Home > Genealogy > Amherst College Biographical Record >
Amherst College Class of 1899
(from the Amherst College Biographical Record, Centennial Edition (1821-1921))

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...

4030. Atkinson, Charles Whittlesey.  S. of John Laidlaw and Carrie Electra (Guernsey), b. Kobe, Japan, D. 16, 1877.  Theta Delta Chi.

Prepared Williston Sem.  In Springfield Institution for Savings, 1899-1901; with Standard Oil Co. of N. Y., Japan and China, 1901-, asst. gen. mgr. for North China.  Member Executive Committee Amer. Chamber of Commerce of China.

Married N. 23, 1906, Gladys Howard, Yokohama, Japan.  Ch. Barbara; Virginia.

Address, Standard Oil Co., Shanghai, China.

4031. Atwood, Frederic Huntington.  S. of George Shuttleworth (A. C. ex 1874) and Lillie (da. of Charles B. Adams, A. C., 1834), b. Newton Highlands, Ap. 15, 1878.  Phi Kappa Psi.

Prepared Amherst H. S.  Mercantile reporting for Shoe & Leather Agency N. Y. City, 1899-1900; in sales dept. Millers Falls Co., N. Y. City, 1901-14; sales mgr. Millers Falls Co., Millers Falls, 1914-20; sales consultant to Clemson Bros., Inc., mfrs. of Star Hack Saw Blades, Middletown, N. Y., 1920-.

Married D. 24, 1904, Florence Winchester, da. of Henry S. Wheeler, Boston.  Ch. Thais.  [Seems to be brother of Felix B. 1907.]

Address, 202 Fulton St., Riverton, N. J.

4032. Austin, Albert Elmer.
4033. Barr, Joseph Wilson.
4034. Bedford, Frederick Thomas.
4035. Blair, Carl Marble.
4036. Botham, Ralph Walton.
4037. Brooks, Edwin Miller.
4038. Brown, Donald Winchester.
4039. *Browne, Merrill Holcomb.  S. of John M. and Francina S. (Sackett), b. Hampton, N. H., D. 20, 1877.

Prepared Milton High School.  D. Boston, D. 21, 1923.

4040. *Bullock, Harry Albert.
4041. Cobb, Charles Henry.
4042. Colton, Edwin Arthur.
4043. Corsa, John.
4044. Damon, Edward Orne.
4045. *Dewar, Frederick Norman.
4046. DeWitt, Charles Irwin.
4047. Dugan, Raymond Smith.  S. of J. W. and Evelyn M. (Smith), b. Montague, May 30, 1878.  M. A., A. C., 1902; Ph. D., Heidelberg, 1905.  Phi Beta Kappa.

Prepared Montague and Greenfield High Schools.  Instructor of mathematics and astronomy Syrian Protestant Coll., Beirut, Syria, 1899-1902; 1st asst. Astrophysical Observatory Heidelberg, Germany, 1902-04; student Heidelberg U., and member Lick Observatory Eclipse Expedition to Spain, 1904-05; instructor of astronomy Princeton, 1905-08; asst. prof., 1908-20, prof., 1920-.  Taught Naval Reservists and Naval Training Unit Princeton, 1917-18.  Member Amer. Astronomy Soc.; fellow Amer. Assoc. for Advancement of Science.  Wrote many technical articles.

Married Jy. 28, 1909, Annette Rumford, da. of W. J. Odiorne, Huntingdon, Penn.  Ch. Kenneth L.; Hannah P.

Address, Observatory House, Princeton, N. J.

4048. Eastman, Rufus Porter.  S. of Lucius Root (A. C. 1857) and Rebecca P. (Crane), b. Framingham, S. 18, 1877.  Beta Theta Pi.

Prepared Framingham H. S.  With Amer. Steel and Wire Co., N. Y. City; Prudential Insurance Co., Newark, N. J.; asst. mgr. Life Insurance Dept., Alfred M. Best Co., Inc., N. Y. City.  President board of education Mountainside, N. J., 1912-14; mayor Mountainside, N. J., 1914.

Married Ap. 22, 1903, Lucia Madeline Forest, N. Y. City.  Ch. Forest P.; Dorothy.  Bro. Geo. (A. C. 1884); Osgood (A. C. 1886); Lucius (A. C. 1895); Alexander C. (A. C. 1896); H. Keyes (A. C. 1901); John (A. C. 1902).

Address, c/o A. M. Best Co., Inc., 75 Fulton St., N. Y. City.

4049. Elvins, George Andrew.
4050. Emerson, Edward Hopkins.
4051. Flaherty, Thomas Grinnell.
4052. Foster, Festus Harvey.
4053. French, Henry Richardson.
4054. Gaylord, Edward Dickinson.
4055. Gaylord, Paul Putnam.
4056. Gilpatric, Walter Hodges.
4057. Graves, James Chapman.
4058. Griffin, Walter Henry.
4059. Grover, Chester Metcalf.
4060. Hatch, Ralph Eliot.
4061. Haviland, Arthur.
4062. Henderson, Alfred Collard.
4063. Hitchcock, Edward Wilcox.
4064. Howe, Frank Mason.
4065. Howe, George Allen.
4066. Hutchins, Henry Talbot.
4067. Johnson, Burges.
4068. Keith, Edward Adelbert.
4069. Kellogg, Henry Kirke White.
4070. Kendall, Henry Plimpton.
4071. *King, William Harding.
4072. Lamson, Carl Edwin.  S. of Charles Marion (A. C. 1864) and Helena F. (Bridgman), b. Worcester, N. 27, 1878.  M. A. (hon.), A. C., 1919.  Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Hartford (Conn.) H. S.  Musician and pianist.

Married S. 21, 1908, Helen Fiske Westgate, Boston.  Bro. Richard (A. C. ex 1897).

Address, 11 Everett St., Cambridge, Mass.

4073. Marriott, John Holbrook.
4074. Marsh, Harry Brooks.
4075. Merrell, Lewis Charles.
4076. Merriam, Clarence Eugene.
4077. *Merrill, Clement Fessenden.
4078. Merrill, William Fessenden.
4079. *Messinger, Hubert McCullock.
4080. Miles, Rufus Edward.
4081. Miller, Robert Talbott.
4082. Mitchell, Charles Edwin.
4083. *Moore, George William.
4084. Morse, Arthur Curtis.
4085. Newlin, William Jesse.
4086. *Nitchie, Edward Bartlett.
4087. Orvis, Francis Brewer.
4088. Phelps, Roswell Foulk.
4089. Pottle, Emery Bemsley.  S. of William L. and Hariette G. (Gilbert), b. Naples, N. Y., Je. 11, 1875.  Delta Kappa Epsilon.

Prepared Naples (N. Y.) H. S. and Normal School, Oneonta, N. Y.  Instructor in English and public speaking Beloit Acad., Wis., 1899-1900; reporter Morning Sun, N. Y., 1900; Evening Post, N. Y., 1900-01; ed. Criterion Magazine, 1901-03; instructor in English Columbia; writer.  A. E. F. Liaison Service, French Balloon Companies 39, 49 and 74; member Paris Peace Conference, 1918-19; member Interallied Food Commission, 1919.  Wrote Handicapped; The Little Village; The Little House; poems and short stories for magazines; several plays; uses pen name Gilbert Emery.

Address, c/o Mrs. William Pottle, Naples, N. Y.

4090. Raymond, Frederick Wingate.
4091. Redfern, Ralph Bissell.  S. of Charles Edward and Harriet H. (McLellan), b. Winchester, S. 9, 1877.  Chi Phi.

Prepared Winchester H. S.; B. S.  Assayer Chloride Point Mine, Utah, 1899-1900; lumber business Palmer Parker Co., Boston, 1900-02; mgr. Chicago office of E. Howard Clark Co., Boston, 1902-03; salesman Palmer Parker Co., Boston, 1903-07; W. M. Weston Co., lumber, Boston, 1907-10; vice-president Owen Bearse & Son Co., 1910-16; dairy farmer, treasurer and majority owner of Old Tavern Farm, Yarmouth, Me., 1916-.  Member Winchester school committee.

Married S. 17, 1902, Marion Grace True, Yarmouth, Me.  Ch. Katherine T.; Charles E.

Address, Yarmouth, Maine.

4092. Reed, Frank Otis.
4093. Roberts, Albert.  S. of Albert (A. C. ex 1863) and Nellie S. (Davis), b. Toms River, N. J., Jy. 14, 1878.  Phi Gamma Delta.

Prepared Toms River (N. J.) H. S.; B. S.

Address, 61 Broadway, N. Y. City.

4094. Roundy, Rodney Wiley.
4095. Russell, James William.
4096. Sharp, Archibald Hall.
4097. *Shea, James Augustine.
4098. *Smith, Ralph Waldo.
4099. Smith, Robert Chester.
4100. Storrs, Henry John.
4101. *Taft, Arthur Reed.
4102. Thompson, Everett Edward.
4103. Tinker, Wellington Hutchinson.
4104. Tolles, Edward Donald.
4105. Walker, Albert Morse.
4106. Walker, Charles Warner.
4107. *Ward, Paul Theodore Bliss.
4108. Whitney, Herbert Porter.
4109. *Wight, Ralph Waldo.
4110. Wilcox, Lucius Dudley.
4111. Williams, Frederick Francis.
4112. *Wing, Leonard.
4113. Winslow, Park Tucker.
4114. Woodworth, Claudius Curtiss.

NON-GRADUATES

*Armstrong, John Herbert.  S. of R. M. and Marilla J. (Weeks), b. Winchester, Aug. 7, 1877.  Chi Phi.  Prepared Winchester H. S.; A. C., 1895-97.  D. O. 24, 1897.
Bodman, Frederick Harland.
*Boyden, Edward Samuel.
*Buxton, Walter Azro.
Canterbury, Lewis Bodman.  S. of Nathan D. and Mary S. (Bodman), b. E. Weymouth.  Delta Upsilon.  Prepared No. Weymouth H. S.; A. C., 1895-96; Harvard, 1896-98.  Address, 248 Park Ave., River Forest, Ill.
Clark, Frederick Huntington.
Coan, Robert A.  S. of Charles F. and Clara Morrill (Perham), b. Garland, Me., Jan. 17, 1877.  Delta Upsilon.  Prepared Worcester Classical H. S.; A. C., 1 term.  Address, George St., Avenel, N. J.
Cochran, Fernald Charles.  S. of Warren and Viola (Andrew), b. Laporte, Ind., Jan. 13, 1876.  Prepared Ithaca (N. Y.) H. S.; A. C., 1895-96.  Address, The Cairo, Washington, D. C.
Colman, George Henry.
Craig, Henry Hamlin.
Croker, Richard Samuel.
Dautel, George.
Davidson, Elliott Craig.
Duncan, George Henry.
*Gunsaulus, Joseph Long.
*Halsey, Bruce Frary.
Hewitt, Edwin Douglas.
Hinckley, Allen Carter.
Howe, Albert Curriden.
*Isogai, Yoshitaro.  B. Joeshu, Japan, 1873.  Prepared Doshisha Coll., Kyoto, Japan; A. C., 1896.  D. Japan, N. 29, 1897.
Jones, William.  S. of George and Eliza (Carr), b. Worcester, D. 9, 1875.  Prepared Worcester H. S.; A. C., 1895-96.  Address, unknown.
*Kerr, William Morrison.  S. of William Morrison and Viola (Manck), b. Ironton, O., Jan. 15, 1879.  Beta Theta Pi.  Prepared Marietta Coll.; A. C., 1897-98.  D. Carlsbad, New Mex., Jan., 1910.
*Kojima, Kameo.  S. of Rengo and Ai (Kobayaski), b. Okayama, Japan, F. 2, 1870.  Prepared Doshisha Coll., Kyoto, Japan; A. C., 1896-98.  D. D., 1901.
*Levie, George Ira.  S. of Isaac C. and Isabella, b. Grand Rapids, Mich., Ap. 26, 1876.  Prepared Grand Rapids (Mich.) H. S.; A. C., 1895.  D. N. 6, 1895.
Locke, Edward Garfield.
Lyman, Henry William.  S. of Edward E. and Martha L. (Branch), b. Greenfield, Ap. 1, 1877.  Theta Delta Chi.  Prepared Greenfield H. S.; A. C., 1895-96.  Address, 422 Customhouse Bldg., N. Y. City.
Lyman, William Franklin.
Matthews, Bayard.
McIntyre, Thomas Burton.
Nevius, Warren Nelson.
Penn, John Roby.
Pulsifer, Lester Scott.
Rogers, David Camp.
Shaw, James Harold.
Stocking, Jerome Branch.
Stowell, Charles Whidden.
Sturgis, James Bennett.
Swain, Harrison Tarbell.
*Tracy, Edward Claflin.
Wright, William Kelley.

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...


This page was generated on 10 August 2000 at 2:55:45 pm
©1998-2000, Richard J. Yanco