Home > Genealogy > Amherst College Biographical Record >
Amherst College Class of 1898
(from the Amherst College Biographical Record, Centennial Edition (1821-1921))

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...

3945. *Allen, Frederick Mansfield.
3946. Andrews, Charles Engelbrekt.
3947. Arter, Charles Kingsley.
3948. Austin, Leon Hudson.
3949. Barkwill, Ernest Streetor.
3950. Barnum, Edward Herman.
3951. Blanchard, Ferdinand Quincy.
3952. *Blatchford, Eliphalet Huntington.
3953. Bliss, Chester Merton.
3954. Blossom, Frederick Augustus.
3955. Brackett, Haven Darling.
3956. Breed, Robert Stanley.
3957. Burd, Charles Gillette.
3958. Carmody, Joseph Francis.
3959. Child, Alfred Thurston.
3960. *Clapp, Arthur Martin.
3961. Collins, William Lysander.
3962. Conant, Fred Rufus.
3963. Davis, Frank.
3964. Dwight, Harry Griswold.
3965. Dyar, Fred Kingman.
3966. Eddy, Walter Hollis.
3967. Eggleston, Julius Wooster.
3968. *Elam, Lee.
3969. Elsworth, Edward Wead.
3970. Engle, Edward Lathrop.
3971. Eveleth, Edward Smith.
3972. *Everett, Henry Irving.
3973. Fosdick, Frederick Woodbury.
3974. Foster, Nellis Barnes.
3975. Furbish, Samuel Benson.
3976. Gardner, Edwin Sprague.
3977. Garfield, John Pearl.
3978. Garland, Edmund Augustine.
3979. *Gibbs, Ralph Bemis.
3980. Goddard, Frederick Worth.
3981. Goodale, Alfred Shepard.
3982. Gregory, James Francis.
3983. Gregory, Richard Harrington.  S. of Josiah D. and Emily DePuy (Skinner), b. Princeton, S. 17, 1876.  Phi Beta Kappa; Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Worcester Acad.  With Western Electric Co., N. Y. City, 1898-1900; Chicago, Ill., 1900-02; N. Y. City, 1902-.  Team Lieut. Red Cross, Liberty Bonds and United War Work drives, World War.

Married O. 3, 1906, Anna Sayre Wheeler, Rutland, Vt.  Ch. Richard H.; Frances W.

Address, 195 Broadway, N. Y. City.

3984. Gritzmacher, Charles Henry.  S. of Charles and Mary (Papé), b. Portland, Ore., S. 9, 1876.  LL. B., U. of Ore., 1915.

Prepared Portland (Ore.) Acad.; Pacific U., Ore.; A. C., 1896-98; B. S.  Cashier East Side Bank Portland, Ore., 1898-1900; clerical work in railroad, 1900-13; studied law U. of Ore.; practised Portland, Ore., 1913-17; mfg. lumber, 1917-.  Worker on Liberty Loan and other drives, World War.

Address, University Club, Portland, Ore.

3985. Grosvenor, Asa Waters.
3986. Hager, Charles Stephen.
3987. Harkness, Harry Elurin.
3988. *Harris, Willard Fish.
3989. Hayward, Carey Stillman.
3990. Hitchcock, William Harold.
3991. Howard, Arthur Day.
3992. Howland, Harold Jacobs.  S. of William B. and Ella M. (Jacobs), b. Chatham, N. Y., Je. 29, 1877.  Chi Psi.

Prepared Montclair (N. J.) H. S.  With Macmillan Co., N. Y. City; with J. Horace McFarland Co., printers, Harrisburg, Penn.; asst. ed. Town and Country, N. Y. City; member editorial staff The Outlook, 1903-13; associate ed. The Independent, 1913-; writer.  Regional director branch Amer. Y. M. C. A. working with Italian Army, Florence, Italy, 1918-19.  Author Theodore Roosevelt and his Times, and many periodical articles.

Married Mch. 31, 1902, Madeline, da. of John E. Sayles, Montclair, N. J.  [Bro. Karl V. S. (A. C. 1897).]

Address, 76 Irving Pl., N. Y. City.

3993. Ide, Herbert Chandler.
3994. *Janes, Tyler Woodbury.
3995. Johnson, Quintard.
3996. Johnston, John Stuart.
3997. Lennehan, James Dellard.
3998. Lind, John Edwin.
3999. Loud, Oliver Blanchard.
4000. Lyall, Earl Harvey.
4001. Lyman, Harrison Franklin.
4002. McAllister, David Cowan.  S. of Calvin and Mary (Cowan), b. Walton, N. Y., Mch. 16, 1878.  Phi Delta Theta.

Prepared Walton (N. Y.) H. S.  Prin. McAllister School, Concord.

Address, The McAllister School, Weston, Mass.

4003. Mahony, Walter Butler.
4004. Marsh, Burton Everett.
4005. Merriam, Charles Wolcott.  S. of Henry H. and Elizabeth Georgiana (Wolcott), b. Rochester, N. Y., Jan. 5, 1876.  B. D., Yale, 1901.  Chi Phi.

Prepared Springfield H. S.; B. S.  Hartford T. S., 1898-99; Yale D. S., 1899-1901; ordained Je. 25, 1901; p. 2nd Cong. Ch., Cohasset, 1901-03; Greenfield, 1903-16; Park (1st) Cong. Ch., Grand Rapids, Mich., 1916-.  Overseer Charitable Fund of A. C., [1909-]1916; trustee Olivet Coll.; member school committee Cohasset and Greenfield; trustee Paul Pratt Memorial Library Cohasset; trustee and chairman Greenfield Free Public Library, 1907-16.  Religious sec. Army Y. M. C. A., Waco, Tex., 1917; same in England and France, 1918; speaker for War drives; publicity mgr. for Western Mich., Amer. Library Assoc. drive.

Married S. 5, 1900, Julia Bemis Sturtevant, Springfield.  Ch. Warren S.; Charles W.; Julia E.

Address, Park Cong. Ch., Grand Rapids, Mich.

4006. Mighill, Hugh Nathaniel.
4007. Mossman, Albert.
4008. *Mossman, Howard Hill.
4009. Nichols, Allen Brunaugh.
4010. Otterson, Arthur Leader.
4011. Poole, Silas Frank.
4012. Porter, Alfred Edwin.
4013. Reynolds, Robert Van Rensselaer.
4014. Rice, Robert Ashley.
4015. Smith, Edward Huntington.
4016. Stackman, Carl.
4017. Strong, Clinton Aaron.
4018. Tobey, Henry Edwards.
4019. Trefethen, Daniel Bertrand.
4020. Tyler, Cornelius Boardman.
4021. Walker, Harold.
4022. *Walker, William Emrich.
4023. Ward, Edward Silvanus.
4024. Warren, Frank Manley.
4025. Weathers, Niel Alexander.  S. of Brantley and Marion Jane (Ferguson), b. Ocala, Fla., F. 15, 1876.  LL. B., Columbia, 1905.  Beta Theta Pi.

Prepared Brooklyn (N. Y.) Latin School; B. S.  Stenographer Ocala, Fla. and Havana, Cuba, 1898-1902; Columbia L. S., 1902-05; practised N. Y. City, 1905-.  Member Editorial Board Columbia Law Review, 1904, and editor-in-chief, 1905.

Married May 14, 1913, Edna Cushing, East Orange, N. J.  Ch. Niel A.; Marion J.; Wade B.; Prentice; Brantley P.  Bro. Brantley A. (A. C. 1911); Paul D. (A. C. 1915).

Address, 62 Cedar St., N. Y. City.

4026. Wellman, Frank Chester.
4027. Woodward, Clarence Elmer.
4028. Wright, Herman Henry.
4029. *Wyman, Arthur James.

NON-GRADUATES

Bishop, Joseph.
Bissell, John Clark.
*Bixby, Halsey Greene.  S. of George T. and Harriet A. (Greene), b. Thompson, Conn., D. 25, 1877.  Prepared Woodstock (Conn.) Acad.; A. C., 1894.  D. E. Winsted, Conn., Mch. 3, 1895.
*Bliss, Theodore Franklin.
*Boyd, Charles Allen.
*Buffum, Frederick Delano.
Candee, Charles Augustus.
Clews, Henry.  S. of Henry and Lucy Madison (Worthington).  Registered from New York City.  Alpha Delta Phi.  A. C., 1894-95.  Address, c/o Henry Clews & Co., N. Y. City.
Deyo, George H.  Registered from Albany, N. Y.  A. C., 1894-95.  Address, unknown.
*Evans, Thomas Mellon.
Goodrich, Arthur Burdette.
Greeley, Harry Parker.
Griffin, Frederick Robertson.
Hobart, Harrison Wellington.
*Holmes, Robert Alison.
Horton, Raymond Martin.
Jones, Arthur Eastman.  S. of J. Wesley and Mary J. (Utley), b. Chatham, N. Y., N. 1, 1875.  Beta Theta Pi.  Prepared Chatham (N. Y.) Union School; A. C., 1894, no record of work.  Address, Chatham, N. Y.
Kelliher, Maurice Francis.  Registered from Thorndike.  A. C., 1894.
Kimball, Charles Denny.
Loud, Nathan Dunphe.
*Nims, Marquis Harlan.  S. of Marquis De LaFayette and Ellen M. (Pratt), b. Malden, N. 16, 1876.  Prepared Punchard Free School, Andover; A. C., 1894-97.  D. Andover, Jy. 9, 1898.
Pearson, Arthur Manning.  S. of George H. and Mary F. (Hitchcock), b. Portland, Me., O. 7, 1875.  Phi Gamma Delta.  Prepared Portland (Me.) H. S.; A. C., 1894-96.  Address, 42 Taylor St., Portland, Me.
*Potts, Theron.
*Pratt, Lester Channing.  S. of Theodore Constantine (A. C. ex 1857) and Emmeline A. (Reed), b. Tilton, N. H., Ap. 15, 1873.  Prepared Pinkerton Acad., Derry, N. H.; A. C., 1894.  D. Candia, N. H., Je. 8, 1895.
Scofield, Paul Darling.  S. of Edward and Agnes (Potter), b. Oconto, Wis., N. 9, 1874.  Prepared Lake Forest Acad., Ill.; A. C., 1894-96.  Address, unknown.
Straight, Seymour Ely.  S. of W. B. and Marion Wyman (Tisdel), b. Hudson, O., S. 1, 1876.  Delta Upsilon.  Prepared Western Reserve Acad., Hudson, O.; A. C., 1894-96; U. of Mich., 1896.  Merchant Hudson, O., 1896-.  Address, unknown.
Thomas, Harold Edgel.  S. of Samuel and Anne A. (Porter), b. Columbus, O., Je. 29, 1875.  Prepared Westminster School; A. C., 1894-96.  Address, 1945 Judson Ave., Evanston, Ill.
*Twichell, William McCoy.  S. of Rev. Erastus William (A. C. 1866) and Sarah F. (Garlock), b. Burdette, N. Y., S. 28, 1877.  Chi Psi.  Prepared Mexico Free Acad.; A. C., 1894-95.  D. N. Y. City, F. 9, 1896.  Bro. Harry L. (A. C. 1895); Edmund W. (A. C. 1906).
*Twiss, Richard Francis.  S. of Francis and Mary (Toby), b. Three Rivers, Aug. 3, 1872.  Prepared Palmer H. S.; A. C., 1894-95.  D. May 15, 1898.
*Warner, Lewis Edward.  S. of Lewis and Lusanna P. (Pratt), b. Northampton, Aug. 29, 1876.  Delta Kappa Epsilon.  Prepared Williston Sem; A. C., 1895.  Studied electrical science.  D. Northampton, May 3, 1919.
Whiting, John C.  S. of Frederick D. and Amanda Edmina (Alberti), b. New Market, N. J., Aug. 17, 1875.  Address, 228 State St., Flushing, L. I., N. Y.

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...


This page was generated on 10 August 2000 at 2:55:37 pm
©1998-2000, Richard J. Yanco