1997-98 Amherst College Winter Athletic Schedule
Please check times and dates as they are subject to change

 Men's Basketball

Sat-Sun	Nov.	22-23	at Ramapo Tournament
Thu.	Dec.	4	Clark		Away	7:30
Sat.	Dec.	6	Skidmore	Away	4:00
Tue.	Dec.	9	WNEC		Away	7:30
Tue.	Jan.	6	Johnson & Wales	Away	7:00
Thu. 	Jan.	8	Westfield State	Away	7:00
Sat.	Jan.	10	Wheaton		Home	7:30
Thu.	Jan.	15	Wesleyan	Home	7:30
Sat.	Jan.	17	Williams	Home	8:00
Tue.	Jan.	20	Trinity		Home	7:30
Tue.	Jan.	27	Babson		Home	8:00
Fri.	Jan.	30	Middlebury	Away	7:00
Sat.	Jan.	31	Williams	Away	4:00
Tue.	Feb.	3	Framingham	Away	7:30
Sat.	Feb.	7	Hamilton	Home	3:00
Fri.	Feb.	13	Colby		Home	7:30
Sat.	Feb.	14	Bowdoin		Home	3:00
Tue.	Feb.	17	Brandeis	Away	7:30
Fri.	Feb.	20	Bates		Away	7:30
Sat.	Feb.	21	Tufts		Away	3:00
Wed.	Feb.	25	Connecticut	Away	7:00
Sat.	Feb.	28	Wesleyan	Away	7:30

Head Coach:  David Hixon '75
Assistant Coaches:  Ron Buelow, Rey Harp '97
Captains:  Julian Rowand '98, John Pavelski '98, Billy Skorupski '98

 Women's Basketball

Tue.	Nov.	25	Westfield State Away	7:00
Tue.	Dec.	2	Mount Holyoke	Away	7:00
Thu.	Dec.	4	WNEC		Home	7:00
Mon.	Dec.	8	Coast Guard	Away	5:30
Wed.	Jan.	7	WPI		Home	7:00
Sat.	Jan.	10	Smith		Home	2:00
Tue.	Jan.	13	Albertus Magnus	Home	7:30
Thu.	Jan.	15	Babson		Away	8:00
Sat.	Jan.	17	Williams	Home	6:00
Tue.	Jan.	20	Trinity		Away	7:30
Thu.	Jan.	22	Clark		Away	7:00
Sat.	Jan.	24	Springfield	Away	1:00
Tue.	Jan.	27	Wellesley	Home	6:00
Fri.	Jan.	30	Middlebury	Home	7:30
Sat.	Jan.	31	Williams	Away	2:00
Tue.	Feb.	3	Wesleyan	Away	7:30
Thu.	Feb.	5	Norwich		Home	7:00
Sat.	Feb.	7	Hamilton	Away	3:00
Fri.	Feb.	13	Colby		Away	7:00
Sat.	Feb.	14	Bowdoin		Away	3:00
Fri.	Feb.	20	Bates		Home	7:30
Sat.	Feb.	21	Tufts		Home	7:30
Tue.	Feb.	24	Connecticut	Home	7:30
Sat.	Feb.	28	Wesleyan	Home	7:30

Head Coach: Billy McBride
Assistant Coaches:   Kristen Mannheim, Ray Byrnes '97
 Captains:  Sarah Rinaldi '98, Kathryn Hersey '99, Janinne Noel '99

 Men's Ice Hockey

Fri.	Nov.	21	St. Anselm		Away	7:00
Sat.	Nov.	22	New England College	Away	3:00
Sat-Sun	Nov.	29-30	Ben McCabe Tourn.	Home	1&4-2&5
Fri.	Dec.	5	Hamilton		Home	7:00
Sat.	Dec.	6	Williams		Home	3:00
Wed.	Dec.	10	North Adams State	Away	7:30
Sat-Sun	Jan.	3-4	Western MA Tourn.	Home	4 & 7
Fri.	Jan.	9	Connecticut College	Away	7:30
Sat.	Jan.	10	Holy Cross		Away	7:00
Fri.	Jan.	16	Babson			Away	7:00
Sat.	Jan.	17	UMass/Boston		Away	4:00
Fri.	Jan.	23	UConn			Home	7:00
Sat.	Jan.	24	AIC			Home	3:00
Fri.	Jan.	30	Colby			Away	7:00
Sat.	Jan.	31	Bowdoin			Away	3:00
Fri.	Feb.	6	Trinity			Home	7:00
Sat.	Feb.	7	Wesleyan		Home	3:00
Fri.	Feb. 	13	Salem State		Home	7:00
Sat.	Feb.	14	U of So. Maine		Home	3:00
Fri.	Feb.	20	Middlebury		Away	7:00
Sat.	Feb.	21	Norwich			Away	2:00

Head Coach:  Jack Arena '83
Assistant Coaches:  Mark Buckley, Mike McLaughlin
Captains: Doug Erickson '98, Paul Gozzo '98, Mike Noone '98

 Women's Ice Hockey

Sat.	Nov.	22	Hamilton		Home	7:00
Sun.	Nov.	23	Colgate			Home	2:00
Wed.	Dec.	3	Trinity			Away	7:00
Sat.	Dec.	6	U of Maine		Home	7:30
Sat.	Jan.	10	Bates			Away	2:00
Wed.	Jan.	14	Bowdoin			Home	2:00
Sat.	Jan.	17	Trinity			Home	7:00
Sun.	Jan.	18	Skidmore		Home	2:30
Wed.	Jan.	21	Williams		Away	7:30
Sat.	Jan.	24	Connecticut		Away	7:00
Sun.	Jan.	25	Wesleyan		Away	1:00
Wed.	Jan.	28	Boston University	Home	7:00
Sat.	Jan.	31	Williams		Home	2:00
Sun.	Feb.	1	U Penn			Home	11:00
Sat.	Feb.	7	Middlebury		Away	12:30
Sun.	Feb. 	8	U of Vermont		Home	2:30
Sat.	Feb.	14	U of Maine		Away	4:00
Sun.	Feb. 	15	Bowdoin			Away	1:00
Wed.	Feb.	18	U of So. Maine		Home	7:00
Sat.	Feb.	21	RIT			Away	5:30
Sun.	Feb.	22	RPI			Away	3:00
Wed.	Feb. 	25	Sacred Heart		Home	7:00
Sat.	Feb.	28	Connecticut		Home	7:00
Sun.	Mar.	1	Wesleyan		Home	2:00

Head Coach:  Kay Cowperthwait
Assistant Coach:  Laine Catlin
Captains:  Jessica Frish '98, Valerie Klein '98

 Indoor Track

Sat.	Dec.	6	Harvard Invit.		Away	10:00
Sat.	Jan.	24	Brandeis Invit.		Away	10:00
Sat.	Jan.	31	Terrier Classic 	BU	9:00
Fri.	Feb.	6	Millrose Games 		NY	6:00
Sat.	Feb.	7	Wheaton Invitational	Away	10:00
Sat.	Feb.	14	Valentine Classic (M)	BU	10:00

Head Coach:  Erik Nedeau
Assistant Coach:  Jay Rideout
Men's Captains: Robert Schur '98, Robert Mitchell '99
Women's Captains:  Rachael Holloway '98, Michelle Boyle '98

 Men's Squash

Wed.	Dec.	3	Vassar		Home	7:00
Sat.	Dec.	6	Tufts		Away	11:00
Fri.	Jan.	16	Yale		Away	7:00
Thu.	Jan.	22	Dartmouth	Home	7:00
Sat.	Jan.	24	U Penn		Home	11:00
Wed.	Jan.	28	M.I.T.		Home	3:00
Thu.	Jan.	29	Trinity		Home	7:00
Thu.	Feb.	5	Brown		Away	6:00
Sat.	Feb.	7	Little III	Home	11:00
Wed.	Feb. 	11	Harvard		Home	6:00
Sat	Feb.	14	Princeton	Home	2:00

Head Coach:  Peter Robson
Assistant Coach:  Ted Mathias '92
Captains:  Jamie Ford '98, Evan Khan '98

 Women's Squash

Wed.	Dec.	3	Connecticut	Away	6:00
Sat.	Dec.	6	Tufts		Away	11:00
Sat.	Jan.	17	Williams Invit.	Away	 TBA
Wed.	Jan.	21	Wellesley	Home	4:00
Thu.	Jan. 	22	Dartmouth	Home	7:00
Tue.	Jan.	27	Brown		Away	7:00
Sat.	Jan.	31	Yale		Away	2:00
Tue.	Feb.	3	Smith		Away	7:00
Sat.	Feb.	7	Little III	Home	11:00
Tue.	Feb.	10	Trinity		Home	7:00
Fri-Sun	Feb.	13-15	Howe Cup	Yale	TBA

Head Coach:  Jackie Bagwell
Assistant Coach:  Paul Norton
Captains:  Justine O'Connor '98, Carrie Goodwin '98

 Men's Swimming and Diving

Sat.	Nov.	22	Union		Away	2:00
Sat.	Dec.	6	Middlebury	Home	1:00
Sat.	Jan.	10	Trinity		Away	1:00
Tue.	Jan.	13	Springfield	Home	1:00
Sat.	Jan.	17	Williams	Home	4:00
Sat.	Jan. 	24	Hamilton	Away	2:00
Sat.	Jan.	31	Wesleyan	Away	1:00
Fri.	Feb.	6	Colby		Home	7:00
Sat.	Feb.	14	So. Connecticut	Away	1:00

Head Coach:  Stephen Jungbluth
Diving Coach:   Mandy Hixon
Assistant Coaches:  Kristen Chapelle, Justin Murphy
Captains:  Christophe DiFalco '98, James Ross '98

 Women's Swimming and Diving

Sat.	Nov.	22	Union		Away	2:00
Sat.	Dec.	6	Middlebury	Home	1:00
Sat.	Jan.	10	Trinity		Away	1:00
Tue.	Jan.	13	Springfield	Home	1:00
Sat.	Jan.	17	Williams	Home	1:00
Tue.	Jan.	20	Connecticut	Away	6:30
			  with Mount Holyoke
Sat.	Jan.	24	Hamilton	Away	2:00
Tue.	Jan.	27	Smith		Away	7:00
Sat.	Jan.	31	Wesleyan	Away	1:00

Head Coach:  Stephen Jungbluth
Diving Coach:  Mandy Hixon
Assistant Coaches:  Kristen Chapelle, Justin Murphy
Captains:  Kerry Weeks '98, Karen Vaites '98


Questions or information regarding Club Sports should be referred to Suzanne Everden, Director of Club Sports at 413 542-7939