Home > Genealogy > Amherst College Biographical Record >
Amherst College Class of 1904
(from the Amherst College Biographical Record, Centennial Edition (1821-1921))

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...

4431. Adams, Francis.
4432. Allen, Harold Bickford.
4433. Amidon, Ralph C.  S. of George W. and Emma J. (Loverin), b. Worcester, F. 4, 1880.  Delta Upsilon.

Prepared Worcester Classical H. S.  Salesman H. B. Claflin Corp., N. Y.

Address, 144 Austin St., Worcester.

4434. Baker, Robert Horace.
4435. Ballard, Howard Thompson.
4436. Ballou, Charles Everett.
4437. Bartlett, Donald Lord.
4438. *Beam, Charles Willett.
4439. Biram, James Harrington.
4440. Bishop, Merrill.  S. of James Lord (A. C. 1865) and Martha Carter (Maitland), b. N. Y. City, Jan. 16, 1883.  Alpha Delta Phi.

Prepared Drisler School.  Columbia L. S., 2 yrs.; admitted to N. Y. bar, 1909; practised N. Y. City, 1909-.  Bro. Maitland L. (A. C. 1901).

Address, c/o James L. Bishop, Esq., 1 East 39th St., N. Y. City.

4441. Boynton, Daniel Wilcox.
4442. Brown, Charles Hiram.
4443. Brown, Thomas Clachar.
4444. Burgess, John.
4445. Chase, Heman Baker.
4446. *Clark, Vernon Seymour.
4447. Clarke, Daniel Benjamin.
4448. Collins, Louis Martin.
4449. Conant, Harrison Josiah.
4450. Cope, DeWitt Tilden.  S. of William P. and Rose (Tilden), b. Cleveland, O., Jy. 17, 1882.  Phi Beta Kappa; Phi Gamma Delta.

Prepared Hamilton (O.) H. S.  Lawyer Hamilton, O.; Boston.

Address, United Shoe Machinery Co., 205 Lincoln St., Boston, Mass.

4451. Dodge, Arthur Farwell.
4452. Dow, Fayette Brown.
4453. Dow, Leland Brown.
4454. Eastman, Joseph Bartlett.  S. of Rev. John Huse (A. C. 1869) and Lucy (King), b. Katonah, N. Y., Je. 26, 1882.  Phi Beta Kappa; Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Pottsville (Penn.) H. S.  Amherst Fellow, South End House, Boston, 1905; sec. Public Franchise League Boston, 1906-13; Boston U. L. S., 1907-08; counsel in various wage arbitrations, 1913-14; member Public Service Commission of Mass., 1915-18; chairman War Committee National Assoc. of Railway and Public Utility Commissioners, 1918; member Interstate Commerce Commission, 1919-.

Address, Interstate Commerce Commission, Washington, D. C.

4455. Eaton, Edward Josiah.
4456. Eveleth, Samuel Chester.
4457. Fitts, Charles Tabor.  S. of Edward Payson and Caroline Bowen (Tabor), b. Reading, May 3, 1882.  Theta Delta Chi.

Prepared Mansfield H. S.  Taught English and Latin, 1904-06; prin. Punahon Prep. School, Oahu Coll., Honolulu, H. I., 1906-18; Junior Acad. of same, 1918-19; asst. prof. of English Pomona Coll., 1919-.  Organized school campaigns of War Savings Stamps, World War.

Married Aug. 3, 1910, Ada May, da. of Thomas J. Stephens, Brooklyn, N. Y.  Ch. Charles E.; Frank S.

Address, Pomona College, Claremont, Cal.

4458. Fox, Warren Wyman.
4459. Goold, Edgar Hunt.
4460. Gray, Harry Graham.
4461. Hamilton, William Irving.
4462. Hartshorne, Isaac.
4463. Hawkins, Layton S.
4464. Howard, Henry Remington.
4465. *Hoyt, George Horatio.
4466. Ide, Ernest Monroe.
4467. Jones, Sydney Franklyn.
4468. Jones, Walter Elisha.
4469. Kane, John Francis.
4470. Keep, Clifford Holcombe.
4471. Kennedy, Ralph Anderson.
4472. Kershaw, Alfred Blanchard.
4473. Livingston, Albert Arthur.
4474. Lowe, Joseph Albert.
4475. Lund, Harry Gardner.
4476. McEvoy, Edward William.  S. of Joseph and Kate A. (Mooney), b. No. Brookfield, O. 28, 1883.  Phi Beta Kappa.

Prepared No. Brookfield H. S.  Taught Greek and Latin Holyoke H. S., 1904-05; Latin, French and history Brookfield H. S., 1910.

Address, No. Brookfield, Mass.

4477. Merchant, Ely Othman.
4478. Moore, Heath.
4479. Morris, Frank Bowen.
4480. Morse, William Northrup.
4481. Newell, Gerald Gordon.
4482. O'Donnell, James Herlihy.  S. of T. B. and Elizabeth (Delaney), b. Holyoke, S. 1, 1883.  Phi Delta Theta.

Prepared Holyoke H. S.  With Hessing, Hall, Marwin Co., N. Y. City, 1904; with Siegel, Cooper Co. there, 1904; with Western Electric Co. there, 1905-06; with Eagle Pencil Co. there, 1906-.

Married S. 1, 1915, Doris, da. of Harlow C. Palmer, Pittsburgh, Penn.  Ch. Doris.

Address, 703 East 13th St., N. Y. City.

4483. Owens, Walter Scott.
4484. Packard, Harrison Lloyd.
4485. Palmer, Percival Bowditch.
4486. Perry, Charles Francis.
4487. Pond, George Kimball.
4488. Porter, Chester Arnold.
4489. Pratt, Alvord.
4490. *Quill, James John.  S. of John J. and Ellen T. (Mahoney), b. Holyoke, Je. 9, 1882.

Prepared Holyoke H. S.; Tufts, 1 yr.; A. C., 1902-04; B. S.  Grad. Yale L. S., 1906; practised N. Y. City, 1906-07; Jersey City, N. J., 1907-, partner Kellogg & Spear, 1908-18; clerk of courts and asst. district attorney.  D. Jersey City, N. J., Mch. 8, 1918.

4491. Raub, Joseph Martin.  S. of Dr. Joseph Martin and Ophelia (Clarke), b. Brooklyn, N. Y., Je. 26, 1882.  Beta Theta Pi.

Prepared Polytechnic Institute, Brooklyn, N. Y.; B. S.

Address, unknown.

4492. Ray, Richard Johnson.  S. of George H., b. Neillsville, Wis., S. 4, 1881.

Prepared Beloit (Wis.) Acad.  In banking, 1904-; asst. cashier State Bank of La Crosse, Wis.

Address, 401 Main St., La Crosse, Wis.

4493. Richardson, Henry Stephen.
4494. Roberts, John Willard.
4495. Rooney, Francis James.  S. of James T. and Mary A. (MacGreakan), b. Worcester, Ap. 23, 1882.  Delta Upsilon.

Prepared Worcester Classical H. S.

Address, 43 Exchange Pl., N. Y. City.

4496. Salyer, Sandford Meddick.
4497. Sanders, Clayton Rowley.
4498. Savage, Austin Anthony.
4499. Shay, John Burke.
4500. Smith, Gordon Cyril.  S. of Albert and Hannah J. (Alley), b. Howard, Minn., O. 5, 1881.  Theta Delta Chi.

Prepared Webster (S. Dak.) H. S.; B. S.  Government surveyor, 1904-10; civil engineer Boise, Idaho, 1910-.  Capt. 403rd Engineers, World War.  Member Amer. Institute of Mining Engineers.

Married D. 11, 1911, Bertha Adelaide De Woody, Bisbee, Ariz.  Ch. Gordon C.; Barbara G.

Address, 1011 East State St., Boise, Idaho.

4501. *Storke, Paul Davie.
4502. Stowell, Raymond Henry.
4503. Sturgis, Fred Eugene.
4504. Taylor, Harry Edwin.
4505. Thompson, Fred Loring.
4506. Thompson, Karl Owen.
4507. Turner, Paul Akers.
4508. Vosburgh, William Ledley.
4509. Wakefield, Ernest Timothy.  S. of Charles and Mary A. (Kidder), b. Reading, Je. 9, 1882.

Prepared Reading H. S.  Farmer Reading.

Address, 57 Wakefield St., Reading, Mass.

4510. Wheeler, Frank Edward.  S. of Edward T. and Mary J. (Davis), b. Athol, Mch. 21, 1881.  Phi Delta Theta.

Prepared Athol H. S.  Asst. cashier with Armour Co., meat packers Springfield, 1914.

Married.  Ch. 1 da.

Address, 89 Sherman St., Springfield, Mass.

4511. Whitcomb, Ernest Miller.  S. of George Henry (A. C. 1864) and Abbie (Esterbrook), b. Worcester, F. 28, 1882.  M. A., A. C., 1907.  Phi Beta Kappa; Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Worcester Classical H. S.  U. of Jena, 1904; Harvard L. S., 1904-05; with George H. Burr & Co., commercial paper, N. Y. City, 1905-10; vice-president 1st National Bank, Amherst, 1910-17; president, 1917-.  Trustee Amherst Savings Bank; director various corporations; overseer Charitable Fund of A. C.  Local chairman Liberty Loan campaigns; chairman Hampshire Co. 3rd Liberty Loan campaign; Hampshire Co. War Savings Stamps campaign; Public Safety committee; served in Amer. Red Cross, A. E. F. as Hospital Representative with assimilated rank of Capt., Toul, France.

Married Ap. 21, 1909, Anna J. Gauntlett, Ithaca, N. Y.  Ch. John G. (d.); Stephen; Jane.  Bro. Harry E. (A. C. 1894); David (A. C. 1900).

Address, Amherst, Mass.

4512. Whitmore, Francis Epaphroditus.  S. of Addison R. and Phillis P. (Livermore), b. Willet, N. Y., S. 3, 1879.  Delta Upsilon.

Prepared Greene (N. Y.) H. S.

Address, unknown.

4513. Wooster, Earl Stanley.

NON-GRADUATES

Abel, Melbourne Traver.  S. of Henry C., b. Wappingers Falls, N. Y., S. 11, 1879.  Phi Kappa Psi.  Prepared Mt. Hermon School; A. C., 1900.  In life insurance, 1900-; state mgr. Pacific Mutual Life Insurance Co.  Address, 208 Morgan Bldg., Portland, Ore.
Armstrong, Lewis Martin.
Baumann, Albert Otto.
Birdseye, Henry Underwood.
*Browne, Evans.
Bulkley, Nathan Cowperthwaite.
Clymer, John Linda.
Comings, Robert Morrow.
Craig, Bernard John.
Daniels, Henry Elkins.
Dobbins, John Gerry.
Dunleavy, John Francis.
Dutcher, Warren Whitney.
Field, Woolsey Hopkins.
Foster, Alfred Leonard.
Funk, Merton Layton.
Grant, John William Davis.
Huston, John Robley Dunglison.
Huyck, Ralph Pryne.
Irvine, Edward Arthur.
Johonnott, Walter Ware.
*King, Lawrence Howard.
Lance, Harold Benjamin.
Le Bosquet, Henry.
Legg, Chester Arthur.
Manchester, William Eugene.
*Marcy, Edwin Lowell.
Marquis, Charles Atkins.
McCoy, Francis James.
Meriwether, Robert Henry.
*Merrill, Stephen Griffin.
Morgan, Robert Stevens.
Nichols, Oscar Alfred.
*Otis, Kenneth Rouse.
Paine, John Colwell.
Peterson, George Conrad.  S. of Thomas A. and Berthine (Jörgensen), b. Christiansand S., Norway, N. 23, 1880.  Prepared Plymouth H. S.; A. C., 1900-02; grad. Harvard, 1904.  LL. B., Boston U. L. S., 1911; practised Plymouth.  Member Legal Advisory Board, D. 39, Mass., World War.  Address, 5 Town Square, Plymouth, Mass.
Potter, Frank Gerrish.
Putnam, Hobart Hayes.
Roe, Alfred Isaac.
*Rupley, Howard Reeve.
Shea, Joseph Edward.
*Smith, Ward Augustus.
Symington, Charles Julian.
Symington, Donald Leith.
Warren, Reginald.
Westphal, Alfred Frederick.
Whitman, Floyd Wilcox.

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...


This page was generated on 10 August 2000 at 2:56:17 pm
©1998-2000, Richard J. Yanco