1998 Amherst College Winter Sports Honor Roll


 Men's Basketball (20-5)

Ramapo Tournament MVP - Billy Skorupski Ramapo All-Tournament Team - John Pavelski ECAC Honor Roll, 12/7, 2/15 - Pat Mulvey 2/1 - Billy Skorupski 2/22 - Chris Ingraham GTE/CoSIDA Academic All-District - John Pavelski All-NESCAC Second Team - Billy Skorupski Academic All-NESCAC - Chris Ingraham Pat Mulvey Hugh Quattlebaum Julian Rowand John Pavelski All-ECAC Second Team Frontcourt - Billy Skorupski Columbus Multimedia All-Northeast Second Team - Billy Skorupski Columbus Multimedia All-Northeast Honorable Mention - Pat Mulvey John Pavelski NABC All-Northeast Second Team - Billy Skorupski

 Women's Basketball (15-9)

ECAC Player of the Week, 1/18, 2/8 - Katie Hersey ECAC Honor Roll, 1/11 - Katie Hersey 2/1, 2/22 - Sarah Rinaldi NESCAC Player of the Week, 1/19, 2/9 - Katie Hersey NEWBA Player of the Week, 1/19, 2/9 - Katie Hersey Columbus Multimedia Player of the Week, 1/26 - Katie Hersey All-NESCAC Second Team - Katie Hersey Academic All-NESCAC - Liza Feldman Katie Hersey Deirdre McCarthy Sarah Rinaldi Naomi Sullivan

 Men's Ice Hockey (10-12-1)

ECAC Rookie of the Week, 1/5 - Darce Swaggert ECAC Honor Roll, 12/15 - Rob MacDonald 12/15 - Darce Swaggert All-ECAC Honorable Mention - Mike Noone Academic All-NESCAC - Chris Addesa Matt Drawz Doug Erickson Robbie Hill Ben Kennedy Darce Swaggert

 Women's Ice Hockey (10-12-1)

First-Ever Alliance Win, 12/6 - d. Maine, 5-1 Academic All-NESCAC - Sarah Evans Jess Frisch Christine Hatch Val Klein Emma Lincoln Cindy Matsushita Margaret Seiler ECAC Player of the Week, 1/26, 3/2 - Jess Frisch ECAC Rookie of the Week, 12/6, 3/2 - Gretchen Bowe ECAC Honor Roll, 12/6 - Jess Frisch 1/19, 1/26, 2/2 - Gretchen Bowe All-ECAC Second Team - Jess Frisch All-ECAC Honorable Mention - Gretchen Bowe Women's Alliance All-America Second Team - Jess Frisch Team Records - Single Game Most assists - 21 v. Skidmore points - 33 v. Skidmore shots - 71 v. BU opponent saves - 59 by BU Team Records - Single Season Most goals - 120 assists -144 points - 264 saves - 723 wins - 10 Fewest penalties - 37 penalty minutes - 74 goals allowed - 120 losses - 12 Individual Records - Single Game Most goals - 5, Gretchen Bowe v. BU assists - 5, Gretchen Bowe v. Skidmore points - 8, Gretchen Bowe v. BU Individual Records - Single Season Most goals - 35, Gretchen Bowe assists - 32, Jess Frisch points - 66, Jess Frisch Save percentage - .866, Sarah Evans Individual Career Marks Goals - 83, Jess Frisch Assists - 56, Jess Frisch Points - 139, Jess Frisch Penalties - 69, Val Klein Penalty minutes - 146, Val Klein Saves - 922, Cindy Matsushita Save percentage - .856, Cindy Matsushita Goals against average - 4.80, Cindy Matsushita

 Men's Squash (10-5)

Academic All-NESCAC - Jamie Ford Stephen Seelbach Andrew Snyder NISRA All-America First Team - David McNeely NISRA All-America Second Team - Kevin Orphan NISRA Honorable Mention All-America - Evan Khan

 Women's Squash (9-6)

Academic All-NESCAC - Page Callaghan Kim Karetsky Rachel Nisselson Justine O'Connor Sheila Reynolds Elizabeth Scheinfeldt Bevin Sell USWISRA Scholar Athlete - Justine O'Connor Sheila Reynolds Bevin Sell

 Men's Swimming and Diving (8-2)

New England Champions: 200 medley relay - Adam Kerstien, Pat Lahey, Flori Fischetti, Brian Porter 400 medley relay - James Ross, Pat Lahey, Flori Fischetti, Brian Porter College Records: 200 breaststroke (2:06.12) - Pat Lahey 1-meter diving (461.60 - 11 dives) - Matt Smith 3-meter diving (308.85 - 6 dives) - Matt Smith 200 medley relay (1:35.31) - Adam Kerstien, Pat Lahey, Flori Fischetti, Brian Porter 400 medley relay (3:27.60) - James Ross, Pat Lahey, Flori Fischetti, Brian Porter Pool Records: 100 breaststroke (1:00.38) - Pat Lahey 400 medley relay (3:35.66) - Williams (King, Wood, Frink, Strickler) All-America - Matt Smith Honorable Mention All-America - Flori Fischetti Adam Kerstien Pat Lahey Brian Porter James Ross Academic All-NESCAC - Christophe Di Falco Josh Eastright Flori Fischetti Andrew Grossman Adam Kerstien Brian Porter Read Porter Ryan Vacca David Wynne

 Women's Swimming and Diving (10-1)

New England Champions: 100 butterfly - Tiffany Johnston 100 backstroke - Stacie Botsford 100 IM - Kerry Weeks 200 free relay - Stacie Botsford, Kerry Weeks, Katherine Poulin, Sarah Lukaska College Records: 50 freestyle (:24.57) - Stacie Botsford 1000 freestyle (10:49.89) - Stacie Botsford 100 butterfly (:58.46) - Tiffany Johnston 100 backstroke (:58.58) - Stacie Botsford 100 IM (1:00.08) - Kerry Weeks 200 IM (2:09.00) - Kerry Weeks 200 medley relay (1:48.45) - Stacie Botsford, Kerry Weeks, Sarah Lukaska, Katherine Poulin 400 medley relay (3:59.01) - Stacie Botsford, Kerry Weeks, Tiffany Johnston, Sarah Lukaska 200 free relay (1:37.48) - Stacie Botsford, Kerry Weeks, Katherine Poulin, Sarah Lukaska Pool Records: 50 freestyle (:24.66) - Hillary Jones 1650 freestyle (18:24.00) - Stacie Botsford 200 backstroke (2:09.33) - Marla Robertson (Williams) 100 breaststroke (1:05.47) - Erin Anderson (Williams) 200 breaststroke (2:24.79) - Erin Anderson (Williams) 200 medley relay (1:50.49) - Megan Mardy, Kerry Weeks, Sarah Lukasa, Hillary Jones 400 medley relay (4:07.70) - Megan Mardy, Kerry Weeks, Tiffany Johnston, Sarah Lukaska 400 free relay (3:37.47) - Williams (Nolan, Anderson, Stokes, Warren) All-America - Stacie Botsford Tiffany Johnston Sarah Lukaska Katherine Poulin Kerry Weeks Honorable Mention All-America - Sarah Moran Academic All-NESCAC - Tamara Ball Stacie Botsford Tiffany Johnston Hillary Jones Amanda Muir Jenny Mutterperl Kristin Olson Katherine Poulin Deny Soto Kerry Weeks

 Men's Indoor Track and Field

Academic All-NESCAC - Erick Hung Rob Mitchell Jared Moshe Allen Nunnally Jon Prokup Indoor Track National Champion, 800 - Rob Mitchell Indoor Track and Field New England Champions 1000 - Rob Mitchell 1500 - Rob Mitchell Distance Medley Relay - Allen Nunnally, Jared Moshe, Jeff Willis, Rob Mitchell Indoor Track and Field New England Open Champions Mile - Rob Mitchell 4x800 relay - Erick Hung, Bruce Perlow, Jeff Willis, Rob Mitchell School Records: 600 (1:19.85) - Rob Mitchell 800 (1:50.19) - Rob Mitchell 3000 (8:24.80) - Rob Mitchell Mile (4:03.30) - Rob Mitchell 4x800 relay (7:37.17) - Erick Hung, Bruce Perlow, Jeff Willis, Rob Mitchell Distance Medley Relay (10:13.72) - Allen Nunnally, Erick Hung, Jeff Willis, Rob Mitchell All-America - Rob Mitchell

 Women's Indoor Track and Field

Academic All-NESCAC - Kristie Ford Rachael Holloway Courtney Jennings Dini Pineda School Records: 55 hurdles (:09.03) - Kristie Ford 200 (:26.89) - Rachael Holloway 400 (:59.23) - Rachael Holloway Triple Jump (38'3.75") - Nicole Campbell Pentathalon (2671) - Michelle Boyle All-America - Nicole Campbell