Home > Genealogy > Amherst College Biographical Record >
Amherst College Class of 1913
(from the Amherst College Biographical Record, Centennial Edition (1821-1921))

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...

5230. Allen, Harold Gates.  S. of Rev. Edward P. (A. C. 1880) and Celia J. (Gates), b. Stacyville, Ia., N. 19, 1890.  Phi Beta Kappa; Delta Tau Delta.

Prepared Newton H. S.  Taught Milton Acad., 1913-17; salesman Babson Statistical Organization, Wellesley Hills, Mch.-N. 1919; Firestone Tire and Rubber Co., 1919-.  Amherst Unit Sect. 539, U. S. A. A. S.; Corp., Sergt., 2nd Lieut. C. A. C.

Married Miss Gray, Hartland, Me.  Bro. Frederick C. (A. C. 1915).

Address, Box 83, Hartland, Me.

5231. Allen, Herbert Charles.
5232. Atkinson, Geoffroy.
5233. *Averill, Otis.  S. of Joseph O. and Julia C. (Blake), b. Yokohama, Japan, Jan. 15, 1891.  Alpha Delta Phi.

Prepared Mr. Leal's School, Plainfield, N. J. and Flushing (N. Y.) H. S.; B. S.  With the Lawyer's Mortgage Co., N. Y. City, 1913-17.  D. Greenwich, Conn., Je. 26, 1917.  Bro. Norman W. (A. C. ex 1914).

5234. Babbott, Frank Lusk.
5235. Bailey, Charles Fifield.
5236. Bassett, Preston Rogers.
5237. Beckwith, Kenneth Burwell.
5238. *Belden, Horace Potter.  S. of Edgar A. and Elisa (Potter), b. Hamilton, O., D. 26, 1890.  Beta Theta Pi.

Prepared Hamilton (O.) H. S.  Broker, 1913-; member Detroit Stock Exchange with George M. West & Co.; D. M. Woodruff and Co.  2nd Lieut. Field Artillery.  D. Detroit, Mich., D. 3, 1923.

Married D. 1, 1923, Marguerite, da. of William D. Iseman, Detroit, Mich.

5239. Benedict, Charles Chauncey.
5240. Bixby, Harold McMillan.
5241. Bond, Arthur Hazard.
5242. Brown, Wayland Hoyt.
5243. Browne, Robert Henry.
5244. Burns, Timothy Joseph.
5245. Cadman, Frederick Leslie.
5246. Caldwell, Harold Van Yorx.
5247. Caldwell, Louis Goldborough.  S. of John D. and Susan (Cook), b. Oak Park, Ill., S. 25, 1891.  M. A., and LL. B., Northwestern, 1916.  Phi Beta Kappa; Delta Upsilon.

Prepared Oak Park (Ill.) H. S.  Northwestern, 1913-16; taught John Marshall L. S., Chicago, Ill., 1916, 1919; Northwestern L. S., 1919-20; assoc. ed. Illinois Law Review, 1916-; special asst. to Attorney General of U. S., 1920-; member law firm McCormick, Kirkland, Patterson & Fleming, 1920-.  With French Army, 1917-19; Croix de Guerre.

Married O. 30, 1921, Irene Buysse, Pasadena, Cal.  Bro. Edward C. (A. C. 1922).

Address, 7 So. Dearborn St., Chicago, Ill.

5248. Carter, Chauncey Paul.
5249. Clapp, George Ewing.
5250. Coates, John Locke.
5251. Cobb, Samuel Henry.  S. of Dr. George Henry (A. C. 1885) and Laura Dayton (Sprague), b. Vienna, Austria, Jan. 15, 1891.  B. P. E., Y. M. C. A. Coll., Springfield, 1917.  Chi Phi.

Prepared Carteret Acad., Orange, N. J. and Newark (N. J.) Acad.  Cornell M. S., 1913-15; Y. M. C. A. Coll., Springfield, 1915-16; teacher of physical education, 1916-; Ohio State U.  Army Y. M. C. A.  Physical Work, Camp Dix, N. J., 1918; U. S. N. F., 1918.

Married N. 3, 1917, Charlotte Hull, da. of Charles A. Caton, Ottawa, Ill.  Ch. Samuel H.; Laura C.; Charles C.  Bro. Edward S. (A. C. 1914).

Address, 2222 Indianola Ave., Columbus, O.

5252. Collins, Frank Samuel.
5253. Connolly, Bartholomew Joseph.
5254. Cousins, Thomas Flint.
5255. Coxhead, John Wallace.
5256. Coyle, Walter Wensley.
5257. Cross, Raymond Witherspoon.
5258. Farwell, John Eden.
5259. *Fitzsimmons, Raymond James.
5260. Gilligan, Francis Timothy.
5261. Glen, Horatio Gates.
5262. Good, Paul Francis.
5263. Greene, Theodore Ainsworth.
5264. Guetter, Frederick John.
5265. Hamilton, William Galloway.
5266. Harding, Howard Charles.
5267. Hardy, Wilton Audubon.
5268. Havens, George Remington.
5269. Heinritz, Frederick John.  S. of L. G. and Matilda C. (Schleicher), b. Holyoke, F. 9, 1892.  Phi Beta Kappa; Delta Sigma Rho; Sigma Delta Rho.

Prepared Holyoke H. S. and Williston Sem.; B. S.  Clerk The American Druggists' Fire Insurance Co., Cincinnati, O., 1913-20; public accountant in office of R. J. Beaman, there, 1920-; Cincinnati L. S., 1915-17; member Ohio Bar.  Bro. Stuart F. (A. C. 1915).

Addres, 129 Sycamore St., Cincinnati, O.

5270. Hopkins, Carroll Lyman.
5271. Jaqueth, John Munro.  S. of Alfred J. and Florence Z. (Burtch), b. Syracuse, N. Y., Jy. 1, 1891.  B. D., Drew T. S., 1916.  Phi Beta Kappa.

Prepared Boys' H. S., Brooklyn, N. Y.  Drew T. S., 19(?)-16; Union T. S., 1916-17; Columbia, 1916; New York U., 1917; p. M. E. Ch., Sergeantsville, N. J.  Camp pastor Camp Raritan, Metuchen, N. J., 1918; member Home Guards.

Married Mch. 24, 1915, Mabell Leah, da. of Edward H. Cool, Johnsonburg, N. J.  Ch. John M.; Alfred E.

Address, High Bridge, N. J.

5272. Jenkins, Robert Alden.
5273. Johnston, Charles Lindley.
5274. King, John Lord.
5275. Klingenfeld, John Henry.
5276. Knudson, Edward Chevalier.
5277. Konold, Herschel Scott.
5278. Leiper, Henry Smith.
5279. Lindsay, Kenneth Clement.
5280. Littlejohn, Hugh Warwick.
5281. Loomis, Henry Sprague.
5282. McClure, James Focht.  S. of Harold Murray and Anna Margaret (Focht), b. Lewisburg, Penn., Jan. 9, 1892.  Sigma Chi.

Prepared Bucknell Acad., Lewisburg, Penn.; Bucknell, 1909-11; A. C., 1911-13.  U. of Penn. L. S., 1913-15; lawyer Lewisburg, Penn., 1920-; mgr. Selinsgrove Water Supply Co., Selinsgrove, Penn.  O. T. S.; Chairman Union Co. Penn. Home Service Section American Red Cross, 1919-20.

Address, 63 University Ave., Lewisburg, Penn.

5283. Marsh, Allison Wilson.  S. of Wilson and Alice M. (Haynes), b. Quincy, Jy. 28, 1892.  Phi Beta Kappa; Phi Gamma Delta.

Prepared Quincy H. S.  Teacher of physical education Ohio Wesleyan U., 1914-15; Ohio State U., 1915-17; assoc. prof. of physical education, A. C., 1917-24; prof., 1924-.  2nd Lieut. Inf.; athletic officer 12th Division.

Address Amherst College, Amherst, Mass.

5284. Merrill, Randolph Seaman.
5285. Mitchell, John Houston.
5286. Moore, John Stanley.
5287. Moore, Walter Weaver.
5288. Morris, Albert Millard.
5289. Morse, Edward Stiles.
5290. Murphey, Hermon King.
5291. Newbery, Alfred.
5292. Olds, George Daniel.
5293. Parsons, Charles Edwards.
5294. Partenheimer, Harold Philip.
5295. Patton, Hamilton.
5296. Plough, Harold Henry.
5297. Pope, Frederick Russell.
5298. Price, Clark Munroe.
5299. Pride, Herbert Hammond.
5300. Proctor, Hilliard Alonzo.
5301. Quill, James Robert.
5302. Richard, Irving Edward.
5303. Robinson, Gain.
5304. Rothberg, Harvey Isidor.
5305. Scatchard, George.
5306. Searle, Emerson Sheldon.  S. of Abner S. and Flora J. (Pomeroy), b. Northampton, Je. 20, 1889.

Prepared Hopkins Acad., Hadley.  Boston U. L. S., 2 yrs.; farming Hadley, 2 yrs.; admitted to Mass. Bar, S., 1919; with law firm Brooks, Kirby, Keedy & Brooks, Springfield, 1919-.

Married O. 9, 1920, Marion E. Wood, Hadley.

Address, Hadley, Mass.

5307. Sheridan, Charles Fitzgerald.
5308. Simpson, John Woodruff.  S. of George W. and Alice T. (Conant), b. Craftsbury, Vt., Aug. 5, 1891.  LL. B., Harvard.  Delta Kappa Epsilon.

Prepared Peoples Acad., Morrisville, Vt.  Harvard L. S.; practising with Simpson, Thatcher & Bartlett, N. Y. City.  Priv., Corp., Sergt. and 2nd Lieut. F. A.

Address, 37 Wall St., N. Y. City.

5309. Slocum, Winfield Scott.
5310. Smith, Frank Jonathan Ernest.
5311. Smith, Walter Willoughby.
5312. *Steele, John Worthington.
5313. Stelling, Frank Palmer.
5314. Stilwell, Lewis Dayton.
5315. Stimets, Bruce Negus.
5316. Stirn, Albert Louis.
5317. Stone, George Lester.
5318. Stone, Nelson.
5319. Stone, Raymond Worthington.
5320. Storrs, John Tyler.
5321. Stout, Robert Irving.
5322. Stubbs, Erling Aubrey.
5323. Swanton, Hobart Pond.
5324. Tappin, Clarence Leon.
5325. Tilden, James Addison.
5326. Tuttle, Miner Worthington.
5327. Voorhees, Judah Edgar.
5328. Wadhams, Charles Hastings.
5329. Warner, Hunt.
5330. Wesby, Joseph Spencer.
5331. Westcott, Ralph Wells.
5332. Whitney, William Harvey.
5333. Wilcox, Sanford Potter.
5334. Wilcox, William Joralemon.
5335. Wilder, Harry Converse.
5336. Williamson, Gerald Humphrey.

NON-GRADUATES

Ambrose, Frederick Cook.
Anderson, Floyd Eugene.
Andrews, Arthur Howard.
Barnes, Henry Paul.
Blackmer, Waldo Harvey.
Boehmer, Max.
Booth, Ferris Cobb.
Burnett, Henry Wootton.
Buttolph, Leroy James.  S. of James M. and Emma (McClure), b. Harvard, Mich., Jan. 3, 1891.  M. S., Kalamazoo Coll., 1916.  Phi Kappa Psi.  Prepared Belding (Mich.) H. S.; A. C., 1911-12; grad. Kalamazoo Coll., 1913.  Taught Vinton (Ia.) Collegiate Acad., 1913-14; Kalamazoo Coll.; physicist with Cooper & Hewitt Electric Co., Hoboken, N. J., 1918-, and special lecturer Case School of Applied Science.  Research work with Chemical Warfare Service.  Address, 540 Park Ave., East Orange, N. J.
Callahan, Cornelius Henry.  S. of P. J. and Margaret L. (Ring), b. Norwood, F. 24, 1891.  Phi Kappa Psi.  Prepared Norwood H. S. and Boston Coll.  Address, unknown.
Chapin, Russell Farley.
Coffey, John Edward Develin.
Cohn, Louis Marbe.
Cook, Lloyd Harlow.
Creede, Thomas Raymond.
Crippen, Ephraim Clarence.
Crosby, Stanley Warfield.
Crosthwaite, Gerald Morgan.
Cutler, John Burdette.
*Dawes, Ralph Norton.
Dickinson, William Gilford.
Elliott, Irvine Wilbur.
Ely, Dwight Caryl.
Estabrook, Benjamin Wilde.
Fay, George Wyman.
Ferris, John Stewart.
Frost, Carl Grover.
Gilman, Wesley Alonzo.
Glessner, Arthur Brown.
Goff, William Leslie.
Hager, Richard Buckner.
Haller, Frederick Raymond.
Harrington, Henry Bassett.
Harwood, William Bradford.
Hauck, George Washington.
Heblich, Oliver Nicholas.
Howard, Elisha Harris.
Hutchens, Harold William.
Jewett, Donald Campbell.
Joost, Arthur Martin.
Keller, Fernando Carl.
Ladd, Charles Thornton.
*Lamberton, Harold Hutchinson.
Lathrop, Carl Oswald.
Livingston, Samuel Maurice.
*Lysaght, Walter Joseph.
Mabry, Alton Watson.
MacDonald, James Frederick.
Marquis, John Bentley.
Martin, James Gardner.
Mathews, Ross.
Maxson, John Stevens.
McDonnell, Charles Patrick.
Mealand, Arthur John.
*Miller, Robert Starkweather.
Mitchell, Alvin.
Murray, H. Loomis.
Noble, Arthur William.
Orr, Philbin Raymond.
Patten, Kenneth Spaulding.
Radding, Moses Bernhard.
Renfro, DeGrimm.
*Rising, Robert Morgan.
Sands, Louis Barr.
Seaman, James Alpheus.
Selden, John Lincoln.
Smith, Frank Monroe.
Sobel, Jeffrey Mortimer.
Stanchfield, John Barry.
Stewart, Lewis Morton.
Sturdivant, Frederick Arthur.
Svirsky, Max.
Thomas, Walter Frederic.
*Urquhart, Douglas.
Vance, Clyde Fulmer.
Walcott, Chester Lincoln.
Wallace, Ben Parkinson.
Weil, Leo Leicester.
Wesner, Edwin.
Willits, James Elmer.
Woodruff, Donald Mark.

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...


This page was generated on 10 August 2000 at 2:57:20 pm
©1998-2000, Richard J. Yanco