1998 NCAA Division III Men's Indoor Track and Field Championships
Friday March 13 - Saturday, March 14 at Gosman Sports & Convocation Center, Brandeis University, Waltham, Masschusetts


800 Meter Run
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Geoff Getz, Jr, Brandeis University     1:53.22Q         
                          Better's last year's winner
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    2 Robert Mitchell, Jr, Amherst College    1:53.49Q         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    3 Brett Witt, Sr, Wisconsin Stevens Pt    1:53.64q         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    4 Matt LoPiccolo, Sr, S U N Y Plattsburgh 1:53.79q         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    5 Tim McCoskey, So, North Central College 1:54.23         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    6 Adrian Worrell, Fr, Lincoln University  1:56.03         
    7 Jon Lindaman, So, Central College (Ia)  1:57.16  
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Kevin Bullock, Jr, Wheaton (Mass)       1:53.59Q         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    2 Evgene Kornilov, Sr, Mt. Union College  1:53.91Q         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    3 Andre Bogle, Sr, Lincoln University     1:54.05q         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    4 Chris Downe, So, Bowdoin College        1:54.07q         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    5 Will Swain, Jr, North Central College   1:54.44         
    6 Matt Hayes, Jr, Wisconsin Stevens Pt    1:55.41         
    7 Justin Wells, Fr, Wisconsin Platteville 1:56.64         

Final
    1 Robert Mitchell, Jr, Amherst College    1:50.85         
                          Better's last year's winner
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    2 Geoff Getz, Jr, Brandeis University     1:51.62         
                          Better's last year's winner
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    3 Brett Witt, Sr, Wisconsin Stevens Pt    1:52.49         
                          Better's last year's winner
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    4 Evgene Kornilov, Sr, Mt. Union College  1:52.66         
                          Better's last year's winner
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    5 Matt LoPiccolo, Sr, S U N Y Plattsburgh 1:52.76         
                          Better's last year's winner
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    6 Chris Downe, So, Bowdoin College        1:53.33         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    7 Andre Bogle, Sr, Lincoln University     1:53.62         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    8 Kevin Bullock, Jr, Wheaton (Mass)       1:53.74         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record


1500 Meter Run
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Dave Cooper, Sr, Mt. Union College      3:59.95Q         
    2 Evgene Kornilov, Sr, Mt. Union College  4:00.08Q         
    3 Tony Rizzo, So, North Central College   4:00.32Q         
    4 Matt Twiest, So, Bates College          4:00.40q         
    5 Steven Sinclair, So, Wisconsin Eau Claire
                                              4:00.61q         
    6 Tony Teunissen, Jr, Wisconsin Oshkosh   4:01.76   
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Brett Altergott, Sr, Wisconsin La Crosse
                                              3:58.84Q         
    2 Robert Mitchell, Jr, Amherst College    3:58.90Q         
    3 Ian Fraser, Sr, Haverford (Pa)          3:58.97Q         
    4 Chris Schaefer, So, Loras College       3:59.00q         
    5 Larry Gant, So, Augustana (Ill)         3:59.45q         
    6 Abe Mendoza, Fr, Wisconsin Oshkosh      4:03.61         

Final
    1 Dave Cooper, Sr, Mt. Union College      3:52.56         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    2 Evgene Kornilov, Sr, Mt. Union College  3:52.96         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    3 Tony Rizzo, So, North Central College   3:54.51         
    4 Robert Mitchell, Jr, Amherst College    3:55.78         
    5 Chris Schaefer, So, Loras College       3:55.84         
    6 Matt Twiest, So, Bates College          3:55.85         
    7 Brett Altergott, Sr, Wisconsin La Crosse
                                              3:56.40         
    8 Larry Gant, So, Augustana (Ill)         3:56.86         
    9 Steven Sinclair, So, Wisconsin Eau Claire
                                              4:03.27         
   10 Ian Fraser, Sr, Haverford (Pa)          4:09.11


TEAM SCORES
Place  Team		      Points
   1   Lincoln University     53.0
   2   Mt. Union College      48.0
  3T   Christopher Newport    20.0
  3T   North Central College  20.0
   5   Wisconsin La Crosse    19.0
  6T   Amherst College        14.0
  6T   Augustana (Ill)        14.0
  8T   Bates College          12.0
  8T   S U N Y Binghamton     12.0
  8T   Nebraska Wesleyan      12.0
 11T   S U N Y Cortland       10.0
 11T   Rose-Hulman Tech       10.0
 11T   Wisconsin Stevens Pt   10.0
 11T   Williams College       10.0
 11T   U Mass Boston          10.0
  16   Lynchburg College       9.0
 17T   Howard Payne (Tex)      8.0
 17T   Wisconsin Platteville   8.0
 17T   Brandeis University     8.0
 17T   Hunter College          8.0
 17T   Wisconsin Stout         8.0
 17T   John Carroll Univ       8.0
  23   Rensselaer Poly         7.5
  24   Wisconsin Eau Claire    7.0
 25T   Millikin University     6.0
 25T   Rowan University        6.0
 25T   Coe College             6.0
 28T   Ohio Northern Univ      4.0
 28T   Hamline University      4.0
 28T   Wisconsin Whitewater    4.0
 28T   S U N Y Fredonia        4.0
 28T   Worcester Poly Inst     4.0
  33   Coast Guard Academy     3.0
 34T   Loras College           2.0
 34T   S U N Y Plattsburgh     2.0
 34T   St. Thomas (Minn)       2.0
 34T   Wartburg College        2.0
 34T   Illinois Wesleyan       2.0
 34T   Springfield College     2.0
  40   Luther College          1.5
 41T   Monmouth (Ill)          1.0
 41T   Bowdoin College         1.0
 41T   Frostburg State         1.0


1998 NCAA Division III Women's Indoor Track and Field Championships
Friday, March 13 - Saturday, March 14 at Gosman Sports and Convocation Center, Brandeis University, Waltham, Masschusetts


400 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Tomikka Robinson, Sr, Medgar Evers        58.13Q         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    2 Shannon Lakatosh, Jr, Baldwin-Wallace     58.63q         
    3 Beth Bowler, Sr, Springfield College      59.05         
    4 Angela Mullins, So, Wheaton (Mass)        59.38         
    5 Karen Lamora, Jr, S U N Y Cortland        59.41  
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Robyn McCarthy, Sr, City College Of N Y   57.97Q         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    2 Bridget Reichhart, Fr, St. Lawrence       58.83         
    3 Rachael Cunningham, Jr, Lincoln University
                                                59.80         
    4 Rachel Holloway, Sr, Amherst College      60.08         
    5 Melissa Baker, Fr, Bridgewater College    60.15  
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Deshawnda Williams, So, Wheaton (Mass)    57.73Q         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    2 Denita Eason, Fr, Christopher Newport     58.57q         
    3 Heather Furrow, Sr, Monmouth (Ill)        58.59q         
    4 Wendy Ellis, Jr, Loras College            58.87         
    5 Teresa Winstead, Jr, Smith College        59.64         

Final
    1 Deshawnda Williams, So, Wheaton (Mass)    56.53         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    2 Robyn McCarthy, Sr, City College Of N Y   56.87         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    3 Tomikka Robinson, Sr, Medgar Evers        57.71         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    4 Heather Furrow, Sr, Monmouth (Ill)        57.80         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    5 Denita Eason, Fr, Christopher Newport     58.32         
    6 Shannon Lakatosh, Jr, Baldwin-Wallace     58.41


Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Desiree Peterkin, So, Swarthmore College   38-6 (11.73m)q
    2 Kenya Moore, So, Wisconsin Oshkosh    37-10 3/4 (11.55m)q
    3 Kenya Shipp, Jr, Mt. Union College     37-8 3/4 (11.50m)q
    4 Nicole Campbell, So, Amherst College       37-6 (11.43m)q
    5 Kristin Meade, So, Washington Univ (Mo)
                                             36-1 1/4 (11.00m)
    6 Angela Mullins, So, Wheaton (Mass)    35-11 1/2 (10.96m)
    7 Stacey Hornickel, So, Wisconsin Whitewater 35-4 (10.77m)  
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Monique Hacker, Jr, S U N Y Binghamton 38-4 1/4 (11.69m)q
    2 Lisa Zimmermann, Fr, Wisconsin Oshkosh 37-2 1/2 (11.34m)q
    3 Yurissa Mitchell, So, Mary Washington  37-0 1/4 (11.28m)q
    4 Sarah Peterson, Jr, Wisconsin River Falls  36-9 (11.20m)
    5 Kiara Eisner, Jr, Wisconsin La Crosse  36-6 1/4 (11.13m)
    6 Laura Kohaus, Sr, Illinois Wesleyan    36-1 1/2 (11.01m)

Final
    1 Monique Hacker, Jr, S U N Y Binghamton
                                            40-10 1/2 (12.46m)
                           Betters last year's winner
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
                     NCAA Div III Championship record
    2 Desiree Peterkin, So, Swarthmore College   38-6 (11.73m)
    3 Nicole Campbell, So, Amherst College  37-11 1/2 (11.57m)
    4 Kenya Shipp, Jr, Mt. Union College    37-10 3/4 (11.55m)
    5 Kenya Moore, So, Wisconsin Oshkosh    37-10 3/4 (11.55m)
    6 Yurissa Mitchell, So, Mary Washington 37-10 1/2 (11.54m)
    7 Lisa Zimmermann, Fr, Wisconsin Oshkosh
                                             37-2 1/2 (11.34m)


TEAM SCORES
Place  Team		      Points
   1   Christopher Newport    31.0
   2   Wheaton (Mass)         28.0
  3T   City College Of N Y    18.0
  3T   S U N Y Binghamton     18.0
  5T   Wisconsin Oshkosh      16.0
  5T   Buena Vista Univ       16.0
   7   Hamline Univ (Minn)    14.0
   8   Wisconsin La Crosse    13.5
   9   S U N Y Cortland       11.0
 10T   Ohio Northern Univ     10.0
 10T   Brandeis University    10.0
 10T   North Central College  10.0
 13T   Washington Univ (Mo)    8.0
 13T   Univ Of Chicago         8.0
 13T   Wisconsin Platteville   8.0
 13T   Swarthmore College      8.0
 13T   Ohio Wesleyan           8.0
 13T   S U N Y Geneseo         8.0
 19T   Nebraska Wesleyan       7.0
 19T   Montclair State Univ    7.0
 19T   Wilmington (Oh)         7.0
 19T   Hartwick College        7.0
 23T   Thiel College           6.0
 23T   Medgar Evers            6.0
 23T   Amherst College         6.0
 23T   Wartburg College        6.0
 23T   Wisconsin Stout         6.0
 23T   Luther College          6.0
 23T   Gustavus Adolphus       6.0
 30T   St. Mary's (Ind)        4.0
 30T   Monmouth (Ill)          4.0
 30T   Loras College           4.0
 30T   Smith College           4.0
 30T   Colby College           4.0
 30T   Emory University        4.0
 30T   Carleton College        4.0
 30T   Mt. Union College       4.0
 30T   Wisconsin River Falls   4.0
 30T   Gettysburg College      4.0
  40   Springfield College     3.0
 41T   Wisconsin Whitewater    2.0
 41T   Haverford College       2.0
 41T   Frostburg State         2.0
 41T   Lebanon Valley          2.0
  45   Ithaca College          1.5
 46T   Baldwin-Wallace         1.0
 46T   Tufts University        1.0
 46T   Carnegie Mellon         1.0
 46T   Western Maryland        1.0
 46T   Mary Washington         1.0
 46T   Benedictine Univ        1.0


1998 NCAA Division III Women's Swimming and Diving Championship
Thursday, March 12 - Saturday March 14 at St. Peter's Rec-Plex, St. Peter's Missouri

  Thursday, March 12

				Trials		Finals
200 free relay
7   Amherst			1:39.48 (8th)	1:39.07
	Stacie Botsford (24.96), Katherine Poulin (24.85), 
	 Kerry Weeks (24.71), Sarah Lukaska (24.55)	

200 IM
9   Kerry Weeks			2:10.67 (11th)	2:09.00*

400 medley relay
7   Amherst			4:02.19 (7th)	4:01.49
	Stacie Botsford (29.34, 30.57), Kerry Weeks (31.16, 36.66),
	 Tiffany Johnston (27.28, 32.32), Sarah Lukaska (25.21, 28.95)

  Friday, March 13

200 medley relay
6   Amherst			1:50.07 (6th)*	1:50.20
	Stacie Botsford (28.59), Kerry Weeks (58.89),
	  Sarah Lukaska (1:25.51), Katherine Poulin (1:50.20)
TRIALS	Stacie Botsford (28.32), Kerry Weeks (1:00.15),
	  Tiffany Johnston (1:25.45), Sarah Lukaska (1:50.07)

100 back
6   Stacie Botsford		 :59.91	(8th)	1:00.09
11  Kerry Weeks			1:00.19	(15th)	1:00.43

800 free relay
10  Amherst					7:58.65
	Sarah Lukaska (26.90, 57.07, 1:28.77, 2:01.14),
	Tiffany Johnston (2:28.33, 2:58.26, 3:28.95, 4:00.27),
	Katherine Poulin (4:27.22, 4:57.37, 5:28.14, 5:59.70),
	Sarah Moran (6:26.71, 6:56.93, 7:28.28, 7:58.65)

  Saturday, March 14

200 back
9   Kerry Weeks			2:10.31 (10th)	2:09.07

400 free relay
DQ  Amherst			3:38.66 (8th)	DQ
	Stacie Botsford, Katherine Poulin, Sarah Moran, Kerry Weeks

*College Record

  Final Team Standings

Place	Team		Points
1	Kenyon		693.5
2	Denison		522.0
3	UC San Diego	384.0
4	Williams	375.0
5	Hope		263.0
6	Allegheny	198.5
7	Amherst		125.0
8	Ithaca		117.0
9	UC Santa Cruz	 93.0
10	St. Olaf	 90.0
11	Clg of Wooster	 79.0
12	Wisc-La Crosse	 72.0
13	Wheaton (IL)	 69.0
14	Middlebury	 57.0
15T	Univ of Redlands 51.0
15T	Wisc-Osh Kosh	 51.0
17	Pomona-Pitzer	 46.0
18	Springfield	 45.0
19	Mary Washington	 41.0
20	St. Benedict MN  38.0
21	Union		 37.0
22	Elizabethtown	 32.0
23	Hartwick	 31.0
24	Gettysburg	 30.0
25	Washington Univ. 24.5
26	Emory		 23.0
27T	DePauw		 22.0
27T	Alma		 22.0
29	Tufts		 21.5
30	Conn College	 21.0
31	NYU		 18.0
32T	Bowdoin	 	 16.0
32T	Wesleyan	 16.0
34T	Rowan		 14.0
34T	College of NJ	 14.0
36T	Trinity (TX)	 13.0
36T	John Carroll	 13.0
38	Wisc-Eau Clare	 10.0
39	Albion		  9.0
40	Johns Hopkins	  8.0
41	Binghamton	  7.0
42T	Carnegie Mellon	  6.0
42T	William Smith	  6.0
44T	F & M		  5.0
44T	Wittenberg	  5.0
46T	Washington Coll.  4.0
46T	CMS		  4.0
48	Drew		  3.0
49T	Norwich		  2.0
49T	Lake Forest	  2.0
51T	Bates		  1.0
51T	Kalamazoo	  1.0


1998 NCAA Division III Men's Swimming and Diving Championships
Thursday, March 19 - Saturday, March 21 at St. Peter's Rec-Plex, St. Peter's, Missouri

  Thursday, March 19

				Trials		Finals
200 free relay
16   Amherst			1:27.78 (15th)	1:27.84
	James Ross (22.94), Flori Fischetti (45.02),
	  Pat Lahey (1:06.74), Brian Porter (1:27.84)

1 meter diving
4    Matt Smith			423.35 (4th)	437.60

400 medley relay
13   Amherst			3:31.87 (10th)	3:32.36
	James Ross (26.62, 54.50), Pat Lahey (1:21.35, 1:52.11),
	  Flori Fischett (2:15.99, 2:44.49), Adam Kerstein (3:06.89, 3:32.36)

  Friday, March 20

100 breast
14   Pat Lahey			 :58.86 (14th)	 :58.81

  Saturday, March 21

200 breast
9    Pat Lahey			2:06.92 (12th)	2:06.12*

3 meter diving
4    Matt Smith			463.60 (4th)	472.55

*College Record

  Final Team Standings

Place	Team		Points
1	Kenyon		726.0
2	UC San Diego	395.0
3	Denison		393.5
4	CMS		256.5
5	WI Stevens Pt	256.0
6	Johns Hopkins	245.0
7	Union		167.0
8	Middlebury	153.0
9	Kalamazoo	104.0
10	Hope		 95.5
11	College of NJ	 80.0
12	Gettysburg	 72.0
13	Wisc-Eau Claire	 71.0
14T	Colby		 65.0
14T	Wittenberg	 65.0
16T	Carnegie Mellon	 58.0
16T	SUNY-Geneseo	 58.0
18	Williams	 57.0
19	Amherst	 	 52.0
20	Emory		 50.5
21	St. John's (MN)	 42.0
22	Gustavus Adolphus37.0
23	Wisc-Osh Kosh	 29.0
24	Mount Union	 23.0
25	Trinity (TX)	 22.0
26T	UMass Dartmouth	 21.0
26T	Hamilton	 21.0
28T	SUNY-Cortland	 19.0
28T	DePauw		 19.0
30T	Salisbury State	 18.0
30T	St. Thomas (MN)	 18.0
32	Wisc-La Crosse	 17.0
33	UC Santa Cruz	 16.0
34	Oberlin	 	 14.0
35	Lake Forest	 12.0
36	F & M		 11.5
37	Springfield	 11.0
38T	Mary Washington	  9.0
38T	Brandeis	  9.0
40T	Hartwick	  8.0
40T	Rowan		  8.0
40T	NYU		  8.0
43T	Allegheny	  7.0
43T	St. Olaf	  7.0
45T	Ohio Northern	  6.0
45T	Carleton	  6.0
47T	W & L		  5.0
47T	Misericordia	  5.0
49T	Alfred		  4.0
49T	Wheaton (IL)	  4.0
51	Rose-Hulman	  2.5
52T	Clg of Wooster	  2.0
52T	Oswego State	  2.0
54	Pomona-Pitzer	  1.0