1998 Amherst College Women's Spring Tennis Results

Individual Match Records	Singles	Doubles
Jamie Cohen '01			14-3	10-3
Pam Diamond '99			9-5	12-1
Neely Steinberg '99		15-0	12-2
Sam Toerge '99			5-9	9-2
Sally Childs '98		11-3	12-2
Carolyn Pastel '01		12-2	11-3
Kristin Ogden '00		1-0	0-1
Patti Jo '01			1-0	4-0


Tuesday, March 18, 1998 in Pomona, California Amherst (1-0) 8 Pomona 1
Singles
1. A Jamie Cohen d. P Humphrey, 6-3, 6-2.
2. A Pam Diamond d. P H. Gorman, 6-3, 7-5.
3. A Neely Steinberg d. P J. Zadra, 6-2, 6-0.
4. P A. Dewar d. A Sam Toerge, 6-3, 6-4.
5. A Carolyn Pastel d. P M. Gould, 6-3, 6-2.
6. A Sally Childs d. P L. Scher.
Doubles
1. A Diamond-Steinberg d. P Gorman-Humphrey, 8-2.
2. A Cohen-Pastel d. P Gould-Zadra, 8-2.
3. A Childs-Toerge d. P Dewar-Scher, 8-5.



Wednesday, March 18, 1998 in Claremont, California
Amherst (1-1)		4
Claremont		5
Singles
1. A Jamie Cohen d. C Rubenstein, 6-3, 6-4.
2. C Cella d. A Pam Diamond, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.
3. A Neely Steinberg d. C Parenti, 6-2, 6-3.
4. C Kirpatrick d. A Sam Toerge, 6-2, 6-3.
5. C Marshall d. A Carolyn Pastel, 6-4, 6-4.
6. C Fong d. A Sally Childs, 7-6, 6-4.
Doubles
1. A Diamond-Steinberg d. C Cella-Kirpatrick, 8-3.
2. A Cohen-Pastel d. C Marshall-Rubenstein, 8-4.
3. C Fong-Parenti d. A Childs-Toerge, 8-5.



Friday, March 20, 1998 in California
Amherst (2-1)		7
U. of the South		2
Singles
1. A Jamie Coehn d. S Coleman, 6-2, 6-2.
2. A Pam Diamond d. S Missbach, 6-7, 6-2, 6-1.
3. A Neely Steinberg d. S Crock, 6-0, 6-2.
4. S Wallace d. A Sam Toerge, 6-3, 6-2.
5. A Sally Childs d. S Pender, 7-6, 6-3.
6. A Carolyn Pastel d. S Cameron, 6-2, 6-3.
Doubles
1. A Diamond-Steinberg d. S Crook-Missbach, 8-4.
2. S Coleman-Wallace d. A Cohen-Pastel, 8-3.
v3. A Childs-Patti Jo d. S Cameron-Pender, 8-1.



Saturday, April 4, 1998 in Amherst, Massachusetts
Brandeis (2-2)		0
Amherst (3-1)		9
Singles
1. A Jamie Cohen d. B Shana Levinson, 6-1, 6-1.
2. A Pam Diamond d. B Sarah Greenberg, 6-1, 6-0.
3. A Neely Steinberg d. B Lauren Geist, 6-0, 6-0.
4. A Sam Toerge d. B Michelle Masuda, 6-4, 6-0.
5. A Sally Childs d. B Caryn Sipenstein, 6-4, 6-4.
6. A Carolyn Pastel d. B Michelle Dorson, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles
1. A Diamond-Steinberg d. B Greenberg-Levinson, 8-5.
2. A Cohen-Pastel d. B Geist-Sipenstein, 8-1.
3. A Childs -Patti Jo d. B Dorson-Masuda, 8-1.



Saturday, April 4, 1998 in Amherst, Massachusetts
MIT (0-1)		0
Amherst (4-1)		9
Singles
1. A Jamie Cohen d. M Angela Mislowsky, 6-1, 6-0.
2. A Pam Diamond d. M Ayako Tahaka, 6-1, 6-0.
3. A Neely Steinberg d. M D. Cecw, 6-0, 6-0.
4. A Sam Toerge d. M Nisha Singh, 6-2, 6-0.
5. A Sally Childs d. M Shikha Gupta, 6-0, 6-0.
6. A Carolyn Pastel d. M Jessica Yeh, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles
1. A Diamond-Steinberg d. M Mislowsky-Singh, 8-2.
2. A Cohen-Pastel d. M Tahaka-Cecw, 8-1.
3. A Childs -Patti Jo d. M Gupta-Jennifer Hsieh, 8-0.



Saturday, April 11, 1998 in Wellesley, Massachusetts
Amherst (14-1 overall, 5-1 spring)	9
Wellesley				0
Singles
1. A Pam Diamond d. W Torraba, 6-2, 6-2.
2. A Neely Steinberg d. W Pick, 6-0, 6-1.
3. A Sam Toerge d. W Sekhan, 6-3, 6-4.
4. A Sally Childs d. W Freden, 6-1, 6-0.
5. A Carolyn Pastel d. W Hwang, 6-4, 6-1.
6. A Patti Jo d. W Vickery, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles
1. A Diamond-Steinberg d. W Hwang-Pick, 8-3.
2. A Childs-Jo d. W Torraba-Vickery, 8-6.
3. A Pastel-Toerge d. W Freden-Sekhan, 8-2.



Wednesday, April 15, 1998 in Amherst, Massachusetts
Harvard JV				3
Amherst (15-1 overall, 6-1 spring) 	6
Singles
1. A Jamie Cohen d. H Sinead Walsh
2. H Aparna Ravi d. A Pam Diamond
3. A Neely Steinberg d. H Roxanna Curto
4. H Kristin Flink d. A Sam Toerge
5. H Alex Olson d. A Sally Childs
6. A Carolyn Pastel d. H Shara Miller

Doubles
1. A Diamond-Steinberg d. H Curto-Ravi
2. A Cohen-Pastel d. H Walsh-Flink
3. A Childs-Toerge d. H Miller-Olson



Tuesday, April 21, 1998 in Northampton, Massachusetts
Amherst (16-1)		6
Smith			3
Singles
1. S Kanta Murali d. A Jamie Cohen
2. A Pam Diamond d. S Ingrid Cherrytree
3. A Neely Steinberg d. S Laura Sgrecci
4. S Daisy Wynn d. A Sam Toerge
5. A Sally Childs d. S Sarah May
6. S Mandy Klaas d. A Carolyn Pastel

Doubles
1. A Diamond-Steinberg d. S Murali-Cherrytree
2. A Cohen-Pastel d. S Block-May
3. A Childs-Toerge d. S May-Sgrecci


NCAA Team Championship at Washington & Lee


1st Round - Amherst 9, UC-San Diego 0
May 5, 1998
                Amherst         vs.     UC-San Diego    WON BY  SCORE
DOUBLES
        1       Pam Diamond     vs.     Maria Nguyen    AC      8-0             
                Neely Steinberg         Kirsten Olsen
        2       Janie Cohen     vs.     Becky Jones     AC      8-1
                Carolyn Pastel          Robyn Kondrack
        3       Sally Childs    vs.     Jen Drimmer     AC      8-6
                Sam Toerge              Kelli Tsai
SINGLES
        1       Jamie Cohen     vs.     Kirsten Olsen   AC      6-3, 6-0
        2       Pam Diamond     vs.     Maria Nguyen    AC      7-5, 6-1
        3       Neely Steinberg vs.     Kelli Tsai      AC      6-2, 6-0
        4       Sam Toerge      vs.     Becky Jones     AC      6-4, 2-6, 6-3
        5       Sally Childs    vs.     Robyn Kondrack  AC      6-1, 6-1
        6       Carolyn Pastel  vs.     Jen Drimmer     AC      6-2, 6-1


Quarterfinal - Amherst 6, Trinity 3
May 6, 1998
                Trinity         vs.     Amherst         WON BY  SCORE
DOUBLES
        1       Mara Berzins    vs.     Pam Diamond     AC      8-2     
                Laura Brady             Neely Steinberg
        2       Nadine Nitisusanta vs.  Jamie Cohen     AC      8-2
                Lola Taylor             Carolyn Pastel
        3       Amanda Browne   vs.     Sally Childs    AC      8-4
                Christy Wussow          Sam Toerge
SINGLES
        1       Laura Brady     vs.     Jamie Cohen     AC      6-1, 7-5
        2       Lola Taylor     vs.     Pam Diamond     TU      3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1
        3       Mara Berzins    vs.     Neely Steinberg AC      6-2, 6-1
        4       Christy Wussow  vs.     Sam Toerge      TU      7-6 (5), 6-3
        5       Lindsay Baldwin vs.     Sally Childs    TU      4-6, 7-5, 6-4
        6       Nadine Nitisusanta vs.  Carolyn Pastel  AC      6-0, 6-0


Semifinal - Skidmore 5, Amherst 2 
May 7, 1998
                Amherst         vs.     Skidmore        WON BY  SCORE
DOUBLES
        1       Pam Diamond     vs.     Jamie Levine    S       8-1
                Neely Steinberg         Inke Noel
        2       Jamie Cohen     vs.     Lisa Powers     S       8-6     
                Carolyn Pastel          Heather Wood
        3       Sally Childs    vs.     Sam Brophy      A       8-4
                Sam Toerge              Ann Gruber
SINGLES
        1       Jamie Cohen     vs.     Jamie Levine    S       7-6 (3), 6-1
        2       Pam Diamond     vs.     Inke Noel       S       5-5 (Retired)
        3       Neely Steinberg vs.     Ann Gruber      A       6-2, 6-2
        4       Sam Toerge      vs.     Lisa Powers     S       7-5, 6-0
        5       Sally Childs    vs.     Sam Brophy      DNF
        6       Carolyn Pastel  vs.     Heather Wood    DNF


3rd place match - Gustavus Adolphus 5, Amherst 4
May 8, 1998
                Amherst         vs.     Gust. Adolphus  WON BY  SCORE
DOUBLES
        1       Neely Steinberg vs.     Lisa Broughten  GA      8-3
                Kristen Ogden           Meghan Donley
        2       Jamie Cohen     vs.     Raphaela Dohm   GA      8-3
                Carolyn Pastel          Erica Hanson
        3       Sally Childs    vs.     Erin Janes      GA      8-6
                Sam Toerge              Misty Redman
SINGLES
        1       Jamie Cohen     vs.     Lisa Broughten  A       7-5, 6-1
        2       Neely Steinberg vs.     Erica Hanson    A       7-6 (0), 6-2
        3       Sam Toerge      vs.     Meghan Donley   GA      6-2, 6-2
        4       Sally Childs    vs.     Raphaela Dohm   A       6-3, 6-3
        5       Carolyn Pastel  vs.     Erin Janes      A       6-2, 7-6 (1)
        6       Kristen Ogden   vs.     Misty Redman    GA      6-1, 6-1

NCAA Individual Championships at Washington & Lee

First Round Match: May 9
Jamie Cohen, Amherst d. Bridget Humphrey, Pomona-Pitzer 6-2, 6-1

Second Round Match: May 9
Jamie Cohen, Amherst d. Ericka Shapard, Washington and Lee, 6-2, 6-4

Quarterfinals: May 10
Katrina Mitchell, Bowdoin d. Jamie Cohen, Amherst by default