Home > Genealogy > Amherst College Biographical Record >
Amherst College Class of 1918
(from the Amherst College Biographical Record, Centennial Edition (1821-1921))

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...

5678. Aiello, Gaetano Rudolph.  S. of Giovambattista and Maria Concetta (Loria), b. Roccapiemonte, Italy, O. 3, 1895.

Prepared Hoboken (N. J.) H. S.; B. A., 1919.  Woods Section, Italian Special Military Commission for Aeronautics in U. S. A., 1918.

Address, 827 Euclid Ave., Syracuse, N. Y.

5679. Anderson, Merrill.  S. of Henry Warren and Helen Louise (Dutch), b. Exeter, N. H., F. 26, 1897.  Phi Beta Kappa; Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Phillips Acad., Exeter, N. H.  Asst. advertising mgr. Harper and Bros., N. Y. City, 1918-20; with The Harry Porter Co., there, 1920-; Edmund Bird Wilson, Inc., financial advertisers.  Naval Aviation Service.

Married F. 19, 1921, Louise, da. of D. M. Gilman, Minneapolis, Minn.  Ch. Joseph A.

Address, Corman Co., 49 West 45th St., N. Y. City.

5680. Atkinson, Arthur Thomas.  S. of Samuel Aaron and Hattie (Thomas), b. Mt. Holly, N. J., O. 5, 1894.  Theta Delta Chi.

Prepared Mt. Holly (N. J.) H. S.; hon. causa.  U. of Penn. L. S., 1919-.  Private and Corp. H. F. A., A. E. F.

Address, 445 Main St., Mt. Holly, N. J.

5681. Bailey, Albert Ware.  S. of Lester Victor and Grace A. (Sisson), b. Worcester, Jan. 19, 1896.  D. O., Chicago Coll. of Osteopathy, 1923.  Theta Delta Chi.

Prepared Worcester South H. S.; hon. causa.  Chicago Coll. of Osteopathy, 1919-23.  Private A. C. Ambulance Unit, A. E. F.; Croix de Guerre.

Married Mch. 20, 1924, Rose Irene, da. of William F. Fox, Chicago, Ill.

Address, 152 Barrett St., Schenectady, N. Y.

5682. Barber, Kenneth Warham.  S. of Strong H. and Jennie H. (Clark), b. Windsor, Conn., Jy. 10, 1896.  Phi Kappa Psi.

Prepared Windsor (Conn.) H. S.; hon. causa.  Clerk Travelers Insurance Co., Hartford, Conn., 1919; farmer and bookkeeper for rancher Keystone, Neb., 1919; cashier Arthur (Neb.) State Bank, 1919-.  2nd. Lieut. F. A.

Address, 204 Poquonock Ave., Windsor, Conn.

5683. Beach, William Howard.  S. of William Henry and Ella Augusta (Garlock), b. Rochester, N. Y., Je. 7, 1896.  Phi Beta Kappa; Chi Psi.

Prepared Rochester (N. Y.) East H. S.  Harvard L. S.  Coxswain and 1st class Boatswain, U. S. N. R. F.

Married Aug. 21, 1920, Mary Doris, da. of Henry R. Applegate, Hightstown, N. J.

Address, 29 Werner Park, Rochester, N. Y.

5684. Bednarske, Roger Edward.  (Name changed to Brooks, Roger B.)  S. of John and Marie (Yablon), b. So. Deerfield, S. 28, 1896.  LL. B., Harvard, 1921.  Phi Kappa Psi.

Prepared Dickinson Acad.  Harvard L. S., 191(?)-21; lawyer with Bailen and Leverone, Boston, 1921-.  2nd Lieut. Inf.

Address, Room 814-15-16, 73 Tremont St., Boston, Mass.

5685. Bemis, Raymond Guilford.  S. of Albion Farewell (A. C. 1880) and Ella F. (Messenger), b. Foxboro, Ap. 24, 1895.  Alpha Delta Phi.

Prepared Brookline H. S. and Monson Acad.  With Marrs Bros. Tannery, Salem.  O. T. S.; 2nd lieut., F. A. Reserve.

Married Mch. 10, 1923, Mildred Isabel, da. of Forrest Price, Brookline.  Bro. Ralph (A. C. 1926).

Address, 156 Babcock St., Brookline, Mass.

5686. Bennet, Augustus Witschief.  S. of William Stiles and Gertrude (Witschief), b. N. Y. City, O. 7, 1897.  Phi Beta Kappa; Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Townsend Harris Hall, N. Y. City.  Columbia L. S., 1919-21; admitted to N. Y. State bar, 1921; lawyer in office of uncle, Graham Witschief, Newburgh, N. Y., 1921-.  U. S. Referee in Bankruptcy for So. District of N. Y., 1923-.  Chief Quartermaster (Aviation), U. S. N. R. F.

Address, 53 Ann St., Newburgh, N. Y.

5687. Benneyan, George.  S. of Rev. Khatchador G. and Satenig (Nahigian), b. Kharput, Armenia, Jy. 14, 1894.  M. A., Columbia, 1920.

Prepared White Plains (N. Y.) H. S.  Columbia, 191(?)-20; asst. mgr. merchandising dept., N. Y. American, 1920-21; mgr. research dept. N. Y. Herald, 1921-.  Private and Corporal, H. F. A.

Married Jy. 12, 1922, Ruth Smith, White Plains, N. Y.

Address, 377 Main St., White Plains, N. Y.

5688. Billings, Dwight Brinkerhoff.  S. of Dwight Morris and Lillie (Brinkerhoff), b. N. Y. City, D. 24, 1895.  Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Amherst H. S. and Choate School, Wallingford, Conn.; hon. causa.  Production dept. American Bosch Magneto Corp., Springfield; Harvard Grad. School of Business Administration, 19(?)-22; with White Motor Co., Cleveland, O.  American Ambulance Field Service, Amherst Unit, France, 1917; Lieut. (Junior Grade), U. S. N. R. Flying Corps.

Address, The White Motor Co., Cleveland, O.

5689. Bixler, David Daniel.  S. of Samuel L. and J. Ollie (Wolf), b. Hanover, Penn., Je. 25, 1896.  Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Hanover (Penn.) H. S.; hon. causa.  Western Electric Co., N. Y. City, 1919-.  Private, Air Service and Inf.; 2nd Lieut. and 1st Lieut. Inf.

Address, c/o Western Electric Co., 195 Broadway, N. Y. City.

5690. Blair, Earle Franklin.  S. of Lewis Monrow and Florence Minnie (Richardson), b. Ware, S. 19, 1894.  Chi Phi.

Prepared Amherst H. S.; hon. causa.  Foreman Procter & Gamble Co., Cincinnati, O., 1919-.  Private, Wellesley Ambulance Unit; 2nd Lieut. Sanitary Corps.

Married ------, da. of Charles H. Smith, Cincinnati, O.  Bro. Francis W. (A. C. 1915); Roy R. (A. C. 1918).

Address, 28 Amity St., Amherst, Mass.

5691. Blair, Roy Richardson.  S. of Lewis Monroe and Florence M. (Richardson), b. Ware, S. 24, 1896.  Chi Phi.

Prepared Amherst H. S.  Salesman The Richardson Co., Lockland, O.; Heppes Nelson Roofing Co., Chicago, Ill.; insurance business Amherst.  Q. M. C. (A.), Naval Aviation.  Bro. Francis W. (A. C. 1915); Earle F. (A. C. 1918).

Address, 12 Northampton Rd., Amherst, Mass.

5692. Bratt, Charles Henry.  S. of George Cleveland and Rosetta (Weirich), b. Grand Rapids, Mich., D. 29, 1896.  Delta Upsilon.

Prepared Union H. S., Grand Rapids, Mich.  Instructor of French U. of Mich., 1919-20.  U. S. N. R. F.; Cable Censorship Office, N. Y. City.  Bro. George C. (A. C. 1915).

Address, 624 Shawmut St., Grand Rapids, Mich.

5693. Breed, Philip Munro.  S. of Warren Mudge and Florence Louise (Shedd), b. Lynn, D. 23, 1895.  Chi Phi.

Prepared Lynn Classical H. S.; hon. causa.  Clerk Little, Brown & Co., Boston, 1919-20; agent New England Mutual Life Insurance Co., there, 1920-; insurance broker there, 1922.  Electrician (Radio); Chief Electrician; Ensign, U. S. N. R. F.

Address, Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 106 No. 7th St., Richmond, Va.

5694. *Chapman, Charles Wesley.  S. of Charles Wesley and Neva (Powers), b. Dubuque, Ia., D. 28, 1895.  Phi Delta Theta.

Prepared W. Waterloo (Ia.) H. S.; hon. causa.  Enlisted in Ambulance Service, Je., 1917; Lafayette Flying Squadron, France; enlisted in American Army, Jan., 1918; 2nd Lieut., Aviation Section, Signal Corps, U. S. Reserves; Croix de Guerre.  D. Toul, France, May 3, 1918.

5695. Cornell, George Washington.
5696. Cross, Gorham Lamont.
5697. Durham, Charles Henry.
5698. Eilert, John Kohler.
5699. Ellinwood, Ralph Everett.
5700. Evans, James Baxter.  S. of Marcus G. and Stella M. (Nelson), b. Columbus, O., F. 27, 1896.  Alpha Delta Phi.

Prepared Columbus (O.) East H. S.; hon. causa.  Ohio State U. L. S., 1919-.  U. S. A. A. S.; Divisional Croix de Guerre and Croix de Guerre Fourragère.

Address, 953 Bryden Rd., Columbus, O.

5701. Garrett, John Bertram.
5702. Gillies, John Sinclair.
5703. Godwin, Richard Kenneth.
5704. Golomb, Elhanan Hirsh.
5705. Goodrich, Carter Lyman.
5706. Greene, Edward Barrows.
5707. Greene, Theodore Meyer.
5708. Hall, Merwin Porter.  S. of George Atwater (A. C. 1882) and Sarah Porter (Cooley), b. Peabody, Ap. 5, 1895.  Chi Psi.

Prepared Browne and Nichols School, Cambridge; B. A., 1920.  Harvard Grad. School of Business Administration.  Private Inf., A. E. F.  Bro. Gordon R. (A. C. 1915); George P. (A. C. 1921).

Address, 89 Hyslop Rd., Brookline, Mass.

5709. *Harris, Alvin Emerson.  S. of George H. and Lulu I. (Goodnow), b. Shelburne Falls, F. 26, 1897.  Phi Beta Kappa; Delta Tau Delta.

Prepared Arms Acad., Shelburne Falls.  Asst. in English A. C., 1918; inspected shells in munition factory, Erie, Penn., 1918.  D. Erie, Penn., Aug. 3, 1918.

5710. Haven, Alfred Coles.
5711. Houghton, Augustus Sherrill.
5712. Johnson, Harold F.
5713. Jones, Harold Ellis.
5714. Keezer, Dexter Merriam.
5715. Kelsey, Robert Pratt.
5716. Knauth, Henry.
5717. Ladd, Henry Andrews.
5718. Little, Henry.
5719. McGarrahan, Francis Carlisle.
5720. Mathews, Frederic.
5721. Meiklejohn, James Stuart.
5722. Michener, William Henry.
5723. Morehouse, Andrew Richmond.
5724. Morehouse, Edward Ward.
5725. Myers, Ralph Willard.
5726. *Parkhurst, Morrill Holden.
5727. Partenheimer, Joseph Everard.  S. of Wendell W. and Charlotte S. (Matthaei), b. Greenfield, Mch. 30, 1896.  Phi Kappa Psi.

Prepared Greenfield H. S.; hon. causa.

Married ------, da. of Samuel F. Parker, Rutland, Vt.  Bro. Harold P. (A. C. 1913).

Address, Fisk Rubber Co., Chicopee Falls, Mass.

5728. Patton, Robert Ferry.
5729. Peabody, Walter Richardson.  S. of William Welcome and Lily Agnes (Brown), b. Northboro, S. 25, 1897.  Delta Upsilon.

Prepared White Plains (N. Y.) H. S. and Roger Ascham School, Hartsdale, N. Y.  Teacher Harvey School, Hawthorne, N. Y., 1919-20; grad. student Columbia and New School Social Research, N. Y. City, 1919-20.  Coxswain, U. S. N. R. F.

Married 1922, Frances, da. of Maxwell B. Chick, Titusville, Penn.  1 da.

Address, Rutgers Coll., New Brunswick, N. J.

5730. Quill, John Henry.
5731. Rogers, William Garland.
5732. Saunders, Allan Frederic.
5733. Seamans, Chester Gladding.
5734. See, Philip Hudson.  S. of Edwin Francis and Anna K. (Phillips), b. Brooklyn, N. Y., Aug. 1, 1896.  Chi Phi.

Prepared Amherst H. S. and Phillips Acad., Andover; hon. causa.  Salesman Crimmins and Peirce Co., wool merchants, Boston, 1919-20; vice-president Cambridge Knitting Co.; asst. mgr. Parks and Woolson Machine Co., Springfield, Vt.  2nd class Radio Electrician, U. S. N. R. F.; Ensign and Junior Lieut., U. S. N. (Aviation).

Married Ap. 18, 1923, Mildred, da. of Frederick Pring, Orange, N. J.

Address, 11 Cherry Hill, Springfield, Vt.

5735. Sharp, Malcolm Pitman.  S. of Frank Chapman (A. C. 1887) and Bertha E. (Pitman), b. Madison, Wis., N. 20, 1897.  M. A., U. of Wisconsin, 1920; LL. B., Harvard, 1923.  Phi Beta Kappa; Alpha Delta Phi.

Prepared Madison (Wis.) H. S.  U. of Wisconsin, 1919; asst. in economics there, 1919-20; Harvard L. S., 1920-23.  Ensign U. S. Naval Reserve Flying Corps.

Address, Lowenthal, Szold & Perkins, 43 Exchange Pl., N. Y. City.

5736. Shepro, Harry.  S. of Abraham and Anna (Kordash), b. Lutzk, Russia, F. 12, 1894.

Prepared Williston Sem., Easthampton; B. A., 1919.  Mgr. men's furnishing store.  Inspector in govt. arsenal.

Address, 500 East Ave., 39, Los Angeles, Cal.

5737. Smith, Elmer Gillam.
5738. Soare, Irving Walker.
5739. Stimson, Horace Pottle.
5740. Stitt, William Britton.
5741. Thayer, Lucius Ellsworth.
5742. Thayer, Sigourney.
5743. Tooker, Winfred Clyde.
5744. Traver, Clarence Hoffman.
5745. Tylee, Arthur Francis.
5746. Van Dyck, Rawdon Myers.
5747. Warren, James Carey.
5748. Washburn, William Crocker.
5749. Wheeler, Harry Fairchild.
5750. White, Owen Sheppard.
5751. Yerrall, William Wood.
5752. Young, Clifford John.
5753. Youtz, Philip Newell.

NON-GRADUATES

Arnold, Philip Rhodes.  S. of George Carpenter and Flora Etta (Richards), b. Providence, R. I., Mch. 4, 1895.  Phi Delta Theta.  Prepared Technical H. S., Providence, R. I.; A. C., 1914-16.  Commercial traveler, U. S. Gutta Percha Paint Co. of Providence, R. I., 1916-.  Private, Ordnance Dept.  Address, 945 Maryland Ave., Syracuse, N. Y.
Babcock, Augustus Emerson.
Bentley, Raymond Palm.
*Boardman, Thomas Bradford.
Bogart, Frank E.  S. of Frank E. and Susie B. (Shaw), b. Detroit, Mich., F. 20, 1897.  Psi Upsilon.  Prepared Detroit (Mich.) Central H. S.; A. C., 1914-15, 1916.  Buyer with Farrand, Williams and Clark, wholesale druggists, Detroit, Mich.; in advertising business.  Publicity writer and organizer U. S. Food Administration, Buffalo, N. Y., Aug., 1917-D., 1918.  Address, 718 Longfellow Ave., Detroit, Mich.
Brackett, Roger Arnold.
Brainerd, John Bliss.
Brinkerhoff, Robert Joris.
Butler, Franklin Coit.
Campbell, James Ellsworth.
Carter, Harold Mills.
Chanin, Charles.
Chase, Paul Addison.
Christie, Wallace Thurston.  S. of William Wallace and Carrier (Emmaker), b. Paterson, N. J., O. 5, 1896.  Delta Tau Delta.  Prepared The Hoover School, Paterson, N. J.  Address, unknown.
Churghents, Vahan Ardashes.
Curtis, Gordon Moore.  S. of Grant Milton and Cora M. (Avise), b. Quincy, Ill., S. 4, 1895.  Psi Upsilon.  Prepared Lafayette H. S. and Nichols Prep. School, Buffalo, N. Y.; C. of H. D.  Mgr. N. Y. office, Reuben H. Donnelley Corp., publishers.  Seaman 2nd class; Chief Q. M.; Ensign; Lieut. (Junior Grade), U. S. N. R. F.  Address, 230 West Fifth St., Dayton, O.
Elwood, John Worden.
Estey, Jacob Poor.
Fredericks, James Torrey.
Getty, Francis William.
Grainger, Harry Kelsall.
Herbert, Richard John.
Hill, Robert Alexander.
Hobensack, Wilkins Carlile.
Holt, Arthur Ratcliffe.
Hughes, Robert Emmet Joseph.
Hunneman, Dexter Richards.
Hunter, Robert Leslie.
Jackson, Gardner.  S. of William Sharpless and Helen Fiske (Banfield), b. Colorado Springs, Col., S. 10, 1896.  Phi Kappa Psi.  Prepared Cutler Acad., Colorado Springs, Col.  Columbia, 1919; reporter The Boston Globe, Boston.  Private and 2nd Lieut. Inf., S., 1917.  Address, The Boston Globe, Boston, Mass.

[Many of Gardner's papers are held by the Brandeis University Libraries.]

Kenyon, Owen Henry.  S. of Frank Smith (A. C. ex 1889) and Nelly C. (Owen), b. Adams, N. Y., May 3, 1896.  Chi Phi.  Prepared Adams (N. Y.) H. S.; C. of H. D.  U. S. N. R. Radio School, Harvard.  Address, 783 Broadway, N. Y. City.
Kessler, Don Hursh.
Lord, Amos Jasper.
Macfarlane, William Duncan.
Matthews, Charles Smith.
McDonald, Allen James.
McLean, Edwin Paul.
Moore, Murray Stuart.
Nisbet, Thomas Morgan.
Norton, Curtis Lacy.  S. of Algernon Sidney and May Rose (Lacy), b. Yonkers, N. Y., Jan. 24, 1896.  Chi Phi.  Prepared Suffern (N. Y.) H. S., Polytechnic Prep. and Boys' H. S., Brooklyn, N. Y.; Cornell, 1914; A. C., 1914-17; C. of H. D.  Partner Ford Agency, Catskill, N. Y.  Seaman and Ensign, U. S. N. R. F., foreign service.  Address, Catskill, N. Y.
*Olmstead, Frank Thompson.
Orlady, Lewis Thomas.
Orrell, Burton.
Parsons, Truxton Homans.
Pieper, Clifford Emil.
Pratt, Waldo Elliot.
Prince, Leonard Morton.
Redmond, Daniel George.
*Roberts, Marshall Elbert.
Robinson, William Coburn.
Rogers, Rollin William.
Schmidt, Rudolph Walter.
Simmons, Donald Bemis.
Smith, Richard Odell.  S. of Matt R. and Lillian E. (Odell), b. Council Grove, Kans., Jan. 9, 1897.  Beta Theta Pi.  Prepared Westport H. S., Kansas City, Mo.; U. of Kansas, 1914-15; Harvard Coll., 1915-16; A. C., 1916-17.  Member of firm M. R. Smith Lumber and Shingle Co., Kansas City, Mo.  Harvard Naval Unit, U. S. N. R. F.  Address, 1015 West 54th St., Kansas City, Mo.
*Stanton, Clarence Leon.
Story, Robert William.
Taber, William Russell.
Thomas, Byron Evers.
Thompson, William Ladd.
Watjen, Harold Palmer.
Whiting, Edward Chapin.
Williams, Morris Holliday.
Wright, Charles Silliman.

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...


This page was generated on 10 August 2000 at 2:57:57 pm
©1998-2000, Richard J. Yanco