Home > Genealogy > Amherst College Biographical Record >
Amherst College Class of 1909
(from the Amherst College Biographical Record, Centennial Edition (1821-1921))

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...

4842. Agard, Irving Howard.
4843. Bakrow, James Griffiths.
4844. Ballantine, Joseph William.
4845. *Beecher, John.
4846. Bigelow, Mason Huntington.
4847. Blackmer, Albert Whitney.
4848. Blades, Carlton Reed.
4849. Blanchard, Alden Hooper.
4850. Bolt, Edward Jenkins.
4851. Brink, Roscoe William.
4852. Bristol, Arthur Edward.
4853. Brown, Raymond Nelson.
4854. Burby, Raymond Joseph.
4855. Bush, Asahel.
4856. Butts, Frederic Marsena.
4857. Cary, Walter.
4858. Case, Cyrus Augustus.
4859. Caughey, Francis Morrow.
4860. Caughey, Joseph Hart.
4861. Chandler, Charles Porter.
4862. Chapin, Edward Luther.
4863. Clark, DeWitt Atkins.
4864. Clarke, Merrill Fowler.
4865. Cleaveland, Edwards Lynde.
4866. Cleaveland, Sherrill Atwood.
4867. Clinton, Leonard Roys.
4868. Coyne, Daniel Joseph.
4869. Cunningham, Kenneth Reese.
4870. Danforth, Minot Harold.  S. of Charles E. and Z. L. (Brownell), b. Campello, Ap. 19, 1887.  Sigma Delta Rho.

Prepared Brockton H. S.  Salesman for paper and shoes, 1909-; salesman John S. Cheever Co., paper Boston.

Married O. 12, 1915, Ruth B. Holmes, Brockton.  Ch. Lee H.

Address, 386 Moriane St., Brockton, Mass.

4871. Dann, Lester Winfield.
4872. Dowd, George.
4873. Dunlap, Sheldon David.
4874. Dyer, Edward Lathrop.
4875. Earle, Ernest Lord.
4876. Eldred, Allen Dorset.
4877. Fairbank, Samuel Ballantine.
4878. Foster, Elliott Orman.
4879. Frank, Alfred Swift.
4880. Gardner, John Leon.
4881. Gilpatric, Fred Raymond.
4882. Goodnow, David Franklin.
4883. Goodrich, Hubert Baker.
4884. Goodwin, Edward Nute.
4885. Guptil, Walter Clayton.
4886. Hague, Cuthbert.
4887. *Hall, Gordon Robert.
4888. Hamilton, Robert Hugh.
4889. Hartin, William Gooding.
4890. Hatch, Charles Usher.
4891. Hickey, Thomas Richard.
4892. Hill, Townsend Cordell.
4893. Hill, William Ely.
4894. Hobbs, Harold Wade.
4895. Hunter, James Blaine.
4896. Jamieson, Joseph Boardman.
4897. Jones, Wilbur Boardman.
4898. Keith, Clayton Edward.
4899. Kirby, Paul Lantz.
4900. Kirley, Grover Cleveland.
4901. Koomey, Levon H.  S. of Hampartsum and Arzoon (Marclerosian) Kooyumjian, b. Asiatic Turkey, D. 25, 1885.  M. F., Yale, 1912.  Sigma Delta Rho.

Prepared Worcester Classical H. S.  Yale Forest School, 19(?)-12; U. S. Forest Service, 1912-16; Newhall and Koomey, engineers, Montclair, N. J., 1916-19; N. E. representative for Arthur E. Lane Lumber Corporation, N. Y. City, 1919-.  Private Forest Engineers, A. E. F.

Married Jan. 1, 1920, Helen Miriam Barakian, Worcester.

Address, 3 Franconia St., Worcester, Mass.

4902. Lane, Stoddard.
4903. Leadbetter, Raymond DeForest.  S. of Eugene A. and Thalia W. (Zuleer), b. E. Maine, N. Y., Jan. 22, 1881.  Delta Kappa Epsilon.

Prepared Normal School, Oneonta, N. Y.

Address, Lestershire, N. Y.

4904. Leary, George Francis.
4905. Leonard, Edward DeWitt.
4906. Lewis, Dunbar Wood.
4907. McKay, Donald Dana.
4908. McVaugh, Keith Fry.
4909. Main, Walter Raymond.
4910. Marston, Clyde Bradley.
4911. Mayo-Smith, Richmond.
4912. *Mecklem, Charles Gates.
4913. Melcher, James Bartlett.
4914. Michaels, Morris Gabriel.
4915. *Mowry, David Raymond.
4916. Nash, Percival Dole.
4917. Neustadt, Richard Mitchels.
4918. Parmelee, William Josiah.
4919. Pierce, Albert Francis.
4920. Pierce, George Edwin.
4921. Powell, Francis Foster.
4922. Pratt, Theodore.
4923. Race, Francis Louis.
4924. Rayner, Charles Babbidge.
4925. Reilly, Fairfax Addison.
4926. Ruckmick, Christian Alban.
4927. Seybold, Joseph Long.
4928. Sleeper, William Allen.
4929. Smith, Bert Nichols.
4930. Smith, Harold Ladd.
4931. Smith, Harold Lyman.
4932. Smith, Herbert Otty.
4933. *Smith, Justin Burritt.
4934. Sudbury, Edward Heron.
4935. Tritsch, Albert Otto.
4936. Tylee, Clinton White.
4937. Underhill, Halton Eugene.
4938. Van Auken, Arthur Hammond.
4939. Vollmer, William Auerbach.  S. of Edward A. and Mary Jane (Auerbach), b. Brooklyn, N. Y., O. 22, 1886.  Chi Phi.

Prepared Polytechnic Prep. School, Brooklyn, N. Y.  Mgr. ed. periodicals, 1910-14; book publisher; mgr. sales promotion Robert Gair Co., paper products, Brooklyn, N. Y.  2nd Lieut. and 1st Lieut., Field Artillery, A. E. F.; attached to Peace Conference, Com. on Estimation of War Damages and Claims, Adj. Eng. Section.

Address, 1217 Dean St., Brooklyn, N. Y.

4940. *Witherbee, Barrett Hanson.
4941. Wordsworth, Watson.
4942. Wright, David Sanders.
4943. Wright, William Henry.
4944. Wyckoff, Herbert Ashton.  S. of Harrison S. and Elizabeth Ashton (Greene), b. Brooklyn, N. Y., F. 2, 1887.  Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Mackenzie School.  Publisher.

Married May 29, 1915, Helen Horton, da. of Frank M. Buck, Mount Vernon, N. Y.  Ch. Helen A.; Elizabeth A.

Address, Pelham Manor, N. Y.

NON-GRADUATES

Acer, Oscar Whedon.  S. of Herbert Augustus and Ella (Whedon), b. Medina, N. Y., May 11, 1886.  Psi Upsilon.  Prepared Mount Pleasant Acad., Ossining, N. Y.  Address, 223 Center St., Medina, N. Y.
Allen, Henry Butler.
Armstrong, Lorenzo Moray, 3rd.
Aspinwall, Aspinwall Breck.
Barnard, Walter Everett.
Bennett, Sidney Royal.
Bernard, James Silvey.
Brodeur, Arthur Gilchrist.
Brooks, Carlton See.  S. of Titus A. and Addie (See), b. New York City, N. Y., O. 12, 1887.  Beta Theta Pi.  Prepared with tutor.  Address, Beech Lake, Penn.
Brown, Earle Amidon.  S. of Emory William and Rose Annie (Amidon), b. Millers Falls, O. 11, 1885.  Prepared Greenfield H. S.  Bookkeeper Millers Falls Co., mfrs. of tools.  Address, Millers Falls, Mass.
Bryant, Roswell Abbott.  S. of William C. and Julia Ada (Abbott), b. New York City, N. Y., D. 28, 1886.  Chi Phi.  Prepared Morris H. S., N. Y. City.  Address, 22 Hickory Ave., Takoma Park, Md.
*Calkins, Wright Horace.  S. of Wright Horace and Amelia (MacLennon), b. Jackson, Mich., Ap. 4, 1886.  Delta Upsilon.  Prepared University School, Detroit, Mich.  D. Jackson, Mich., D. 25, 1909.
Chapin, Robert Crins.  S. of William Porter and Josephine Amanda (Crins), b. Providence, R. I., Jy. 6, 1886.  Alpha Delta Phi.  Prepared Phillips Acad., Andover.  Asst. treasurer Chapin and Hollister Co., mfg. jewelers, Providence, R. I.  Ensign U. S. Navy, World War.  Address, 150 Meeting St., Providence, R. I.
Colebrook, Maus Winegar.  S. of A. S. and Flora (Howe), b. Syracuse, N. Y., Aug. 5, 1885.  Chi Phi.  Prepared Bradstreet Prep. and East High Schools, Rochester, N. Y.  M. I. T., 1909-10; production mgr. Rochester Candy Works.  1st Lieut. Gas Defense Div., Chemical Warfare Service, World War.  Address, 407 State St., Rochester, N. Y.
Connell, Harold English.  S. of Harry A. and Anna (Jay), b. Scranton, Penn., S. 9, 1885.  Psi Upsilon.  Prepared Hotchkiss School, Norwalk, Conn.  Address, unknown.
Corbett, Scott Jones.
Davis, Frederick Durand.
Davis, Josiah Stuart.
Dayton, George Van Duzer.  S. of George Van Duzer and Deborah Catherine (Kuykendall), b. Towanda, Penn., N. 22, 1886.  Chi Phi.  Prepared Towanda (Penn.) H. S.; A. C., 1905-07.  President and gen. mgr. Dayton Milling Co., Towanda, Penn.  Address, 207 York Ave., Towanda, Penn.
Demarest, Donald James.
Dickinson, Ezra Pope.
Disbrow, Hamilton Grinnell.
Eaglesfield, Robert Davy.
Edmunds, Clarence Frank.
Elting, James Silas.
Emerson, George Stone.
Faunce, Norman Francis.
Fisher, Richard Bradford.
Foley, Patrick Joseph.
Hamberger, Robert Norman.
Hannah, Cyril Ray.
Harvey, Herman.
Helmholz, Vogel Herbert.
*Holthausen, Walter Henry.
*Houghton, Albert Beebe.
Hubbard, Alvin Loomis.
Jones, Charles Clothier.
Kalligan, Thomas Dwyer Joseph.  S. of John J. and Katharine L. (Dwyer), b. Oneonta, N. Y., S. 29, 1886.  Phi Delta Theta.  Prepared Normal School, Oneonta, N. Y.  Address, unknown.
Kent, Earl Barney.
Kilbourne, William Warren.
Kimbrough, Edwin Price.  S. of Edmund L. and Marie (Von Phul), b. St. Louis, Mo., D. 6, 1886.  Psi Upsilon.  Prepared Smith Acad., St. Louis, Mo.; A. C., 1905-09.  Dist. sales mgr. The National City Co., New Orleans, La., 1917-.  Address, The National City Co., 301 Baronne St., New Orleans, La.
King, Philip.
King, William Allen.
Knight, Roscoe Griggs.
Knowles, Arthur Raymond.
MacCammon, J. Marshall.
McCluney, Daniel Catlin.
Mellen, Harrison Walker.  S. of George Henry (A. C. 1874) and Nora (Walker), b. Worcester, N. 30, 1886.  Psi Upsilon.  Prepared Newton H. S. and Waban School.  Salesman Hallet and Davis Piano Co., Boston.  Sergt. Cavalry, Headquarters Troop, 26th Div.  Bro. Albert H. (A. C. 1906).  Address, c/o Y. M. C. A., Coatesville, Penn.
Mersereau, Jones Wilder.
Newport, Edwin Foster.
*Peace, Harry Bevins.
*Plough, George Hewitt.
Quinn, John Randolph.
Roberts, William Fenton.
Rose, Arthur.
Russell, Howard Irving.
Sargent, Harold Taylor.
Snook, Alfred Hitchcock.
*Spring, Henry Patrick.
Sullivan, Frank Bernard.
Thomas, David.
Wallace, Edwin Francis.
Whelan, Walter James.
Wiggins, Ralph William.

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...


This page was generated on 10 August 2000 at 2:56:45 pm
©1998-2000, Richard J. Yanco