Home > Genealogy > Amherst College Biographical Record >
Amherst College Class of 1919
(from the Amherst College Biographical Record, Centennial Edition (1821-1921))

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...

5754. Bailey, Franklin Fifield.
5755. Bayer, Walter Van Dyk.
5756. Belknap, Walter Kerr.
5757. Bowman, Morris Lester.
5758. Boynton, Oliver Griswold.
5759. Bretey, Pierre Paul Rizzi.  S. of Pietro and Florentine (Aubert) Rizzi, b. Quincy, Jy. 25, 1898.

Prepared DeWitt Clinton H. S., N. Y City.  Columbia L. S., 1919-20; partner in firm Consolidated Mfgs. Co., N. Y. City; with Van Emburgh and Atterbury, bond business, there.  Amherst S. A. T. C.

Married Ap. 16, 1921, Virginia, da. of Louis A. Rossier, E. Orange, N. J.

Address, 35 Central Ave., Ridgefield Park, N. J.

5760. Brown, Arthur Frank.
5761. Brown, Herman Duane.  S. of Herman Duane and Martha M. (Stewart), b. Sioux City, Ia., D. 8, 1897.  Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Sioux City (Ia.) H. S.  With Federal Investment Co., Sioux City, Ia.

Address, 3601 Jackson St., Sioux City, Ia.

5762. Brown, John Knox Archibald.
5763. Brunt, William Lester.
5764. Burnett, William Albert.
5765. Caulkins, Robert Sharp.
5766. Colton, Raymond Morse.
5767. Cummings, William Barton.
5768. Darling, Thurston Vail.
5769. Davis, Robert Johnston.
5770. Donahue, Joseph Florence.
5771. Donahue, Laurence Leahy.
5772. Eastman, Philip Yale.  S. of Rev. George Pomeroy (A. C. 1884) and Alice G. (Pettee), b. Millbury, N. 1, 1896.  Beta Theta Pi.

Prepared Orange (N. J.) H. S.; hon. causa, 1920.  Quality supervisor L. Candee & Co., rubber shoe mfrs., New Haven, Conn.  Seaman 2nd class, Quartermaster 3rd, Ensign U. S. N. R. F. (Aviation).  Bro. Gardner P. (A. C. 1915).

Address, 448 Highland Ave., Orange, N. J.

5773. Edee, Allen Barnett.
5774. Elwell, James Henry.
5775. Fairbank, Robert Winthrop.
5776. Forbes, Allyn Bailey.
5777. Gerarden, Karl Eugene.
5778. Gibson, John Graham, 2nd.
5779. Gillies, William Raymond.
5780. Goodwin, Clarence Babcock.
5781. Hendrickson, Edmond Hurd.  S. of Edward T. and Lillian L. (Hurd), b. Bridgeport, Conn., May 4, 1898.  Chi Psi.

Prepared Hackensack (N. J.) H. S.  Advertising solicitor Sunset Magazine, N. Y. City; assoc. ed. American Lawn Tennis, there; with Federated Engineers' Development Corp., Jersey City, N. J., 1922; N. Y. Sample Furniture Co., N. Y. City, 1922-.  Seaman, U. S. N. R. F.; Amherst S. A. T. C., as Instructor in Navigation, N., 1918; discharged, D., 1918.

Married Je. 29, 1922, Helen, da. of Rev. A. C. McMillan, Yonkers, N. Y.

Address, 2497 Grand Ave., N. Y. City.

5782. Hooper, Ralph Winthrop.
5783. Howe, Burr.
5784. Johnston, Robert Morrison.
5785. Kiley, Marcus Philip.
5786. Kimball, Parker Barton.
5787. LeBrun, Pierre Napoleon.
5788. Macfarlane, Noble Thomson.
5789. McGregor, Alexander.
5790. Manwell, Reginald Dickinson.
5791. Marks, Warren Leonard.
5792. Miller, Lloyd Wilcox.
5793. Moore, Leonard Page.
5794. Morse, Bradbury Bedell.
5795. Mutschler, Ernest.
5796. Neiley, Richard Bowdoin.
5797. Nichols, George Leland.  S. of Samuel French (A. C. 1887) and Mary James (Forbes), b. Chicago, Ill., S. 30, 1896.  Delta Upsilon.

Prepared Lyons Township H. S., La Grange, Ill.; Northwestern U., 1915-17; A. C., 1917-19.  Teacher and student of piano and theory of music; organist and choirmaster Grace Episcopal Ch., Evanston, Ill.  Instructor of wireless Amherst S. A. T. C.

Address, Sanborn Hall, Ohio Wesleyan Univ., Delaware, O.

5798. Norton, Algernon Sidney.
5799. Patton, Carl Harrison.
5800. Pitré, Thomas Palm.
5801. Porter, Charles Scott.
5802. Riefler, Winfield William.
5803. Seward, Halvor Richardson.  S. of Percival Halvor and Mildred (Manz), b. E. Orange, N. J., Jy. 5, 1897.  Chi Phi.

Prepared Phillips Acad., Andover.  Advertising dept. The Youth's Companion, Boston, 1919-22; partner with Nehemiah Boynton, Jr. (A. C. ex 1919), in cotton brokerage firm of Harry H. Brown Co., Boston, 1922-.  Private Coast Artillery Corps.

Married S. 2, 1922, Lisbeth, da. of Henry MacPherson, Brookline.

Address, 52 Chauncey St., Boston, Mass.

5804. Sheldon, Roy Van Auken.  S. of Jasper W. and Grace M. (MacFarland), b. St. Louis, Mo., Je. 9, 1897.  Alpha Delta Phi.

Prepared Webster Groves (Mo.) H. S.  Reporter N. Y. Globe, 1919; instructor in English Union Coll., 1920-21; sculptor, Massier de l'Academie Julian, member de la Grande Masse, Ecole des Beaux Arts, Paris, 1921-.  Private, 2nd Lieut. Inf.

Address, c/o Morgan, Harjes & Co., 14 Place Vendôme, Paris, France.

5805. Smith, Eastburn Richey.
5806. Soliday, David Shriver.
5807. Southworth, Theodore.
5808. Spencer, Harold Bennett.
5809. Stacy, Philip Huntley.
5810. Staples, Henry Barrett.
5811. Thornton, Louis Barton.
5812. Tilton, Thomas Appleton.  S. of Eugene Henry and Emma Frances (Fitts), b. Newton Centre, Jy. 31, 1897.  Chi Phi.

Prepared Newton H. S.; hon. causa.  American Oak Leather Co., Boston; E. H. Tilton, Inc., sawmill and box factory, Wareham.  Chief Q. M., and Ensign, U. S. N. R. F. (Aviation).

Married O. 6, 1923, Marie, da. of George Irving Luce, Marion.

Address, 32 Mulberry St., Brockton, Mass.

5813. Tyler, Robert Benjamin.
5814. Vermilya, Howard Park.
5815. Virden, Emerson Hart.
5816. Vogelius, Joseph Francis.
5817. Wessel, Herman Marluk.
5818. Wittlig, Emil Dyar.

NON-GRADUATES

Ames, Lawrence Coffin.
Baker, Ingham Chamberlain.
Ballou, Paul Holton.
Banfield, Arthur Fiske.
Barton, Russell Pratt.
Bell, John Boyle.
Blatchford, Charles Lord.  S. of Paul (A. C. 1882) and Frances (Lord), b. Oak Park, Ill., F. 12, 1897.  Alpha Delta Phi.  Prepared Howe (Ind.) School and Oak Park (Ill.) H. S.; U. of Ill., 1916-17.  Seaman 2nd Class and Ensign U. S. N. R. F.; Ensign (T), U. S. N.  Bro. John (A. C ex 1910).  Address, 333 No. Euclid Ave., Oak Park, Ill.
Bodenhorn, Aaron.
Boone, George Thomas.
Boynton, Nehemiah.
Bracken, James Wright.
Bull, Charles Beekman.
Burr, Marcus Rodney.
Cardinal, Roland Samuel.
Cavart, Alphonse Ernest.
Chang, Alfred Yao-Chiang.
Charlton, Earle Perry.
Chase, Charles Robinson.
Chester, John Jonas.
Clarke, Richard Warner.
Cotton, John Rowell.
Dumm, Paul Jamison.
Emery, William Harrison.
Evans, Rowland Cadwalader.  S. of Rowland Cadwalader and May (Gimber), b. Philadelphia, Penn., Jan. 27, 1897.  Delta Kappa Epsilon.  prepared William Penn Charter School, Philadelphia, Penn.; A. C., 1915-17; C. of H. D.  Arts Dept. U. of Penn., 1919-20; Law Dept., there, 1919-, and with law firm Evans, Forster & Wernick, Philadelphia, Penn.  Seaman; Quartermaster 3rd class; Ensign, U. S. N. R. F., foreign service.  Address, 1218 Chestnut St., Philadelphia, Penn.
Eveleth, Raymond Earle.  S. of Frank Willis and Mary (Juerss), b. Philadelphia, Penn., Ap. 15, 1898.  Phi Delta Theta.  Prepared William Penn Charter School, Philadelphia, Penn.  Address, 3003 Oxford St., Philadelphia, Penn.
*Field, Walter Donald.
Forbes, Wilbur Emmons.
*Freer, Otto Emil.
Gardiner, Charles Morris.
Glann, Perry Banta.
Godwin, Willard Lesley.
Hallock, Leavitt Duane.
Hand, Alfred.
Hazeldine, Arthur Edgar.
Hill, Kenneth Truman.
Holden, Roger Cramer.
Hollings, Edward Nicholas.
*Howard, John Gough.
Kambour, Edward Basil.
Kinney, Wesley Alger.  S. of Curtis L. and Mittie H. (Alger), b. Cortland, N. Y., N. 16, 1897.  Chi Phi.  Prepared Cortland (N. Y.) H. S.; A. C., 1915-F., 1918.  Address, Cortland, N. Y.
Lay, Harold Morrill.
Lyman, Joseph Martin.
Maloney, William James.
May, Fred Stacy.
Mayers, Warren Thompson.  S. of Frederick Thompson and Edwina Hale (Jones), b. Cambridge, Je. 2, 1895.  Delta Kappa Epsilon.  Prepared Warren (Me.) H. S. and U. of Me.; C. of H. D.  Service mgr. Southern N. E. Telephone Co., So. Norwalk, Conn.  U. S. N. R. F.  Address, 36 Stevens St., Norwalk, Conn.
McAllister, Willis Hamilton.
McDonald, Bruce Scott.
Mitchell, Donald Grant.
Mulholland, Hugh Andrew.
Mygatt, Frederic Eli.
Page, George Rhew.
Rauh, Stanley Ernest.
Reed, Paul Revere.
Ruble, Fred William.
Savoy, John Arthur Guilmant.
Schaaf, Oliver Haslup.
Scott, Arthur Leland.
Sheldon, Merriam Ward.
Siegel, Horace Ulman.
Smith, Lincoln Bardwell.
Snelling, Stuart Peers.
Spicer, William Cornman.
Stanton, John Bloomfield.
Starkey, Rodney Fielding.
Sweeney, Henry Whitcomb.
Taber, Benjamin Franklin.
*Tsaou, Lee Ming.
Utter, Wilfred Brown.
Van Sant, Rufus Campbell.
Whitcomb, Henry Dowling.
White, Robert Rombout.
Whitman, Barrett.
Wilcox, Robert Carrol.
Yarrington, Frederic Lefebvre.

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...


This page was generated on 10 August 2000 at 2:58:03 pm
©1998-2000, Richard J. Yanco