Home > Genealogy > Amherst College Biographical Record >
Amherst College Class of 1874
(from the Amherst College Biographical Record, Centennial Edition (1821-1921))

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...

2084. *Allen, Frank Houghton.
2085. Amidon, Royal Wells.
2086. *Atwell, George Washington.
2087. *Baker, George Hall.
2088. Ballantine, John Winthrop.
2089. Bancroft, Winfred Baxter.
2090. *Barbour, Linus Lucian.
2091. Birdseye, Clarence Frank.  S. of Lucien and Catharine M. (Baker), b. Brooklyn, N. Y., Je. 6, 1854.  M. A., A. C., 1877; LL. B., Columbia, 1877.  Chi Psi.

Prepared Brooklyn Collegiate and Polytechnic Institute, N. Y.  Studied law with Birdseye, Cloyd & Bayliss, and Columbia Law School, 1874-77; admitted to bar, F. 15, 1877; practised N. Y. City, 1877-; now retired.  Author Revised Statutes, Codes and General Laws of N. Y.; Chronological Table of the Statutes of N. Y.; Index to N. Y. Code of Procedure; and other legal works.

Married Mch. 27, 1878, Ada J., da. of Henry Underwood, N. Y. City.  Ch. Miriam; Kellogg (A. C. 1902); Henry U. (A. C. ex 1904); Katharine B. (Lange); Marjorie (d.); Clarence (A. C. ex 1910); Roger W. (A. C. ex 1912); Elizabeth; Margaret H. (Joyce).

Address, 433 First St., Dunellen, N. J.

2092. *Biscoe, John Foster.
2093. Biscoe, Walter Stanley.  S. of Rev. Thomas Curtis (A. C. 1831) and Ellen Elmore (Lord), b. Grafton, F. 14, 1853.  Phi Beta Kappa; Delta Kappa Epsilon.

Prepared Worcester H. S.  Instructor in mathematics, A. C., 1876-78; asst. librarian A. C., 1876-83; Columbia U., 1883-89; catalogue librarian N. Y. State Library Albany, N. Y., 1889-95; senior librarian, 1896-.  Bro. George S. (A. C. 1857); Arthur G. (A. C. 1862); Thomas D. (A. C. 1863); John F. (A. C. 1874).

Address, 320 Madison Ave., Albany, N. Y.

2094. *Brewer, George Edwin.
2095. Broadhead, Charles Snowden.
2096. *Brown, Benjamin Franklin.
2097. *Charles, Salem Darius.
2098. Clarke, William Bradford.
2099. *Colton, Buel Preston.
2100. *Crocker, Wendell Ellis.
2101. *Darling, Charles Ross.
2102. Dewey, Melvil.  S. of Joel and Eliza (Green), b. Adams Centre, N. Y., D. 10, 1851.  M. A., A. C., 1877; LL. D., Syracuse, 1902; Alfred U., 1902.  Delta Kappa Epsilon.

Prepared Adams Collegiate Institute, N. Y.; Oneida (N. Y.) Sem., and Alfred (N. Y.) Acad.  Acting librarian A. C., 1874-77; consulting librarian Wellesley Coll., 1877-; chief librarian Columbia, 1883-88; prof. of library economy and director of Columbia School of Library Economy, 1887-88; sec. and executive officer U. State of N. Y., 1889-1900; director N. Y. State Library and State Library School, 1889-1906 and Home Education Dept., U. State of N. Y., 1891-1906; founder and director N. Y. State Library School, 1887-1906; state director of libraries, N. Y., 1904-06; founder and president Lake Placid Club, 1895-; Riversea Club, Saybrook, Conn.  Author Library School Rules; Decimal Classification and Relatiive Index, and many shorter articles; founder and ed. Library Journal, 1876-81; Library Notes, 1886-96; ed. A. L. A. Catalog, 1904; The Library.  Founder Amer. Library Assoc., 1876; N. Y. Library Club; N. Y. State Library Assoc.; Library Dept. of N. E. A.; Metric Bureau; Spelling Reform Assoc.; Library Bureau.  Trustee Chautauqua Institute, 1907-; Carnegie Simplified Spelling Bd.; president Efficiency Soc., 1915-; Nat. Institute Efficiency, 1917-.

Married (1) O. 19, 1878, Annie R., da. of Benjamin D. Godfrey, Milford, who d. Aug. 3, 1922; (2) 1924, Mrs. Emily Beals. Ch. Godfrey.

Address, Lake Placid Club, Essex Co., N. Y.

2103. *Dickinson, Sidney.
2104. Dow, Frank Fowler.
2105. *Ely, Alfred.
2106. *Field, Austin Cary.
2107. *Forbes, Jesse Franklin.
2108. Frye, John Henry.
2109. Gillett, Frederick Huntington.  [A web page about Frederick Gillett can be found here.]
2110. *Goldsmith, William Benjamin.
2111. *Green, Mason Arnold.
2112. *Hartwell, Emory Adams.
2113. Judd, William Elliott.
2114. *Keep, Josiah.
2115. Kilbourn, Edward Bela.
2116. *Leland, George Adams.
2117. Loomis, Elihu Goodman.
2118. *Marsh, Charles Henry.
2119. *Marsten, Francis Edward.
2120. *Maynard, James.
2121. *Mears, Leverett.
2122. Mellen, George Henry.
2123. Merrill, William Cross.
2124. *Mills, Charles Perry.
2125. Mills, Isaac Newton.
2126. *Morse, Nathan.
2127. *Muzzy, Arthur Thomas.
2128. *Owen, Franklin Pierce.
2129. *Phalen, Charles Harris.
2130. Phelps, Julius Ezekiel.
2131. Richmond, James.
2132. *Ruddock, Edward Josiah.
2133. *Sanderson, Charles Henry Kellogg.
2134. *Sawhill, Thomas Alexander.
2135. *Scott, Howard Burr.  S. of Albert and Caroline (Seeley), b. Bridgeport, Conn., Aug. 25, 1851.  Phi Beta Kappa; Delta Upsilon.

Prepared privately and at High Ridge School, Ridgefield, Conn.  Studied law with Brewster & Tweed, Danbury, Conn., 1876-78; admitted to bar, Jy. 1, 1878; practised Danbury, Conn., 1878-1907.  Assoc. judge borough court of Danbury, 1884-1905; judge city court, 1905-07; court of common pleas, 1907-17.  On State Bar Examining Committee.  D. Danbury, Conn., F. 16, 1918.

2136. Slocum, William Frederick.
2137. *Smith, Charles Alden.
2138. *Smith, Charles Sprague.
2139. *Smith, Edmund Munroe.
2140. *Smith, Sidney Pond.
2141. *Stearns, Charles Goddard.
2142. *Stoddard, John Tappan.
2143. *Stuart, Thomas Arthur.
2144. *Thrall, George Sanford.
2145. Turner, Herbert Barclay.
2146. *Waite, Foster Russell.
2147. *Washburn, George Young.
2148. *Whitridge, Frederick Wallingford.
2149. Wolff, Henry Albert.

NON-GRADUATES

Atwood, George Shuttleworth.  S. of Charles H. and Sarah E. (Simpson), b. Boston, Aug. 21, 1849.  Prepared Boston; A. C., 1870-71.  In Berlin, Germany, 1872-; prof. of modern languages Bowdoin, 1883-84; prin. St. Johns Acad.  Presque Isle, Me., 1884-87.  S. [Frederick H. (A. C. 1899),] Felix B. (A. C. 1907).
*Casey, Michael Fermin.  S. of John and Anne (Cullen), b. Co. Clare, Ireland, S. 12, 1849.  Prepared Amherst H. S.; A. C., 1870.  Studied chemistry M. A. C., 1871-; grad. Coll. of Pharmacy, N. Y. City; druggist Amherst; N. Y. City; Vernon, N. Y.  D. D. 5, 1892.
*Congdon, William Stebbins.  S. of David, b. Jan. 1, 1851.  Prepared Norwich Free Acad., Conn.; A. C., 1870; grad. Brown, 1875.  Admitted to bar, 1877; practised Norwich, Conn., 1877-87; clerk city court, 1879-87; member Conn. legislature, 1882.  D. Norwich, Conn., Jan. 15, 1887.
Copp, George Bolivar.  B. St. Louis, Mo., Jy. 21, 1851.  Delta Upsilon.  Prepared St. Louis (Mo.) H. S.; A. C., 1870-72.  Studied med.; practised St. Louis, Mo.
Crammond, Simon Wischart.  S. of Simon and Ann (Hulton), b. Putnam, N. Y., Mch. 18, 1847.  Prepared Fort Edward Institute, N. Y.; A. C., 1870-71, two terms.  Albany (N. Y.) L. S., 1871-72; admitted to bar, 1872; practised law with brother Crown Point, N. Y., 1872-73; Ticonderoga, N. Y., 1873-75; farmer Putnam, N. Y., 1875-.  Address, Putnam Sta., Washington Co., N. Y.
*Darling, Thomas Whitney.  S. of Daniel and Theodocia (Stone), b. Keene, N. H., O. 21, 1849.  Prepared with Rev. J. A. Leach, Keene, N. H.; A. C., 1870, one term; grad. Middlebury, 1874.  Taught Collegiate Institute Springfield, 1875-76; Yale D. S., 1876-78; ordained, 1881; p. Wentworth, N. H., 1880-83, 1888-89, 1894-1900; Danville, Vt., 1883-89; Acworth, N. H., 1889-94; Ripton, Vt., residing Middlebury, Vt., 1900-.  Reported deceased.
Fish, Samuel Herman.  S. of P. C., b. Oneonta, N. Y., D. 20, 1852.  Psi Upsilon.  Prepared Chickering Institute, Cincinnati, O.; A. C., 1870-72, seven terms; Ohio Wesleyan U., 1872-74; grad. 1874.  Instructor in Greek and Latin Cincinnati Wesleyan Coll. and Chickering Institute, O., 1874-76; prin. Wilmington (O.) H. S., 1876-79.
*Frost, Joseph Edward.  S. of Moses and Lydia M. (Folger), b. Sidney, Me., O. 12, 1849.  Prepared Warren Acad., Woburn; A. C., 1870, one term.  D. Woburn, N. 10, 1871.
Hall, William Smith.  S. of Northrop S., b. Munnsville, N. Y., Jy. 6, 1848.  Prepared Cazenovia, N. Y.; Hamilton, 1870-71; A. C., 1871-72, three terms.  Taught Falley Sem. Fulton, N. Y., 1874-.
*Hawley, James Henry.  S. of Henry and Betsey D. (Buckley), b. Sheldon, Vt., S. 22, 1848.  Delta Kappa Epsilon.  Prepared Kimball Union Acad., N. H.; A. C., 1870-71, two terms.  D. Excelsior, Minn., Jy. 30, 1871.
*Holmes, Frederick Avery.
Howland, Edward Hitchcock.  S. of William W. (A. C. 1841) and Susan (Reed), b. Jaffna, Ceylon, Je. 6, 1851.  Prepared Williston Sem.; A. C., 1870-71, four terms; on farm, Conway regaining health, 1872-76; florist Easthampton, 1876-86; Holyoke, 1886.  Bro. Samuel (A. C. 1870); William (A. C. 1870); John (A. C. 1876); Henry (A. C. 1882); David B. (A. C. 1883).
Loring, Robert Pearmain.
Pratt, William Griswold.
*Sawtelle, Frederic Appleton.  S. of Lucinda, b. Mch. 15, 1850.  Delta Kappa Epsilon.  Registered from Charlestown.  A. C., 1870-71, three terms.  D. at sea.
*Smith, William Bryant.  S. of William and Sarah (Bryant), b. Lynnfield, Jy. 29, 1851.  Prepared Phillips Acad., Andover; A. C., 1870-71, three terms.  Invalid, 1871-83.  D. O. 4, 1883.
Trowbridge, John Philander.  S. of Philander and Harriet (Durfee), b. Eastford, Conn., D. 10, 1849.  Prepared Norwich Free Acad., Conn.; A. C., 1870-71, two terms.  B. D., Yale D. S., 1874; ordained, S. 17, 1874; p. Standish, Me., 1874-81; a. p. W. Woodstock, Conn., 1882-88; Bethlehem, Conn., 1888-92; p. Cong Ch. Eastford, Conn., 1892-1901; No. Rochester, 1901-08; W. Groton, 1908-17; s. s. Lenox, 1917-18; p. Interlaken, Stockbridge, 1918-.  Address, Interlaken.
Whitney, Henry Thomas.  S. of Josiah B., b. Lunenburg, Ap. 11, 1849.  A. C., 1870-71, two terms; Middlebury.  Studied med. and surgery; med. miss'y Foochow, China.  Address, 503 W. Burchett St., Glendale, Cal.
Woodward, Abner Few.  S. of Elisha and Amy (Few), b. W. Chester, Penn., May 8, 1846.  Prepared State Normal School, Mansfield, Penn.; A. C., 1870-71, 1872, four terms.  In business, real estate and notary public, Monument, Col., 1875-92; mining, Cripple Creek, Col., 1892-.  Address, unknown.

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...


This page was generated on 10 August 2000 at 2:51:52 pm
©1998-2000, Richard J. Yanco