Home > Genealogy > Amherst College Biographical Record >
Amherst College Class of 1897
(from the Amherst College Biographical Record, Centennial Edition (1821-1921))

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...

3845. Backus, Alexander Hamilton.
3846. Ball, Walter Savage.
3847. *Barker, Herbert Austin.
3848. Billings, Richard.
3849. Bird, George Kurtz.
3850. Bissell, William Foster.
3851. Blackmer, Walter Raymond.
3852. *Blake, Edmund Mortimer.
3853. Blakeslee, Walter Herbert.
3854. Boynton, Percy Holmes.
3855. Bragg, Leslie Raymond.
3856. Burnham, Frederick Humphrey.  S. of Samuel E. and Wetta (Groneiveg), b. Rutland, Vt., Jy. 27, 1876.  Delta Kappa Epsilon.

Prepared Burr and Burton Sem., Manchester, Vt.  In insurance business since 1897; special agent National Fire Insurance Co. of Hartford, Conn.

Married O. 5, 1905, Helen, da. of P. C. Clever, Fond du Lac, Wis.  Ch. Francis R.

Address, Quinn Bldg., Rutland, Vt.

3857. Burrage, Dwight Grafton.
3858. Butler, George Manley.
3859. Campbell, Kleber Alexander.
3860. Carnell, John Richard.
3861. Chapin, Robert MacFarlane.
3862. Chase, Loring Bertie.
3863. Cobb, Charles Wiggins.
3864. Coles, Walter Hays.
3865. Conant, Harry Winthrop.
3866. Cook, George Lewis.
3867. Cowan, William Arthur.
3868. Crary, Miner Dunham.
3869. Crawford, Frederick Stuart.
3870. *Cross, Edward Winslow.  S. of David and Anna Quackenbush (Eastman), b. Manchester, N. H., Jy. 21, 1875.  [Phi] Gamma Delta.

Prepared Manchester (N. H.) H. S. and Andover Acad.  Studied law in his father's office, Manchester, 1897-98, and Harvard L. S., 1898-99.  D. Manchester, N. H., Ap. 23, 1899.  Bro. Allan E. (A. C. 1886).

3871. *Danforth, Edward Joseph.  S. of James R. and Alice (da. of Prof. Joseph Haven, A. C., 1835), b. Newtonville, May 24, 1873.  Phi Delta Theta.

Prepared Rugby and Eastburn Acads., Philadelphia, and the Athenée, Liege, Belgium.  Chicago T. S., 1897-98.  D. Chicago, Feb. 1, 1898.  Bro. James R. (A. C. 1888).

3872. Downey, James Edward.
3873. Duncan, William Cary.
3874. Durgin, Allan Porter.
3875. Egan, Francis Eugene.
3876. Elliott, Robert Thomas.
3877. Emerson, Benjamin Kendall.
3878. Esty, Edward Tuckerman.  S. of William Cole (A. C. 1860) and Martha Anne (Cushing), b. Amherst, Aug. 30, 1875.  LL. B., Harvard, 1901.  Phi Beta Kappa; Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Amherst H. S.  Walker instructor in mathematics A. C., 1897-98; Harvard L. S., 1898-1901; with firm of Hammond & Field, Northamption, 1901-02; member firm Hopkins & Esty, Worcester, 1902-07; Vaughan, Esty & Clark, Worcester, 1907-.  Special justice Central District Court of Worcester Co., 1904-10; assistant district attorney, 1911-16, district attorney, 1917-.  Member Worcester common council, 1906-11, president 1910-11; trustee, A. C., 1919-[; secretary A. C. corporation, 1919-; overseer of A. C. charitable fund, 1916-1921].  Member Legal Advisory Board Worcester, World War.

Married Mch. 1, 1919, Grace, da. of Charles H. Heward, Potsdam, N. Y.  Ch. Martha C.  Bro. William (A. C. 1889); Thomas C. (A. C. 1893); Robert (A. C. 1897).

Address, 340 Main St., Worcester, Mass.

3879. Esty, Robert Pegram.
3880. Fay, Levi Elisha.
3881. Fiske, Samuel Asa.
3882. Fletcher, Hewitt Grenville.
3883. Fletcher, Robert Stillman.  S. of William Isaac (A. C. hon. 1884) and Annie LeBaron (Richmond), b. Hartford, Conn., S. 12, 1874.  Chi Psi.

Prepared Amherst H. S. and Williston Sem.  With Library Bureau, 1897-98; Buffalo (N. Y.) Public Library, 1898-1900; Carnegie Library, Bradford, Penn., 1900-03; Carnegie Library Pittsburgh, Penn., 1903-08; asst. librarian A. C., 1908-11; librarian, 1911-.  Amer. Library Assoc. war work, Brooklyn, N. Y., 1918.

Married N. 19, 1907, Charlotte Isabel, da. of Hugh H. Stephenson, Oil City, Penn.  Ch. Suzanne S.  Bro Francis R. (A. C. ex 1894); John L. (A. C. 1907).

Address, Converse Memorial Library, Amherst, Mass.

3884. Foster, Edgar Lowell.
3885. Frisbee, Walter Stuart.
3886. Gates, Carl Martel.
3887. Gates, William Bishop.
3888. Geddes, Daniel Marshall.
3889. Gilman, Albert Franklin.
3890. Griffin, Albert Clinton.
3891. Grosvenor, Edwin Prescott.
3892. Grosvenor, Gilbert Hovey.
3893. Hall, Henry Benjamin.
3894. Hall, Louis Harrison.
3895. Hamilton, Herbert Franklin.
3896. Hawes, Alfred Taylor.
3897. Hawes, William Goodell.
3898. Holt, Everett De Forest.
3899. Hood, Edward Clark.  S. of George A. and Mary E. (Clark), b. Fergus Falls, Minn., Mch. 10, 1874.  M. A., Columbia, 1903.  Delta Kappa Epsilon.

Prepared Newton H. S.  Teacher Colorado Springs (Col.) H. S., 1897-1901; grad. student in biology Columbia, 1901-03; teacher Morris H. S., N. Y. City, 1903-06; Flushing H. S., N. Y. City, 1906-.  Sold bonds in all Liberty Loan Drives, World War.

Married Je. 30, 1903, Mabel Rand, da. of Charles E. Eddy, Newton.  Ch. Donald (A. C. 1927); Alla C.; Robert M.

Address, 50 Hawthorne Ave., Flushing, N. Y.

3900. Howland, Karl Van Schaack.  S. of William B. and Ella M. (Jacobs), b. Kinderhook, N. Y., O. 1, 1874.  Chi Psi.

Prepared Adelphi Acad., Brooklyn, N. Y., and Montclair (N. J.) Acad.; B. S.  With The Outlook Co., N. Y., as New England manager, western manager, sec., treasurer; publisher The Independent; president The Independent Corporation; president Phonic Laboratories, Inc., N. Y.; president Breeze Hills Farms, Inc.  Member Home Guard; chairman War Savings Committee, 5th Ave., Assoc., N. Y. City.

Married Je. 29, 1908, Wilhelmina Genevieve Hilgers, Chicago, Ill.  Ch. William B.; Gerard; John C.; Katherine R. (d.).  Bro. Harold (A. C. 1898).

Address, c/o Phonic Laboratory, Inc., 22 West 19th St., N. Y. City.

3901. *Hunt, Arthur Prince.
3902. *Hyde, Oliver Thompson.
3903. Ingersoll, Raymond Vail.
3904. Jackson, Jerome Paul.
3905. *Johnson, John Cuthbert.
3906. Johnston, John Andrew.
3907. Keep, Austin Baxter.
3908. Kellogg, Raymond Nelson.
3909. Kennedy, Charles David.
3910. Kidder, Harry Welton.
3911. *Kimball, Arthur Herbert.
3912. *Kuchukoff, Lazarus Konstantine.  S. of Konstantine and Maria G. (Kuchukoff) Obetzauoff, b. Bansko Razlogg, Macedonia, Turkey, Mch. 22, 1868.  (After father's death took family name of mother.)

Prepared State Normal School, Fredonia, N. Y.  Union T. S., 1897-98; Auburn T. S., 1898.  D. N. Y. City, May 30, 1899.

3913. Lane, Herbert Trumbull.
3914. Lyman, Frederick Burnham.
3915. McEvoy, Thomas Jefferson.
3916. McFarland, Raymond.
3917. Mansfield, George Rogers.
3918. Manwell, Augustine Parker.
3919. Maxwell, John Rogers.
3920. *Merriam, Arthur Hammond.
3921. Merrill, Charles Arthur.
3922. Monroe, Arthur.
3923. Morgan, Everett Lucius.
3924. Morse, Ernest Chandler.
3925. Morse, William Arthur.
3926. Moses, Henry Monroe.
3927. Newton, George Eager.
3928. Obear, William Walter.
3929. Parsons, Arthur Clifford.
3930. Patch, Isaac.
3931. Perry, Robert Gilbert.
3932. Pratt, Everett Sawin.
3933. Rushmore, Stephen.
3934. Silver, Frank Rudolph.
3935. Swertfager, George Albert.
3936. *Swett, Arthur Harold.
3937. Thayer, Frederick Daniels.
3938. Titsworth, Henry Hopkins.
3939. Tyler, Marshall Henry.
3940. Warren, Arthur Fiske.
3941. *Weil, Charles Benjamin.
3942. Whipple, Henry.
3943. Wilde, Allan Hoyt.
3944. Young, Thomas Farwell.

NON-GRADUATES

Ballou, William John.
Boutwell, John Mason.
Bradley, George Gulick.
Brown, Fred Phillips.
Burdon, Henry Fontaine.
Burnette, John Everett.
Bush, Clarence Kiff.
Chipman, Reeve.
Clark, Garrit DeWitt.
Clauson, James Earl.
Converse, George Marquis.
Creegan, James Dwight.
Donham, Harold Gregory.  S. of Grenville M. and Annie S. (Gregory), b. Portland, Me., Jy. 28, 1875.  Phi Gamma Delta.  Prepared Portland (Me.) H. S.; A. C., 1893-96.  Grad. Harvard L. S., 1899; practised law with Fish, Richardson & Storrow Boston, 1899-1902; by himself, 1902-.  Address, 179 Lincoln St., Boston, Mass.
Doty, William Henry.
Du Bois, Herman.  S. of Jonas and Sarah Ellen (Deyo), b. New Paltz, N. Y., N. 1, 1872.  Prepared New Paltz (N. Y.) State Normal School; A. C., 1893.  Address, unknown.
Eaton, George Dudley.
Fairman, Charles George.
Ford, Walter Burton.
Gunnison, Benjamin.
Harrington, Howard Woodford.
Haynes, Henry Willis.
Heermans, Roy.  S. of George and Harriet Caroline (Sedgwick), b. Corning, N. Y., Mch. 13, 1874.  Phi Delta Theta.  Prepared Corning (N. Y.) Free Acad.; A. C., 1893-94.  Accountant.  Address, 400 Poplar St., Warren, Penn.
Hines, Ernest Joseph.
*Howland, William Carpenter.  S. of John Southwick and Mary L. (Carpenter), b. Dindigul, India, N. 20, 1874.  Chi Phi.  Prepared St. Johnsbury (Vt.) Acad.; A. C., 1893-96.  With N. Y. Herald, 1897-98; correspondent, and chief aide on staff of Maj. Gen. Howard, Spanish-American War; with N. Y. World, 1899-1900; adv. manager with Butterick Pub. Co.; pres. Saskatchewan (Canada) Mutual Development Co.; r. Johnstown, Penn., 1909-19; for a time president and gen. manager of the Real Estate Exchange there.  D. Johnstown, Penn., S. 5, 1919.

[Possibly the son of William S. (A. C. 1870).]

Keyes, Arthur Hawkins.
Lamson, Richard.
Lockwood, George Bertrand.
Main, Russell Burton.
Marsh, Ray Beaumont.
*Messinger, Ralph Dorrance.
Phillips, Eben Fenimore.
Polk, Harry Herndon.
Reynolds, John Allen.
*Richmond, Charles Franklyn.  S. of Lucius and Ann M. (Pool), b. No. Bridgewater, Aug. 16, 1873.  Chi Phi.  Prepared Brockton H. S.; A. C., 1894-97.  With L. Richmond & Co., wholesale drugs Brockton, 1898-1900; W. F. Douglas Shoe Co., 1900-02, vice-president, 1902-17.  D. Bretton Woods, N. H., Jy. 25, 1917.
*Richmond, Gerald Martin.
Robertson, Ralph Holton.  S. of Orrin Wood and Harriet Truax (Holton), b. Milwaukee, Wis., N. 21, 1874.  Prepared Milwaukee and Beloit Coll. Acad.; A. C., 1893.  Address, unknown.
Rosa, Alexander Elting.
Rowe, Harry Sherman.
Shea, John Francis.
Simons, Henry Keith.
Sullivan, Daniel Bartholomew.
Whittaker, Burtis Erwin.
Wilder, Henry Jason.
Yager, Lewis.  S. of Granville and Ella (Lewis), b. Chester, Penn., Mch. 14, 1876.  Prepared Cushing Acad.; A. C., 1893-95.  Address, unknown.
Young, Warren Hastings.

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...


This page was generated on 10 August 2000 at 2:55:30 pm
©1998-2000, Richard J. Yanco