Amherst Athletics  home

search

search
Amherst College > Athletics > Indoor Track > Jeffs Finish 5th, 7th at Tufts
Jeffs Finish 5th, 7th at Tufts Invitatioinal
February 3, 2000

Martha Nelson 03
Middle-distance specialist Martha
Nelson '03 paced the women
with a first-place finish
in the 3,000-meter run
MEDFORD, MA - The Amherst College women's indoor track team finished fifth while the men placed seventh at the Tufts Invitational on Saturday, while both teams produced a bevy of outstanding individual performances.

Sophomore middle-distance specialist Martha Nelson (Bethesda, MD) paced the women with a first place finish in the 3,000-meter run with a time of 10:26.17, as the Jeffs racked up 75 points overall. The College of New Jersey won the women's draw with 194 points, followed by Ithaca College (94.50), Tufts (87.50) and M.I.T. (87).

On the men's side, John Stanton Geddes was the top Amherst finisher, finishing fourth in the 1,000-meter run at 2:35.39. The Jeffs tallied 32 points in the men's team standings behind eventual winner M.I.T (189), followed by the College of New Jersey (156), Springfield College (130), Tufts (86), Ithaca (70), and Trinity College (42).

Amherst returns to action on Saturday, Feb. 10 at Smith College at 9 a.m.

Saturday, February 3, 2001 @ Tufts University - Medford, Massachusetts

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. College of New Jersey, 194; 2. Ithaca College, 94.50; 3. Tufts University, 87.50; 4. Mass Institute of Tech, 87; 5. Amherst College, 75; 6. Springfield College, 66; 7. Wesleyan University, 60; 8. Trinity College, 38; 9. Worcester Poly Inst, 31.

MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Mass Institute of Tech, 189; 2. College of New Jersey, 156; 3. Springfield College, 130; 4. Tufts University, 86; 5. Ithaca College, 70; 6. Trinity College, 42; 7. Amherst College, 32; 8. Worcester Poly Inst, 21; 9. Wesleyan University, 9.

Amherst Women's Notables:

Women's 400 Meter Dash
Amie Shei (4th Place) 1:04.47

Women's 500 Meter Run
Helen Dole (5th Place) 1:25.73

Women's 800 Meter Run
Kate Hamill (4th Place) 2:21.15
Laurel Kilgour (5th Place) 2:23.11

Women's 1,000 Meter Run
Rebecca Woo (4th Place) 3:09.57

Women's 1,500 Meter Run
Molly Burnett (4th Place) 4:52.01

Women's 3,000 Meter Run
Martha Nelson (1st Place) 10:26.17

Women's 5,000 Meter Run
Emily Lobsenz (4th Place) 18:21.18
Katie Famous (5th Place) 18:39.52
Hilary Plum (6th Place) 18:40.44

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
Amherst (5th Place) 4:25.21

Women's Distance Medley
Amherst (2nd Place) 12:57.95

Amherst Men's Notables:

Men's 400 Meter Dash
Jared Moshe (6th Place) 51.85

Men's 500 Meter Run
Michael Sypkens (6th Place) 1:09.32

Men's 1,000 Meter Run
John Stanton-Geddes (4th Place) 2:35.39

Men's 55 Meter High Hurdles
Pat Hayes (5th Place) 8.16

Men's 4x200 Meter Relay
Amherst (4th Place) 1:39.13

Men's Distance Medley
Amherst (3rd Place) 10:48.77