Amherst College Athletes Receive Post-Season Honors

Men's Soccer and Field Hockey Stars Matt Diggs '99 and Irene Permut '99 and Cross-Country Standout Rob Mitchell '99 Named All-American

 

1998 All-Americans

(L-R) Irene Permut, Rob Mitchell, Matt Diggs

 

AMHERST, Massachusetts -- Several Amherst College fall athletes have been named to post season all-star teams. The Lord Jeff men's soccer, women's soccer and volleyball squads all received NCAA Tournament bids while the field hockey team advanced all the way to the ECAC semifinal round. The Amherst football team finished off with a solid 5-3 record and look forward to returning a stable of young talent next year.

FOOTBALL (5-3)

Greg Gottheimer '99  1st Team All-NESCAC Defensive All-Star Team (DL)
Alex Neifer '99 1st Team All-NESCAC Defensive All-Star Team (LB)
Todd Nichols '99
1st Team All-NESCAC Defensive All-Star Team (DB)
NESCAC All-Academic Team
Brian Daoust '01  1st Team ECAC Division III New England All-Star
Dan Lalli '02  NESCAC Defensive Rookie of the Year
Luke Blocher '00
NESCAC All-Academic Team
Jamie DeLuca '99
NESCAC All-Academic Team
Angus Leary '99 
NESCAC All-Academic Team

 

MEN'S SOCCER (13-3)

NCAA Regional Semifinalist

Nate McDonald '99
1st Team All-NESCAC (Backer)
1st Team All New England
Matt Diggs '99
NSCAA 1st Team All American
1st Team All New England
2nd Team All-NESCAC (Forward)
NESCAC All-Academic Team
Kevin Larner '99 2nd Team All-NESCAC (Goalkeeper)
Andy Kay '00
NESCAC All-Academic Team

 

WOMEN'S SOCCER (9-3-3)

NCAA Regional Semifinalist

 

Katie Hersey '99
NSCAA Metro Region First-Team
2nd Team All-NESCAC (Forward)
1998 NEWISA All-New England Team
NESCAC All-Academic Team
Eliza Meade '99
NSCAA/NCAA 2nd Team All-American
NSCAA Metro Region First-Team
1st Team All-NESCAC (Backer)
1998 NEWISA All-New England Team
Katie Connelly '00
2nd Team All-NESCAC
NESCAC All-Academic Team

 

FIELD HOCKEY (11-4)

ECAC Semifinalist

Irene Permut '99
1998 AstroTurf/NFHCA Division III All-American
1st Team New England West Region AstroTurf/NFHCA Division III Regional All-American
1st Team All-NESCAC
1998 NFHCA Division III North/South Senior All-Star
NFHCA Division III National Academic Squad
NESCAC All-Academic Team
Marnie Huffman-Green '99
1st Team New England West Region AstroTurf/NFHCA Division III Regional All-American
1st Team All-NESCAC
1998 NFHCA Division III North/South Senior All-Star
NESCAC All-Academic Team
Alie Stechenberg '00
2nd Team All-NESCAC
2nd Team New England West Region AstroTurf/NFHCA Division III Regional All-American
NFHCA Division III National Academic Squad
Tyra Gettleman '00 2nd Team All-NESCAC
Tiffany Waskowicz '00
NFHCA Division III National Academic Squad

 

WOMEN'S TENNIS (9-0)

Jamie Cohen '01
NESCAC All-Academic Team
Cornelia Steinberg '99
NESCAC All-Academic Team

 

VOLLEYBALL (28-6)

NCAA Regional Semifinalist

 

Kristen Edgar '99
1st Team All-NESCAC
NESCAC All-Academic Team
Nell Berens '99
2nd Team All-NESCAC
NESCAC All-Academic Team
Meredith DeMeules '02
2nd Team All-NESCAC

 

CROSS-COUNTRY

Rob Mitchell '99
NCAA All-American
All-New England, Division I
All-New England, Division III
All- NESCAC
Katie Scangos '02 All-New England, Division I
All-New England, Division III
All-NESCAC
Dinelle Pineda '00 All-New England, Division III