Home > Genealogy > Amherst College Biographical Record >
Amherst College Class of 1910
(from the Amherst College Biographical Record, Centennial Edition (1821-1921))

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...

4945. Adler, Frederic Emmanuel.
4946. Alling, Robert Babson.
4947. Amos, Lindsay Cline.
4948. Atwood, Alfred Loranus.
4949. Avery, Henry Lawrence.
4950. *Baldwin, Edward.
4951. Barney, Earle Alvah.
4952. Beaman, Ralph Heckman.
4953. Bedford, Edward Thomas, 2nd.
4954. Bisbee, Joseph Bartlett.
4955. Boynton, Arthur Boardman.
4956. Boynton, Morrison Russell.
4957. Brownell, Joseph Daniel.
4958. Bullard, Rockwood Wilde.
4959. Burnett, George Brinton, 2nd.
4960. Carter, Harold Sims.
4961. Clark, Evans.
4962. Collins, Earl King.
4963. Corey, Harris Lorenzo.
4964. *Cornell, Joseph Delmonte.  S. of Samuel Joseph and Lillian (Benton), b. Brooklyn, N. Y., Jan. 11, 1888.  Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Lakewood (N. J.) School.  Asst. to gen. mgr. and vice-president Tidewater Oil Sales Corporation, N. Y. City.  Served in Seventh Inf. Regt. Nat. Guard, N. Y. City.  D. Sedro Woolley, Wash., Jan. 15, 1925.

Married Ap. 8, 1916, Marie Claire, da. of Edward O'Brien, Kingston, Ont., Can.

4965. Cragin, Horace Stuart.
4966. Daniels, Carroll Salem.
4967. DeGroot, Mitchell Benjamin.
4968. Draper, Walter Dillaway.
4969. Drewsen, Pierre.  S. of Dr. Viggo and Gudrun (Lächen), b. Norway, Mch. 17, 1889.  B. S., M. I. T., 1912.  Theta Delta Chi.

Prepared Polytechnic Prep. School, Brooklyn, N. Y.; B. S., M. I. T., 1910-12; with U. S. Cartridge Co., Lowell; asst. to president General Commercial Co. Ltd. of U. S., N. Y. City.  Capt. and Major U. S. Inf., World War.

Address, 1078 Park Pl., Brooklyn, N. Y.

4970. Eadie, Lewis Arnold.
4971. Emrie, Daniel Edwin.  S. of William Edwin and Minnie Bell (Hiser), b. Springfield, O., O. 13, 1888.  Beta Theta Pi.

Prepared Springfield (O.) H. S.  Clerk and salesman Corn Products Refining Co., N. Y. City, 1910-12; salesman and N. Y. mgr. The Ridgely Trimmer Co. of Springfield, O., 1912-.  Aircraft Production Service, World War.

Married Ap. 22, 1916, Ruth Glasgow, da. of Edward B. Hodskins, N. Y. City.

Address, 150 West 106th St., N. Y. City.

4972. Fancher, Paul Adee.
4973. Farrier, Edward.
4974. Fenton, Ira Ellsworth.  S. of John H. and Katherine (Connolly), b. Russell, S. 15, 1887.

Prepared Williston Sem.  Real estate broker and dealer Springfield.

Address, 293 Bridge St., Springfield, Mass.

4975. Fink, John Scott.
4976. Francis, Clarence.
4977. Gardner, Raymond Foster.
4978. Goddard, William Otis.
4979. Goodnow, Weston Whitney.
4980. Hall, Bartow Harwood.
4981. Hamlin, Talbot Faulkner.  S. of Alfred Dwight Foster (A. C. 1875) and Minnie Florence (Marston), b. N. Y. City, Je. 16, 1889.  Bachelor of Architecture, Columbia, 1914.  Phi Beta Kappa; Phi Delta Theta.

Prepared Horace Mann School, N. Y. City.  With Carrére & Hastings, architects, 1912; teacher N. Y. School of Fine and Applied Art, 1913-14; also with Upjohn and Conable, architects, 1913-14; taught history of ornament, Extension Teaching, School of Architecture Columbia, 1914-; with Murphy & Dana, architects, N. Y. City, 1914-, member of firm, 1919-; now Murphy, McGill and Hamlin.  Member N. Y. Chapter, American Institute of Architects.  Member People's Council, World War.  Wrote The Enjoyment of Architecture.

Married S. 9, 1915, Hilda B., da. of W. J. M. Edwards, London, England.  Ch. Wilfred G.; Talbot F.  Bro. Marston (A. C. 1908).

Address, 552 Riverside Dr., N. Y. City.

4982. Harris, Benjamin Lawrence.
4983. Harris, Herbert Bennett.
4984. Heath, Louis Jay.
4985. Henry, John Park.
4986. Holden, Harry Dewey.
4987. Hood, Robert Huntley.
4988. Hudson, Charles John.
4989. Jacobus, Graham Bentley.
4990. Johnson, Roger Arthur.
4991. Johnston, Stewart Shurtleff.
4992. Jube, Albert Riordan.  S. of John H. and Katherine A. (Riordan), b. N. Y. City, Jy. 26, 1887.  Chi Phi.

Prepared Morris H. S., N. Y. City; B. S.  Lawyer Newark, N. J.

Address, 120 Broadway, N. Y. City.

4993. Keator, Alfred Decker.
4994. Keim, John Howard.
4995. Keith, James Perkins.
4996. Kellogg, William Raymond.
4997. Kendrick, Raymond Holmes.
4998. Kennedy, Ollo Alson.
4999. Knight, Frederick Sylvester.  S. of Joseph Napoleon and Carrie Augusta (Tompkins), b. N. Y. City, Jy. 27, 1887.  LL. B., Columbia, 1913.  Sigma Delta Rho.

Prepared DeWitt Clinton H. S., N. Y. City.  Columbia L. S., 1910-13; asst. sec. Workmen's Compensation Publicity Bureau, 1914-19; counsel Underwriter Printing and Publishing Co., N. Y. City, 1919-.  Priv. 1st Class., Inf. 42nd Regiment, 12th Division, World War.

5000. Ladd, William Sargeant.
5001. Lawton, Ernest James.
5002. McClure, Lawrence Ledwith.  S. of T. B. and Alice (Burgess), b. Wayne, West Va., O. 8, 1884.  LL. B., West Va. U.  Phi Delta Theta.

Prepared Worcester Acad.  W. Virginia U. L. S.; member firm of McClure and Winters, Huntington, W. Va.

Married Mch. 3, 1919, Emily Graham, da. of W. R. Dobyus, Proctorville, O.

Address, Huntington, W. Va.

5003. MacInnis, Murdock Norman.  S. of Murdock N. and Mary Louise (MacDonald), b. Gloucester, Jy. 21, 1888.  Sigma Delta Rho.

Prepared Gloucester H. S.  Asst. mgr. Gloucester Net & Twine Co., Gloucester.

Address, 3 Mason St., Gloucester, Mass.

5004. McMartin, Daniel Cole.
5005. Marsh, William Rolfe.
5006. Merchant, Mylon Dickinson.
5007. Millar, Clifford Warner.
5008. Milloy, Adolphus Merigold.
5009. Mitchell, Abe.
5010. Morrison, Stuart Ten Broeck.
5011. Murray, Robert Cornelius.
5012. Ould, Richard Sheldon.
5013. Poor, Edward Eri.
5014. Porter, John.
5015. Pratt, Sterling Woodford.
5016. Roberts, David Kellogg.  S. of Frank H. and Mary L. (Kellogg), b. Lamont, N. Y., O. 28, 1887.

Prepared Warsaw (N. Y.) H. S.; B. S.

Address, 17 Dellinger Ave., Batavia, N. Y.

5017. Rugg, Frank Dickinson.
5018. Sampson, Benedict Hubbard.
5019. San Souci, Paul Aloysious.
5020. Schellenberg, Bertram Charles.  S. of Charles B. and Bertha (Blumenau), b. Brooklyn, N. Y., Je. 21, 1889.  Phi Beta Kappa; Phi Delta Theta.

Prepared Boys' H. S., Brooklyn, N. Y.; B. S.  Salesman Philipp Bauer Co., importers and exporters, N. Y. City.  Flying Cadet, 2nd Lieut., Pilot, 24th Aero Squadron.

Address, 412 Eighth Ave., Brooklyn, N. Y.

5021. Seligman, Eustace Joseph.  S. of Edwin R. A. and Caroline (Beer), b. N. Y. City, Ap. 1, 1889.  LL. B., Columbia, 1914.  Phi Beta Kappa; Theta Delta Chi.

Prepared Irving School, N. Y. City.  Columbia L. S., 1911-14; lawyer N. Y. City.

Address, c/o Sullivan & Cromwell, 49 Wall St., N. Y. City.

5022. Shoop, Max Pardoe.  S. of William Ray and Minnie Hanna (Pardoe), b. Dauphin, Penn., S. 23, 1887.  LL. B., Harvard, 1913.  Alpha Delta Phi.

Prepared Rochester (N. Y.) East H. S.  Harvard L. S., 1910-13; lawyer, Sullivan & Cromwell, N. Y. City, 1913-19; counsel for Pacific Commercial Co., Manila, P. I., 1919-22; Shanghai, China, 1922-.  Attorney in Selective Service work.  Wrote History of Sabrina; The Hand of God.

Married O. 14, 1915, Elizabeth Revell.

Address, 49 Wall St., N. Y. City.

5023. Sullivan, Francis Owen.
5024. Sumpf, Charles Russell.
5025. Swalley, John Frederick.
5026. *Taggart, Bert King.
5027. Taylor, George Bingham.
5028. Tucker, Kenneth Todd.
5029. Van Auken, Jared Howell.
5030. Wade, David.
5031. Warner, Harold Lawson.
5032. Warner, John Birchard.
5033. Wei, Wen Pin.
5034. Wetmore, Lansing Southworth.
5035. Wheeler, Raymond Parks.
5036. Whicher, George Frisbie.  S. of George Meason and Lillian Hope (da. of Alvah L. Frisbie, A. C., 1857), b. Lawrenceville, N. J., N. 5, 1889.  M. A., Columbia, 1911; Ph. D., Columbia, 1915.  Phi Beta Kappa; Theta Delta Chi.

Prepared Polytechnic Prep. School, Brooklyn, N. Y.  Columbia, 1910-13; instructor in English U. of Illinois, 1913-15; assoc. prof. of English A. C., 1915-22, prof., 1922-.  Wrote On The Tibur Road (with G. M. Whicher); The Life and Romances of Mrs. Eliza Heywood; ed. Chronicles of the American Colonists; Early Essayists (In Cambridge History of American Literature); ed. Amherst Graduates' Quarterly, 1919-.

Married Je. 20, 1914, Harriet Ruth, da. of Edward B. Fox, N. Y. City.  Ch. Stephen E.; Edward F. (d.); John F.

Address, 46 Amity St., Amherst, Mass.

5037. Wight, John Claflin.
5038. Williams, Frederic Edwards.
5039. Wiltsie, Raymond Hastings.
5040. Woodward, Harold Edward.
5041. Wortman, Elbert Brinckerhoff Monroe.

NON-GRADUATES

Bancroft, William Andrew.
Bardwell, Harold Edmund.
Barnhart, Woodson.
Barton, Charles William.
Barton, Hubert Crampton.
*Benedict, Thomas Allen.
Bennett, Philip Torrey.
Best, Robert Edward.
Bigney, Harold Osborne.
Birdseye, Clarence.  S. of Clarence Frank (A. C. 1874) and Ada (Underwood), b. Brooklyn, N. Y., D. 9, 1887.  Chi Psi.  Prepared Montclair (N. J.) H. S.  Biologist Biological Survey, U. S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1908-12; fur trader Labrador, 1912-17; purchasing dept. Stone and Webster, 1917-18; general mgr. Granite Springs Bottling Co., 1919-20; U. S. Fisheries Association, N. Y. City, 1920-.  Purchasing agent U. S. Housing Corporation, Washington, D. C., 1918-19.  Bro. Kellogg (A. C. 1902); Henry (A. C. ex 1904); Roger (A. C. ex 1912).  Address, Yorktown Heights, N. Y.
Blatchford, John.
Bowen, Edward Collyer.
Boyden, Robert Wetherbee.
Brady, Frank Aloysius.
Campbell, Courtney.
Chin, Chung Tung.
Corsa, Howard Pinckney.
Crapo, William Mitchell.
Curran, George Lally.
*Dibble, Edmund Drinan Barry.
Field, Randall Marcy.
Finlay, Andrew Lugar.
Fleck, Harry Deegan.
Gildersleeve, Donald Maurice.
Gilfillan, Archer Butler.
Gregory, Edward Simonds.
Hall, Henry Bliss.
Hardy, Robert Allis.
Harris, Elijah Preble.
Hay, Ernest Crawford.
Holden, Richard Orlando.
Hole, Frederick Louis.
Howard, John Danielson.
Hudnut, David Irving.
Jamison, Neil Camp.
Jewett, Charles Harvey.
Keating, Arthur George.
Keyser, Frederick Gardiner.  S. of Calvin (A. C. 1871) and Winifred May (Thatcher), b. So. Egremont, Mch. 28, 1888.  Prepared Northampton H. S.  Dept. mgr. Library Bureau, Cambridge.  Address, 224 Albany St., Cambridge, Mass.
Koebig, Adolf Henerick.
*Lewis, Birdseye Blakeman.
Livingstone, Harold Dickens.
Lorbacher, Rudolf Franz.
McAdam, Samuel Edward.
McCoy, Robert.
McKee, William Glenn.
Neeves, George Allen.
Neeves, Leland Kendrick.  S. of George Allen and Helen C. (Mosher), b. Grand Rapids, Wis., F. 3, 1889.  Psi Upsilon.  Prepared Austin H. S., Chicago, Ill. and Oak Park (Ill.) H. S.  Bro. George A. (A. C. ex 1910).  Address, 134 So. La Salle St., Chicago, Ill.
Nunnemacher, Henry Jacob.
Palmer, William Mitchell.
Parks, Ward Jackson.
Pratt, Henry Albert.
*Rice, Ralph Waldo.
Robb, John Stephen.
Robinson, Edward Allen.
Schultz, William Lawrence.
Sichel, Hirsch Herbert.
Smith, Raymond Fiske.
Stedman, Ernest Webster.
Stonesifer, William Raymond.
Tanaka, Heiichi.  S. of Keyonju and Ritsu (Haraguchi), b. Tokyo, Japan, O. 14, 1883.  Prepared Waseda Industrial School.  Address, unknown.
Taylor, Clinton Lewis.  S. of Justus V. and Sarah A. (Lewis), b. Wyalusing, Penn., O. 26, 1886.  Phi Delta Theta.  Prepared Blair Acad., Blairstown, N. J.  Address, unknown.
*Taylor, John Case.
Turner, Charles Wesley.
Van Cleaf, John Conover.
Walker, Charles William Frederick.
Wall, Charles Watson.
West, William Taylor.
Whiting, Charles Theodore.
Wolfe, Claude Anthony.
Wood, Ralph Samson.
Young, Milton Baird.
Zabriskie, Edgar Balch.

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...


This page was generated on 10 August 2000 at 2:56:52 pm
©1998-2000, Richard J. Yanco