30th Annual New England Collegiate Indoor Championships
Boston University Armory, 27-28 Feb 1998

Connecticut won five events and rolled to their fifth consecutive New England Indoor team title. They racked up 124 points, nearly double that of runner-up and America East victor New Hampshire who recorded their highest placing ever in this meet (only one other top 5 finish).

Top individual performer (IMHO) was Amherst junior Rob Mitchell. After a 4:06.88 to repeat as mile champion, Mitchell returned to anchor the 4 x 800, bring his team back from sixth place to a narrow win in the meet's exciting final event, recording 1:48.61 (split from Lynx system) leg.

The meet was minus the Ivy schools (Brown, Dartmouth, Harvard, Yale) due to the conflicting Heps, and less a few top athletes sitting out the weekend (notably Boston U's Kevin Murphy).


Men's Team Results
1 UConn 124.00
2 UNH 68.00
3 URI 56.00
4 UMass/Amherst 48.00
5 BC 44.00
5 PC 44.00
7 Northeastern 40.00
8 UMaine 29.00
9 SCSU 28.50
10 Amherst 22.00
11 New Haven 20.00
12 BU 18.00
13 Williams 15.00
14 Bentley 8.00
14 UMass/Boston 8.00
16 WPI 6.00
17 Brandeis 5.00
18 Bates 4.00
18 ECSU 4.00
18 MIT 4.00
18 UMass/Lowell 4.00
18 UVM 4.00
18 Wheaton 4.00
24 CCSU 3.50
25 Bowdoin 2.00
25 Colby 2.00
25 Holy Cross 2.00

High Hurdle -Finals
1 Ben Baraldi UMass/Amherst 7.70
2 Randy Bomba UNH 7.82
3 John Barry UNH 7.90
4 Ravi Sastry MIT 7.91
5 Jim White SCSU 8.01
6 Mark Grogan UMass/Amherst 8.09


55 Meter Dash - Finals
1 Scott Price UMass/Amherst 6.41
2 Jeremy Collins URI 6.46
3 Keith Chisholm UNH 6.50
4 Jonathan Ordway BC 6.59
5 Jay Williams New Haven 6.59
6 Len Harris UConn 6.63

400 Meter Dash-Finals
1 Haven Barnes UConn 48.30
2 Kevin Ross New Haven 48.38
3 Adebo Oshodi UConn 48.49
4 Richard Boothe New Haven 48.77
5 Neil Concepcion UMass/Amherst 48.93
6 Sean Ballou Sacred Heart 49.83
7 John Jones URI 49.98
8 Emil Thomann Colby 50.03

500 Meter Dash-Finals
1 Elliot Blount UConn 1:03.01
2 Trevor Sykes UConn 1:03.52
3 Brendon Cunningham Northeastern 1:03.72
4 Matthew Boisvert URI 1:03.94
5 Adam Greitzer BU 1:04.31
6 Leon Danforth Northeastern 1:04.48
7 David Cahill UMass/Amherst 1:04.64
8 Andre Barnes SCSU 1:04.69

800 Meter Run-Finals
1 Richard Cooper UNH 1:50.30
2 Joseph Moody UMaine 1:50.67
3 Kevin Jensen UConn 1:50.79
4 Kevin Bullock Wheaton 1:51.67
5 Chris Downe Bowdoin 1:52.41
6 Dave Coleman UConn 1:52.88
7 Benjamin Ray Northeastern 1:53.42
8 Eric Larson New Haven 1:53.73

1000 Meter Run-Finals
1 Dan Wilson UConn 2:25.72
2 Bing Guerin Northeastern 2:26.92
3 Kevin Horgan UNH 2:27.02
4 Thin Ly UMaine 2:28.39
5 Frank Mignano PC 2:29.43
6 Israel Caro CCSU 2:30.07
7 Joel Ford MIT 2:30.81

Mile Run-Finals
1 Robert Mitchell Amherst 4:06.88
2 Derek Holland BC 4:10.38
3 Michael Sill Northeastern 4:10.95
4 Matt Twiest Bates 4:12.55
5 Paul MacNamara PC 4:12.57
6 Timothy McCormick UNH 4:13.35
7 Mike Croft UConn 4:13.43
8 Steven Hedlund UMaine 4:19.48
9 Michael Peyron Bowdoin 4:22.48
10 Ben Appleyard Trinity 4:38.98


200 Meter Dash-Finals
1 Scott Price UMass/Amherst 21.46
2 Jeremy Collins URI 21.68
3 David Klemic Northeastern 21.88
4 Kevin Rembert SCSU 22.06
5 Keith Chisholm UNH 22.12
6 Joshua Mishou UMaine 22.13
7 Latiff Thomas UConn 22.16
8 Jonathan Ordway BC 22.44

3k Finals
1 Rick Bush PC 8:17.23
2 Ben Noad PC 8:18.82
3 Justin Burdon BC 8:19.76
4 Brian Schaffer BC 8:26.25
5 Carl Mauro PC 8:32.01
6 Greg Foley Brandeis 8:37.97
7 Leo Mayo CCSU 8:40.10
8 Timothy Campbell Williams 8:40.40
9 Kevin Donnelly PC 8:40.89
10 William Benedict Holy Cross 8:42.45
11 Stephen Kaye Tufts 8:47.23
12 Steve Lowe Bentley 8:48.39
13 Clint Santoro CCSU 8:49.00
14 Michael Collins UMaine 8:49.37
15 Mike Sharp USCGA 8:49.73
16 Scott Wisnaskas Northeastern 8:56.71
17 Ryan Carrara UMass/Amherst 8:57.35
18 Matthew Barnard UNH 8:58.51
19 Anthony D'Alessio Bowdoin 9:00.74
20 Reed Harlow Williams 9:01.16
21 Ben Blake CCSU 9:06.65
22 Chris Pagliuco Keene 9:19.41


5000 Meter Run
1 Zack Ventress PC 14:36.50
2 Paul Alsdorf Williams 14:46.24
3 Brian Schaffer BC 14:46.43
4 Robert Olson Brandeis 14:51.42
5 Matt Kochya Keene 14:56.08
6 Daniel McCue Williams 14:59.15
7 John O'Mara PC 15:01.60
8 Christopher McGuire MIT 15:02.47
9 Gary Mello UMass/Dartmouth 15:06.06
10 Brad Klinedinst UMass/Lowell 15:10.53
11 Dustin Blair SCSU 15:10.59
12 Michael Parkins MIT 15:12.19
13 Rodney Hemingway Tufts 15:12.21
14 Brendan Sullivan UMass/Amherst 15:12.52
15 Nathaniel Greene PC 15:15.46
16 David Patterson Tufts 15:17.90
17 Matt Holton Bentley 15:21.16
18 Kevin Somers UMass/Amherst 15:27.49
19 Daniel Chandler Amherst 15:31.33
20 Jon Prokup Amherst 15:35.69
21 Matthew Roloff Bryant 15:38.33
22 Wilson Everhart Colby 15:38.36
23 James Johnson UMass/Lowell 15:44.00

Distance Medley-Finals
1 PC PC 10:03.12
2 BC BC 10:06.15
3 UConn UConn 10:10.49
4 URI URI 10:12.78
5 Amherst Amherst 10:13.72
6 Holy Cross Holy Cross 10:14.77
7 UMass/Lowell UMass/Lowell 10:16.38
8 Northeastern Northeastern 10:19.19
9 UMass/Amherst UMass/Amherst 10:20.86
10 Tufts Tufts 10:27.21
11 Springfield Springfield 10:37.43
12 CCSU CCSU 10:37.57
13 MIT MIT 10:41.77
14 Williams Williams 10:45.08
15 Bryant Bryant 10:46.97
16 Trinity Trinity 10:48.99
17 Bowdoin Bowdoin 10:50.18
18 Sacred Heart Sacred Heart 10:56.66
19 Bates Bates 10:56.70

4x400 Relay-Finals
1 UConn UConn 3:11.68
2 UMass/Amherst UMass/Amherst 3:13.45
3 New Haven New Haven 3:15.78
4 URI URI 3:17.22
5 SCSU SCSU 3:18.16
6 UNH UNH 3:19.86
7 Northeastern Northeastern 3:20.12
8 BU BU 3:21.55
9 Westfield Westfield 3:21.87
10 Bentley Bentley 3:22.36
11 Colby Colby 3:24.70
12 Tufts Tufts 3:27.42
13 Holy Cross Holy Cross 3:28.92
14 Bowdoin Bowdoin 3:29.56

4x800 Relay-Finals
1 Amherst Amherst 7:37.17
2 Northeastern Northeastern 7:37.29
3 URI URI 7:38.88
4 UMass/Lowell UMass/Lowell 7:39.48
5 UNH UNH 7:41.49
6 UConn UConn 7:43.17
7 UMass/Amherst UMass/Amherst 7:47.20
8 MIT MIT 7:49.10
9 Bates Bates 7:54.83
10 Holy Cross Holy Cross 7:56.91
11 New Haven New Haven 7:57.87
12 Tufts Tufts 7:59.86
13 Springfield Springfield 8:01.46
14 Williams Williams 8:08.22
15 Westfield Westfield 8:11.94
16 Sacred Heart Sacred Heart 8:17.47

Weight
1 Dan Bourque SCSU 66'3.00"
2 Steve Santoli UConn 63'4.25"
3 Mike Pockoski WPI 60'3.25"
4 Glen Allen UConn 60'2.00"
5 Jamie Brewster Colby 56'10.00"
6 Timothy Lyons UNH 54'10.00"
7 Rob Hamelin SCSU 54'8.25"
8 Lucas Adams Bates 54'7.50"
9 Bill McEvila Bates 53'11.75"
10 Andrew Abilheira URI 51'8.25"
11 Adam Maday Springfield 51'6.50"
12 Steve Goidetti Springfield 50'4.75"
13 Victor Morency UMass/Amherst 50'4.50"
14 Jeff Scott Springfield 49'2.50"
15 Jason Dailey MIT 45'10.00"

Shot Put
1 Ray Wilks UConn 56'8.00"
2 Robert Grieco UMass/Boston 54'10.75"
3 David Stuhlsatz Williams 53'5.50"
4 Jeffrey Guilmette UVM 52'5.25"
5 Chris Giannos UConn 50'11.50"
6 Jan Stevens UMass/Amherst 50'11.00"
7 Damian Larkins Springfield 50'2.50"
8 Mike Zolkiewicz SCSU 49'11.25"
9 Steve Santoli UConn 49'3.50"
10 Rob Hamelin SCSU 48'8.25"
11 Jason Woodruff UNH 47'10.50"
12 Delsin Grubbs URI 47'5.25"
13 Richard Larson UMass/Boston 45'8.00"
14 Jayson Kenney CCSU 45'4.25"
15 Edward Finneran UNH 44'10.75"
16 Michael Wells UNH 43'8.50"
17 Scott Williiams CCSU 39'9.75"

High Jump
1 Derek Davis UMaine 6'9.00"
2 Sean Kelley Bentley 6'9.00"
3 Steven Hicks BU 6'7.00"
4 Andrew Cowan Northeastern 6'7.00"
5 PJ Allessi UConn 6'7.00"
6 Liddon Norman CCSU 6'5.00"
6 Brian Brown SCSU 6'5.00"

Pole Vault
1 Jamison Whiting UNH 15'9.00"
2 Jeff Farrington UConn 15'9.00"
3 Brian Baird UConn 15'9.00"
4 Mike Uhelsky SCSU 14'9.00"
5 Albie Vasquez UMass/Amherst 14'9.00"
6 Kerry Mahon Holy Cross 14'3.25"
7 Dave Mason SCSU 14'3.25"
8 Justin Enggasser UVM 13'9.25"
9 Kyle Kintner UMass/Amherst 13'6.25"
10 Mike Welch UNH 13'6.25"
10 Marc Charlebois UNH 13'6.25"

Long Jump
1 Jeremy Collins URI 23'6.75"
2 George White BC 23'2.50"
3 Neil Eley UConn 22'7.75"
4 Jason Edwards ECSU 22'3.50"
5 Kamau Peterson UNH 22'2.25"
6 Andy Bilmanis UConn 22'1.75"
7 Frank Biancamano SCSU 22'1.00"
8 Ravi Sastry MIT 22'0.25"
9 Shaun Sullivan CCSU 21'4.25"
10 Eugene LaFlamme UMass/Amherst 21'3.25"
11 Ryan Schmitt Westfield 20'2.25"
12 Eric Hall UMaine 20'1.00"
13 Michael Benedetto Sacred Heart 19'11.50"
14 David Klemic Northeastern 19'7.00"

Triple Jump
1 Kamau Peterson UNH 49'0.75"
2 Monte Jennings URI 48'8.25"
3 Frank Biancamano SCSU 47'1.00"
4 Andre Roacti UMass/Amherst 46'10.75"
5 Shaun Sullivan CCSU 46'6.25"
6 Adam Carpenter Northeastern 46'1.50"
7 Kevin Stroman Bates 45'5.25"
8 Dan Almeida UMass/Dartmouth 43'8.50"
9 Morrise Harbour Sacred Heart 43'7.00"

Pentathlon Final
1 Brian Irwin BU 3413
2 Aaron Thornton UConn 3411
3 Neil Willey UMaine 3375
4 Maxford Foster URI 3359
5 John Barry UNH 3148
6 Randy Bomba UNH 3030
7 David Kahill Bowdoin 3005
8 Mark Grogan UMass/Amherst 2922
9 Lawrence Conley UNH 2802
10 Walter Laws UNH 2520



55 Meter Dash - Trials
Heat One
1 Keith Chisholm UNH 6.47
2 Neil Eley UConn 6.54
3 Scott Schilling Bowdoin 6.59
4 Kamau Peterson UNH 6.75
5 Michael Church UNH 6.87
Heat Two
1 Scott Price UMass/Amherst 6.41
2 Kevin Rembert SCSU 6.57
3 Martin Young CCSU 6.58
4 Charles Inniss BU 6.70
Heat Three
1 Jeremy Collins URI 6.41
2 Len Harris UConn 6.53
3 Jeffery Biron UNH 6.62
4 Timothy Garcia UMass/Dartmouth 6.66
Heat Four
1 Carlos Cox BU 6.50
1 Jonathan Ordway BC 6.50
3 Jay Williams New Haven 6.59
4 George White BC 6.73
5 David Callum BU 6.88

55 Meter Dash - Semi
Heat One
1 Scott Price UMass/Amherst 6.48
2 Jonathan Ordway BC 6.55
3 Kevin Rembert SCSU 6.64
4 Jeffery Biron UNH 6.65
5 Martin Young CCSU 6.71
Heat Two
1 Keith Chisholm UNH 6.50
2 Jeremy Collins URI 6.52
3 Len Harris UConn 6.60
4 Jay Williams New Haven 6.61
5 Scott Schilling Bowdoin 6.64


55M High Hurdle Trials
Heat One
1 Ravi Sastry MIT 7.90
2 John Barry UNH 8.14
3 Jacob Israelow Williams 8.18
4 Dustin Kuzma URI 8.46
5 Jeff Mateja Bentley 8.57
6 Matthew Pawlowski Tufts 8.60
Heat Two
1 Ben Baraldi UMass/Amherst 7.70
2 Jim White SCSU 8.03
3 Brian Irwin BU 8.17
4 Ryan Cox Northeastern 8.21
5 Moritz Hoemke BU 8.52
Heat Three
1 Randy Bomba UNH 7.97
2 Tyrone Boucaud Colby 8.12
3 Mark Grogan UMass/Amherst 8.17
4 Erik DeMarco BC 8.31
5 Jeff Benoit Springfield 9.03

55M High Hurdle - Semi
Heat One
1 Ben Baraldi UMass/Amherst 7.75
2 Jim White SCSU 8.03
3 Mark Grogan UMass/Amherst 8.11
4 Jacob Israelow Williams 8.15
5 Dustin Kuzma URI 8.24
6 Tyrone Boucaud Colby 8.26
Heat Two
1 Randy Bomba UNH 7.89
2 Ravi Sastry MIT 7.93
3 John Barry UNH 7.94
4 Brian Irwin BU 8.19
5 Ryan Cox Northeastern 8.26
6 Erik DeMarco BC 8.63



200 Meter
Heat One
1 Jonathan Ordway BC 22.06
2 Joshua Mishou UMaine 22.22
3 Erik Zwick Bates 22.83
4 Martin Young CCSU 23.42
Heat Two
1 Scott Price UMass/Amherst 21.92
2 Timothy Garcia UMass/Dartmouth 22.56
3 Joshua Helfat Bowdoin 23.13
4 Mark Reynolds Holy Cross 23.52
Heat Three
1 David Klemic Northeastern 22.25
2 Jason Newton URI 22.64
3 Len Harris UConn 22.74
4 David Callum BU 23.22
Heat Four
1 Jeremy Collins URI 21.58
2 Scott Schilling Bowdoin 23.02
Heat Five
1 Kevin Rembert SCSU 22.04
2 Latiff Thomas UConn 22.45
3 Jeffery Biron UNH 22.88
Heat Six
1 Keith Chisholm UNH 22.31
2 Carlos Cox BU 22.59


400 Meter
Heat One
1 Haven Barnes UConn 48.97
2 Sean Ballou Sacred Heart 49.90
Heat Two
1 Kevin Ross New Haven 48.31
2 Emil Thomann Colby 49.96
3 Costa Nicolaou Tufts 51.34
4 Clifford Snyder New Haven 51.43
Heat Three
1 Neil Concepcion UMass/Amherst 48.51
2 Matthew Roszell BU 50.58
3 Chris Fonss BC 51.02
4 Neal Karchem MIT 52.08
Heat Four
1 Richard Boothe New Haven 49.30
2 Matt Collins Westfield 50.82
3 Todd Rosenfield MIT 52.67
Heat Five
1 Adebo Oshodi UConn 48.66
2 Andrew Alsup Northeastern 49.99
3 Eric Peterson SCSU 50.89
4 Mark Martineau Westfield 52.49
Heat Six
1 John Jones URI 50.19
2 Joe Covino Bentley 50.25
3 Joe Martiniello Bentley 50.67
4 Chris Henson Brandeis 51.45

500 Meter Dash
Heat One
1 Brendon Cunningham Northeastern 1:04.77
2 Andre Barnes SCSU 1:05.14
3 Justin Cassidy UNH 1:07.00
4 Darrin Smith Bryant 1:09.11
Heat Two
1 Elliot Blount UConn 1:02.83
2 Matthew Boisvert URI 1:04.13
3 Tim Sabol Springfield 1:07.23
4 Rich Dean CCSU 1:09.51
Heat Three
1 Adam Greitzer BU 1:04.74
2 Bryan Stanislaus URI 1:06.12
3 Kermit Brawner UMaine 1:08.59
4 Jack Shapiro Bentley 1:12.32
Heat Four
1 Trevor Sykes UConn 1:04.69
2 David Cahill UMass/Amherst 1:05.07
3 Sean Clark UNH 1:08.47
4 Tim Blakenship CCSU 1:08.50
Heat Five
1 Leon Danforth Northeastern 1:05.55
2 Robert Ricard UNH 1:05.64
3 Ron Ranger SCSU 1:05.73
4 David Pepi Sacred Heart 1:09.82

800 Meter
Heat One
1 Joseph Moody UMaine 1:52.61
2 Eric Larson New Haven 1:53.29
3 Benjamin Ray Northeastern 1:53.55
4 Chris Malynowski URI 1:54.03
5 Richard Cruz UMass/Boston 1:55.16
6 Gabriel DeLeon UConn 1:55.36
7 Bruce Perlow Amherst 1:56.36
8 Stephen Dancey BU 2:03.02
Heat Two
1 Dave Coleman UConn 1:53.38
2 Kevin Jensen UConn 1:53.74
3 Jeff Willis Amherst 1:54.10
4 Reggie Johnson USCGA 1:54.71
5 Dana Bellows Tufts 1:55.87
6 Luis Montillas SCSU 1:56.06
7 Eric Hung Amherst 1:56.82
8 Matt Letko Northeastern 1:56.89
Heat Three
1 Chris Downe Bowdoin 1:52.97
2 Richard Cooper UNH 1:52.98
3 Kevin Bullock Wheaton 1:53.06
4 Virgel Hammands UMass/Lowell 1:55.18
5 John McGuire Tufts 1:56.68
6 Darran Simon URI 1:58.96





1000 Meter Run
Heat One
1 Kevin Horgan UNH 2:29.60
2 Dan Wilson UConn 2:30.50
3 Frank Mignano PC 2:30.80
4 Israel Caro CCSU 2:31.25
5 Yuneng Li Williams 2:32.81
6 Brendan Cashman PC 2:33.74
7 Jay Slowik Williams 2:35.50
Heat Two
1 Bing Guerin Northeastern 2:30.80
2 Thin Ly UMaine 2:30.88
3 Joel Ford MIT 2:31.91
4 Brian Chabot UMass/Amherst 2:32.18
5 Ben Piecuch Tufts 2:34.20
6 Greg Kyrytschenko Sacred Heart 2:36.20
7 David Kessler USCGA 2:38.19
8 Sohall Husain MIT 2:47.22

Mile Run
Heat One
1 Michael Sill Northeastern 4:17.73
2 Robert Mitchell Amherst 4:18.75
3 Ben Appleyard Trinity 4:20.73
4 Roger Robitalle USCGA 4:23.57
5 Kevin Lacoste Westfield 4:25.54
6 Sean Murphy UMass/Amherst 4:27.22
7 Shawn Nassaney Bryant 4:31.66
Heat Two
1 Matt Twiest Bates 4:14.93
2 Paul MacNamara PC 4:17.45
3 Mike Croft UConn 4:19.03
4 Marc Akus USCGA 4:21.65
5 Jason Hobbs Bentley 4:27.53
6 Nick Harmon BU 4:33.92
Heat Three
7 Matthew Lyons Tufts 4:39.65
1 Derek Holland BC 4:17.86
2 Timothy McCormick UNH 4:18.22
3 Steven Hedlund UMaine 4:18.84
4 Michael Peyron Bowdoin 4:19.24
5 Shad Miller Williams 4:27.99
6 Jeromie Schumacher SCSU 4:30.94