Home > Genealogy > Amherst College Biographical Record >
Amherst College Class of 1873
(from the Amherst College Biographical Record, Centennial Edition (1821-1921))

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...

2030. *Atkins, Doane Rich.
2031. Benner, Frank Talpey.
2032. Bennett, John Alvin.
2033. Booth, Henry Judson.
2034. *Bradley, Leverett.
2035. *Bridgman, Arthur Milnor.
2036. Brooks, John Vail.
2037. Chase, Edward Wilder.
2038. *Clark, Charles Nathaniel.
2039. *Collester, Eugene Belknap.
2040. *Comstock, David Young.
2041. *Cooper, Charles Wendell.
2042. *Cooper, James Ingersoll.
2043. *Cunningham, Solomon Woodward.
2044. *Cutler, Dwight Gilbert.
2045. Cutler, Newell Lovering.
2046. *Damon, Frank Williams.
2047. *Davis, William Vail Wilson.
2048. *Gibbons, Henry.
2049. *Goodwin, Frank Jones.
2050. Hall, Lyman Beecher.
2051. *Hartwell, Edward Mussey.
2052. *Hatch, Franklin Samuel.
2053. *Haven, Henry Cecil.
2054. Heap, Arnold Nelson.
2055. *Hirschl, Andrew Jackson.
2056. Hobbie, John Remington.
2057. King, Henry Amasa.
2058. *Lawrie, Andrew Davis.
2059. Layton, Caleb Rodney.
2060. Lewis, Henry Augustus.
2061. Loud, Frank Herbert.
2062. *Merriam, Lucius Parker.  S. of Charles and Caroline (Parker), b. Grafton, N. 22, 1846.  M. A., A. C., 1877.  Delta Upsilon.

Prepared Monson Acad.  Taught Norwich, Conn., 1873-74; Springfield, 1874-75; Providence, R. I., 1875-82; reporter and correspondent Knoxville (Tenn.) Daily Chronicle, 1882-83.  D. Knoxville, Tenn., S. 20, 1883.

Married S. 1, 1875, Emily Atwell, da. of Henry H. Clemons, Danielsonville, Conn.  4 ch.

2063. *Morse, Harmon Northrop.
2064. Mulford, Charles John.
2065. *Negley, Charles.
2066. Nelson, Frank George.
2067. *Nims, Granville Webster.
2068. *Norris, Kingsley Flavel.
2069. *Parkhurst, Howard Elmore.
2070. *Patton, Normand Smith.  S. of Rev. William W. and Mary B. (Smith), b. Hartford, Conn., Jy. 10, 1852.  M. A., A. C., 1876.

Prepared Chicago (Ill.) H. S.; Beloit Coll., 1869-70; A. C., 1870-73.  Studied architecture M. I. T., 1873-74; architect Chicago, Ill., 1874-77; Washington, D. C., in employ of government, 1877-83; Chicago, Ill., 1883-1915.  D. Oak Park, Ill., Mch. 15, 1915.

Married (1) Jan. 1, 1885, Frances M., da. of Rev. Theodore J. Keep, Oberlin, O., who d. Je. 13, 1895; (2) Ap. 9, 1907, Emma L., da. of William Ilett.  Ch. Normand K.; Marion K. (Waldron); Frances C.; Elizabeth K. (d.).  Bro. Robert W. (A. C. 1876); Horace B. (A. C. 1881); Cornelius [H.] (A. C. 1883).

2071. *Sherman, Floyd Emerson.
2072. *Sperry, Lewis.
2073. *Strong, Charles Bentley.
2074. *Stuart, Charles Benedict.
2075. *Swift, John Baker.
2076. *Swift, William Jonathan.
2077. Thrall, Joseph Brainerd.
2078. Tyler, John Mason.  S. of Prof. William Seymour (A. C. 1830) and Amelia O. (Whiting), b. Amherst, May 18, 1851.  M. A., A. C., 1876; Ph. D., Colgate, 1888; LL. D., A. C., 1921.  Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Williston Sem.  Taught Phillips Acad., Andover, 1873-74; Union T. S., 1874-76; Göttingen U., Germany, 1876-78; U. of Leipzig, Germany, 1878-79; instructor in biology A. C., 1879-81; instructor in zoology and botany, 1881-82; prof. of biology, 1882-1917; prof. emeritus, 1917.  Author The Whence and the Whither of Man; Growth and Education; Place of the Church in Evolution; The New Stone Age.

Married Jy. 12, 1883, Elizabeth, da. of William Smith, La Harpe, Ill.  Ch. Mason W. (A. C. 1906) (d.); Elizabeth S. (d.).  Bro. Mason (A. C. 1862); William (A. C. 1864); Henry (A. C. 1865).

Address, Amherst.

2079. *Warner, Luther Joseph.
2080. Williams, Elijah Hawley.
2081. Williams, Talcott.
2082. Winn, Thomas Clay.  S. of Rev. John (A. C. 1834) and Mary Colton (Brown), b. Flemington, Ga., Je. 29, 1851.  D. D., A. C., 1910.  Delta Kappa Epsilon.

Prepared Henry (Ill.) Acad.; Knox Coll., 1869-72; A. C., 1872-73.  McCormick T. S. Chicago, Ill., 1873-74; Union T. S., 1874-76; ordained, S. 19, 1877; p. Yokohama, Japan, 1877-79; Kanazawa, Kaga, Japan, 1879-98; Osaka, Japan, 1898-.

Married (1) S. 20, 1877, Eliza C., da. of Silas Willard; (2) Mch. 31, 1917, Florence Julia Bigelow, Batavia, N. Y.  Ch. Mary C. (Barr); Willard B. (d.); George H.; Julia K. (Erdman); Merle C.

Address, 43 W. Walnut Lane, Germantown, Philadelphia, Penn.

2083. *Woods, David Hatheway.

NON-GRADUATES

*Barbour, John Humphrey.
Beardsley, Henry Welles.
*Biggam, Henry.
*Bliss, Edward Penniman.
Cristy, Austin Phelps.
*Deady, Charles Lincoln.
*Dodge, Roger Everett.
*Edmond, George Wishart.
*Farnsworth, Willis Andrew.  S. of Andrew A. and Sarah Thayer (Field), b. Aug. 2, 1849.  Prepared Kimball Union Acad., N. H.; A. C., 1869-70.  Taught, 1870-71; in clothing business, 1872-82; broker, 1883-92; farmer, 1893-99; broker Boston, 1900-21.  D. O. 22, 1921.
*Field, Edwin Fayette.
Gray, Thomas John.
*Hale, George William.
Hall, William Hutchins.
Hart, Arthur Burdett.
Hayward, James.
*Hersey, Ellis Tristram.
*Hoyt, James Humphrey.
Jefferson, Austin Willis.
*Jenckes, Charles Valentine.
Johnson, Herbert Maurice.
Lawrie, Alvah Kittredge.
*McKechnie, John Darien.
Parsons, John.
*Pease, George Loren.
*Slattery, William.
*Smith, Matthias Norremaker.
*Thompson, Jacob George.
*Torrey, James Humphrey.
*Torrey, William James.
*Woodbridge, John.
*Woodman, Clarence Eugene Sargent.
*Woodman, Russell.

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...


This page was generated on 10 August 2000 at 2:51:44 pm
©1998-2000, Richard J. Yanco