Home > Genealogy > Amherst College Biographical Record >
Amherst College Class of 1916
(from the Amherst College Biographical Record, Centennial Edition (1821-1921))

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...

5511. Ahlers, Carl.
5512. Ames, Charles Burton.
5513. Anderson, Robert Jeffery.
5514. Andrews, Edward Deming.
5515. *Ashley, Thomas William.
5516. Avirett, William Goodwin.
5517. Baker, Walton Chamberlain.
5518. Barnes, Henry Walter.
5519. Barone, Tony.
5520. Bixler, Julius Seelye.
5521. Boynton, Merrill Holmes.
5522. Brown, Charles Henry.
5523. Buchanan, Scott Milross.
5524. Chandler, Hazen Atherton.
5525. Chapman, William Gilger.
5526. Cheng, Nai-Wen.
5527. Clark, Franklin Stetson.
5528. Conant, Hezekiah Nelson.
5529. Dayton, Theodore Read.
5530. Dent, Francis Morse.
5531. Douglas, Lewis Williams.
5532. Edwards, Theodore Caldwell.
5533. Ferguson, Eralsey Clark.
5534. Gail, Georg Philip Landmann.
5535. *Gillett, Robert Swift.
5536. *Gillies, Harold Lusk.  S. of Isaac Eaton and Emma (Lusk), b. Nyack, N. Y., Mch. 16, 1893.  Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Blair Acad., N. J.  Bond business with S. W. Straus & Co., 1916-17; commercial paper salesman with George H. Burr & Co., N. Y. City, 1917-20.  D. N. Y. City, S. 17, 1920.

Married Ap. 14, 1917, Marion G., da. of Edward L. Rawson, Milwaukee, Wis.  Ch. John D.  Bro. William R. (A. C. 1919).

5537. Gilligan, James Tierney.
5538. Goodridge, Edwin Harrison.
5539. Greene, Paul Stevens.
5540. Hardy, Donald Egbert.
5541. Heavens, Howard Joseph.
5542. Hitchcock, Charles Hanchett.
5543. Hughes, Percy Meredith.
5544. Jenkins, John Maxey.
5545. Johnson, Herbert Hale.
5546. Keeney, George Nelson.
5547. Knapp, Lewis Mansfield.
5548. *Knowlton, Wilbur Clark.
5549. Lane, George Homer.
5550. *Leonard, Wallace Minot.
5551. Lutkins, Edwin Henry.
5552. McCloy, John Snader.
5553. Marks, Alan David.
5554. Marshall, Donald Earle.
5555. Meredith, Lawrence Cornelius.
5556. Milne, Douglas Duncan.
5557. Otte, Francis Robert.
5558. Park, Robert Hodges.
5559. Peck, Charles Baldwin.
5560. Proctor, Robert Matthews.
5561. Reber, John Ulrich.
5562. Redfield, Humphrey Fuller.
5563. Rider, Stuart Williams.
5564. Robinson, Homans.
5565. Sawyer, Edmund Ellis.
5566. Seamans, Elton Henry.
5567. Shaw, Leo Nelson.
5568. Smith, Robert Williams.  S. of Robert W. and Mary (Waddell), b. Delaware, O., May 19, 1890.  Phi Beta Kappa; Delta Sigma Rho; Beta Theta Pi.

Prepared Delaware (O.) H. S.; Ohio Wesleyan, 1910-12; A. C., 1914-16.  Graduate student A. C., 1916-17; agent American Book Co., Cincinnati, O., 1919-; lumber concern Louisville, Conn.  1st Lieut., Medical Enlisted Reserve Corps, A. E. F.; Croix de Guerre.

Married.

Address, unknown.

5569. Smith, Winthrop Hiram.
5570. Stearns, Douglas Clark.
5571. Stevenson, David Henry.  S. of Israel and Molly (Soklovsky), b. Moscow, S. 1, 1890.

Prepared Phillips Acad., Exeter, N. H.  With Guaranty Trust Co., foreign dept., N. Y. City.  With Bellevue Hospital Unit, there.

Married S. 22, 1917, Cecile Hill, Chicago, Ill.

Address, Riverside, Ill.

5572. Stiles, Wayne Peffers.  S. of Charles Ellsworth and Bertha Sanford (Peffers), b. W. Hawley, F. 16, 1894.  Phi Kappa Psi.

Prepared Amherst H. S.  Taught Mercersburg (Penn.) Acad., 1916-18; salesman The Three Millers Co., Boston.  Corp. and Sergt., F. A., A. E. F.

Address, Amherst, Mass.

5573. Stinson, Eugene.  S. of Harry and Julia (Veneman), b. Evansville, Ind., Je. 20, 1894.  Phi Beta Kappa; Phi Kappa Psi.

Prepared Evansville (Ind.) H. S.  Singer and music reporter Chicago Daily Journal.

Address, 220 Mulberry St., Evansville, Ind.

5574. *Tow, William Howard.
5575. *Ver Nooy, Lester Carlton.
5576. Washburn, Alfred Hamlin.
5577. Weeden, Charles Foster.  S. of Charles Foster (A. C. 1884) and Mary E. (Bassett), b. Colchester, Conn., Ap. 23, 1894.  Alpha Delta Phi.

Prepared Lynn Classical and Dorchester High Schools.  2nd Lieut. F. A.; Pilot A. S. A.; with Near East Relief Commission as Director Relief Work, Urfa, Mesopotamia, Jan., 1919-20; beseiged there, F. 9,-Ap., 1920; Medal of Chevalier of Legion of Honor.

Address, 110 Glen Ave., Newton Centre, Mass.

5578. Whetstone, Lambert Frye.
5579. White, Arthur Platt.
5580. Wood, Lee Blair.  S. of Perrie Grant and Mary L. (Lange), b. Corry, Penn., Mch. 7, 1893.  Phi Kappa Psi.

Prepared Corry (Penn.) H. S.  Newspaper work Cleveland (O.) Leader, 1916-17; night ed. Chicago Tribune, European Edition, Paris, France, 1919-21; telegraph ed. Cleveland (O.) Press, 1921-.  With American Field Service, Je.-N., 1917; 2nd Lieut. American Motor Tank Corps.

Address, 146 Park St., Corry, Penn.

5581. Young, Burbank Chase.
5582. Young, Laurence Henry.
5583. Young, Malcolm Oakman.  S. of Edward Lorraine and Nellie Soule (Oakman), b. Hanover, Jy. 24, 1893.  B. L. S., U. State of N. Y., 1920.  Phi Gamma Delta.

Prepared Hanover H. S. and Thayer Acad., Braintree.  Asst. on Dewey decimal classification; temporary asst. Harvard U. Library, Brown U. Library; asst. in charge of reference Converse Memorial Library, A. C., 1920-24; reference librarian Princeton, 1924-.  U. S. Army, 17 months.  Bro. Donnell B. (A. C. 1911).

Address, Princeton Univ. Library, Princeton, N. J.

NON-GRADUATES

Andrews, Harold Volk.  S. of Selden Deming and Carrie A. (Volk), b. Pittsfield, Je. 9, 1892.  Delta Upsilon.  Prepared Pittsfield H. S.; A. C., 1912-14.  Member firm Berkshire Hardware Co., Pittsfield.  Private and Sergt., Q. M. C.  Bro. Edward D. (A. C. 1916).  Address, 42 Clinton Ave., Pittsfield, Mass.
Balmos, Harry Leroy.
Bastine, Wilfrid Stuart.
Blanchard, Dean.  S. of George William and Celista A. (Cutting), b. Winchester, Je. 12, 1892.  Phi Kappa Psi.  Prepared Cascadilla School, Ithaca, N. Y.; A. C., 1912-16.  Member firm George W. Blanchard & Co., coal and building materials, Winchester, 1916-.  Address, 44 Washington St., Winchester, Mass.
Bonsack, Frederick Charles.  S. of Frederick Charles and Helen (Niedringhaus), b. St. Louis, Mo., D. 29, 1893.  Psi Upsilon.  Prepared Smith Acad., St. Louis, Mo.  Address, 726 Leland St., St. Louis, Mo.
Bowers, William Albert.  S. of William and Lena (Schoedinger), b. Mansfield, O., O. 27, 1894.  Delta Upsilon.  Prepared Mansfield (O.) H. S.; A. C., 1912-13.  Address, Mechanics Bldg. & Loan Co., Mansfield, O.
Brewton, Harold George.  S. of George Augustus and Margaret A. (Dunn), b. Gloucester, Je. 15, 1893.  Phi Delta Theta.  Prepared Gloucester H. S.; A. C., 1912-15.  Artist; moving pictures; sec. and treausrer Vincent Collins, Inc., interior decorators, N. Y. City.  Seaman and Gunner's Mate 3rd class, U. S. N. R. F.  Address, unknown.
Bristol, Herbert Greene.  S. of Edward Newell and Minna (Baumgarten), b. Glen Ridge, N. J., Mch. 28, 1894.  Delta Upsilon.  Prepared Bordentown (N. J.) Military Institute; A. C., 1912-14.  Forwarder Advertising Agency, 1914; Stevens Institute, 1915; book publisher's handy man, 1916-17; mgr. mfg. dept. Henry Holt & Co., publishers, 1919-.  Private, U. S. Signal Corps; motor dispatch carrier, A. E. F.  Bro. Ralph (A. C. 1917).  Address, 76 Highland Ave., Glen Ridge, N. J.
Bryan, Walter Charles.
Cady, Lowell.
Chalmers, Robert Burns.
Charles, Glenn Edward.
Chell, Oscar Leander.
Church, Charles Noble.
Creamer, John Francis.
Dugan, Alfonso Gray.
Esty, William Cole, 2nd.
Fairhurst, Charles Joseph.
Fetterman, Alfred Delroy.
Fisher, Donald George.
Gallup, Clarence Westcott.
Gates, William.
Graham, Roland Boswell.
Hoffman, Amzi Fisher.  S. of Isaac H. and Emma F. (Fisher), b. Ap. 22, 1890.  Theta Delta Chi.  Prepared Peddie Institute; A. C., 2 yrs.  Mgr. Charles J. Smith Co., Inc., retail coal and lumber, Somerville, N. J.  Address, 3 Belknap Ave., Binghamton, N. Y.
Judkins, Gilman LaVerne.
Kamm, Philip Schuyler.
Katz, Richard.
Lee, Arthur Hurd.
Leiper, Bartram Galbraith.
Mansfield, Ralph Leslie.  S. of Frederick W. and Mary E. (Hoar), b. Revere, Jan. 15, 1894.  Phi Gamma Delta.  Prepared Boys' H. S., Brooklyn, N. Y.; A. C., 1912-13, 1914-16.  Salesman of building materials.  2nd Lieut., R. M. A., A. S. Sig. R. C.  Address, unknown.
McCrum, Douglas Stuart.
*Miller, James Boreland.
Munro, Thomas Boston.
Murray, John Scott.
Nash, Willard Owen.
Neiley, Geoffrey Cooke.
Noyes, Radcliffe Dana.
Osborn, Samuel Smith.
Quinn, Murray Joseph.
Rosenburg, Isadore.
Sawyer, Harold Edmund.
Seibert, Helmut.  S. of August and Laura (Goebel), b. N. Y. City, N. 6, 1893.  Chi Psi.  Prepared Columbia H. S.; A. C., 1912-13.
Smith, Everitt Groff.
Talbot, Montgomery Harley.
Washburn, George Winslow.
Wing, Luman Birch.

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...


This page was generated on 10 August 2000 at 2:57:42 pm
©1998-2000, Richard J. Yanco