Home > Genealogy > Amherst College Biographical Record >
Amherst College Class of 1896
(from the Amherst College Biographical Record, Centennial Edition (1821-1921))

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...

3736. Adams, Charles Baker.
3737. Adams, Charles Joseph.
3738. Bancroft, Edward Winthrop.
3739. Barker, Harry Learned.
3740. *Beverstock, Oscar Albert.
3741. Bixler, David Herbert.  S. of David D. and Almira (Wilson), b. Hanover, Penn., N. 11, 1874.  Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Phillips Acad., Andover.  With the Vermont Marble Co., Proctor, Vt., 1896-.  Bro. James W. (A. C. 1882).

Address, Proctor, Vt.

3742. *Blakemore, Sumner.
3743. Bliss, George Rolland.  S. of George Rolland and Anna E. (Stoughton), b. Worcester, Jy. 16, 1874.  Theta Delta Chi.

Prepared Classical H. S., Worcester.  Salesman Royal Worcester Corset Co., Worcester, 1897-1903, sales manager, 1903-07; treasurer O. C. White Co., Worcester, 1907-.

Address, Worcester Club, 1 Oak St., Worcester.

3744. Bolster, Frelon Eugene.
3745. Bouton, Archibald Lewis.
3746. Brainard, Charles Green.
3747. Buck, David Chace.
3748. *Bullard, Henry Nelson.  S. of Rev. Henry (A. C. 1860) and Helen M. (Nelson), b. St. Joseph, Mo., N. 19, 1874.  M. A., A. C., 1899; Ph. D., U. of Kansas City, 1899.  Delta Upsilon.

Prepared St. Joseph (Mo.) H. S.  Prof. of Greek Park Coll., Mo., 1896-99; Auburn T. S., 1899-1902; ordained as Presb., St. Joseph, Mo., May 15, 1902; p. Mound City, Mo., 1902-06; Mellier Place Presb. Ch., Kansas City, Mo., 1906-08.  Permanent Clerk, Synod of Mo.  A founder of Park College Review and editor, 8 yrs.  D. Kansas City, Mo., F. 12, 1908.

Married Aug. 20, 1902, Mary A., da. of Rev. Henry N. Payne, West Point, Miss.  Ch. Henry N.; Elizabeth P.

3749. Burnham, David Elmer.  S. of William and Amanda (Andrews), b. Essex, S. 14, 1866.  S. T. B., Andover, 1900; M. A., A. C., 1904.

Prepared by himself.  Andover T. S., 1896-1900; licensed to preach May 29, 1899; house painter with occasional preaching, 1899-; farmer.

Married Je. 30, 1920, Nina Florine Bean, Albany, Me.

Address, R. D. No. 3, Bethel, Me.

3750. Cauthers, James Britton.
3751. Chase, Aurin Moody.
3752. Chase, John Hildreth.  S. of Thomas N. (A. C. ex 1862) and Mary M. (Tuttle), b. Atlanta, Ga., O. 25, 1874.  M. A., Columbia, 1900.  Theta Delta Chi.

Prepared Vermont Acad., Saxtons River, Vt.; B. S.  Columbia School of Mines, 1896-97; teacher of science Springfield H. S., 1897-98; Union T. S., 1898-1901; Boys' Club Director University Settlement, N. Y.; head worker Maxwell House Social Settlement, Brooklyn, N. Y.; Goodrich House Social Settlement, Cleveland, O.; supt. of social centers and playgrounds for Youngstown, O.  Trustee Yale School, Youngstown, O.; member Chamber of Commerce.

Married 1903, Eliza Robbins, Hartford, Conn.  Ch. Catherine R.

Address, 14 East Rayen Ave., Youngstown, Ohio.

3753. Cobb, William Anthony.  S. of Rev. Solon and Hannah D. (Anthony), b. New Bedford, D. 17, 1874.  Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Erie (Penn.) Acad.  Western T. S., Allegheny, Penn., 1896-99; ordained D. 18, 1900; p. Cambridge Springs, Penn., 1901-.

Address, 117 Lincoln Ave., Cambridge Springs, Penn.

3754. *Cochrane, Robert Hugh.  S. of James and Agnes (Shanks), b. Salem, F. 23, 1867.  S. T. B., Andover, 1899.  Phi Delta Theta.

Prepared Tabor Acad., Marion.  Andover T. S., 1896-99; ordained Je. 29, 1899; Cong. Ch., No. Weare, N. H., 1898-1901; Weymouth, 1901-13; Marion, 1913-17.  D. Nantucket, O. 23, 1918.

3755. Collins, Halsey Mudge.
3756. Corbin, William Lee.
3757. Crosby, George Lyman.
3758. Davis, W. Frank.
3759. Dunning, Morton Dexter.
3760. Dustin, William Knight.
3761. Eastman, Alexander Crane.  S. of Rev. Lucius Root (A. C. 1857) and Rebecca P. (Crane), b. Framingham, D. 8, 1875.  M. D., Harvard, 1900.  Beta Theta Pi.

Prepared Framingham H. S. and Worcester Acad.  Harvard M. S., 1896-1900; interne Children's Hospital Boston, 1900-1901; physician Framingham, 1901-04; Southboro, 1904-07; specialist children's diseases Springfield, 1907-.  Capt. Med. Corps, Camp A. A. Humphreys, Va., O. 4, 1918-Mch. 14, 1919.  Member Amer. Med. Assoc.; president N. E. Pediatric Soc.

Married Je. 7, 1905, Katherine Scranton, So. Glastonbury, Conn.  Ch. Alice S.; Hamilton C.; Rebecca H.  Bro George P. (A. C. 1884); Osgood T. (A. C. 1886); Lucius R. (A. C. 1895); Rufus (A. C. 1899); H. Keyes (A. C. 1901); John (A. C. 1902).

Address, 76 Derby Dingle, Springfield, Mass.

3762. *Ellinwood, George Francis.
3763. *Ellis, Fred Charles.
3764. *Elvins, Thomas Clohosey.
3765. *Emerson, Edward Nettleton.
3766. Ensworth, Leon Howard.
3767. Fales, Frederick Sayward.
3768. Field, Leonard Hamilton.
3769. *Gardner, William Wilson.
3770. Gates, Merrill Edwards.
3771. Gaylord, Joseph Howard.
3772. Gleason, Carlisle Joslyn.
3773. Gregory, Raymond Josiah.
3774. Hall, Elliot Snell.
3775. Halligan, Howard Ansel.
3776. Harkness, Frank Edgerton.
3777. Haskell, Joseph Noyes.
3778. Haven, Samuel Carruth.  S. of William LeRoy and Elizabeth S. (Tweed), b. Morristown, N. J., Ap. 8, 1875.  M. D., Columbia, 1901.  Phi Delta Theta.

Prepared Morristown (N. J.) H. S.  Columbia M. S., 1896-97, 1898-1901; interne Roosevelt Hospital N. Y., 1902; physician Morristown, N. J.  Attending physician Morristown Memorial Hospital, 1909-; Morris County Tuberculosis Hospital, 1913-19.  Member Medical Advisory Board, Morris Co., N. J.

Married 1904, Helen Mary Humphrey, Athol.  Ch. Elizabeth H.; John S.

Address, 14 Elm St., Morristown, N. J.

3779. Hayes, Samuel Perkins.
3780. Hazzard, Vernon.  S. of Chilion W. and Mary B. (Goff), b. Monongahela, Penn., F. 27, 1873.  LL. B., Pittsburgh L. S., 1901.

Prepared Williston Sem.  Washington and Jefferson, 1892-93; A. C., 1893-96.  Owner and ed. Monongahela Daily Republican, Penn., 1896-; Pittsburgh L. S., 1899-; attorney Monongahela, Penn.

Married Aug. 25, 1910, Sarah Callahan, Pittsburgh, Penn.  Ch. Thomas; Mary M.

Address, Towner Bldg., Monongahela, Penn.

3781. Hill, James Gilbert.
3782. *Hiscox, John.
3783. Hitchcock, Thomas Barnes.
3784. Holman, Worthington Converse.  S. of Rev. George W. and Emily (Siter), b. Providence, R. I., O. 29, 1874.  Psi Upsilon.

Prepared English H. S., Boston.  B. S.  Teacher Salem H. S., 1896-; supervisor of advertising and publications National Cash Register Co., Dayton, O.

Address, 14 Summit St., Summit, N. J.

3785. Houghton, Hervey Frost.  S. of Charles E. and Harriet C. (Frost), b. Marlboro, N. H., O. 26, 1871.  Phi Gamma Delta.

Prepared Keene (N. H.) H. S.  Teacher Centenary Collegiate Institute Hackettstown, N. J., 1896-98; Bulkeley School New London, Conn., 1898-; Dummer Acad., So. Byfield; Phillips Acad., Andover; teacher of mathematics North H. S., Worcester.  Member Co. E, 19th Regt., Mass. State Guard, World War.

Married Je. 26, 1907, Jennie Laura Griffin, New London, Conn.  Ch. Barbara G.; Virginia; Robert F.; Roberta.

Address, 2 Chesterfield Rd., Worcester, Mass.

3786. Howard, Charles Trumbull.
3787. Hurd, George Edward.
3788. Hyde, George Fuller.
3789. Jaggar, Clarence Ernest.
3790. Jewett, George Herrick.
3791. Jump, Herbert Atchinson.
3792. *Kimball, Edward Thompson.
3793. Kimball, Everett.
3794. Kimball, William Eugene.
3795. Lockwood, Alfred.
3796. Lombard, Frank Alanson.  S. of Henry F. and Nellie (Callahan), b. Sutton, N. 21, 1872.  M. A., A. C., 1901.  Phi Beta Kappa.

Prepared Worcester Acad.  Hartford T. S., 1896-99; tutor Doshisha U., Kyoto, Japan, 1900-03; fellow in pedagogy Clark U., 1903-04, 1910-11; dean of Coll. Faculty Doshisha U., 1904-10; prof. of English literature, there, 1911-18, 1919-; fellow-at-large Harvard, 1918-19; lecturer in literature Imperial Univ., Kyoto, Japan, 1906-.  Wrote Pre-Meiji Education in Japan; Imperial Japanese Poems of the Meiji Era (translation); The Students' Shakespeare.

Married Je. 21, 1911, Alice Goodrich Ward, Newton Centre, Mass.

Address, Doshisha Univ., Kyoto, Japan.

3797. Loomis, Frederic Brewster.
3798. Loveland, Lewis Ira.
3799. Lumbard, John Wheeler.
3800. McAllister, Frank Barr.
3801. McKinney, Charles Edward.  S. of Charles Edward and Ida (George), b. Lynn, Je. 12, 1873.

Prepared Lynn Classical H. S.  Teacher Hamilton School Philadelphia, Penn., 1897-98; supervisor of manual training Wakefield, 1898-; also asst. in Wakefield H. S., 1899-; Lynn; Lewiston, Me.; teacher Newark (N. J.) H. S., 1906-.

Address, 70 Hillcrest Terrace, E. Orange, N. J.

3802. *Magill, Arthur Edward.
3803. Merriam, George Ernest.
3804. Merriam, Joseph Edwin.
3805. Metcalf, Robert Burrill.
3806. Mighill, Ralph Scott.
3807. *Milne, William Edwards.
3808. *Montague, Albert Ira.
3809. Moulson, George DeWitt.
3810. Nash, George Harlan.
3811. Nichols, Norval Pierce.
3812. Patrick, Henry Beveridge.
3813. Pearsons, George Taylor.
3814. Porter, Chester Tapley.
3815. Pratt, John Teele.
3816. Priddy, John Emerson.
3817. Reid, John.
3818. Riley, Herbert Elihu.
3819. Robbins, Edwin Thurston.
3820. Robinson, Edwin Bradford.
3821. Rockwood, Arden Murdock.
3822. Rockwood, John Alvah.
3823. *Rollins, Richard Russell.  S. of John R. and Sarah E. (Rollins), b. Des Moines, Ia., F. 4, 1872.  LL. B., Iowa State U., 1898.  Phi Beta Kappa; Chi Psi.

Prepared W. Des Moines (Ia.) H. S.; B. S.  Studied law Iowa State U., 1896-98; admitted to bar, 1898; auditor Jewett Typewriter Co., Des Moines, Ia.; manager Rollins Vinegar and Pickle Co.; president and manager Des Moines Realty and Securities Co.; manager Securities Bldg.; Shops Bldg.; president Millane Hotel Co.; president Fort Des Moines Hotel Co.  D. Chicago, Ill., Jy. 10, 1922.

Married N. 23, 1899, Gertrude, da. of Charles H. Getchell, Des Moines, Ia.  Ch. Richard R. (A. C. 1929).

3824. Russell, James Elmer.
3825. Sanderson, Edward Frederick.
3826. Sharp, Edwin Cumberland.
3827. Smith, John Galbraith.
3828. Smith, Oren Robert.
3829. Spooner, Charles Cutler.
3830. Staples, Charles Job.
3831. Stiger, William Dexter.
3832. Stone, Limond Corbin.
3833. Storrs, Charles Lysander.
3834. Taylor, James Dexter.
3835. Thayer, Herbert Milton.
3836. Thompson, William Snow.
3837. Trask, Frederic Parker.
3838. Tyler, Harry Desborough.
3839. Walker, Roberts.
3840. Watkins, Frank Alonzo.
3841. Wells, Joseph Van Kirk.
3842. *Witherby, Edwin Chaplin.
3843. Woodworth, James Walter.
3844. Yorke, Burt Leon.

NON-GRADUATES

*Atwood, Charles Melbourne.
Ballard, Charles Spellman.
Blagden, James Converse.
Brooks, Leonard.  S. of George G. and Marcia W. (Bramhall), b. Brooklyn, N. Y., May 11, 1873.  Psi Upsilon.  Prepared Adelphi Acad., Brooklyn, N. Y.; A. C., 1892-94.  Auditor Munson Steamship Line.  Address, 67 Wall St., N. Y. City.
Bruce, Herbert Kendall.
Bryant, Ralph Nathaniel.
Cash, Clinton Irving.  S. of Orlando and Hannah J. (Getchell), b. Westbrook, Me., Je. 26, 1872.  Prepared Westbrook (Me.) H. S.; A. C., 1892-93.  Address, unknown.
*Clayson, Fred Henry.
Cook, Henry Webster.
Curtis, Frederic Chester.
Dana, Frank Van Ness.
Dean, Charles Edgar.
Elliott, Frank Andrew.
Foote, Nathaniel Frederick.
Gregory, Herbert Ernest.
Gurley, Raymond Bennett.
Hall, Leicester Campbell.
*Harris, Elmer Eastman.  S. of Elmer S. and Helen A. (Eastman), b. Haverhill, F. 26, 1874.  B. A., Harvard, 1904.  Phi Delta Theta.  Prepared Haverhill H. S.; A. C., 1892-94; Bowdoin M. S., 1895-96; teacher Warren; Evening Schools Boston; student Harvard, 190(?)-04; prin. Somerset H. S., 1905-07; educational director Y. M. C. A., Somerville, 1907-09; prin. High and Center Grammar Schools, Chelmsford, 1909-11; Oakdale School, Dedham, 1912.  D. Dedham, Jy. 2, 1912.
Holt, Edwin Bissell.
Hudson, William Arthur.  S. of Rev. George and Margaret E. (Phoebus), b. Chestertown, Md., F. 8, 1873.  Prepared Wilbraham Acad.; A. C., 1893-95.  Address, 1981 Madison Ave., N. Y. City.
Hunt, Harrison Frederic.
Kauffman, Benjamin Franklin.  S. of Benjamin Franklin and Anna (Le Bosquet), b. Des Moines, Ia., D. 8, 1875.  Beta Theta Pi.  Prepared Des Moines (Ia.) H. S. and Prep. Dept. Iowa Wesleyan Univ.; A. C., 1892-95.  Banking, 1895-98; real estate, loans and insurance, 1898-1917; president Bankers Trust Co., Des Moines, Ia.  Chairman county Liberty Loan Drives; treasurer county Red Cross, World War.  Bro. Ray B. (A. C. ex 1903).  Address, c/o Bankers Trust Co., Des Moines, Ia.
Kimball, Herbert Leslie.
Lesinsky, Albert Ralph.
Loud, Henry Mansfield.
Loud, Joseph Herbert.
Mansfield, Philip.
Moore, Thomas Kenney.
Olmsted, Ernest Sargent.
Perry, Edward Franklin.
Russell, Henry Ruland.
Schiff, Mortimer Leo.
Thomas, Lloyd Lowndes.
Thompson, Maynard Rufus.
Van Leuven, Byron.
Whittelsey, Lewis Gates.
Willets, Walter Roland.
Wood, Frank Eugene.

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...


This page was generated on 10 August 2000 at 2:55:23 pm
©1998-2000, Richard J. Yanco