
    204    Alexander Gill    Colby            Jr 27:09  5:31 Jr
    207  TJ Potenza         Springfield      So 27:11  5:31 So
    213  Eric Sofen         Bowdoin          Fr 27:17  5:32 Fr
    216  Mike Stone         Brandeis         So 27:22  5:33 So
    219  Casey Driscoll     Keene State      So 27:23  5:34 So
    225  Will Collins       Brandeis         Fr 27:30  5:35 Fr
    230  Peter Browne       Tufts            Fr 27:34  5:36 Fr
    235  Keon Valcourt      Fitchburg        So 27:37  5:37 So
  236  Matt Peirce        Wheaton          Sr 27:38  5:37 Sr
  237  Nate McMahan       Springfield      Sr 27:38  5:37 Sr
  238  Ryan Palmison      Springfield      Sr 27:41  5:37 Sr
    240  Jim Hurder        Colby            So 27:44  5:38 So
    248  Eric Favreau       Southern Maine   Fr 28:01  5:41 Fr
    259  Chris Bannish      Connecticut Coll Jr 28:18  5:45 Jr
  

Sub-Varsity Individuals

    3    3  748 Mike Davitian      Williams         Sr 25:45  5:14
     5    5  763 Connor Kamm        Williams         Fr 25:58  5:16
    6    6  765 Ben Kolesar        Williams         Jr 26:02  5:17
       10   10  110 Corey Watts        Williams         Fr 26:09  5:19
   11   11  760 Sean Hyland        Williams         Sr 26:10  5:19
      13   13  436 JACK BOURBONNAIS   MIT              Fr 26:17  5:20
   14   14  749 Matt Deady         Williams         Fr 26:18  5:20
      18   18  773 Jeffrey Perlis     Williams         Fr 26:20  5:21
      22   22   15 Eric Holaday       Amherst College  Fr 26:25  5:22
      28       743 Macklin Chaffee    Williams         So 26:31  5:23
   30   29  677 Chad Uy            Tufts            Sr 26:32  5:23
   31   30    2 John Babbott       Amherst College  Sr 26:32  5:23
      33   32    3 William Bell       Amherst College  Fr 26:34  5:24
      35   34    1 Thomas Anderson    Amherst College  Fr 26:36  5:24
   36   35  439 YERMIE COHEN       MIT              So 26:37  5:24
   37   36   40 Doug Brecher       Bates            Fr 26:38  5:25
      40       781 Jeff Stenzel       Williams         Fr 26:39  5:25
   42   40   24 Jimmy Swanson      Amherst College  Fr 26:40  5:25
      44   42    4 Robert Boley       Amherst College  Sr 26:41  5:25
   45   43  125 Jonas Crimm        Bowdoin          Fr 26:42  5:25
   46   44  428 Chris Pelliccia    Middlebury       Sr 26:43  5:25
   47   45  712 Nick Holowka       Wesleyan         Sr 26:44  5:26
      54       108 Brooks Udelsman    Williams         So 26:52  5:27
   55   50  123 Kenneth Akiha      Bowdoin          Jr 26:54  5:28
      57       784 Ben Swimm          Williams         So 26:54  5:28
   64   55  441 SPENCER DUDLEY     MIT              Sr 26:59  5:29
      66   57  704 Jonah Blumstein    Wesleyan         So 27:01  5:29
      69       762 Steve Jackson      Williams         Fr 27:03  5:29
      71   61  433 TYLER ABRAMS       MIT              So 27:03  5:30
   72       777 Aaron Schwartz     Williams         So 27:03  5:30
      74   63  449 BILL PHIPPS        MIT              Fr 27:05  5:30
   76   65   25 Richard Wilson     Amherst College  Sr 27:07  5:30
      78   67  670 Ryan Lena          Tufts            Fr 27:09  5:31
   79   68  124 Alex Carpenter     Bowdoin          Fr 27:10  5:31
   80   69  420 Rainey Johsnon     Middlebury       Jr 27:10  5:31
      85       741 Grant Burgess      Williams         Jr 27:15  5:32
   86       745 Jim Clayton        Williams         Jr 27:15  5:32
   87   73  674 Dan Sullivan       Tufts            Sr 27:16  5:32
   88   74  127 Colman Hatton      Bowdoin          Fr 27:16  5:32
   89       764 Matt Kane          Williams         Sr 27:17  5:32
   94   76  664 Anyenda Inyagwa    Tufts            Jr 27:20  5:33
   96   77  705 Mike Brady         Wesleyan         Sr 27:22  5:34
   98   78  459 CHRIS WONG         MIT              Jr 27:23  5:34
   99   79   55 Dillon Tung        Bates            So 27:25  5:34
  100   80  422 Dan Kaufman        Middlebury       So 27:25  5:34
  101   81  675 David Tilton       Tufts            So 27:25  5:34
  102   82  707 Christopher Foster Wesleyan         So 27:26  5:34
  103         5 Romulo Cabeza      Amherst College  Jr 27:27  5:34
  104       772 Jared Oubre        Williams         Jr 27:28  5:35

 
James Early Invite at Westfield

1 Trinity College              48    
          2 Westfield State College      71    
          4 CoastGuard Academy          102    
     5 Umass Dart. Cross Country   126    
     6 Mass Maritime Academy       188   
     7 Bridgewater State College   196   
     8 Norwich University          256   
     9 Western New England Colle   267   
    11 Eastern Conn State Univer   308   
    12 Gordon College              315   
        15 Johnson State College       457   
    16 Mass College of Liberal A   470   
    19 Salem State College         549   
        21 Framingham State College    611  

 

1 Sanders, Colin            JR Vassar College        26:24.43    1
    2 Norte, Hunter             SO Trinity College       26:25.26    2
    3 Messer, Andy                 Westfield State       26:35.24    3
    4 Mejia, Fabian                Salem State Alumni    26:43.16    4
    5 Gravel, Nate              SR Trinity College       26:43.64    5
    6 Guenard, Ron              SO Cc-Rhode Island       26:44.55
    7 Persun, Miachael          SO CoastGuard Academy    26:45.00    6
    8 Lucero, Anthony           SO Vassar College        26:45.91    7
    9 Holmes, Eric              JR Xc-2003               26:46.52    8
   10 Messer, John                 Westfield State       26:49.34    9
   11 Anderson, Matt            JR Trinity College       27:00.59   10
   12 Cristofori, Nathan           Westfield State       27:06.63   11
   13 Vatcher, Brian            SR Xc-2003               27:17.13   12
   14 Henninghausen, Zachariah  SO CoastGuard Academy    27:20.27   13
   15 Langhans, Eric            JR Vassar College        27:32.42   14
   16 Lane, Ryan                FR Trinity College       27:32.92   15
   17 Dennis, Matt              SO Trinity College       27:33.42   16
   18 Blair, Dan                SR Bridgewater Stat      27:34.87   17
   19 Guarnieri, John              Norwich University    27:35.61   18
   20 Utas, Andrew              SO Vassar College        27:41.27   19
   21 Abdul-Wadud, Asif         JR Western New Engl      27:42.19   20
   22 Pomeroy, John                Norwich University    27:45.27   21
   23 Fernandez, Patrick        SO CoastGuard Academy    27:46.69   22
   24 Crossman, Robbie             Westfield State       27:47.12   23
   25 Ingersoll, Kyle           SO Mass Maritime Ac      27:47.43   24
   26 Estabrook, Dave              Westfield State       27:47.93   25
   27 Wahome, Geoff                Northern Essex CC     27:50.08
   28 Stewart, Brian            SO Bridgewater Stat      27:52.66   26
   29 Haas, Michael             SO CoastGuard Academy    27:53.61   27
   30 Pawlicki, James              Salem State Alumni    27:58.82   28
   31 Genao, Ronny              FR Cc-Rhode Island       28:04.77
   32 Haidul, Joe               SR Mass Maritime Ac      28:07.37   29
   33 Sullivan, Steve           SO Trinity College       28:10.17   30

   34 Scarella, Tim             JR Trinity College       28:13.71


September 30th

Mt. Holyoke Invite

1 MIT 15, 2 Babson 61, 3 Clark 64, 4 Framingham State 115  

1 Brulois, Kevin            SR MIT                   26:43.30                
  2 Cohen, Yermie             SO MIT                   27:19.00              
  3 Stuk, Archi               FR MIT                   27:31.40              
  4 Wong, Chris               JR MIT                   27:39.90              
  5 Spicer, Sandy             FR MIT                   27:52.80              
  6 Dudley, Spencer           SR MIT                   27:56.70              
  7 Abrams, Tyler             SO MIT                   27:57.80              
  8 Repetski, Rocco           JR MIT                   27:58.10                 
  9 DiGenova, Kevin           SR MIT                   27:58.40                 
 10 Phipps, Bill              FR MIT                   28:00.40                 
 11 Parkhurst, Sherwin        SR Babson College        28:02.80              
 12 McCarthy, Tom             JR Clark University      28:22.80              
 13 King, Ryan                SO MIT                   28:26.40                 
 14 Huwe, Ethan               FR MIT                   28:28.90                 
 15 Keshian, Greg             SO Babson College        28:29.90              
 16 Bieniosek, Matt           SO MIT                   28:49.90                 
 17 Roberts, Dan              SR Clark University      29:06.90              
 18 Mulligan, Peter           SO MIT                   29:23.20                 
 19 Walsh, Matt               SR Babson College        29:31.30              
 20 Evanter, Caleb            SO Clark University      29:37.10              
 21 Socorro, Pat              JR Babson College        29:55.10 

Keene State Invite   

1. Keene 33,  2. USM 35, 3. Tufts  73, 4. Wheaton 119, 5. Fitchburg 125

 1       378 Mark Miller            Unattached       25:36 
    2    1  349 Curtis Wheeler         USM              26:03 
    3       377 Josh Ferenc            Unattached       26:18 
    4    2  350 Nick Wheeler           USM              26:24 
    5    3  311 Kevin Kelleher         Keene State      26:35 
    6       379 Mike Bunker            Unattached       26:54 
    7    4  341 Chris Hopkins          USM              26:54 
    8    5  274 Patrick Benson         Wheaton College  26:58 
    9    6  304 Patrick Davis          Keene State      27:03 
   10    7  315 Jared Samuel           Keene State      27:16 
   11    8  306 Jason Garrity          Keene State      27:20 
   12    9  316 Sheridan Welch         Keene State      27:29 
   13   10  366 Anyenda Inyagwa        Tufts            27:46 
   14       380 Matthew Medeiros       Unattached       27:48 
   15   11  375 Chad Uy                Tufts            27:51 
   16   12  348 Forest Tobie           USM              27:54 
   17   13  360 Jesse Dunklee          Tufts            27:58 
   18   14  313 Peter Najem            Keene State      28:04 
   19   15  305 Casey Driscoll         Keene State      28:07 
   20   16  337 Nicholas Downing       USM              28:10 
   21   17  345 Justin Richardson      USM              28:15 
   22   18  373 Dan Sullivan           Tufts            28:18 
   23       309 Jeff Goupil            Keene State      28:26 
   24       308 Sean Gavaghan          Keene State      28:30 
   25       303 Patrick Craven         Keene State      28:34 
   26   19  281 Matt Peirce            Wheaton College  28:35 
   27       300 Brian Anderson         Keene State      28:36 
   28       310 Dan Johnson            Keene State      28:37 
   29   20  333 Keon Valcourt          Fitchburg State  28:38 
   30   21  371 Ben Silver             Tufts            28:39 
   31       302 Justin Carbee          Keene State      28:41 
   32   22  369 Andrew Lee             Tufts            28:43 
   33   23  340 Eric Favreau           USM              29:10 
   34       336 Todd Dietrich          USM              29:20 
   35   24  328 Jonathan Miganowic     Fitchburg State  29:30 
   36       351 Isaac Worrall          USM              29:37 
   37       314 Brandyn Naro           Keene State      29:42 
   38   25  355 Alex Bloom             Tufts            29:42 
   39   26  324 Chris Keegan           Fitchburg State  29:48 
   40       307 Jared Gasco            Keene State      29:49 
 
Vermont State Meet

         
Middlebury 17, Vermont 81, Norwich 103, Lyndon St 108, St. Michaels 108, Castleton 134, Johnson St 195

1

1

505

James Butcher

Middlebury College

25:26.4

3:11/K

 

2

2

517

Will McDonough

Middlebury College

26:12.3

3:17/K

 

3

(< 5)

488

Josh Wang

Green Mt. College

26:14.2

3:17/K

 

4

3

507

Christopher Free

Middlebury College

26:20.7

3:18/K

 

5

4

546

Thomas Lichtenberger

St. Michael's

26:21.6

3:18/K

 

6

5

523

Jack Wambach

Middlebury College

26:40.1

3:20/K

 

7

6

511

Bruce Hallett

Middlebury College

26:42.5

3:20/K

 

8

7

519

Peter Murphy

Middlebury College

26:44.1

3:21/K

 

9

8

524

Michael Waters

Middlebury College

26:47.0

3:21/K

 

10

(> 7)

515

Dan Kaufman

Middlebury College

26:56.2

3:22/K

 

11

9

563

Eric Hill

University of Vermont

26:59.8

3:22/K

 

12

(> 7)

521

Chris Pelliccia

Middlebury College

27:01.0

3:23/K

 

13

10

532

Michael Monaghan

Norwich University

27:04.2

3:23/K

 

14

11

474

Chris Gatchell

Castleton State

27:12.7

3:24/K

 

15

12

535

John Guarnieri

Norwich University

27:13.3

3:24/K

 

16

13

502

Bobby Penney

Lyndon State

27:16.5

3:25/K

 

17

(> 7)

514

William Johnson

Middlebury College

27:24.2

3:26/K

 

18

14

565

Matt Miclette

University of Vermont

27:27.2

3:26/K

 

19

(> 7)

522

Andrew Ruoss

Middlebury College

27:35.9

3:27/K

 

20

(> 7)

518

Mike Mommsen

Middlebury College

27:43.7

3:28/K

 

21

15

547

William Manning

St. Michael's

27:44.7

3:28/K

 

22

(> 7)

506

Neal Dignum

Middlebury College

27:48.8

3:29/K

 

23

16

531

John Pomeroy

Norwich University

27:50.1

3:29/K

 

24

17

500

Jonathan Harty

Lyndon State

27:57.9

3:30/K

 

25

18

562

Jim Halbert

University of Vermont

28:03.8

3:30/K

 

26

19

566

Charlie Schaefer

University of Vermont

28:10.3

3:31/K

 

27

20

475

Nicholas Grasso

Castleton State

28:16.2

3:32/K

 

28

21

557

Joe Bekaert

University of Vermont

28:16.6

3:32/K

 

29

22

542

Matt Alexander

St. Michael's

28:22.1

3:33/K

 

30

(> 7)

509

Russell Griggs

Middlebury College

28:23.1

3:33/K

 

31

23

561

Connor Gibson

University of Vermont

28:29.3

3:34/K

 

32

24

498

Jacob Silverio

Lyndon State

28:30.9

3:34/K

 

33

25

503

Jeremiah Powell

Lyndon State

28:32.8

3:34/K

 

34

26

568

Ian Sullivan

University of Vermont

28:33.1

3:34/K

 

35

(> 7)

508

Glen Frieden

Middlebury College

28:35.2

3:34/K

 

36

27

480

Michael Sullivan

Castleton State

28:36.4

3:35/K

 

37

(> 7)

558

Malachi Brennan

University of Vermont

28:42.9

3:35/K

 

38

28

493

Gabe McKonkey

Johnson State

28:45.9

3:36/K

 

Paul Short Invite
42 Teams competed

27   Trinity 716

   53  Hunter Norte, So            25:17    5:06
   77  Sam Moorhead, So            25:33    5:09
  139  Matt Anderson, Jr           26:12    5:17
  208  Nate Gravel, Sr             26:58    5:26
  239  Matt Dennis, Fr             27:34    5:33
  269  Steve Sullivan, So          28:40    5:47



September 25th

Colby v Bowdoin Dual
Bowdoin 26, Colby 31

1          Dan     Vassallo           26:37   Colby
2          John     Swain  27:07   Colby
3          Owen  McKenna        27:12   Bowdoin
4          Nathan            Krah    27:20   Bowdoin
5          John     Hall     27:28   Bowdoin
6          Tomphson       Olgilvie           27:28   Bowdoin
7          Jeff      Alden  27:35   Colby
8          Timothy           Katlic  27:42   Bowdoin
9          Tyler    Lonsdale         27:48   Bowdoin
10        Jim       Hurder 27:55   Colby
11        Michael           Collins 28:10   Colby
12        Eric      Sofen   28:15   Bowdoin
13        Alex    Carpenter        28:19   Bowdoin
14        Jonas   Crimm 28:27   Bowdoin
15        Nikolajs           Batarags          28:31   Colby
16        Alex    Gill      28:38   Colby
17        Bob     Glotfelty         28:42   Colby
18        Kenneth          Akiha  28:59   Bowdoin
19        John     Waller  29:06   Colby
20        John     Hall     29:23   Colby
21        Chris    Darrah 29:29   Colby
22        Dan     Moss    29:53   Colby
23        Chris    Appel  30:18   Colby
24        Tim      Maguire           30:39   Colby
25        Tim      Worthington    32:57   Colby

Purple Valley Invite at Williams

Men's 8k Teams
1) NYU 46, 2) S.Connecticut 47, 3) Williams 105, 4) Dartmouth B 109
5) Middlebury 125, 6) Springfield 225, 7) Vassar 364, 8) MCLA 473
9) Dutchess 484, 10) Union 490

Men's 8k Individuals
1. Holtschulte (alum)              25:34
2. Croft (S. Conn)                      :49
3. Cebula (S. Conn)                   :49
4. Williams (NYU)                     :52
5. Edwards (S. Conn)                :57
6. Phillips (NYU)                    26:01
7. Butcher (Mid)                        :04
8. Wills (Wms)                           :08
9. Wood (unattach)                    :15
10. McCarthy (NYU)                :24
11. Lopez (alum)                        :27
12. Schneider (NYU)                 :38
13. Iyer (Dart)                            :40
14. Michrane (NYU)                  :44
15. Curly (S. Conn)                    :45
16. Treadway (Dart)                  :46
17. Dulong (NYU)                     :55
18. Griffin (Spg)                        :58
19. Brissett (Dart)                      :58
20. Joynt (NYU)                        :59
21. Christian (Wms)                   :59
22. Critelli (S. Conn)               27:05
23. Levin (Wms)                        :07
24. Carroll (Wms)                      :07
25. McDonough (Mid)               :12
29. Ellis-Ferrara (Wms)              :28
30. Free (Mid)                            :28
31. Hallett (Mid)                        :29
32. Wambach (Mid)                   :31
35. VanWert (Wms)                   :45
38. Stevenson (Wms)                 :48
40. Mommsen (Mid)                  :52
41. Gann (Spg)                           :53
42. Murphy (Mid)                      :55
43. Udelsman (Wms)                 :55
44. Waters (Mid)                        :56
45. Schwartz (Wms)                  :59
47. Poterza (Spg)                       :00
49. Ference (Wms)                     :05
50. Johnson (Mid)                      :05
51. Clayton (Wms)                     :06
52. Panzer (Mid)                        :17
53. Kane (Wms)                         :17
54. Kaufman (Mid)                    :17
55. Swimm (Wms)                     :23
56. Oubre (Wms)                       :29
57. Hyland (Wms)                     :32
58. Bartlett (Spg)                       :35
59. Johnson (Mid)                      :37
60. Ruoss (Mid)                         :39
61. McMaher (Spg)                    :40
62. Palmison (Spg)                     :42
68. Pelliccia (Mid)                      :54
69. Wright (Spg)                        :55
70. Decrescenzo (Spg)            29:11

Men's 5k Individuals
1) Kamm (Williams) 16:32
2) Perlis (Williams) 16:43
3) McAuley (NYU) 16:46
4) Deady (Williams) 16:48
5) Stenzel (Williams) 16:58
6) Marter (NYU) 17:05
7) Chaffee (Williams) 17:14
8) Lee (NYU) 17:18
9) Jackson (Williams) 17:23
10) Nelson (NYU) 17:25

CodFish Bowl

1 Stonehill 25, 2 Greater Boston 70, 3 Brandeis 81, 12 U.Mass Dartmouth 322, 
13 Babson 388, 16 Castleton 415, 17 U.Mass.Boston 451, 18 St.Anselm 498
 
  1  #53 Mclean-Foreman, Ala     Boston Athletic          25:12    1             
 10  #77 MacDonald, Brian        Brandeis                 26:15    8             
  13  #75 Jennings, Matt          Brandeis                 26:27   11             
 16  #73 Condon, Tim             Brandeis                 26:34   14             
  19  #74 Guilinger, John         Brandeis                 26:36   17             
  36  #80 Stone, Mike             Brandeis                 27:02   31             
44 #371 Leavitt, Mike           U.Mass.Boston            27:13   39             
  49 #348 Vatcher, Brian          U.Mass Dartmouth         27:22   44             
  52  #93 Gatchell, Chris         Castleton State          27:28   47             
  62  #72 Collins, Will           Brandeis                 27:44   53             
 63  #27 Keshian, Greg           Babson College           27:44   54             
  66  #70 Bondurant, Roy          Brandeis                 27:46   57             
  73 #337 Brooks, Dave            U.Mass Dartmouth         27:58   63             
 74 #338 Buck, Tyler             U.Mass Dartmouth         28:00   64                    
 
Pre-nationals – Wilmington (MIT & Conn College)
1 GENESEO 71, 2 NORTH CENTRAL 109, 3 ROCHESTER INSTITUTE 118,  4 WHEATON 119, 
 11      MIT     277     34-48-53-63-79  90-96 
12      CONNECTICUT COLLEGE    316     4-44-87-88-93 98-107

1              299     Will Leer      SR      CLAREMONT POMONA PIT   1       25:22.11
2       1       274     Ryan Place     JR      ALLEGHENY      1 25:32.82
3       2       606     Mark Stevens   JR      UNIVERSITY OF ROCHES   1       25:38.39
4       3       354     Chad Bennett   SR      DEPAUW UNIVERSITY      1       25:48.42
5       4       315     Keith Drake    SR      CONNECTICUT COLLEGE    1       25:51.26
37      34      415     Jake Ruzevick  SO      MIT     1       26:33.58
47      44      322     Aaron Wheeler  JR      CONNECTICUT COLLEGE    2       26:45.35
51      48      413     Joe Roy-Mayhew JR      MIT     2       26:52.19
57      53      414     Trevor Rundell SO      MIT     3       26:58.86
69      63      416     Johannes Schneider     FR      MIT     4 27:06.87
91      79      410     Jack Bourbonnais       FR      MIT     5 27:29.55
104     87      317     Andrew McCullough      SR      CONNECTICUT OLLEGE     3       27:42.24
106     88      314     Brendan Curran JR      CONNECTICUT COLLEGE    4       27:44.98
110     90      412     Brandon Pung   FR      MIT     6       27:50.17
113     93      316     Blake Marcus   FR      CONNECTICUT COLLEGE    5       27:50.98
118     96      411     Chris Bruce    JR      MIT     7       27:59.89
127     98      318     Brian Murtagh  SO      CONNECTICUT COLLEGE    6       28:08.83

Tufts Invite

  1 Tufts 35, 2 Amherst 36, 3 Bates 51, 4 Fitchburg State 120   

1  #87 Monsulick, Steve     SR Bates                    26:11    1
  2 #155 Chung, Justin        SR Tufts                    26:27    2
  3  #44 Lakehomer, Harrison  SO Amherst                  26:31    3
  4  #46 Murner, Daniel       SO Amherst                  26:36    4
  5  #45 Morrissey, Tomas     JR Amherst                  26:45    5
  6 #180 Welch, Nick          FR Tufts                    26:56    6
    8  #81 Dunlap, Matt         JR Bates                    27:05    7
  9 #158 Cummings, Michael    JR Tufts                    27:09    8
10 #175 Sorenson, Dave       JR Tufts                    27:10    9
11 #160 Faller, Jesse        FR Tufts                    27:10   10
12  #38 Harbus, Mike         JR Amherst                  27:12   11
13  #86 McGuffin, Dylan      FR Bates                    27:20   12
14  #43 Knowlton, Cooper     SR Amherst                  27:23   13
15  #34 Foote, Peter         SO Amherst                  27:27   14
16  #91 Percy, Andrew        JR Bates                    27:31   15
17  #97 Welch, Conor         FR Bates                    27:32   16
18  #29 Boley, Robert        SR Amherst                  27:34   17
19  #84 Little, Harrison     JR Bates                    27:35   18
20  #40 Holaday, Eric        FR Amherst                  27:38
21  #50 Wilson, Rich         SR Amherst                  27:46
22  #89 Murray, C.J.         SO Bates                    27:55   19
23  #28 Bell, William        FR Amherst                  27:58
24 #172 Lena, Ryan           FR Tufts                    27:59   20
25  #93 Stabler, Griffin     FR Bates                    28:04
26  #35 Freese, Nate         SR Amherst                  28:08
27  #26 Anderson, Tom        FR Amherst                  28:16
28 #177 Tilton, Dave         SO Tufts                    28:18   21
29  #49 Swanson, Jimmy       FR Amherst                  28:19
30 #166 Inyagwa, Anyenda     JR Tufts                    28:20
31  #79 Brecher, Doug        FR Bates                    28:28
32  #27 Babbott, John        SR Amherst                  28:41
33  #85 McCall, Tim          JR Bates                    28:42
34  #98 Whalen, Alex         JR Bates                    28:43
35  #88 Murphy, Sam          SR Bates                    28:48
36  #32 Eubank, Carlyle      FR Amherst                  28:49
37  #94 Tung, Dillon         SO Bates                    28:51
38  #30 Cabeza, Romulo       JR Amherst                  28:53
39 #164 Hale, Billy          FR Tufts                    28:57

Wesleyan Invite

Wesleyan 25, Army B 32, New England College 85

1 Kiely, Owen                  UNAT                              25.50 
2 Watson, Sean                 WES                               26.39       
3 Squire, Robert               USMA                              26.40     
4 King, John                   WES                               26.46       
5 Battaglino, Alex             WES                               26.50    
6 Greeny, Anda                 WES                               27.00       
13 Kenney, Ed                   WES                               27.40      
14 Shea, Matt                   WES                               27.43      
16 Huddell, Nate                WES                               27.47     
17 Brady, Mike                  WES                               27.53 
18 Holowka, Nick                WES                               27.55 
20 Blumstein, Jonah             WES                               28.02 
26 Foster, Chris                WES                               28.59 
27 Caprotti, Jesse              NEC                               29.14     

Pop Crowell Invite

1. WESTFIELD ST 48, 2. ROGER WILLIAMS 89, 3. MASS MARITIME 100, 4. LYNDON STATE 148, 5. SO NEW HAMPSHIRE 184, 6. NORWICH 191, 7. EMERSON 212, 8. ST JOSEPHS 268, 9. UM PRESQUE ISLE 273, 10. WESTERN NE 290, 11. LASELL 296, 12. GORDON 308, 13. UM FARMINGTON 345, 14. SUFFOLK 348, 15. EMMANUEL 367, 16. DANIEL WEBSTER 377, 17. UNIV NEW ENGLAND 446, 18. EASTERN NAZARENE 455, 19. ENDICOTT 483, 20. SALEM ST 573, 21. NEW HAMPSHIRE TECH 590, 22. RIVIER 683, 23. FRAMINGHAM ST 691

1 1 139 KEVIN CLARK ROGER WILLIAMS 27:21 5:29 2 2 257 JOHN MESSER WESTFIELD ST 27:42 5:33 3 3 126 MICHAEL MONAGHAN NORWICH 27:43 5:33 4 4 151 ALEX PARULIS ROGER WILLIAMS 27:44 5:33 5 5 94 KYLE INGERSOLL MASS MARITIME 28:02 5:37 6 116 GEOFF WAHOME NORTHERN ESSEX 28:08 5:38 7 6 142 JIM DUGAN ROGER WILLIAMS 28:09 5:38 8 7 256 ANDY MESSER WESTFIELD ST 28:09 5:38 9 8 255 NATE CRISTOFORI WESTFIELD ST 28:14 5:39 10 9 87 CRAIG ALFIS MASS MARITIME 28:16 5:40 11 10 197 DREW CROUTEAU UM FARMINGTON 28:17 5:40 12 11 78 ROBERT PENNEY LYNDON STATE 28:25 5:41 13 12 183 FRED WILLS SO NEW HAMPSHIRE 28:40 5:44 14 13 43 JOHN WESELCOUCH EMERSON 28:44 5:45 15 14 239 CHARLES BEARD WESTFIELD ST 28:48 5:46 16 15 176 ALEX BROWN SO NEW HAMPSHIRE 28:54 5:47 17 16 82 JACOB SILVERIO LYNDON STATE 29:03 5:49 18 17 261 ANDREW STRNISTE WESTFIELD ST 29:09 5:50 19 18 157 MATT FERGUSON ST JOSEPHS ME 29:10 5:50 20 19 161 RYAN PRESCOTT ST JOSEPHS ME 29:10 5:50


September 18th

MIT, USM, KEENE at BATES

1 MIT 32, 2 USM 65, 3 Bates 66, 4 Keene 69    
          1 Ruzevick, Jake               Mass. Inst of Tech.   26:57.00    
          2 Kelleher, Kevin              Keene State College   27:16.00    
          3 Wheeler, Curtis              Southern Maine        27:24.00    
          4 Wheeler, Nick                Southern Maine        27:27.00    
          5 Brulois, Kevin               Mass. Inst of Tech.   27:27.00    
          6 Percy, Andrew                Bates College         27:33.00    
          7 Schnieder, Johannes          Mass. Inst of Tech.   27:34.00    
          8 Rundell, Trevor              Mass. Inst of Tech.   27:45.00    
          9 Monsulick, Steve             Bates College         27:46.00    
         10 Davis, Patrick               Keene State College   27:47.00   
         11 Pung, Brandon                Mass. Inst of Tech.   27:49.00   
         12 Roy-Mahew, Joe               Mass. Inst of Tech.   27:50.00   
         13 Garrity, Jason               Keene State College   27:53.00   
         14 Hopkins, Chris               Southern Maine        27:56.00   
         15 Bruce, Chris                 Mass. Inst of Tech.   28:03.00   
         16 McGuffin, Dylan              Bates College         28:08.00   
         17 Bourbonnais, Jack            Mass. Inst of Tech.   28:23.00
         18 Little, Harrison             Bates College         28:23.00   
         19 Welch, Conor                 Bates College         28:29.00   
         20 Samuel, Jared                Keene State College   28:29.00   
         21 Dunlap, Matt                 Bates College         28:30.00   
         22 Cohen, Yermie                Mass. Inst of Tech.   28:39.00
         23 Wong, C                      Mass. Inst of Tech.   28:46.00
         24 Arumugam, Hemagiri           Mass. Inst of Tech.   28:52.00
         25 Stuk, Archi                  Mass. Inst of Tech.   28:55.00
         26 Tobie, Forrest               Southern Maine        28:57.00   
         27 Dudley, Spence               Mass. Inst of Tech.   29:03.00
         28 Repetski, Rocco              Mass. Inst of Tech.   29:04.00
         29 Stabler, Griffen             Bates College         29:05.00       
30 Tung, Dillon                 Bates College         29:11.00
         31 Richardson, Justin           Southern Maine        29:14.00   
         32 Brecher, Doug                Bates College         29:20.00
         33 Abrams, Tyler                Mass. Inst of Tech.   29:26.00
         34 Digenova, Kevin              Mass. Inst of Tech.   29:27.00
         35 Nicholson, Steve             Mass. Inst of Tech.   29:29.00
         36 McCall, Tim                  Bates College         29:39.00
         37 Downing, Nicholas            Southern Maine        29:44.00   
         38 King, Ryan                   Mass. Inst of Tech.   29:54.00
         39 Phipps, Bill                 Mass. Inst of Tech.   29:57.00
         40 Driscoll, Casey              Keene State College   30:08.00  
 
MIDDLEBURY INVITE
Middlebury 33, RPI 52, Plattsburg 71, St. Michaels 140, Paul Smith’s 150, Norwich 160, Green Mtn 176, Johnson St 180
1  Matt Deshane  Plattsburg 26:06.1  
 2 Jimmy Butcher  Middlebury College  26:55.4
 3 Josh Wang  Green Mountain College  27:36.8
4 Will McDonough  Middlebury College  27:37.5
8  Chris Free  Middlebury College  28:02.7
 9 Bruce Hallett  Middlebury College  28:06.1
 10 Jack Wambach  Middlebury College  28:10.3
 13 Peter Murphy  Middlebury College  28:17.8
 14 Mike Mommsen  Middlebury College  28:25.3
 15 Thomas Lichtenberge  St. Michael's  28:31.1
 16 Mike Waters  Middlebury College  28:34.2
 18 Mike Panzer  Middlebury College  28:43.1
 22 Rainey Johnson  Middlebury College  29:05.9
 23 Patrick Johnson  Middlebury College  29:09.9
 
UMASS Dartmouth Shriners Invite 
1 Trinity 62, 2 Brandeis 71, 4 Amherst 134, 5 Tufts 138   
7 Coast Guard 180, 8 Colby 189, 9 Springfield 271   
    10 Westfield 326, 11 Umass Dart 327, 13 WPI 356   
    14 Bridgewater 374, 15 Mass. Maritime 472, 16 Wheaton 500   
    17 WNEC 535, 18 Babson 537, 19 Worcester St 572   
    20 Eastern Conn 579, 22 RIC 584, 23 Johnson & Wales 657  
    24 New England 667, 25 Umass Boston 689, 26 Clark 699  
    27 Lasell 07, 28 Eastern Nazarene 809, 29 Endicott 846 
 
 2 Norte, Hunter                Trinity College           25:10
  5 Flint, Mike                  Coast Guard               25:26   
  6 Moorhead, Sam                Trinity College            25:30
  7 Sanca, Ruben                 Umass. Lowell            25:34     
 8 Radloff, Rex                 Umass. Lowell             25:38    
  9 Lonergan, Eric               Ric                       25:40   
 10 Condon, Tim                  Brandeis                  25:46   
 11 Vassallo, Dan                Colby College             25:51   
 12 Bouchard, Avery              Bridgewater State         26:00   
 13 Morrissey, Tomas             Amherst College           26:08   
 14 White, Alex                  Wpi                       26:09   
 15 Gravel, Nate                 Trinity College           26:14   
 16 McDonald, Brian              Brandeis                  26:16   
 17 Anderson, Matt               Trinity College           26:18   
 18 Chung, Justin                Tufts                     26:18   
 19 Guilinger, John              Brandeis                  26:21   
 20 Jennings, Matt               Brandeis                  26:23   
 21 Suher, Dan                   Brandeis                  26:24   
 22 Foote, Peter                 Amherst College           26:26   
 23 Benson, Patrick              Wheaton College           26:28   
  28 Sorenson, Dave               Tufts                     26:34  
 29 Welch, Nick                  Tufts                     26:40   
 30 Swain, John                  Colby College               26:40 
 32 Alden, Jeff                  Colby College             26:44   
 33 Freese, Nate                 Amherst College           26:47   
 34 Knowlton, Cooper             Amherst College           26:49   
 35 Lane, Ryan                   Trinity College           26:54   
 36 Faller, Jesse                Tufts                     26:57   
 37 Sunshine, Joel               Brandeis                  26:57   
  39 Messer, John                 Westfield State           26:58  
  41 Laurel, Eric                 Coast Guard               27:00  
 43 Cummings, Michael            Tufts                     27:01   
 44 Holmes, Eric                 Umass Dartmouth           27:04   
 45 Hennighausen, Zach           Coast Guard               27:04   
 46 TJ, Potenza                  Springfield College       27:05   
  48 Wilson, Rich                 Amherst College           27:11  
 49 Lind, Robert                 Worcester State           27:13   
 50 Persun, Mike                 Coast Guard               27:13   
 51 Griffin, michael             Springfield College       27:15   
 52 Dennis, Matt                 Trinity College           27:16   
 53 Casey, Tom                   Bryant University         27:18   
  55 Vatcher, Brian               Umass Dartmouth           27:22  
 56 Ingersoll, Kyle              Mass. Maritime            27:24   
 57 Gann, Patrick                Springfield College       27:25   
 58 Haas, Mike                   Coast Guard               27:29   
 59 Keshian, Greg                Babson                    27:29   
 60 Cristofari, Nathan           Westfield State           27:30   
 61 Blair, Dan                   Bridgewater State         27:31   
 62 Gill, Alex                   Colby College             27:31   
 63 Abdul-Wadud, Asif            Western NE Colle          27:32   
  65 Freitas, Paul                Wpi                       27:37  
 66 Alfis, Craig                 Mass. Maritime            27:37   
 67 Buck, Tyler                  Umass Dartmouth           27:38   
 68 McMahan, Nate                Springfield College       27:39   
 69 DeCrescenzo, Michael         Springfield College       27:39   
 70 Parkhurst, Sherwin           Babson                    27:40   
 71 Hurder, Jim                  Colby College             27:40   
 72 Boley, Robert                Amherst College           27:43   
 73 Silver, Ben                  Tufts                     27:44   
 74 Pearse, Doug                 Westfield State           27:45   
 75 Sorrell, Kevin               Coast Guard               27:47   
 76 Palmison, Ryan               Springfield College       27:49   
 77 Leavitt, Mike                Umass Boston              27:50   
 78 Brooks, David                Umass Dartmouth           27:50   
 79 Sullivan, Daniel             Tufts                     27:52   
 80 Stone, Mike                  Brandeis                  27:55   
 
Sub-Varsity
5 Murner, Daniel               Amherst College           26:42    
  6 Swanson, Jimmy               Amherst College           26:58  
  7 Bell, William                Amherst College           27:19  
  8 Collins, Will                Brandeis                  27:27  
  9 Eubank, Carlyle              Amherst College           27:28  
 10 Holaday, Eric                Amherst College           27:32  
 11 Phillipo, Matt               Brandeis                  27:38  
 12 Babbott, John                Amherst College           27:39  
 13 Inyagwa, Anyenda             Tufts                     27:42  
 14 Guenard, Ron                 CC Rhode Island           27:52
 15 Goransson, Peter             Tufts                     27:54  
 16 Wright, Ian                  Springfield College       27:55  
 17 Hale, Billy                  Tufts                     27:59  
 18 DeRoo, Chris                 Colby College             28:00   

   September 11th      
Amherst Invite

AMHERST 18; Merrimack 58; WHEATON 68; SPRINGFIELD 94.
MEN'S 8K RUN 1. Harrison Lakehomer, AMHERST, 27:28.6; 2. Mike Harbus, AMHERST, 27:39.8; 3. PAT BENSON, WHEATON, 28:10.2; 4. Cooper Knowlton, AMHERST, 28:17.5; 5. Peter Foote, AMHERST, 28:20.5; 6. Nathaniel Freese, AMHERST, 28:22.6; 7. Richard Wilson, AMHERST, 28:30.3; 8. Adam Johnson, Merrimack, 28:34.2; 9. Carlyle Eubank, AMHERST, 29:00.5; 10. Robert Boley, AMHERST, 29:04.2; 11. Jimmy Swanson, AMHERST, 29:10.7; 12. John Babbott, AMHERST, 29:14.7; 13. Adam Holmes, Merrimack, 29:17.8; 14. Eric Holaday, AMHERST, 29:18.4; 15. Michael Sweeney, Merrimack, 29:50.3; 16. MATT PIERCE, WHEATON, 29:57.6; 17. John Kelley, Merrimack, 30:00.3; 18. Daniel Murner, AMHERST, 30:03.5; 19. William Bell, AMHERST, 30:27.4; 20. Romulo Cabeza, AMHERST, 30:29.9

Conn College Invite  
1. Yale 33, 4. COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY 129, 5. Trinity 140
6. Tufts 199, 8. Conn 248, 10. Coast Guard 312
14. Roger Williams 419, 18. UMass Dartmouth 491
19. Westfield St. 551, 26. WESTERN NEW ENGLAND 769
27. Babson 812, 28. Clark 816
 
1    Hunter Norte       So  Trinity                   24:59         
6   Sam Moorhead       So  Trinity                   25:24         
14   Justin Chung       Sr  Tufts                     25:43  
15 Keith Drake        Sr  Conn College              25:45  
18   Mike Flint         Sr  Coast Guard               25:49  
31   Aaron Wheeler      Jr  Conn College              26:19  
34   Kevin Clark        So  Roger Williams            26:24  
39 Chad Uy            Sr  Tufts                     26:32  5:21 
46  Ryan Lane          Fr  Trinity                   26:44  
48 Dave Sorenson      Jr  Tufts                     26:47  5:24 
49  Matt Anderson      Jr  Trinity                   26:47  5:24 
52   Nate Gravel        Sr  Trinity                   26:50     
53 Peter Browne       Fr  Tufts                     26:50  5:24 
57   Mike Persun        So  Coast Guard               26:55  
59   Zach Hennighausen  So  Coast Guard               27:00  5:26 
65  Brendan Curran     Jr  Conn College              27:05  
70   Blake Marcus       Fr  Conn College              27:13  5:29 
71   Jesse Faller       Fr  Tufts                     27:13  5:29 
72   Alex Parulis       So  Roger Williams            27:14  5:29 
73   Eric Holmes        Jr  Umass Dartmouth           27:14  5:29 
   
 
Dartmouth Invite
1 Dartmouth 25, 2 Marist 61, 3 UMass Amherst 78, 4 Keene St 86    
 
1 Segni, Girma                 Marist College        25:50.40    1             
  2 Wall, Alec                   Dartmouth College     25:56.70    2             
  3 Mucchetti, Steve             Dartmouth College     25:58.60    3             
  4 Dooley, Pat                  Dartmouth College     26:03.30    4             
  5 Randall, Glenn               Dartmouth College     26:17.00    5             
    8 Welch, Sheridan              Keene State College   26:34.30    8             
  9 Kelleher, Kevin              Keene State College   26:45.50    9             
  20 Garrity, Jason               Keene State College   27:16.10   20             
  22 Davis, Patrick               Keene State College   27:17.00   21             
  34 Samuel, Jared                Keene State College   27:40.10   28             
  38 Craven, Patrick              Keene State College   27:58.90   30             
 46 Najem, Peter                 Keene State College   28:41.20   31             
  49 Gavaghan, Sean               Keene State College   28:53.30                  
  52 Carbee, Justin               Keene State College   29:05.40                  
 53 Johnson, Daniel              Keene State College   29:08.20                  
 
Mass Maritime Invite
1 Massachusetts Maritime 28, 2 Emmanuel 76, 3 Umass/Boston 85    
5 Newbury 115, 6 Eastern Nazarene 126
 
1 #831 Herrel, Siller          Newbury College         5:28.7   27:14.00       
  2 #426 Leavitt, Michael        Umass/Boston            5:42.0   28:20.00       
  3 #437 Ingersoll, Kyle         Massachusetts Ma        5:45.2   28:36.00      
  4 #433 Alfis, Craig            Massachusetts Ma        5:48.5   28:52.00      
  5 #819 Escobar, Carlos         Emmanuel College        5:49.3   28:56.00     
  6 #438 Sturgis, Matt           Massachusetts Ma        5:50.9   29:04.00     
  7 #435 Weichel, Chris          Massachusetts Ma        6:03.3   30:06.00     
  8 #439 Cole, Matt              Massachusetts Ma        6:04.4   30:11.00     
  9 #440 McWhorter, Jason        Massachusetts Ma        6:06.2   30:20.00     
 10 #821 Griffis, TJ             Emmanuel College        6:09.4   30:36.00     
 11 #443 Churchill, Joshua       Suny                    6:10.6   30:42.00     
 12 #425 Kalweit, Jarred         Umass/Boston            6:10.8   30:43.00     
 13 #430 O'Keefe, Paul           Massachusetts Ma        6:12.6   30:52.00     
 14 #432 Davis, Ryan             Massachusetts Ma        6:14.2   31:00.00    
 15 #436 Milton, Jesse           Massachusetts Ma        6:14.4   31:01.00        
Engineer's Cup at Franklin park 
1 MIT  17, 2 RPI 54, 3 WPI 71


1 Ruzevick, Jake MIT 26:30.00, 2 Brulois, Kevin MIT 26:54.00, 3 Pung, Brandon MIT 27:00.00, 4 Roy-Mayhew, Joe MIT 27:01.00, 
5 White, Alex WPI 27:03.00, 6 Wyler, Eric RPI 27:13.00, 7 Rundell, Trevor MIT 27:27.00, 8 Schneider, Johannes MIT 27:37.00, 
9 Cohen, Yermie MIT 27:40.00, 10 Bourbonnais, Jack MIT 27:40.00, 11 Bruce, Chris MIT 27:51.00, 12 Abrams, Tyler MIT 27:57.00,
13 Dudley, Spencer MIT 28:00.00, 14 Arumugam, Hemu MIT 28:05.00, 16 DiGenova, Kevin MIT 28:13.00, 17 Rodewald, Russell MIT 28:13.00,
18 Nicholson, Stephen MIT 28:14.00, 19 Stuk, Archi MIT 28:25.00 

Sept 2

Brandeis University (15)v Bentley College (50) - 6k

MEN
1) Danny Glass (BR) 20:09
2) Dan Suher (BR) 20:09
3) Joel Sunshine (BR) 20:09
4) Matt Jennings (BR) 20:09
5) John Guilinger (BR) 20:09
6) Brian McDonald (BR) 20:09
7) Tim Condon (BR) 20:15
8) Mike Stone (BR) 20:36
9) Will Collins (BR) 20:39
10) Roy Bondurant (BR) 21:00
11) Steve Bergatino (BE) 21:11
12) Matt Phillipo (BR) 21:24
13) Joe Ruvidio (BR) 21:25
14) Mike Lapides (BR) 21:31
15) Keith Thibeault (BR) 21:35

August 26

Score:  Gordon 15   Endicott 49

 

Place

Time

Name

Team

 

Year

1

30:23

Erik Boyer

Gordon

Jr

2

30:59

Mike Bagge

Gordon

Sr

3

31:14

Dan Carey

Gordon

Fr

4

32:59

Ben McGrath

Gordon

Fr

5

33:03

Brian Konczewski

Gordon

Jr

6

33:38

JD LaVallee

Gordon

So

7

34:46

Tim Lyons

Endicott

Jr

8

34:57

Dan Stefanski

Gordon

Fr

9

35:00

Rowan Walker

Gordon

Fr

10

35:07

Ryan Dormady

Endicott

Jr

11

35:32

Sam Turner

Endicott

Fr

12

36:34

Jason Toews

Gordon

Fr

13

37:08

Steve Wall

Gordon

Sr

14

37:10

Ryan Slobin

Endicott

Fr

15

38:22

David Le

Endicott

Fr

16

39:04

John Haikins

Endicott

Sr

2006 Season Preview

(Order of finish from 2005 Regionals)
Tufts
The 2006 Tufts team will have a much different look than the 2005 team.  The squad lost four runners from our varsity 7 at NCAA - the 3, 5, 6, and 7 spots and will also be without our number 4 runner from last year’s squad as Chris Kantos will be continuing his education abroad for his junior year. The 2006 squad returns its top 2 finishers in the form of Josh Kennedy and Justin Chung.  Joining Kennedy and Chung will be a solid pack of runners all eligible for top 7 spots.  David Sorensen and Anyenda Inyagwa are among the top returners to move up to the Varsity 7.  Sorensen had strong track seasons last year running an 8:48 3k and a 9:32 steeplechase.  Inyagwa was the team’s #1 runner from the ECAC squad finishing 13th in that race with a time of 26:18.  Joining Inyagwa and Sorensen in the pursuit of varsity spots are Dan Sullivan (Sr,), Chad Uy (Sr), Michael Cummings (Jr), and Matt Alander (Jr).  As for the incoming class of 2010, Tufts welcomes a talented core of young runners hoping to earn a varsity spot.  Nick Welch (WA), Peter Browne (WA), Ben Silver (IL), and Jesse Faller (MA) lead the way for the class of 2010.  Each showed promise throughout their senior seasons of XC and track.  All four athletes raced between the 9:25 and 9:40 ranges in their junior/senior years of HS.  Their adjustment to the 8k will be a primary question for the 2006 Tufts squad.  The 2006 Jumbos have a few more holes to fill than the 2005 squad, luckily, there is a solid group of athletes ready to step up to the task.

Wesleyan
Key Losses:  Owen Kiely 1st and Wes Fuhrman 11th @ 2005 NE Regional
Returners : Jon King 15th @ 2005 NE Regional & 15:05 5k track; Alex Battaglino  15:08 5k & 31:13 10k track; Anda Greeney 59th @ 2005 NE Regional and 15:09 5k & 31:50 10k track; Sean Watson 89th @ 2005 NE Regional and 15:15  5k track; Nick Holowka  15:38  5k track; Mike Brady   32nd @ 2005 NE Regional and 15:45 5k track; Jonah Blumstein  15:46 5k track; Nate Huddell   9:45  3kSC and 15:56  5k track; Matt Shea  82nd @ 2005 NE Regional. I don't believe we will have a freshman break into our top 7. While we don't have any superstars, we are 9 or 10 deep and I think we can be a better "Team" than last fall.

Keene State
We lose 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, and 8 from last year. Return Jr. Kevin Kelleher 39th regional hurt outdoor track and So. Sheridan Welch 94th regional, 15:24 outdoor track. Other Sophs. Who may develop Peter Najem 4:03/1500, Jason Garrity 4:06/1500 Sean Gavaghan 27:00/8k before stress fracture and Pat Craven 1:58/800. Incoming freshmen who should help Patrick Davis from Wethersfield Ct 9:39/3200, and Jared Samuel from Londonderry NH also 9:39/3200. We are thin and quite questionable.

Williams
The 2006 Williams men's squad returns 17 of the top 18 from 2005's 4th place regional NCAA team. Last year's national champ Neal Holtschulte '06 graduated and will be a major loss. Stephen Wills '07 leads the team following his 30th place All-American finish last year.  Classmates Bill Ference (15th NESCAC), Colin Carroll (31:46 10k), Mike Davitian (4th at ECAC last fall), Andy Stevenson (15:10 5k), Sean Hyland (3:57 1500) and Chris Ellis-Ferrera (all-regional past 3 years) look for peak senior years. Juniors Morgan Seybert (13th NESCAC) and Corey Levin (31:58 10k) have been top 7 for 2 years and look to improve again for the Ephs, and Jim Clayton and Grant Burgess, also '08, will be in the mix after placing 3rd and 6th at ECAC last fall. Top sophomores '09 include Brendan Christian who ran 4th or 5th man last year, Tim Durham, Brooks Udelsman, and Macklin Chaffee. It will be tough for First Years '10 to break into this lineup, but 4 or 5 from the large group of 21 could have the talent to make the top 14. The team is working hard again to be among the top 3 of the strong NESCAC conference, and vie for a top-3 New England III position and to contend for a nationals berth.

Bowdoin
Return their top 5 runners from last fall, and their 4th runner – Nathan Krah – qualified for NCAA’s outdoors in the 10k and he is a possible front-runner for Bowdoin.  Top 20 regional cross-country finishers Owen Mckenna '07 and Tyler Lonsdale '08 are expected to have good seasons as well. Freshman Thompson Ogilvie (9:21 2-mile) will add some more speed to the Bowdoin lineup.

MIT
I think we will be an improved team with an outside chance at being in the top five in New England.  We lost Fivos Constantinou and Eric Khatchadourian but neither ever competed will in the regional qualifier.  We not only return our top three finishers from last season (22), (27), (40) but also our top two from the class of '08 who both missed last season due to injury (Chris Bruce and Chris Wong).  We have an average freshman class with the possibility of two or three contributing their first year.

Connecticut College
 In 2005, the Camels finished 7th at regionals, only 10 points out of 5th place, with their top seven finishing within 39 seconds of each other. Graduated from that team is All-New England runner Brian Adams (35th at regionals), as well as fourth man John Ridyard (45th) and sixth man Jason Fitzgerald (68th).  A good nucleus returns including two All-New England performers, junior Aaron Wheeler (29th) and senior Keith Drake (34th),  junior Brendan Curran (47th), and sophomore Brian Murtagh (70th) who won the 3,000 meter steeplechase this past Outdoor season at both the NESCAC and New England Division III Championships. Returning from study abroad last fall will be senior Andrew McCullough, who ran 1:56 for the 800 this past spring. Expected to have an immediate impact will be incoming freshmen Blake Marcus (Amherst Regional, MA) who last year placed fifth at the Western Mass. Cross Country Division I Championship and Andrew Margenot (Lincoln H.S., RI) who won the Rhode Island State Class B Cross Country Championship.

Middlebury
Lost their 2,3 and 7th runners from last year but return their Top runner – Jimmy Butcher – who qualified individually for XC Nationals, as well as running the 10k outdoors - as well as #4, Will McDonough, 63rd at Regionals, #5, Chris Pelliccia, 67th at Regionals, #6 Peter Murphy, 79th at Regionals. We have probably the strongest and deepest first-year classes we have had in many years picking up nine men who all ran in the mid 16’s or faster last year - Mike Mommsen, St. Louis Park, MN, Peter Hoffman, Rochester, MN, Bruce Hallett, Londonderry, Vt, Chris Free, Wallingford, PA, Russell Griggs, Logan, UT, Victor Guerva, Short Hills, NJ, Mike Panzer, Rockville, MD, Andrew Ruoss, Wilmington, DE and Mike Waters, Northfield, MA.

Coast Guard
Lost their 2 and 3 runners from last year, but return All-American miler Mike Flint

Trinity
Return 4 from our top 7 of last year who finished 10th in New England's last year.  Hunter Norte, Nate Gravel, Matt Anderson, and Sam Moorhead return. We hope to get sophmores, Steve Sullivan, and Matt Fuentes back from injury and illness last year. We add 5 Freshman, Ryan Lane and Matt Dennis may make an impact into the top 7ost their 3 and 4 runner from last year’s team

Amherst College
The men lose only one scoring member from last year, as they return everyone else, and pick up John Babbott who spent the fall abroad but came back in track to run 3:59 for the 1500. Junior All-American Tomas Morrissey (19th at 2005 NCAA’s) will look to crack the Top 10 at NCAA’s and should be one of the top runners in New England. Sophomore Harrison Lakehomer adjusted well by the end of the year and posted some great marks in track, and he, along with Mike Harbus should form a very solid 2-3 punch for the team. Steeplechasers in track - seniors Rich Wilson and Rob Boley, and sophomore Peter Foote - should carry their success back to the varied terrain of XC, while seniors Cooper Knowlton, Sam Hayman and Nate Freese look to battle for varsity spots. A very deep incoming first year class should be able to make its presence felt immediately, as several of the runners will be able to compete for the scoring spots, and at the very least add considerable depth to the program while gaining valuable experience for the future. Carlyle Eubank (CA), Daniel Murner (KY), Jimmy Swanson (LA), Tom Anderson (TN), Eric Holaday (NJ) are some of the first years that could have an immediate impact.

Bates
We will be better than our 11th place tie at regional finish last year. We lost three of our top 7 - All-American Dan Johnson, All ECAC Matt Biggart and New England legend William "Stompy" Kenny. Top returners are #2 Steve Monsulick (2 time NCAA Qualifier), #3 Matt Dunlap (2004 team qualifier) and #5 Andrew Percy (All ECAC) who saw big impovements indoors and is well prepared for fall. Other returners that could be significant are #7 Harrison Little (2004 team qualifier), CJ Murray showed real promise at times last fall and ran 4:02 in track.  Also senior co captain Ben Lepesqueur could make inroads in the top seven. New comers should help.  Dylan McGuffin from Sant Bani HS in NH should make his presence known quickly.   He will follow in the long line of great Bates runner/nordic skiers.  His 16:19 at Derryfield in NH indicates that he will be a great addition.   Doug Brecher form Newton North HS in MA also should challenge for a top 5 spot.  Connor Welch from Newburyport, MA will also contend for a top 5 spot.   Others to watch will be Adam Blythe, Hopkins CT, Ned Booth Suffield, CT and Griffen Stabler of Keene NH, a 2005 defer that add strength and talent to good class.

Southern Maine
Key Loss for us is Claton Conrad - All Conference performer and #3 man on our team; 75th @ Regionals. Solid core back with the Wheeler twins; Curtis was 23rd @ 05' NE Regional Championships as a So., Nick was 53rd @ Regionals.  We look forward to having junior Chris Hopkins back after missing the 05' season due to a foot injury.  Chris ran a 3:56 in the 1500m @ NE Div. III Outdoor track championships.  Junior's Chris Yankopolous & Forrest Tobie who had stellar indoor & outdoor seasons will provide strong depth. Newcomers Justin Richardson (ME); Class "C" State Runner-Up in CC & 4:25 in the mile for outdoors along with Eric Favreau (ME); 11th in Class "A" State CC Championships and 1:58 in the 800m & Todd Dietrich (VT); attended community college last year and now is at USM has a PR of 16:30 for 5k & 1:57 800m. So. Nick Downing (ME) after taking a year off has joined us and is looking strong, he placed 15th @ the Class "C" CC Championships in 04'  could make our top 7 very solid as we look for a top 10 finish @ the NE Regional CC Championships in November. Other newcomers James Spaulding & Jimmy Sawyer along with our other freshmen Ryan Dyer, Saylor Jacobs, Ryan Farrar, Jon Letendre, & Kenny McCallum should provide additional depth as the season goes on.

Gordon
Despite losing 3 of the top 6 runners from last season including the top runner, Coach Molvar does not consider this to be a rebuilding year and is optimistic that the team will be significantly improved by using a Lydiard approach to training.  Last season the men finished 34th at the Div III NCAA New England Regional meet and our ambitious goal is to finish in the top 20 this season.  They will be led by sophomore Kurt Vanacore and junior Erik Boyer.  Incoming freshmen Dan Carey ran 4:46 for the mile in high school and has had a good summer of training and will definitely be in the top 5.  Senior Captain Mike Bagge is coming off a solid track season where he set the school record in the 5000 meters with a 16:56 and had a pretty good summer of training.    Some of the contenders to step up include juniors Tim Vroom and Brian Konczewski,  Freshman Jason Toews  and Sophomore JD LaVallee



2005 Results