2005 Weekly Results

(Click links for Full Results)



November 5th Results
ECAC
1. Williams              3    4    6   11   22  (26) (35) =    46
         Grant Burgess, Mike Davitian, Jim Clayton, Andy Stevenson,  David Rogawski, Sean Hyland, Colin Carroll
  2. Bates             1    5   12   14   39  (41) (66) =    71
         Steve Monsulick, Matt Dunlap, Andrew Percy, Matt Biggart,  William Kenney, Peter Dittmar, C.J. Murray
  3. The College of New Jersey   149
           4. Vassar    172
           5. Middlebury              18   25   27   71   83  (91)(101) =   224
         Chris Pelliccia, Baker Lyon, Jack Wambach, Rainey Johnson, Morgan Byrne, Dan Kaufman, Conor O'Neill
    7. Wesleyan             31   32   48   50   70  (80) (93) =   231
         Sean Watson, Nik Gavelis, Ed Kenney, Nate Huddell, Alex  Battaglino, Nick Holowka, Jonah Blumstein
  8. Amherst            15   46   47   59   89 (127)      =   256
         Robert Boley, Sam Hayman, Peter Foote, Evan Guiney, Romulo Cabeza, Eric Glustrom
  9. Tufts            13   28   60   78   88 (149)(175) =   267
         Anyenda Inyagwa, Dave Sorenson, Peter Goransson, Chad Uy, Skye Isard, Andrew Lee, Nate Clevland
 10. Coast Guard             38   54   65   73   85 (131)(133) =   315
         Steve Grey, Justin McDowell, Patrick Fernandez, Shea Quinn,  Jim Toomey, Matt Eyler, Kevin Sorrell
 11. UMass Dartmouth              34   45   49   82  106 (159)(160) =   316
         12. Keene State             36   53   72   75   84 (126)      =   320
         Welch Sheridan, Sean Gavaghan, Jason Garrity, Weston Forsblad, Ryan MacNeely, Casey Driscoll
  14. Babson             44   56   86   97  109 (190)(236) =   392
         15. Conn College            16   20  110  118  130 (135)(171) =   394
         Jason Fitzgerald, Vitaly Theriault, Tyler Silverman, Adam Weber, Brendan Duffey, Chris Bannish, Peter Heinz
 16. Springfield              30   74   95  100  116 (146)      =   415
         18. RIC            8   21  104  166  188            =   487
          19. Colby College            76   98  103  115  152 (186)(187) =   544
 22. Westfield State College            92  119  125  139  144 (153)(185) =   619
 26. St. Joseph's Maine          111  114  121  173  199 (219)(227) =   718
           31. Emmanuel College            94  148  208  226  234            =   910
          33. Salem State College            141  142  215  222  230 (235)      =   950
         34. Mass. Maritime           168  189  191  201  203 (204)(213) =   952
          36. Roger Williams University            169  178  197  206  209            =   959
          37. Eastern Nazarene College           137  195  210  214  221 (233)      =   977
 
Top 50 Individuals
    1    1  539 Steve Monsulick    Jr  Bates                     25:19  5:06
    2    2  668 Ryan Wells         Jr  Oneonta                   25:48  5:12
    3    3  830 Grant Burgess      So  Williams                  25:50  5:12
    4    4  834 Mike Davitian      Jr  Williams                  25:57  5:14
    5    5  535 Matt Dunlap        So  Bates                     26:05  5:15
    6    6  833 Jim Clayton        So  Williams                  26:08  5:16
    7    7  735 Bryan Knipfing     Sr  St. Joseph's College      26:11  5:16
    8    8  692 Eric Lonergan      Jr  RIC                       26:13  5:17
    9    9  849 Steve Kinney       So  The College of New Jersey 26:15  5:17
   10   10  675 Matt Medeiros      So  Plattsburgh               26:15  5:17
   11   11  837 Andy Stevenson     Jr  Williams                  26:17  5:18
   12   12  541 Andrew Percy       So  Bates                     26:17  5:18
   13   13  857 Anyenda Inyagwa    So  Tufts                     26:18  5:18
   14   14  533 Matt Biggart       Sr  Bates                     26:18  5:18
   15   15  500 Robert Boley       Jr  Amherst                   26:19  5:18
   16   16  569 Jason Fitzgerald   Sr  Conn College              26:19  5:18
   17   17  807 Anthony Lucero     Fr  Vassar                    26:20  5:18
   18   18  651 Chris Pelliccia    Jr  Middlebury                26:22  5:19
   19   19  847 Greg Bull          Fr  The College of New Jersey 26:23  5:19
   20   20  574 Vitaly Theriault   So  Conn College              26:23  5:19
   21   21  691 Manny Karngar      Sr  RIC                       26:25  5:19
   22   22  836 David Rogawski     So  Williams                  26:26  5:19
   23   23  850 Dan Mcdonald       Jr  The College of New Jersey 26:27  5:20
   24   24  806 Eric Langhans      So  Vassar                    26:28  5:20
   25   25  649 Baker Lyon         Sr  Middlebury                26:30  5:20
   26   26  835 Sean Hyland        Jr  Williams                  26:30  5:20
   27   27  652 Jack Wambach       Fr  Middlebury                26:31  5:20
   28   28  861 Dave Sorenson      So  Tufts                     26:33  5:21
   29   29  662 Marty Nicholson    Fr  Oneonta                   26:35  5:21
   30   30  725 Patrick Gann       Jr  Springfield               26:35  5:21
   31   31  819 Sean Watson        So  Wesleyan                  26:38  5:22
   32   32  812 Nik Gavelis        So  Wesleyan                  26:40  5:22
   33   33  808 Patrick Murray     Sr  Vassar                    26:40  5:22
   34   34  782 Casey Cavanaugh    Sr  UMass Dartmouth           26:41  5:22
   35   35  831 Colin Carroll      Jr  Williams                  26:42  5:23
   36   36  619 Welch Sheridan     Fr  Keene State               26:43  5:23
   37   37  804 Samir Halilovic    Sr  Vassar                    26:44  5:23
   38   38  551 Steve Grey         So  Coast Guard               26:47  5:24
   39   39  536 William Kenney     Sr  Bates                     26:48  5:24
   40   40  794 Kevin O'sullivan   Jr  USMMA                     26:50  5:24
   41   41  534 Peter Dittmar      Fr  Bates                     26:52  5:25
   42   42  628 Shawn D'andrea     Fr  Maritime  N.Y.            26:53  5:25
   43   43  845 Marc Altenau       So  The College of New Jersey 26:54  5:25
   44   44  520 Matt Walsh         Jr  Babson                    26:54  5:25
   45   45  789 Brian Vatcher      Jr  UMass Dartmouth           26:56  5:26
   46   46  506 Sam Hayman         Jr  Amherst                   26:57  5:26
   47   47  502 Peter Foote        Fr  Amherst                   26:57  5:26
   48   48  816 Ed Kenney          Jr  Wesleyan                  26:57  5:26
   49   49  780 David Brooks       Jr  UMass Dartmouth           26:58  5:26
   50   50  815 Nate Huddell       Jr  Wesleyan                  26:59  5:26

October 29th Results
NESCAC
1  TUFTS                      4   7   8  16  23 (27)(51) =    58
  Matt Lacey, Josh Kennedy, Matt Fortin, Justin Chung, Chris Kantos, K Doran, N Orfield
2  WILLIAMS COLLEGE           1   3  13  15  30 (31)(36) =    62
  Neal Holtschulte, Stephen Wills, M Seybert, B Ference, B Christian, C E-Ferrara, C Levin
3  WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY        2   6  12  34  45  54  65 =     99
  Owen Kiely, Wes Fuhrman, Jon King, Anda Greeney, Mike Brady, Matt Shea, Sean Watson
4  BOWDOIN COLLEGE           14  19  22  24  26  42  46 =    105
  Tyler Lonsdale, Nathan Krah, Owen McKenna, John Hall, A Combs, A Abrams, B Martens
5  TRINITY                    9  21  32  41  49  57  74 =    152
  Hunter Norte, Nate Gravel, Matt Anderson, Tom Walsh, Sam Moorhead, M Coraccio, M Termine
6  MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE        18  25  29  40  44  55  62 =    156
  Jimmy Butcher, Garrott Kuzzy, Will McDonough, N Sandygren, P Murphy, B Lyon, C Pelliccia
7  CONNECTICUT COLL          10  33  39  43  47  60  67 =    172
  Keith Drake, Aaron Wheeler, John Ridyard, B Murtagh, B Adams, J Fitzgerald, V Theriault
8  AMHERST COLLEGE           11  28  35  48  53  58  64 =    175
  Tomas Morrissey, Richard Wilson, H Lakehomer, D Schreiner, M Harbus, N Freese, R Boley
9  BATES COLLEGE              5  17  38  66  68  70  73 =    194
  Dan Johnson, Steve Monsulick, Matt Dunlap, Matt Biggart, A Percy, W Kenney, H Little
10  COLBY COLLEGE             20  37  50  52  59  63  71 =    218
  John Swain, Jeff Alden, Dan Vassallo, Fred Bailey, Jim Hurder,  S Collins, A Gill
11  HAMILTON COLLEGE          56  61  69  72  75  76  77 =    333

Top 40
1      1      189  Holtschulte    Neal          WILLIAMS     SR 25:09.5
  2      2      13   Kiely          Owen          WESLEYAN     SR 25:23.4
  3      3      190  Wills          Stephen       WILLIAMS     JR 25:28.3
  4      4      144  Lacey          Matt          TUFTS        SR 25:28.2
  5      5      38   Johnson        Dan           BATES        SR 25:29.4
  6      6      5    Fuhrman        Wes           WESLEYAN     GR 25:37.6
  7      7      152  Kennedy        Josh          TUFTS        JR 25:42.1
  8      8      143  Fortin         Matt          TUFTS        SR 26:07.9
  9      9      134  Norte          Hunter        TRINITY      FR 26:08.5
 10     10      88   Drake          Keith         CONNECTICUT  JR 26:11.9
 11     11      33   Morrissey      Tomas         AMHERST COLL SO 26:13.1
 12     12      14   King           Jon           WESLEYAN UNI JR 26:15.1
 13     13      191  Seybert        Morgan        WILLIAMS COL SO 26:16.3
 14     14      60   Lonsdale       Tyler         BOWDOIN COLL SO 26:17.0
 15     15      193  Ference        Bill          WILLIAMS COL JR 26:20.2
 16     16      148  Chung          Justin        TUFTS        JR 26:21.1
 17     17      43   Monsulick      Steve         BATES COLLEG JR 26:22.9
 18     18      114  Butcher        Jimmy         MIDDLEBURY C SO 26:23.3
 19     19      59   Krah           Nathan        BOWDOIN COLL SO 26:24.7
 20     20      72   Swain          John          COLBY COLLEG SO 26:28.0
 21     21      132  Gravel         Nate          TRINITY      JR 26:29.8
 22     22      62   McKenna        Owen          BOWDOIN COLL JR 26:33.7
 23     23      159  Kantos         Chris         TUFTS        SO 26:35.0
 24     24      57   Hall           John          BOWDOIN COLL SO 26:38.0
 25     25      120  Kuzzy          Garrott       MIDDLEBURY C SR 26:38.7
 26     26      56   Combs          Andrew        BOWDOIN COLL SR 26:40.3
 27     27      142  Doran          Kyle          TUFTS        SR 26:40.9
 28     28      52   Wilson         Richard       AMHERST COLL JR 26:42.1
 29     29      122  McDonough      Will          MIDDLEBURY C JR 26:42.2
 30     30      195  Christian      Brendan       WILLIAMS COL FR 26:42.2
 31     31      192  Ellis-Ferrara  Chris         WILLIAMS COL JR 26:43.1
 32     32      129  Anderson       Matt          TRINITY      SO 26:43.2
 33     33      98   Wheeler        Aaron         CONNECTICUT  SO 26:43.7
 34     34      9    Greeney        Anda          WESLEYAN UNI JR 26:45.6
 35     35      32   Lakehomer      Harrison      AMHERST COLL FR 26:50.7
 36     36      196  Levin          Corey         WILLIAMS COL SO 26:51.5
 37     37      66   Alden          Jeff          COLBY COLLEG JR 26:52.1
 38     38      37   Dunlap         Matt          BATES COLLEG SO 26:53.5
39     39      94   Ridyard        John          CONNECTICUT  GR 26:54.1
 40     40      126  Sandygren      Nolan         MIDDLEBURY C SR 26:54.
 

ALLIANCE
 1 Keene State College          24    1    2    4    8    9   10   17
 2 University of Southern Ma    82    6   13   15   22   26   43   54
 3 Westfield State College     110    5   20   21   31   33   34   37
 4 Bridgewater State College   121    3   14   28   29   47   51   63
 5 Mass Maritime Academy       124   12   16   23   35   38   39   44
 6 Umass Dart. Cross Country   133   18   19   24   32   40   42   48
 7 Rhode Island College        178    7   27   45   46   53
 8 Eastern Conn State Univer   229   25   41   50   56   57   58   59
 9 Fitchburg State College     233   30   36   52   55   60   61   65
  10 Salem State College         252   11   49   62   64   66   67

Top 25
1 Gough, Ryan               SR Keene State College   25:23.33    1
  2 Hegarty, Joseph           SR Keene State College   25:38.29    2
  3 Bouchard, Avery            S Bridgewater Stat      25:51.03    3
  4 Haley, Mathew             SR Keene State College   25:54.22    4
  5 Messer, John                 Westfield State       25:57.63    5
  6 Wheeler, Curtis           SO University of So      26:06.57    6
  7 Lonergan, Eric               Rhode Island Col      26:10.67    7
  8 Ard, Patrick              SR Keene State College   26:20.35    8
  9 Kelleher, Kevin           FR Keene State College   26:24.26    9
 10 Reynolds, Joseph          JR Keene State College   26:27.39   10
 11 Mejia, Fabian             SR Salem State College   26:29.98   11
 12 Burgess, Eric             JR Mass Maritime Ac      26:37.78   12
 13 Conrad, Claton            SR University of So      26:39.20   13
 14 Goldrick, Nate            SR Bridgewater Stat      26:46.81   14
 15 Wheeler, Nick             SO University of So      26:47.96   15
 16 Haidul, Joe               JR Mass Maritime Ac      26:50.76   16
 17 MacNeely, Ryan            FR Keene State College   26:51.19   17
 18 Cavanaugh, Casey          JR Umass Dartmouth       27:02.62   18
 19 Vatcher, Brian            SO Umass Dartmouth       27:08.86   19
 20 Messer, Andy                 Westfield State       27:21.58   20
 21 Cuff, Chris                  Westfield State       27:23.75   21
 22 Tobie, Forrest            SO University of So      27:28.78   22
 23 Gavaghan, Sean            FR Keene State College   27:34.10
 24 Weischel, Chris           FR Mass Maritime Ac      27:36.41   23
25 Brooks, David             JR Umass Dartmouth       27:37.61   24

NEWMAC
1 MIT                          25    2    3    5    6    9   12   13
2 U.S. Coast Guard Academy     33    1    4    7   10   11   15   25
3 Springfield College          73    8   14   16   17   18   21   23
4 Worcester Polytech          140   19   22   28   35   36   37   38
5 Clark University            163   27   30   32   34   40   42   43
6 Babson College              166   20   29   31   39   47
7 Wheaton College             168   24   26   33   41   44   45   46

Top 25
    1 Flint, Michael            JR US Coast Guard        26:00.80    1
    2 Khatchadourian, Eric      SR MIT                   26:08.30    2
    3 Brulois, Kevin            JR MIT                   26:21.00    3
    4 Laurel, Eric              SO US Coast Guard        26:23.20    4
    5 Constantinou, Fivos       SR MIT                   26:27.60    5
    6 Ruzevick, Jake            FR MIT                   26:31.30    6
    7 Yandell, Jeremy           SR US Coast Guard        26:41.40    7
    8 Hepper, Pat               JR Springfield College   26:51.70    8
    9 Dudley, Spencer           JR MIT                   26:55.30    9
   10 Persun, Michael           FR US Coast Guard        26:58.30   10
   11 Newton, Gerald            SR US Coast Guard        26:58.70   11
   12 Rundell, Trevor           FR MIT                   26:59.60   12
   13 Roy-Mayhew, Joe           SO MIT                   27:03.20   13
   14 Griffin, Mike             FR Springfield College   27:12.40   14
   15 Stafl, Erik               SO MIT                   27:17.30
   16 Henninghausen, Zachariah  FR US Coast Guard        27:24.80   15
   17 DiGenova, Kevin           JR MIT                   27:28.00
   18 Cohen, Yermie             FR MIT                   27:29.40
   19 Wright, Ian               SO Springfield College   27:30.00   16
   20 Hamel, Chris              SR Springfield College   27:34.30   17
   21 Barton, Scott             SR Springfield College   27:36.80   18
   22 White, Alex               SR Worcester Polytech    27:37.30   19
   23 Walsh, Matt               JR Babson College        27:40.10   20
   24 Maltas, Steve             SR MIT                   27:42.10
   25 Palmison, Ryan            JR Springfield College   27:43.80   21


October 22nd Results

Little Three's @ Williams
Williams   1-2-6-7-8-(9)-(11)  24
Wesleyan  3-4-5-10-12  34
Amherst   13-14-15-16-17  75

1. Holtschulte Wms 25:25
2. Wills Wms 25:28
3. Kiely Wes 25:38
4. Fuhrman Wes 25:41
5. King Wes 26:21
6. Ellis-Ferrara Wms 26:38
7. Christian Wms 26:43
8. Seybert Wms 26:46
9. Ference Wms 26:48
10. Brady Wes 26:54
11. Levin Wms 26:55
12. Greeney Wes 26:56
13. Clayton Wms 27:01
14. Wilson Amh 27:02
15. Knowlton Amh 27:02
16. Lakehomer Amh 27:03
17. Schreiner Amh 27:03
18. Morrissey Amh 27:03
19. Stevenson Wms 27:06
20. Davitian Wms 27:07
21. Freese Amh 27:09
22. Battaglino Wes 27:13
23. Hyland Wms 27:19
24. Rogawski Wms 27:19
25. Chaffee Wms 27:21
26. Burgess Wms 27:26
27. Swimm Wms 27:27
28. Udelsman Wms 27:32
29. Shea Wes 27:33
30. Durham Wms 27:34
31. Boley Amh 27:35
32. Harbus Amh 27:41
33. Watson Wes 27:42

MASCAC
1 Mass. Maritime Academy       39    4    6    7    9   13   20   24
         2 Bridgewater State College    48    2    3   10   15   18   26   31
         3 Westfield State College      54    5    8   11   14   16   17   19
         4 Fitchburg State College     123   21   22   23   28   29   30   32
         5 Salem State College         142    1   27   36   38   40   41   42
        6 Worcester State             149   12   25   33   35   44
         7 Framingham State College    198   34   37   39   43   45

 1 #116 Mejia, Fabian        SR Salem State College      27:01    1
  2  #63 Bouchard, Avery      SO Bridgewater              27:13    2
  3  #64 Goldrick, Nate       SR Bridgewater              27:14    3
  4  #98 Burgess, Eric        JR Mass. Maritime           27:17    4
  5 #135 Messer, John         SO Westfield State          27:24    5
  6 #102 Haidul, Joe          JR Mass. Maritime           27:41    6
  7  #95 Alfis, Craig         SO Mass. Maritime           27:58    7
  8 #124 Cuff, Christopher    SO Westfield State          27:59    8
  9 #108 Weichsel, Chris      SR Mass. Maritime           28:00    9
 10  #69 Powers, Mark         SR Bridgewater              28:21   10
 11 #134 Messer, Andy         SO Westfield State          28:30   11
 12 #143 Dever, Shaun         FR Worcester State          28:38   12
 13 #103 Ingersoll, Kyle      FR Mass. Maritime           28:38   13
 14 #131 Kunhardt, Jon        FR Westfield State          28:42   14
 15  #62 Blair, Dan           JR Bridgewater              28:52   15
 16 #127 Gingras, Philip      FR Westfield State          28:57   16
 17 #122 Crossman, Robbie     JR Westfield State          29:03   17
 18  #67 McCabe, Dan          SO Bridgewater              29:07   18
 19 #130 Krzystofik, John     JR Westfield State          29:10   19
 20  #96 Beaulieu, J.D.       SO Mass. Maritime           29:11   20


October 15th Results

State of Maine Meet at Colby
     1 Bowdoin College              24    2    3    4    5   10   11   14
     2 Bates College               49    1    7   12   13   16   18   22
     3 Colby College                67    6    9   15   17   20   26   29
     4 University of Southern Ma   102    8   19   23   25   27   35   37
     5 University of Maine, Farm   174   24   28   34   42   46   58   59
     6 St. Josephs                 180   30   31   33   41   45   52   51
     7 Univ. Maine Presque Isle    190   21   38   40   43   48   53   63
     8 University of New England   218   36   39   44   49   50   55   56
     9 Maine Maritime Academy      250   32   47   54   57   60   61   62

Individual
1 Johnson, Dan 06 Bates College 25:59.80 1
 2 Combs, Andrew 06 Bowdoin College 26:35.10 2
 3 Hall, John 08 Bowdoin College 26:41.50 3
 4 McKenna, Owen 07 Bowdoin College 26:44.50 4
 5 Krah, Nathan 08 Bowdoin College 26:47.90 5
 6 Swain, John 08 Colby College 26:56.90 6
 7 Monsulick, Steve 07 Bates College 26:59.70 7
 8 Wheeler, Curtis 08 Usm 27:00.00 8
 9 Vassallo, Dan 07 Colby College 27:07.10 9
 10 Martens, Ben 06 Bowdoin College 27:07.80 10
 11 Lonsdale, Tyler 08 Bowdoin College 27:09.60 11
 12 Biggart, Matt 06 Bates College 27:14.70 12
 13 Dunlap, Matt 08 Bates College 27:22.20 13
 14 Katlic, Tim 08 Bowdoin College 27:30.00 14
 15 Alden, Jeff 07 Colby College 27:31.50 15
 16 Whalen, Alex 08 Bates College 27:32.60 16
 17 Collins, Michael 08 Colby College 27:34.80 17
 18 Reeve, Quentin 07 Bowdoin College 27:36.80
 19 Percy, Andrew 08 Bates College 27:45.20 18
 20 Wheeler, Nick 08 Usm 27:46.10 19
 21 Hurder, Jim 09 Colby College 27:47.40 20
 22 Sprague, Jeffrey 06 Umpi 27:49.80 21
 23 Murray, Christopher 09 Bates College 27:51.60 22
 24 Conrad, Claton 06 Usm 27:53.30 23
 25 Fitzsimmons, Joe UM Farmington 27:57.50 24
 26 McCarthy, Steve 09 Usm 28:14.80 25

Drews Invite – UW Lacrosse
1.    46  UW-Madison            (  24:41  2:03:22)
  2.    52  Minnesota             (  24:41  2:03:24)
  3.   115  UW-La Crosse          (  25:13  2:06:03)
  4.   152  Iowa State            (  25:18  2:06:26)
  5.   155  South Dakota State    (  25:17  2:06:24)
  6.   172  Nebraska Wesleyan     (  25:28  2:07:16)

  7.   205  Tufts                 (  25:34  2:07:46)
====================================
  1     13  Matthew Lacey             24:56
  2     17  Josh Kennedy              25:01
  3     51  Matthew Fortin            25:50
  4     59  Kyle Doran                25:57
  5     65  Justin Chung              26:02
  6   ( 77) Neil Orfield              26:14
  7   (105) Dave Sorensen             26:57

  8.   242  Wartburg              (  25:44  2:08:39)
  9.   243  Haverford             (  25:44  2:08:37)
 10.   298  Hamline               (  25:56  2:09:39)
 11.   305  UC Riverside          (  25:58  2:09:47)
 12.   318  UW-Platteville        (  25:56  2:09:37)

Plansky Invite – Williams 6000m
Teams
1. Williams (W) 22, 2. Stonehill (S) 40, 3. Assumption (A) 225
4. Hartwick (H) 236, Lowell (L) Inc, Dutchess CC (D) Inc

Individuals
1. Holtschulte W 19:16
2. Wills W 19:35
3. McKinnon L 19:55
4. Ellis-Ferrara W 20:04
5. Ference W 20:07
6. Gerry S 20:10
7. Metzger S 20:10
8. Smith S 20:10
9. Abdi S 20:11
10. Ryan S 20:11
11. Cattogio S 20:12
12. Stevenson W 20:13
13. Levin W 20:14
14. Udelsman W 20:18
15. Davitian W 20:22

Albany Invite -
1.    99  University of New Hampshire    (25:32.2  127:40.8)
  2.   128  NYU                            (25:37.2  128:06.0)
  3.   135  Quinnipiac University          (25:46.1  128:50.1)
  4.   142  The College of New Jersey      (25:46.5  128:52.2)
  5.   157  Marist College                 (25:39.8  128:18.9)
  6.   207  Middlebury College             (25:58.7  129:53.1)
=============================================
  1      9  James Butcher            25:10.3
  2     33  Garrott Kuzzy            25:52.1
  3     38  William McDonough        25:56.1
  4     60  Peter Murphy             26:23.1
  5     67  John Wambach             26:31.5
  6   ( 87) Chris Pelliccia          26:48.6
  7   ( 97) Daniel Kaufman           26:59.7

  7.   210  MIT                            (26:00.2  130:00.9)
=============================================
  1     11  Eric Khatchadourian       25:18.7
  2     17  Jake Ruzevick            25:33.5
  3     20  Kevin Brulois            25:38.9
  4     66  Erik Stafl               26:31.5
  5     96  Trevor Rundell           26:58.3
  6   (104) Spencer Dudley           27:06.8
  7   (107) Kevin DiGenova           27:08.3

  10.   280  Connecticut College            (26:17.9  131:29.5)
=============================================
  1     30  Aaron Wheeler            25:47.7
  2     47  Brendan Curran           26:03.7
  3     64  Brian Adams              26:30.8
  4     68  Vitaly Theriault         26:32.2
  5     71  Keith Drake              26:35.1
  6   ( 76) John Ridyard             26:38.6
  7   ( 93) Jason Fitzgerald         26:57.1

  19.   462  Springfield College            (26:55.9  134:39.5)
=============================================
  1     82  Scott Barton             26:42.4
  2     84  Pat Derocco              26:44.3
  3     91  Ryan Palmison            26:53.1
  4     94  Patrick Gann             26:57.4
  5    111  Chris Hamel              27:22.3
  6   (112) Pat Hepper               27:22.8
  7   (115) Pat Byrne                27:30.2
 

Regis College Invite
 1 Babson College - Men       26    1    4    6    7    8    9   16
         2 Emerson College - Men      56    2    5   13   17   19   22   26
         3 Daniel Webster Col Men     94   11   14   15   18   36   37
         4 Eastern Nazarene Men      107   10   21   23   24   29   31   33
         5 Endicott College Men      119   12   20   27   28   32   42
         6 Newbury College - Men     140    3   25   34   38   40   41
         7 Rivier - Men              191   30   35   39   43   44

Individuals
1   215 Sherwin Parkhurst         Babson College - Men        28:43.00     1
   2   278 Mike Lower                Emerson College - Men       28:50.00     2
   3   385 Herrel Siller Jr          Newbury College - Men       28:55.00     3
   4   442 Justin Snair              Worcester St - Men          28:59.00
   5   440 Shaun Dever               Worcester St - Men          29:08.00
   6   218 Matt Walsh                Babson College - Men        29:10.00     4
   7   284 John Weselcouch           Emerson College - Men       29:31.00     5
   8   217 Alberto Vazquez           Babson College - Men        30:12.00     6
   9   213 Gregory Keshian           Babson College - Men        30:19.00     7
  10   212 Scott Cormier             Babson College - Men        30:26.00 



October 8th Results

New England Championships
1. Brown    40
          2. Harvard 146
         6. Tufts            5   15   48   70   71 (118)(147)      =   209
         Matt Lacey, Josh Kennedy, Matt Fortin, Justin Chung, Neil Orfield,
         Dave Sorensen, Brendan McNeish
    8. Williams            3   27   65   75  104 (110)(156)      =   274
         Neal Holtschulte, Stephen Wills, Morgan Seybert, Christopher
         Ellis-Ferrara, William Ference, Colin Carroll, Andrew Stevenson
   10. Wesleyan           20   24   51   88   96 (155)(166)      =   279
         Owen Kiely, Weston Fuhrman, Jon King, Alex Battaglino, Anda Greeney,
         Sean Watson, Nate Huddell
  13. Keene State             6   21   60  145  169 (171)(174)      =   401
         Ryan Gough, Joseph Hegarty, Matthew Haley, Weston Forsblad, Kevin
         Kelleher, Sheridan Welch, Patrick Ard
 14. Amherst            19   58   97  115  120 (129)(235)      =   409
         Tomas Morrissey, Harrison Lakehomer, Richard Wilson, Mike Harbus,
         Cooper Knowlton, Robert Boley, Dave Schreiner
 15. Middlebury            25   72   89  105  124 (195)(227)      =   415
         James Butcher, Nolan Sandygren, Garrott Kuzzy, Will McDonough, Peter
         Murphy, Jack Wambach, Chris Pelliccia
  17. MIT            38   61   95  101  146 (170)(172)      =   441
         Fivos Constantinou, Eric Khatchadourian, Jake Ruzevick, Kevin Brulois,
         Erik Stafl, Spencer Dudley, Kevin DiGenova
 21. Conn College            83   93   99  136  152 (196)(210)      =   563
         Keith Drake, Brian Murtagh, Aaron Wheeler, Brian Adams, John Ridyard,
         Brendan Curran, Jason Fitzgerald
 22. Trinity            76   79  117  133  162 (199)(215)      =   567
         Hunter Norte, Sam Moorhead, Tom Walsh, Nate Gravel, Matt Anderson,
         Matt Coraccio, Matt Termine
 23. Bates            11   91  123  165  182 (192)(274)      =   572
         Dan Johnson, Matt Biggart, Steve Monsulick, Alex Whalen, Matthew
         Dunlap, William Kenney, Andrew Percy
 24. Coast Guard            56  114  125  142  151 (193)           =   588
         Mike Flint, Mike Persun, Zach Henninghausen, Patrick Fernandez, Eric
         Laurel, Gerald Newton
 25. Brandeis            64  113  121  157  161 (239)(240)      =   616
         Tim Condon, Joel Sunshine, Dan Suher, Clayton Lloyd, Ryan Parker, John
         Guilinger, Matt Jennings
  28. Colby            67   90  177  180  206 (218)(250)      =   720
         John Swain, Dan Vassallo, Jeff Alden, Jim Hurder, Michael Collins,
         Fred Bailey, Robert Glotfelty
  30. Southern Maine           134  141  144  209  233 (266)(320)      =   861
          35. Roger Williams           116  127  223  260  269 (319)           =   995
          36. Springfield           163  200  205  216  226 (229)(272)      =  1010
           39. St. Michael's           181  219  255  258  259 (290)(296)      =  1172
          46. Fitchburg State          248  288  295  298  307 (314)(315)      =  1436
         47. Wheaton          278  297  303  313  318                 =  1509

Top 50 or so DIII Individuals
3    3  705 Neal Holtschulte   Williams         Sr 24:57  5:04
        5    5 593 Matt Lacey         Tufts            Sr 25:05  5:06
    6    6  297 Ryan Gough         Keene State      Sr 25:09  5:06
       11   11   28 Dan Johnson        Bates            Sr 25:22  5:09
      15   15  590 Josh Kennedy       Tufts            Jr 25:27  5:10
      19   19   16 Tomas Morrissey    Amherst          So 25:35  5:12
   20   20  671 Owen Kiely         Wesleyan         Sr 25:35  5:12
   21   21  300 Joseph Hegarty     Keene State      Sr 25:37  5:12
      24   24  663 Weston Fuhrman     Wesleyan         Gr 25:41  5:13
   25   25  338 James Butcher      Middlebury       So 25:46  5:14
      27   27  728 Stephen Wills      Williams         Jr 25:47  5:14
      38   38  359 Fivos Constantinou MIT              Sr 26:01  5:17
      48   48  583 Matt Fortin        Tufts            Sr 26:13  5:19
      51   51  672 Jon King           Wesleyan         Jr 26:15  5:20
      56   56  145 Mike Flint         Coast Guard      Jr 26:21  5:21
      58   58   14 Harrison Lakehomer Amherst          Fr 26:22  5:21
     60   60  298 Matthew Haley      Keene State      Sr 26:26  5:22
   61   61  365 Eric Khatchadouria MIT              Sr 26:27  5:22
      64   64  102 Tim Condon         Brandeis         So 26:29  5:23
   65   65  721 Morgan Seybert     Williams         So 26:29  5:23
      67   67  165 John Swain         Colby            So 26:32  5:23
      70   70  580 Justin Chung       Tufts            Jr 26:34  5:24
   71   71  600 Neil Orfield       Tufts            Sr 26:36  5:24
   72   72  352 Nolan Sandygren    Middlebury       Sr 26:36  5:24
      75   75  699 Christopher Ellis- Williams         Jr 26:40  5:25
   76   76  571 Hunter Norte       Trinity          Fr 26:40  5:25
     79   79  570 Sam Moorhead       Trinity          Fr 26:44  5:26
      83   83  174 Keith Drake        Conn/College     Jr 26:47  5:26
      85       101 Andrew Combs       Bowdoin          Sr 26:50  5:27
      89   88  659 Alex Battaglino    Wesleyan         Jr 26:51  5:27
   90   89  345 Garrott Kuzzy      Middlebury       Sr 26:51  5:27
   91   90  166 Dan Vassallo       Colby            Jr 26:52  5:27
   92   91   21 Matt Biggart       Bates            Sr 26:53  5:27
     94   93  178 Brian Murtagh      Conn/College     Fr 26:53  5:28
      96   95  373 Jake Ruzevick      MIT              Fr 26:54  5:28
   97   96  667 Anda Greeney       Wesleyan         Jr 26:54  5:28
   98   97   20 Richard Wilson     Amherst          Jr 26:55  5:28
     100   99  185 Aaron Wheeler      Conn/College     So 26:56  5:28
    102  101  357 Kevin Brulois      MIT              Jr 26:57  5:28
    105  104  700 William Ference    Williams         Jr 26:58  5:29
  106  105  348 Will McDonough     Middlebury       Jr 26:59  5:29
    111  110  691 Colin Carroll      Williams         Jr 27:00  5:29
    114  113  122 Joel Sunshine      Brandeis         Jr 27:02  5:29
  115  114  149 Mike Persun        Coast Guard      Fr 27:03  5:30
  116  115    9 Mike Harbus        Amherst          So 27:03  5:30
  117  116  793 Jon Buell          Roger Williams   Sr 27:04  5:30
  118  117  576 Tom Walsh          Trinity          Sr 27:05  5:30
  119  118  601 Dave Sorensen      Tufts            So 27:06  5:30
    121  120   13 Cooper Knowlton    Amherst          Jr 27:07  5:30
  122  121  121 Dan Suher          Brandeis         So 27:07  5:30
    124  123   33 Steve Monsulick    Bates            Jr 27:08  5:31
  125  124  349 Peter Murphy       Middlebury       Fr 27:08  5:31
  126  125  146 Zach Henninghausen Coast Guard      Fr 27:09  5:31
    128  127  794 Kevin Clark        Roger Williams   Fr 27:10  5:31
 

James Earley Invite @ Westfield
Teams
1 Bowdoin College              29    3    4    5    6   11   14   15
   2 Mass Maritime Academy        87    7    8   16   20   36   54   72
           5 Westfield State College     160    9   29   35   39   48   50   66
         6 CoastGuard Academy          184   19   30   33   43   59   67   71
         7 Umass Dart. Cross Country   190   18   26   27   56   63   84   85
         8 Bridgewater State College   191    1   12   45   52   81   82  114
         9 Worcester Poly Tech         193   22   25   37   47   62   75   78
        10 Cc-Rhode Island             267   34   41   51   55   86   87  122
        11 Univ of Maine-Farmington    338   21   40   68  101  108  137  145
        12 Eastern Conn State Univer   381   28   70   91   94   98  100  111
        13 Norwich University          384   31   61   83  102  107  112  115
        14 Western New England Colle   388   69   73   77   79   90  104  110
       15 Gordon College              417   64   76   89   93   95   97  106
  17 Salem State College         519    2   96  131  144  146  147
                 22 Mass College of Liberal A   662  103  126  141  142  150
             23 Framingham State College    681  118  130  136  148  149

Top 25 Individuals
   1 Bouchard, Avery           SO Bridgewater Stat      26:41.97    1
  2 Mejia, Fabian             SR Salem State College   26:43.72    2
  3 Hall, John                08 Bowdoin College       27:07.95    3
  4 Lonsdale, Tyler           08 Bowdoin College       27:12.35    4
  5 Krah, Nathan              08 Bowdoin College       27:17.12    5
  6 McKenna, Owen             07 Bowdoin College       27:17.46    6
  7 Haidul, Joe               JR Mass Maritime Ac      27:23.11    7
  8 Burgess, Eric                Mass Maritime Ac      27:24.16    8
  9 Messer, John                 Westfield State       27:28.14    9
 10 Murray, Patrick           SR Vassar College        27:33.41   10
 11 Martens, Ben              06 Bowdoin College       27:43.95   11
 12 Goldrick, Nate            SR Bridgewater Stat      27:49.25   12
 13 Snyder, Kyle                 Susquehanna Univ      27:50.75   13
 14 Katlic, Timothy           08 Bowdoin College       27:55.33   14
 15 Schuster`, Schuyler          Unattached            28:00.25
 16 Reeve, Quentin            07 Bowdoin College       28:04.51   15
 17 Weischel, William            Mass Maritime Ac      28:05.47   16
 18 Deibler, Jadreine            Susquehanna Univ      28:05.73   17
 19 Cavanaugh, Casey          JR Xc-2003               28:06.58   18
 20 Grey, Steve               SO CoastGuard Academy    28:10.58   19
 21 Alfis, Craig              SO Mass Maritime Ac      28:14.43   20
 22 Fitzsimmons, Joe             Umiversity of Ma      28:15.49   21
 23 Leenhouts, Doug           05 Worcester Poly Tech   28:15.71   22
 24 Lucero, Anthony           FR Vassar College        28:18.96   23
 25 Langhans, Eric            SO Vassar College        28:19.66   24
 26 White, Alex               06 Worcester Poly Tech   28:19.93   25 



October 1st Results
Keene State Invite
1. Keene State              1    2    5    9   14  (16) (23) =    31
          2. Dartmouth B             4    7   11   12   15  (17) (19) =    49
           3. USM             6   10   13   25   26  (47) (48) =    80
           4. Umass Lowell B            8   18   20   24   27  (32)      =    97
          5. Baldwin Wallace             3   21   22   29   33  (43) (46) =   108
          6. Tufts B           30   31   34   35   39  (41) (44) =   169
           7. Wheaton College            28   37   40   52   57  (58) (62) =   214
           8. Fitchburg State            38   42   49   51   54  (55) (59) =   234
           9. St Anslems            36   45   50   53   56  (60) (61) =   240
         Individuals
1    1  122 Ryan Gough         Keene State      25:30
    2    2  115 Patrick Ard        Keene State      26:08
    3    3  203 Josh Briggs        Baldwin Wallace  26:14
    4    4  103 Grant Allen        Dartmouth        26:19
    5    5  125 Joe Hegarty        Keene State      26:22
    6    6  164 Curtis Wheeler     USM              26:37
    7    7  113 Vinny Olsen        Dartmouth        26:42
    8    8  143 Jackie Kilcommons  Umass Lowell     26:55
    9    9  123 Matt Haley         Keene State      26:58
   10   10  165 Nick Wheeler       USM              26:59
     14   13  158 Claton Conrad      USM              27:02
   15   14  133 Sheridan Welch     Keene State      27:05
      17   16  119 Weston Forsblad    Keene State      27:23
      24   23  127 Ryan MacNeely     Keene State      27:44
      27   25  161 Steve McCarthy     USM              27:51
   28   26  163 Forest Tobie       USM              27:52
      30   28   61 Patrick Benson     Wheaton College  28:04

Tri-State Invite
1 WPI                          40    5    7    8    9   11   28   32
         2 Bridgewater State College    54    1    3   12   17   21   22   34
         3 Clark University             91    4   18   19   23   27   33   35
         4 Community College of RI      97   10   14   16   26   31   37   49
         5 Rhode Island College        100    2    6   24   29   39
         6 Johnson & Wales Universit   153   15   20   36   38   44
         7 Eastern Nazarene Collge     201   30   41   42   43   45   47   52
         8 Queensborough CC            231   25   46   51   54   55   56
         9 Northern Essex CC           248   40   48   50   53   57
        10 Anna Maria College          251   13   58   59   60   61

Individuals
1 Avery Bouchard               Bridgewater               5:27      27:14    1
  2 Eric Lonergan             07 Rhode Island              5:30      27:29    2
  3 Nate Goldrick                Bridgewater               5:33      27:44    3
  4 Thomas McCarthy              Clark University          5:35      27:55    4
  5 Alex White                   WPI                       5:36      27:57    5
  6 Manny Karngar             06 Rhode Island              5:39      28:15    6
  7 Doug Leenhouts               WPI                       5:42      28:28    7
  8 Adam Schwartz                WPI                       5:43      28:32    8
  9 Keith Flanders               WPI                       5:43      28:32    9
 10 Ron Guenard                  CCRI                      5:44      28:39   10
 11 Paul Freitas                 WPI                       5:45      28:45   11
 12 Dan Blair                    Bridgewater               5:46      28:46   12
 13 Bob Lind                     Anna Maria College        5:46      28:48   13
 14 Mike Leavitt                 UMass Boston              5:46      28:50
 15 Chris Farrell                CCRI                      5:46      28:50   14
 16 Tristen Montalvo             Johnson & Wales           5:47      28:52   15
 17 Bryan Galvan                 CCRI                      5:48      28:58   16
 18 Mark Powers                  Bridgewater               5:49      29:04   17
 19 Dan Roberts                  Clark University          5:51      29:14   18
 20 Stephen Karger               Clark University          5:51      29:14   19

Vermont State Meet
Middlebury 23, Lyndon ST 64, St. Michaels 68, Norwich 126, Johnson St 134, Castleton 150, Green Mt 198

1 Jimmy Butcher M  26:58.9
2 Robitaille L 27:07
3  Nolan Sandygren M    27:10.1
 4  Will McDonough  M 27:32.3
5 Bias L 27:37
6 Wagner SM 27:43
7  Peter Murphy  M 27:51.6
 8  Jack Wambach   M 28:08.3
9 Lichtenberg SM 28:13
10 McKonkey J 28:15
11  Dan Kaufman  M 28:28.3
 12 Chris Pelliccia   M 28:37.8
 

Sept 24th Results
Tufts Invite
1 Tufts   45    2    3   12   13   15   20   31
2 Wesleyan 64    6    7    8   18   25   32   36
3 MIT   75   5    9   11   21   29   30   42
4 Amherst 90   10   16   17   23   24   27   40
6 Bates 135    4   22   34   37   38   39   44
7 Springfield 175   19   33   35   43   45   47   48

Individuals
1  #98 Agnew, Ryan          SR Bentley                  25:33    1
  2 #283 Lacey, Matthew       SR Tufts                    25:41    2
  3 #281 Kennedy, Joshua      JR Tufts                    25:43    3
  4  #70 Johnson, Dan         SR Bates                    25:54    4
  5 #168 Constantinou, Fivos  SR MIT                      25:58    5
  6 #344 Kiely, Owen          SR Wesleyan                 26:03    6
  7 #336 Fuhrman, Wes          5 Wesleyan                 26:05    7
    9 #345 King, Jon            JR Wesleyan                 26:10    8
10 #173 Khatchadourian, Eri  SR MIT                      26:23    9
11  #31 Morrissey, Tomas     SO Amherst                  26:26   10
12 #166 Brulois, Kevin       JR MIT                      26:26   11
13 #276 Fortin, Matthew      SR Tufts                    26:27   12
14 #275 Doran, Kyle          SR Tufts                    26:29   13
16 #272 Chung, Justin        JR Tufts                    26:32   15
17  #30 Lakehomer, Harrison  FR Amherst                  26:34   16
18  #25 Harbus, Mike         SO Amherst                  26:41   17
19 #340 Greeney, Anda        JR Wesleyan                 26:42   18
21 #230 Kambara, Tetsuji     SO Springfield              26:48   19
22 #290 Orfield, Neil        SR Tufts                    26:48   20
23 #181 Ruzevick, Jake       FR MIT                      26:49   21
24  #75 Monsulick, Steve     JR Bates                    26:51   22
26  #19 Boley, Robert        JR Amherst                  26:56   23
27  #35 Wilson, Rich         JR Amherst                  26:59   24
28 #332 Battaglino, Alex     JR Wesleyan                 27:00   25
30  #29 Knowlton, Cooper     JR Amherst                  27:06   27
32 #183 Stafl, Erik          SO MIT                      27:12   29
33 #170 Dudley, Spencer      JR MIT                      27:16   30
34 #291 Sorenson, Dave       SO Tufts                    27:17   31
35 #342 Huddell, Nate        JR Wesleyan                 27:18   32
36 #227 Griffin, michael     FR Springfield              27:24   33
37  #66 Dunlap, Matt         SO Bates                    27:25   34
38 #218 Barton, Scott        SR Springfield              27:29   35
39 #349 Watson, Sean         SO Wesleyan                 27:30   36
40  #63 Biggart, Matt        SR Bates                    27:34   37
41 #347 Shea, Matt           SO Wesleyan                 27:37
42  #73 Little, Harrison     SO Bates                    27:39   38
43  #82 Whalen, Alex         SO Bates                    27:44   39

Iona Meet of Champions
18. Connecticut College  466

Individuals:
1. Richard Kiplagat, Iona     23:54
CONN:
89. Aaron Wheeler             26:38
128. Brian Adams              27:09
135. Keith Drake                27:15
142. Brendan Curran           27:20
155. John Ridyard              27:29
161. Brian Murtagh             27:34
175. Jason Fitzgerald         27:43

Williams – Purple Valley Classic
1) Williams 1, 2, 4, 9, 16   32
2) Dickinson 3, 5, 11, 13, 30   62
3) Southern Connecticut 8, 10, 14, 15, 20 67
4) Middlebury 6, 7, 23, 27, 28  91
5) RPI 17, 18, 29, 31, 38   143
6) Union 70, 73, 78, 87, 88   394

Individuals
1. Wills, W  26:03
2. Holtschulte, W       26:17
3. Liebal, S.Ct            26:20
4. Seybert, W 26:25
5. Rhodes, D 26:32
6. Butcher, M 26:37
7. McDonough, M 26:51
8. Preston, S.Ct 26:57
9. Ellis-Ferrera, W 27:06
10. Cebula, S.Ct 27:09
16. Stevenson, W 27:25
21. Carroll, W 27:32
23. Kaufman, M 27:45
24. Ference, W 27:47
26. Brennan, W 27:49
27. Wambach, M 27:51
28. Murphy, M 27:51
32. Peliccia, M 28:00
33. O’Neill, M 28:03
34. Burgess, W 28:04
35. Oubre, W 28:05
36. Clayton, W 28:09
37. Lyon, M 28:13

Bowdoin v. Colby
Bowdoin 27 – Colby 28

Combs B 25:47, Vassallo C 26:07, Swain C 26:09, McKenna B 26:24, Krah B 26:30,
Alden C 26:38, Martens B 26:45, Collins C 26:52, Brily C 26:58, Hall B 27:04
 

Harrier Cup
1 Boston Athletic Associati    25    1    2    4    7   11   20   29
             4 U.Mass Dartmouth            135   15   19   26   34   41   44   45
     5 Brandeis                    142    6   13   37   40   46   49
     7 St.Anselm College           164    8   33   36   39   48   52   54
             8 Castleton State College     221   27   32   47   57   58   59   60
             9 Wheaton College             225   24   43   50   53   55   56
        Individuals
1  #757 Ponce, Oscar           Boston Athletic          25:19    1
        6  #775 Condon, Tim            Brandeis                 26:02    6
       15  #794 Suher, Dan             Brandeis                 26:49   13
      17  #930 Brooks, David          U.Mass Dartmouth         26:58   15
      21  #941 Vatcher, Brian         U.Mass Dartmouth         27:30   19
     26  #557 Peirce, Matt           Wheaton College          27:38   24
      28  #932 Cavanaugh, Casey       U.Mass Dartmouth         27:52   26
   29  #803 Gatchell, Chris        Castleton State          27:52   27
     36  #811 White, Keenan          Castleton State          28:08   32
   37  #912 McMorris, Matt         St.Anselm College        28:15   33
      40  #936 Holmes, Eric           U.Mass Dartmouth         28:21   34
      43  #789 Phillipo, Matt         Brandeis                 28:28   37
      46  #904 Golen, Kevin           St.Anselm College        28:34   39
   47  #785 Lloyd, Clayton         Brandeis                 28:36   40
      53  #940 O'Connell, Kevin       U.Mass Dartmouth         28:51   41

Pop Crowell Invite
1. UNIV SO MAINE                3    4    7    8   16  (32) (48) =    38
           2. ROGER WILLIAMS              1    6    9   19   22  (23) (27) =    57
           3. WESTFIELD ST              2   13   14   20   25  (26) (28) =    74
          4. GORDON            10   29   39   40   41  (73) (88) =   159
          5. SO NEW HAMPSHIRE             12   34   35   50   66  (87)(108) =   197
           6. WESTERN NE           31   36   42   44   51  (52) (59) =   204
           7. MASS MARITIME            11   24   45   63   67  (81) (92) =   210
           8. NORWICH              15   46   53   55   57  (60) (75) =   226
           9. EMERSON              5   37   56   80   84  (94) (97) =   262
          10. SUFFOLK             54   58   61   74  100 (126)(127) =   347
         11. UM FARMINGTON             17   21   79  114  134            =   365
         12. UM PRESQUE ISLE             18   49   77  106  122 (130)      =   372
          13. UNIV NEW ENGLAND           33   70   89   93   96  (98)(101) =   381
          14. EASTERN NAZARENE             38   76   78   91  102 (105)(118) =   385
          15. EMMANUEL             30   64   69  103  120 (124)(128) =   386
          16. DANIEL WEBSTER             62   65   68   95  111 (115)      =   401
          17. NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE            43   71   85   99  107 (116)(125) =   405
          18. ENDICOTT            47   82   86  109  117            =   441
          19. FRANKLIN PIERCE            72   83  110  123  135            =   523
         20. RIVIER           104  112  113  129  131 (133)      =   589
          21. FRAMINGHAM ST            90  119  121  132  136            =   598
          Top 20 Individuals
1       134 FABIAN     MEJIA         SALEM ST              26:59  5:24
    2    1    1 JON        BUELL         ROGER WILLIAMS        27:10  5:26
    3    2  231 JOHN       MESSER        WESTFIELD ST          27:16  5:28
    4    3  189 CLATON     CONRAD        UNIV SO MAINE         27:18  5:28
    5    4  195 CURTIS     WHEELER       UNIV SO MAINE         27:29  5:30
    6    5   34 JOHN       WESELCOUCH    EMERSON               27:31  5:31
    7    6  118 KEVIN      CLARK         ROGER WILLIAMS        27:33  5:31
    8    7  196 NICK      WHEELER       UNIV SO MAINE         27:40  5:32
    9    8  192 STEVE      MCCARTHY      UNIV SO MAINE         27:46  5:34
   10    9  125 JIM        MAZNIO        ROGER WILLIAMS        27:50  5:34
   11   10   61 ERIK       BOYER         GORDON                27:51  5:35
   12   11   76 WILLIAM    WEICHSEL      MASS MARITIME        27:55  5:35
   13   12  141 SEAN       GRIFFIN       SO NEW HAMPSHIRE      27:57  5:36
   14   13  227 JON        KUNHARDT      WESTFIELD ST          27:59  5:36
   15   14  230 ANDY       MESSER        WESTFIELD ST          27:59  5:36
   16   15  103 MICHAEL    MONAGHAN      NORWICH               28:02  5:37
   17   16  194 FORREST    TOBIE         UNIV SO MAINE         28:05  5:37
   18   17  166 JOE        FITZSIMMONS   UM FARMINGTON         28:11  5:39
   19   18  176 JEFFREY    SPRAGUE       UM PRESQUE ISLE       28:12  5:39
   20   19  129 ALEX       PARULIS       ROGER WILLIAMS        28:14


Sept 17th Results
UMass Dartmouth Invite
(Removed DI and DII teams / Individuals)
1 Keene State 73,2 Tufts 75, 4 Trinity 142, 5 Amherst 163,
7 Salisbury 186, 8 M.I.T. 236, 9 Colby 247, 10 Coast Guard 249,
11 Brandeis 257, 12 Springfield 299, 13 Southern Maine 327,
14 Mass Maritime 423, 15 Roger Williams 466, 16 Bridgewater 477
  17 Westfield 482, 18 WPI 519, 19 Umass Dartmouth 559
    21 Clark 633, 22 Babson 670, 24 Maine Farmington 707
  25 Western New England 733, 26 Eastern Connecticut 798

Individuals
5 Gough, Ryan               SR Keene State College       5:00      24:
  8 Lacey, Matt                  Tufts University          5:06      25:26
 10 Kennedy, Josh                Tufts University          5:07      25:31
 11 Hegarty, Joseph           SR Keene State College       5:07      25:32
 12 morrissey, tomas             Amherst College           5:07      25:34
 13 Constantinou, Fivos       SR M.I.T.                    5:07      25:35
 14 Norte, Hunter                Trinity College           5:09      25:42
 15 Ard, Patrick              SR Keene State College       5:09      25:44
 16 Bouchard, Avery           SO Bridgewater               5:10      25:47
  18 Doran, Kyle                  Tufts University          5:11      25:52
 19 Ruzevick, Jake            FR M.I.T.                    5:11      25:53
 22 Sunshine, Joel            JR Brandeis University       5:12      25:56
 23 Moorhead, Sam                Trinity College           5:12      25:57
 24 Kelleher, Kevin           SO Keene State College       5:12      25:57
 28 Flint, Michael            JR Uscga                     5:12      26:00
  31 Chung, Justin                Tufts University          5:14      26:07
 32 Lakehomer, Harrison          Amherst College           5:14      26:07
  34 Kambara, Tetsuji          JR Springfield College       5:14      26:08
 35 Wheeler, Curtis           SO So. Maine                 5:15      26:12
 36 knowlton, cooper             Amherst College           5:15      26:14
 37 Orfield, Neil                Tufts University          5:16      26:16
 38 Vassallo, Dan             JR Colby College             5:16      26:19
 39 DeWitt, Joey              SO Umass Lowell              5:16      26:19
 40 Gravel, Nate                 Trinity College           5:16      26:21
 41 Messer, John              SO Westfield State           5:17      26:23
 42 Anderson, Matt               Trinity College           5:18      26:26
 43 Swain, John               SO Colby College             5:18      26:27
 44 Parker, Ryan              SR Brandeis University       5:18      26:27
 45 Fortin, Matt                 Tufts University          5:18      26:28
 46 Welch, Sheridan           FR Keene State College       5:18      26:28
 47 MacNeely, Ryan            FR Keene State College       5:18      26:29
 48 Burgess, Eric             JR Mass. Mariti              5:18      26:30
 49 Haley, Matthew            SR Keene State College       5:19      26:31
 50 Wheeler, Nick             SO So. Maine                 5:19      26:33
 51 Alden, Jeff               JR Colby College             5:19      26:34
 52 Conrad, Clayton           SR So. Maine                 5:19      26:35
 53 Walsh, Tom                   Trinity College           5:19      26:35
 54 harbus, mike                 Amherst College           5:19      26:35
 55 Haidul, Joe               JR Mass. Mariti              5:20      26:36
 56 Yandell, Jeremy           SR Uscga                     5:20      26:36
 58 Sorensen, Dave               Tufts University          5:20      26:37
 59 wilson, rich                 Amherst College           5:20      26:37
 60 Bailey, Fred              JR Colby College             5:20      26:39
 62 Lonergan, Eric            JR Ric                       5:21      26:42
 63 Suher, Dan                SO Brandeis University       5:21      26:43
 65 Persun, Michael           FR Uscga                     5:21      26:44
 66 Newton, Gerald            SR Uscga                     5:21      26:45
 67 Laurel, Eric              SO Uscga                     5:21      26:45
 68 Barton, Scott             SR Springfield College       5:21      26:45
 69 Guilinger, John           SO Brandeis University       5:22      26:46
 70 Derocco, Pat              SR Springfield College       5:22      26:49
 71 Hennighausen, Zachariah   FR Uscga                     5:22      26:50
 72 Stafl, Erik               SO M.I.T.                    5:23      26:52
  75 boley, robert                Amherst College           5:24      26:56
 77 Cohen, Yermie             FR M.I.T.                    5:24      26:58
 78 Hepper, Patrick           JR Springfield College       5:24      26:58
 79 Buell, Jon                   Roger Willia              5:24      27:00
 80 Clark, Kevin                 Roger Willia              5:25      27:02
  82 Termine, Matt                Trinity College           5:25      27:03
 83 Griffin, Michael          FR Springfield College       5:25      27:04
 84 McNeish, Brendan             Tufts University          5:26      27:10
 85 Brooks, David             JR Umass Dartmouth           5:26      27:10
 87 Hurder, Jim               FR Colby College             5:27      27:12
 88 schreiner, david             Amherst College           5:27      27:14
 89 Dudley, Spencer           JR M.I.T.                    5:27      27:15
 90 Vatcher, Brian            SO Umass Dartmouth           5:28      27:17

Middlebury

Middlebury 35, St.Lawrence 48, St. Michaels 87, Plattsburg 98, Lyndon St 112, Norwich 177, Johnson St 207, Green Mtn 257, Landmark 287

Midd Individuals
Jimmy Butcher 1 26:50.8, Nolan Sandygren 3 27:40.9, Will McDonough 5 27:52.2,
Chris Pelliccia 12 28:42.8, Baker Lyon 14 28:50.3, Jack Wambach 15 28:53.8,
Rainey Johnson 18 28:58.4, Peter Murphy 29:11.7, Dan Kaufman 29:24.3

McGill

Williams 3rd (6k) with 64

Neal Holtschulte   18:50 1, Stephen Wills 18:53 2, Morgan Seybert 19:21 7, Brendan Christian 20:01 29,
Brooks Udelsman 20:11 34, Christopher Ellis-Ferrara 20:12 36, Macklin Chaffee 20:15 41
Sean Hyland 20:16 42, Colin Carroll 20:19 44, Andrew Stevenson 20:22 45,
Benjamin Swimm 20:30 49, James Clayton 20:32 50, Mike Davitian 20:36 52


Sept 10th Results

Amherst Invite
 Bates 26; AMHERST 34; Merrimack 90; WHEATON 97.

MEN'S 8K RUN (Individuals) -- 1. Dan Johnson, Bates, 26:32.6; 2. Tomas Morrissey, AMHERST, 26:59.8; 3. James Larsen, UNATTACHED, 27:12.2; 4. Matt Biggart, Bates, 27:17.9; 5. Mike Harbus, AMHERST, 27:21.9; 6. Matthew Dunlap, Bates, 27:28.2; 7. PAT BENSON, WHEATON, 27:33.0; 8. Christopher Murray, Bates, 27:36.3; 9. Richard Wilson, AMHERST, 27:37.5; 10. Harrison Lakehomer, AMHERST, 27:38.3; 11. Andrew Percy, Bates, 27:55.9; 12. Cooper Knowlton, AMHERST, 28:09.1; 13. William Kenney, Bates, 28:15.4; 14. Peter Dittmar, Bates, 28:22.0; 15. Dave Schreiner, AMHERST, 28:23.0; 16. Jefferson Welch, Merrimack, 28:25.6; 17. Adam Holmes, Merrimack, 28:32.0; 18. Dillon Tung, Bates, 28:56.1; 19. Robert Boley, AMHERST, 29:04.9; 20. Cameron Bellao, Merrimack, 29:11.7; 21. MATT PIERCE, WHEATON, 29:14.6; 22. John Kelley, Merrimack, 29:16.0; 23. Andrew Slesinski, Merrimack, 29:21.3; 24. Evan Guiney, AMHERST, 29:26.0; 25. Sam Hayman, AMHERST, 29:28.

Conn College Invite
1. The College of New Jersey    74, 2. Trinity   77, 3. Southern Conn.    80
          4. Conn College  145, 5. Tufts    173, 7. Rhode Island    207
           8. Coast Guard     232,  9. Southern Maine    261, 14. Westfield State College   404

1       927 Adam Fitzgerald                                  24:58  5:02
    2    1  776 Matt Randal        Sr  The College Of New Jersey 25:05  5:03
    3    2  446 Mike Flint         Jr  Coast Guard               25:10  5:04
    4    3  431 Sean Mahon         So  C. W. Post                25:13  5:05
    5    4  787 Hunter Norte       Fr  Trinity                   25:13  5:05
    6    5  773 Brian Kopnicki     So  The College Of New Jersey 25:17  5:05
    7    6  738 Jacob Edwards      Fr  Southern Conn.            25:20  5:06
    8       925 Mike Bunker                                      25:22  5:07
    9    7  918 Chadwick Brown         Mohegan Striders          25:30  5:08
   10    8  861 Christopher Parks  Jr  U. S. Merchant Marine Aca 25:32  5:09
   11    9  496 Aaron Wheeler      So  Conn College              25:33  5:09
   12   10  747 Scott Richnavsky   Sr  Southern Conn.            25:33  5:09
   13   11  920 Stephen Herrera        Mohegan Striders          25:34  5:09
   14   12  786 Sam Moorhead       Fr  Trinity                   25:35  5:09
   15   13  745 Billy Preston      Sr  Southern Conn.            25:35  5:09
   16   14  737 Kevin Curley       Jr  Southern Conn.            25:36  5:09
   17   15  835 James Beaubrun     So  University Of New Haven   25:36  5:09
   18   16  701 Kyle Poland        Sr  Rhode Island              25:40  5:10
   19   17  783 Nate Gravel        Jr  Trinity                   25:41  5:10
   20   18  758 Curtis Wheeler     So  Southern Maine            25:42  5:11
   21   19  792 Tom Walsh          Sr  Trinity                   25:45  5:11
   22   20  771 Galen Johnson      So  The College Of New Jersey 25:45  5:11
   23   21  769 Chris Guerriero    Fr  The College Of New Jersey 25:46  5:11
   24   22  913 John Messer        So  Westfield State College   25:46  5:11
   25   23  810 Matthew Lacey      Sr  Tufts                     25:47  5:12
   26   24  752 Claton Conrad      Sr  Southern Maine            25:48  5:12
   27   25  780 Matt Anderson      So  Trinity                   25:50  5:12
   28   26  726 Greg Kwasnik       Sr  Saint Anselm Track Club   25:51  5:12
   29   27  763 Anthony Arnold     So  The College Of New Jersey 25:54  5:13
   30   28  486 Keith Drake        Jr  Conn College              25:56  5:13
   31   29  427 Max Collado        Jr  C. W. Post                25:57  5:14
   32   30  482 Brian Adams        Sr  Conn College              25:58  5:14
   33   31  492 John Ridyard       Sr  Conn College              25:59  5:14
   34   32  759 Nick Wheeler       So  Southern Maine            26:00  5:14
   35   33  796 Justin Chung       Jr  Tufts                     26:01  5:14
   36   34  799 Kyle Doran         Sr  Tufts                     26:02  5:15
   37   35  922 Chris Mccormack        Mohegan Striders          26:04  5:15

Mass Maritime
1 Mass Martime Academy  25,  2 suny 47, 3 Eastern Nazerene College 84, 4 Newbury College  97
1 #596 Herrel, Siiler          Newbury College         5:23.5   26:47.73    1
  2 #604 D'Andrea, Shawn         suny                    5:28.6   27:13.38    2
  3 #581 Haidul, Joe             Mass Martime Aca        5:31.1   27:25.81    3
  4 #579 Burgess, Eric           Mass Martime Aca        5:33.3   27:36.87    4
  5 #584 Weichsel, William       Mass Martime Aca        5:34.2   27:40.98    5
  6 #578 Alfis, Craig            Mass Martime Aca        5:40.7   28:13.62    6
  7 #585 Beeaulieu, John         Mass Martime Aca        5:43.7  28:28.42    7
  8 #523 Leavitt, Mike           U Mass Boston           5:45.0   28:34.95
  9 #605 Stone, Patrick          suny                    5:50.9   29:03.90    8
 10 #590 Ingersoll, Kyle         Mass Martime Aca        5:55.6   29:27.56    9

Dartmouth Invite

1 Dartmouth College 18,  2 Brown University  43, 3 Keene State 96
             4 Umass - Amherst 108, 5 Boston College 160, 6 University of Vermont       190
     7 Stonehill College 205, 8 Bentley College  219,  9 Central Connecticut State   231

1 True, Ben                    Dartmouth College     25:05.80    1
    2 Wall, Alec                   Dartmouth College     25:08.90    2
    3 Neely, Nick                  Brown University      25:10.10    3
    4 Marcus, Ian                  Dartmouth College     25:19.40    4
    5 Burnham, Dave                Dartmouth College     25:23.40    5
    6 Norton, Harry                Dartmouth College     25:29.10    6
    7 Burke, Chris                 Brown University      25:33.60    7
    8 Kinley, Jordan               Brown University      25:39.00    8
    9 Agnew, Ryan                  Bentley College       25:41.30    9
   10 Fischer, Nils                Umass - Amherst       25:53.20   10
      12 Gough, Ryan                  Keene State           25:59.90   12
      19 Ard, Patrick                 Keene State           26:25.30   18
   20 Hegarty, Joseph              Keene State           26:27.60   19
   21 Haley, Matt                  Keene State           26:29.10   20
         41 Kelleher, Kevin              Keene State           26:56.50   27
      46 Welch, Sheridan              Keene State           27:06.70   32
     50 MacNeely, Ryan               Keene State           27:16.20   36
      60 Forsblad, Weston             Keene State           27:36.30
   61 Najem, Peter                 Keene State           27:36.90


2005 Preview
(in order of 2004 Region Finish)

Tufts
We got hit a little hard this past year by losing Nate Brigham, Brian McNamara, and Peter Bromka to graduation.  The loss of Connie Putnam to retirement will also undoubtedly have some effect on the remaining athletes. Our key returners include Matt Lacey, Matt Fortin, and Josh Kennedy.  They were actually the teams top 3 performers at NCAA's last year.  Kyle Doran, Neil Orfield, and Chris Kantos also return with NCAA running experience.  We definitely don't have a well defined top 7 this fall and didn't have the strongest recruiting year for XC.

Williams
With six of last year's top seven runners who competed in the NCAA championship race returning, this might be the first time the Ephs crack the top five since 2001. Lost to graduation was #2 runner Sam VanVolkenburgh.  Three-time All-American and 04 NCAA runner-up Neal Holtschulte will challenge for an NCAA title and be the front runner. Stephen Wills (12th at regionals), Bill Ference (31st regionals) and Chris Ellis-Ferrara (28th at regionals) Corey Levin and Morgan Seybert round out the 6-7 runners from last year, and their depth is great as Grant Burgess took 10th place, Brian Holaday in 13th, Jim Clayton in 15th, Andy Stevenson 20th and Dave Rogawski finished in 31st at the ECAC’s Additionally Mike Davitian, an NCAA Qualifier in the 1500 and, among the talented first years arriving this fall who could contend for a spot in the top 14 are Brendan Christian (Chicago, IL), Tim Durham (Guilford, CT) and Brooks Udelsman (Woodbridge, CT) and six or seven others who had successful high school careers.

Keene State
We return 4 All region, Seniors Gough 22nd,Hegarty 25th, Haley 30th, Ard 32nd. Fifth man (could be) So. Kevin Kelleher hurt fall 04 spring track 1:58, 4:05. freshmen class is 10. Noteworthy Brock Welch Merrimack NH 4:28/2:00, Pat Craven 1:58 RI Champ. Several (4) others in the 1:59/4:33/9:50 range. We should be okay.

Bates
Return 5 of 7 who ran at nationals last year including #1 Dan Johnson, and #3 Steve Monsulick.  Lost 5km AA Joel Anderson, and Mike Downing.  Dave Krause injured freshmen last year will try his luck at D1 Cornell.  Senior Biggart and Sophomore Dunlap and Little will help give us some experience in big meets.   A crew of returners who have trained well and a nice crop of first years will give us some quality depth.  We have a couple of guys who have run 1:58-2:00 and couple of 4:30/9:50 guys, but we will have to have some step up performers if we have a chance of getting one of the three team spots.  We will have some quality depth, but will need to be more competitive at the All Region level.

Wesleyan
The Cardinals return nine out of their top 10 runners from the team that placed fifth in the New England region in 2004. Leading the team will be the co-captains 04 XC All-American Wes Fuhrman and Owen Kiely. Fuhrman returns as a graduate student in neuroscience while using his remaining year of eligibility. The third and fourth runners should be Jon King (40th at regionals) and Alex Battaglino (15:34 5k and 32:30 10k). The top seven will be rounded out from a talented group of mostly juniors and sophomores. Danforth Sullivan along with Mike Brady, Ed Kenney, Anda Greeny, Nate Huddell, Steve Morris, Matt Franco and Nick Holowka will fight for a top-seven spot. Nik Gavelis  Chris Greene and Sean Watson also will jockey for a varsity spot. This is the deepest and most talented group the Cardinals have had in many years.

MIT
Lost Schmeckpeper, Brewer and Renjifo, our top three at regionals.  We have a nice group coming back in Kevin Brulois, Fivos Constantinou and Eric Khatchadourian, who placed 57th, 60th and 65th respectively at regionals last year.  We have a good group of freshmen, with two who ought to help us out right away, Jake Ruzevick (4:20 - 1600, 1:57 - 800) and Trevor Rundell (4:26 - 1600, 9:28 - 3200).  We will not likely be as strong as last year.

Connecticut College
Conn returns its top 6 runners from last season, when the team placed 4th at the NESCAC Championships and tied for 7th at the Division III Regionals. Seniors Brian Adams (21st at Regionals), John Ridyard (53rd), and Jason Fitzgerald (110th), and sophomores Aaron Wheeler (44th), Vitaly Theriault (56th), and Brendan Curran (71st)
should again do most of the scoring for the Camels.

Middlebury
Lost two co-captains to graduation - Nick Digani #3 on the x-c team and Jon Erwin was #4 by the end of the year.  1-2 runners, Kuzzy (NCAA Individual Qualifier) and Butcher returns from last year's team which placed 7th at NCAA Regionals.  Incoming FY's include Peter Murphy from the Taft School, Bill Ingliss from the Breck School in Minnesota, John Wambach, Loyola Academy in Illinois, and Dan Kaufman, University School in Wisconsin.

Trinity
Return all but #2 runner James Sullivan. We will be improved from last year.  Everyone came back in good shape. Addition of 6 freshman. 3 Noteworthy Freshman, Hunter Norter -9:35, 9:41 steeple, Matt Fuentes 9:39, and Sam Moorhead 1:54 800.

Amherst
The men lose their 2-4 runners from last year’s 10th place regional team. Sophomore Tomas Morrissey should be a solid front runner and will be looking forward to qualifying for the NCAA after missing it by one spot last fall. Senior co-captains Dave Schreiner (injured for the majority of last fall) and Evan Guiney will need to step up and lead a team that will be looking for guys to step into a scoring role. A strong junior class with varsity experience - Rich Wilson, Nate Freese, Cooper Knowlton and Robert Boley - will get to play a more important role then in past years. Mike Harbus'07, after a strong track season, should quickly step into the varsity picture, and first year Harrison Lakehomer could also have a major impact on the team's success.


2004 Weekly Results
2004 Men's Preview - as provided by coaches